CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Olomana at Waialae, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai field; Ewa at Kaneohe, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park field 4.
BasKeTball
ILH Division I boys: Punahou at Damien, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at Kamehameha, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Radford at Aiea, Mililani at Pearl City, Kapolei at Leilehua; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Campbell at Castle, Thompson at Kaiser, Anuenue at Waialua, McKinley at Waianae, Waipahu at Kailua; games start at 6 p.m.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. New Mexico State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Soccer
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championships Division I: Kamehameha-Maui vs. Punahou, 1 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Kaiser, 3 p.m.; St. Anthony vs. Kauai, 3 p.m.; Konawaena vs. Mililani, 5 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Moanalua, 7 p.m.; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park field 8.
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championships Division II: Roosevelt vs. Christian Liberty, field 9; St. Anthony vs. Kauai, field 10; Kamehameha-Hawaii vs. Honokaa, field 11; Kapaa vs. Campbell, field 12; all matches start at 3 p.m. at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Saint Louis, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Maryknoll vs. Lanakila Baptist, 5 p.m., at Hanalani; HBA at La Pietra, 6 p.m.; Word of Life at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red boys: Roosevelt at Kailua; Kalaheo vs. Mililani, at Kahuku; Moanalua at Kaimuki; Kapolei at Waianae; Campbell at Radford; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
Leilehua at Mililani, 8 p.m.
OIA White boys: Waipahu at Nanakuli, Thompson at Aiea, Anuenue at Kaiser, Kalani at Farrington; all games begin at 6 p.m.
KIF girls: Kauai at Kapaa, 5:30 p.m.
Soccer
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championships Division I: Quarterfinals, 4 p.m., 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.; consolation matches, 1 p.m.; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
HHSAA Girls Soccer State Championships Division II: Quarterfinals, 4 p.m.; consolation matches, 1 p.m.; all matches at Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
SWIMMING
ILH: at Iolani, 5 p.m.
Wrestling
OIA dual meet championships: at Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.
BULLETIN BOARD
Paddling
Punana Leo o Kawaiahao Race: Saturday, February 2, 9:30 a.m. start. Hawaii Kai to Kaimana. Call 294-9350.
BASKETBALL
BIIF
Late Tuesday
Varsity girls
Hilo 56, Kamehameha-Hawaii 49
WRESTLING
OIA
Final team standings
Varsity boys
East |
W |
L |
Kaiser |
10 |
0 |
Kahuku |
9 |
1 |
Roosevelt |
7 |
3 |
Castle |
6 |
4 |
Farrington |
6 |
4 |
Moanalua |
6 |
4 |
Kailua |
4 |
6 |
Kalani |
4 |
6 |
Kaimuki |
2 |
8 |
Kalaheo |
1 |
9 |
West |
W |
L |
Pearl City |
9 |
1 |
Kapolei |
8 |
2 |
Aiea |
7 |
3 |
Radford |
7 |
3 |
Waianae |
7 |
3 |
Leilehua |
6 |
4 |
Campbell |
5 |
5 |
Mililani |
3 |
7 |
Nanakuli |
1 |
9 |
Waialua |
1 |
9 |
Waipahu |
1 |
9 |
Varsity girls |
East |
W |
L |
Kahuku |
10 |
0 |
Farrington |
9 |
1 |
Moanalua |
8 |
2 |
Castle |
6 |
4 |
Roosevelt |
5 |
4 |
Kalani |
4 |
5 |
Kaiser |
3 |
6 |
Kalaheo |
3 |
6 |
McKinley |
3 |
6 |
Kaimuki |
0 |
8 |
Kailua |
0 |
9 |
West |
W |
L |
Kapolei |
9 |
1 |
Campbell |
9 |
1 |
Waianae |
9 |
1 |
Aiea |
7 |
3 |
Pearl City |
6 |
4 |
Leilehua |
5 |
5 |
Waialua |
4 |
6 |
Mililani |
3 |
7 |
Waipahu |
2 |
8 |
Radford |
0 |
9 |
PADDLING
ILH
At Magic Island
Yesterday
Varsity boys division I
1. Kamehameha, 41:50; 2. Maryknoll, 42:13; 3. Punahou, 42:48; 4. Mid-Pacific, 44:11; 5. Saint Louis, 45:37; 6. Iolani, 46:26; 7. Damien, 47:16; 8. Pac-Five, 48:17.
Varsity boys division II
1. Kamehameha, 45:19; 2. Punahou, 45:46. 3. Saint Louis, 49:16; 4. Damien, 50:24; 5. Maryknoll, 51:11.
Varsity boys mixed crew
1. Punahou, 45:07; 2. Kamehameha, 45:28; 3. Mid-Pacific, 48:27; 4. Maryknoll, 49:17; 5. Pac-Five, 50:44; 6. Iolani, 53:04.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
at North Carolina |
2112 |
Boston College |
at Notre Dame |
8 |
Providence |
at Detroit |
Pk |
Wis.-Milwaukee |
Minnesota |
1 |
at Michigan |
at Wright St. |
6 |
Wis.-Green Bay |
at W. Kentucky |
1212 |
Ark.-Little Rock |
South Alabama |
2 |
at North Texas |
at Ill.-Chicago |
4 |
Cleveland St. |
at Loyola of Chicago |
612 |
Youngstown St. |
at La.-Lafayette |
7 |
Middle Tenn. |
at Fordham |
1 |
Temple |
at Troy |
512 |
La.-Monroe |
at Duke |
20 |
N.C. State |
at Wisconsin |
4 |
Indiana |
at Denver |
412 |
Fla. International |
at CS Northridge |
712 |
UC Irvine |
at Washington St. |
11 |
California |
at Nevada |
812 |
Fresno St. |
Stanford |
212 |
at Washington |
Fullerton St. |
7 |
at Long Beach St. |
at UCLA |
14 |
Arizona St. |
at Southern Cal |
312 |
Arizona |
New Mexico St. |
1 |
at Hawaii |
at Chattanooga |
4 |
Georgia Southern |
at Austin Peay |
612 |
Murray St. |
at Jacksonville St. |
1 |
E. Illinois |
at Tennessee St. |
712 |
Samford |
at Tenn.-Martin |
1 |
Tennessee Tech |
N. Arizona |
1 |
at N. Colorado |
at Weber St. |
10 |
Idaho St. |
Montana St. |
1 |
at E. Washington |
at Portland St. |
512 |
Montana |