CALENDAR
Today
BASEBALL
AJA: Sheridan at Waipahu, 7 p.m., Hans L’Orange field.
BASKETBALL
PacWest women: BYUH at UH-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Iolani, 7 p.m.; Damien at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Mid-Pacific at Iolani, 5:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Sacred Hearts, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Kalani at Farrington, Kahuku at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kalaheo; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Campbell at Kaiser, Castle at Kailua, Waipahu at Waianae, Anuenue at McKinley, Waialua at Thompson; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
KIF girls: Kapaa at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
AJA: Manoa at McCully, 6:30 p.m., Ala Wai; Mililani at Pearl City, 7 p.m., Hans L’Orange field.
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH Division I boys: Saint Louis at Mid-Pacific, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: AOP vs. Le Jardin, 5 p.m.; ASSETS at HBA, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Maryknoll vs. St. Francis, 5:30 p.m., Salt Lake Rec Center.
OIA Red boys: Kalaheo at Castle, Kailua at Moanalua, Kahuku at Kaimuki, Leilehua at Pearl City, Radford at Waianae, Campbell at Mililani; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Thompson at Nanakuli, Waialua at Waipahu, Anuenue at Kalani, McKinley at Farrington; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
KIF boys: Kapaa at Waimea, 5:30 p.m.; Island School at JV Kauai, 5:30 p.m.
SURFING
Monster Energy Pipeline Pro: Banzai Pipeline, surf permitting.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling
Strike ’Em Pro Shop singles
At Schofield Bowling Center
Championship--Scott Horie def. Benny Yadao, Jr., 208-192.
Stepladder matches--Yadao def. Kellen Sasano, 216-215; Yadao def. Glen Azumi, 193-169; Yadao def. Keith Odette, 205-161.
High qualifier--Thomas Ching, 660.
OUT THERE
Hilo-Volcano Ultramarathon
Saturday’s results
Individual--1. David Carlsson, 4:01.11; 2. Akira Tanaka, 4:15.21; 3. Paul Kriegler, 4:15.50; 4. Nick Kaiser, 4:36.24; 5. Jessica Kirkwood, 4:36.37; 6. Carlos Fuentes, 4:40.43; 7. Jim Woodhull, 4:41.17; 8. Johnny Landeza, 4:52.13; 9. Jason Lester, 4:54.28; 10. Hidehiko Harada, 5:05.33.
Relay teams--1. Los Hombres "G" (Ortiz, Gustavo, McCallister), 3:11.54; 2. Mexicas (D. Morales, R. Morales, Corona), 3:15.02; 3. One Lucky Guy (Busse, K. Warke, T. Warke), 3:52.08; 4. Hawaii Fire Department Ocean Safety (Stelfot, Nixon, Freitas), 3:53.48; 5. Lele Panina-Point 4 (Ryan, Lyle), 3:56.21; 6. Los Tres Vendettas (Sanchez, Mendoza, Andrew), 4:00.51; 7. The Three Stinkas (D. Scott, K. Scott, Lichty), 4:14.22; 8. Three New Friends (Anderson, Pavao, Lum Ho), 4:16.22; 9. Start Slow and Fade (McMahon, Marohnic, Hunter), 4:17.00; 10. The Best of the Sixties (Allen, Kunitake, Dog), 4:30.16.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
At Castle High School
Pearl City 12, Kaneohe 2
PADDLING
OIA West
Girls varsity--1. Mililani (Liliuokalani Peiler, Cammie Kaaukai, Jamine Crabbe, Traleina Range, Kawaikini Neal, Angela Boyle), 9:37.57; 2. Pearl City, 9:41.61; 3. Campbell, 9:42.73; 4. Aiea, 9:43.79; 5. Leilehua, 9:44.43.
Boys varsity--1. Radford (Tyler Griffin, Randy Gavino, Ralph Collo, Kevin Kennedy, Brodric Tavui, Chris Gacusan), 8:51.83; 2. Kapolei, 9:05.44; 3. Mililani, 9:10.33; 4. Campbell, 9:19.17; 5. Waipahu, 9:26.18.
Mixed varsity--1. Radford (Jozlyn Brewton, Whitney McDaniel, Tyler Griffin, Marrvin Caro, Desirae Forsythe, Chris Gacusan), 9:45.25; 2. Nanakuli, 9:49.26; 3. Mililani, 9:59.65; 4. Leilehua, 10:01.20; 5. Waipahu, 10:21.20.
Girls junior varsity--1. Campbell, 5:03.55; 2. Nanakuli, 5:05.75; 3. Radford, 5:14.72; 4. Kapolei, 5:19.54; 5. Aiea, 5:24.25.
Boys junior varsity--1. Kapolei, 4:12.49; 2. Nanakuli, 4:16.04; 3. Mililani, 4:25.50; 4. Radford, 4:29.49; 5. Aiea, 4:32.96.
Mixed junior varsity--1. Kapolei, 4:28.36; 2. Nanakuli, 4:38.15; 3. Aiea, 5:01.82; 4. Radford, 5:06.68; 5. Mililani, 5:09.20.
OIA East
Girls varsity--1. Anuenue (Kalau Martinez, Kahoku Keola, Kawehi McShane, Sanoelani Iaea, Awapuhi Koanui-Kong, Anela Ontai), 9:39.57; 2. Castle, 9:46.53; 3. Kalaheo, 10:04.86; 4. Moanalua, 10:13.59; Kailua, McKinley, DQ.
Boys varsity--1. Anuenue (Kila Koanui-Kong, Kula Tolentino, Kelii Pio Adams, Kawika Wise, Pele Soma, Kaehukai Nauka), 8:23.67; 2. Kalaheo, 8:24.35; 3. McKinley, 8:25.40; 4. Kaiser, 8:59.28; 5. Halau Ku Mana, 9:07.52.
Mixed varsity--1. Castle (Rusty Goings, Robert Pratt, Bryson Indreginal, Chawna Mahelona, April Nakayama, Sara Hamel), 9:26.47; 2. Anuenue, 9:40.29; 3. Kalaheo, 9:43.80; 4. Moanalua, 9:44.29; 5. Kaiser, 10:23.26.
Girls junior varsity--1. Kalaheo, 5:03.74; 2. Moanalua, 5:30.52; 3. Kahuku, 5:31.43; 4. Kaimuki, 5:55.72; 5. Kalani, 5:59.99.
Boys junior varsity--1. Castle, 4:51.56; 2. Kalaheo, 5:01.36; 3. Kahuku, 5:06.64; 4. Roosevelt, 5:18.18; 5. Moanalua, 5:20.21.
Mixed junior varsity--1. Castle, 4:35.64; 2. McKinley, 4:45.57; 3. Kalaheo, 4:49.46; 4. Kahuku, 4:55.27; 5. Moanalua, 5:24.21.
VOLLEYBALL
College men
CSTTV/AVCA Div. I-II Coaches Top 15
(First place votes in parentheses)
|
Pts |
Rec |
LW |
1. BYU (12) |
233 |
7-0 |
1 |
2. Penn State (3) |
223 |
7-0 |
3 |
3. Long Beach State (1) |
214 |
6-0 |
4 |
4. UCLA |
188 |
6-3 |
5 |
5. Pepperdine |
169 |
4-2 |
2 |
6. CSU Northridge |
160 |
6-2 |
7 |
7. Stanford |
138 |
6-3 |
6 |
8. Ohio State |
125 |
4-1 |
8 |
9. UC Irvine |
123 |
5-5 |
10 |
10. IPFW |
101 |
3-2 |
9 |
11. Southern Cal |
83 |
4-5 |
11 |
12. George Mason |
64 |
4-1 |
12 |
13. Hawaii |
49 |
3-4 |
13 |
14. Loyola-Chicago |
28 |
4-2 |
14 |
15. UC San Diego |
15 |
2-5 |
15 |
Also receiving votes: Ball State 7.
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity girls
Final regular-season standings
Division I |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Kamehameha |
10 |
2 |
0 |
30 |
42 |
7 |
Punahou |
9 |
1 |
2 |
29 |
48 |
3 |
Iolani |
8 |
1 |
3 |
27 |
32 |
2 |
Pac-Five |
6 |
5 |
1 |
19 |
13 |
21 |
St. Francis |
1 |
9 |
2 |
5 |
6 |
50 |
Leading goal scorers--
11: Erin Rementer, Pun.
10: Sanoe Souza, Kam.
8: Jacqueline Ho, Kam; Krystal Pascua, Iol; Lahaina Zoller, Pun.
Varsity girls
Division II |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Sacred Hearts |
2 |
9 |
1 |
7 |
6 |
36 |
Mid-Pacific |
1 |
10 |
1 |
4 |
4 |
32 |
Leading goal scorers--
3: Ariel Pahayahay, SH.
2: Kayla Gomes, MPI; Harley Tunac, SH.
Varsity boys
Division I |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Iolani |
9 |
1 |
2 |
29 |
44 |
4 |
Kamehameha |
8 |
2 |
2 |
26 |
41 |
9 |
Punahou |
8 |
3 |
1 |
25 |
34 |
8 |
Pac-Five |
4 |
6 |
2 |
14 |
29 |
29 |
Saint Louis |
4 |
8 |
0 |
12 |
22 |
32 |
Damien |
0 |
12 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
96 |
Leading goal scorers--
12: Christian Bailey, P5; Kimo Komomua, Jr., Kam.
7: Nick Goo, Iol; Keenan Ho, StL.
6: Kevin Fung, Iol; Blaine Gonsalves, Iol; Caton Smith, Pun.
Varsity boys
Division II |
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA |
Mid-Pacific |
5 |
6 |
1 |
16 |
19 |
17 |
Leading goal scorers--
4: Gabe Fernandez, MPI.
3: Rex Meier, MPI; Ryne Shimabukuro, MPI; Jon Chickamoto, MPI; Brendan Wesley-Smith, MPI.
AIR RIFLERY
ILH
Varsity girls |
W |
L |
1. Punahou |
2 |
0 |
2. AOP |
2 |
1 |
3. Saint Louis |
1 |
1 |
4. Kamehameha |
0 |
1 |
5. Mid-Pacific |
0 |
2 |