Today
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Naval Station Pearl Harbor.
GOLF
PGA Champions Tour: Turtle Bay Championship, pre-qualifier, 8 a.m., Fazio Course, Turtle Bay.
SAILING
College coed and women: Rainbow Invitational, 10 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
TENNIS
College women: Washington at Hawaii, 11 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
Tomorrow
Basketball
ILH Division I girls: Sacred Hearts at Iolani, 5 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Lanakila Baptist vs. Christian Academy, 5 p.m. at Hanalani; Le Jardin at La Pietra, 6 p.m.; St. Francis at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
BASKETBALL
Hawaii 70, San Jose State 54
Rainbow Wahine (7-10, 1-3 WAC) |
|
|
|
fg |
fga |
ft |
fta |
min |
reb |
a |
tp
|
Liepkalne |
5 |
7 |
1 |
1 |
36 |
8 |
3 |
12
|
Tinnin |
6 |
18 |
3 |
4 |
25 |
4 |
2 |
18
|
Smith |
5 |
12 |
1 |
3 |
32 |
8 |
1 |
11
|
Kotani |
2 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
28 |
3 |
1 |
4
|
Cariaga |
3 |
8 |
2 |
2 |
33 |
7 |
3 |
8
|
Hittle |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
|
Galdones |
0 |
0 |
1 |
2 |
15 |
3 |
3 |
1
|
Kanekoa |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
2 |
0 |
5
|
Zagrobelna |
4 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
12 |
3 |
2 |
8
|
Jones |
1 |
2 |
1 |
3 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
3
|
TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
5
|
Totals |
28 |
61 |
9 |
15 |
200 |
45 |
16 |
70 |
Spartans (1-15, 0-3 WAC)
|
|
fg |
fga |
ft |
fta |
min |
reb |
a |
tp
|
Powell |
4 |
6 |
0 |
2 |
29 |
5 |
2 |
8
|
Davis |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
17 |
2 |
2 |
0
|
Sumler |
5 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
27 |
4 |
3 |
10
|
White |
9 |
16 |
0 |
0 |
35 |
4 |
0 |
19
|
Imaku |
2 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
27 |
2 |
6 |
7
|
Edinburgh |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Martin |
2 |
8 |
0 |
1 |
30 |
1 |
0 |
4
|
Barnes |
2 |
6 |
2 |
3 |
16 |
1 |
2 |
6
|
Hicks |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
9 |
1 |
2 |
0
|
Nichols |
0 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
TEAM |
|
|
|
|
|
3
|
Totals |
24 |
56 |
4 |
8 |
200 |
23 |
17 |
54 |
Key -- fg: field goals made; fga: field goals attempted; ft: free throws made; fta: free throws attempted; min: minutes played; reb: rebounds; a: assists; tp: total points.
Halftime -- Hawaii 32, San Jose State 32
3-point goals -- Hawaii 5-17(Tinnin 3-10, Liepkalne 1-1, Kanekoa 1-1, Cariaga 0-1). SJSU 2-13 (Imaku 1-1, White 1-4, Barnes 0-1, Martin 0-2, Nichols 0-5). Personal fouls -- Hawaii 14, SJSU 18. Fouled out -- Powell.
Steals -- Hawaii 8 (Tinnin 3, Kotani 3, Cariaga, Kanekoa), SJSU 14 (Sumler 4, Imaku 3, Barnes 3, Powell 2, White, Martin). Blocked shots -- Hawaii 3 (Smith 2, Zagrobelna 1), SJSU 2 (Powell, Edinburgh). Turnovers -- Hawaii 26 (Kanekoa 6, Smith 5, Kotani 5, Cariaga 4, Liepkalne 3, Zagrobelna 3). SJSU 22 (Barnes 5, White 5, Sumler 3, Imaku 3, Powell 2, Martin 2, Davis, Hicks).
Officials -- Lisa Jones, Wanda Szeremeta, Les Williams.
WAC standings |
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB |
All
|
Fresno State |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
9-8
|
New Mexico State |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
1 |
13-4
|
Nevada |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
1 |
12-5
|
Boise State |
3 |
2 |
.600 |
1 1/2 |
11-6
|
Louisiana Tech |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
2 |
8-9
|
Utah State |
2 |
3 |
.400 |
2 1/2 |
7-10
|
Hawaii |
1 |
3 |
.250 |
3 |
7-10
|
Idaho |
1 |
4 |
.200 |
3 1/2 |
2-5
|
San Jose State |
0 |
3 |
.000 |
3 1/2 |
1-15 |
Yesterday
Hawaii 70, San Jose St. 54
Idaho 70, Utah St. 64, OT
Louisiana Tech 57, New Mexico State 50
Boise State 82, Nevada 74
GOLF
Bob Hope Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Yesterday's fourth-round results
c-The Classic Club, 7,305 yards, par 72; p-Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West, 6,930 yards, par 72; l-La Quinta Country Club, 7,060, par 72; s-Silver Rock, 7,403 yards, par 72
Justin Leonard |
68s-64l-67p-66c |
-- |
265
|
Robert Gamez |
66s-65l-67p-71c |
-- |
269
|
D.J. Trahan |
67c-64s-68l-70p |
-- |
269
|
Anthony Kim |
69p-67c-67s-66l |
-- |
269
|
Kenny Perry |
66c-72s-65l-66p |
-- |
269
|
Steve Elkington |
66l-68p-69c-67s |
-- |
270
|
Boo Weekley |
69s-70l-62p-69c |
-- |
270
|
Brett Rumford |
67s-68l-69p-67c |
-- |
271
|
Ben Crane |
66l-69p-69c-67s |
-- |
271
|
Dustin Johnson |
67p-69c-72s-63l |
-- |
271
|
Shane Bertsch |
70c-71s-64l-66p |
-- |
271
|
Nicholas Thompson |
68c-70s-68l-66p |
-- |
272
|
Ryuji Imada |
71l-68p-67c-67s |
-- |
273
|
Scott Verplank |
70p-65c-70s-68l |
-- |
273
|
Ryan Moore |
75s-64l-67p-67c |
-- |
273
|
John Merrick |
73c-65s-67l-68p |
-- |
273
|
Chez Reavie |
69s-68l-67p-70c |
-- |
274
|
Bill Haas |
69c-68s-69l-68p |
-- |
274
|
Matt Jones |
70p-70c-68s-66l |
-- |
274
|
Charley Hoffman |
68s-72l-71p-63c |
-- |
274
|
Robert Allenby |
73p-69c-68s-64l |
-- |
274
|
Charles Warren |
74c-69s-65l-67p |
-- |
275
|
Vaughn Taylor |
70c-68s-68l-69p |
-- |
275
|
Bart Bryant |
71l-69p-68c-67s |
-- |
275
|
Steve Flesch |
72c-69s-69l-65p |
-- |
275
|
Jesper Parnevik |
67s-74l-66p-68c |
-- |
275
|
Tim Petrovic |
65c-70s-68l-72p |
-- |
275
|
Jason Bohn |
66s-74l-66p-69c |
-- |
275
|
John Senden |
68l-73p-66c-68s |
-- |
275
|
Johnson Wagner |
67p-71c-73s-65l |
-- |
276
|
Heath Slocum |
69l-70p-72c-65s |
-- |
276
|
Tom Scherrer |
71s-70l-66p-69c |
-- |
276
|
Stewart Cink |
68c-71s-66l-71p |
-- |
276
|
Mathew Goggin |
65c-73s-69l-69p |
-- |
276
|
Kevin Na |
69c-69s-70l-69p |
-- |
277
|
Steve Marino |
72s-71l-68p-66c |
-- |
277
|
Y.E. Yang |
71p-70c-67s-69l |
-- |
277
|
Brian Davis |
72l-69p-69c-67s |
-- |
277
|
Rod Pampling |
71p-70c-67s-69l |
-- |
277
|
Jeff Maggert |
70l-71p-70c-66s |
-- |
277
|
Charlie Wi |
68l-68p-74c-67s |
-- |
277
|
Brian Gay |
71p-67c-71s-68l |
-- |
277
|
Rich Beem |
72s-72l-68p-66c |
-- |
278
|
Joe Durant |
65c-73s-71l-69p |
-- |
278
|
Frank Lickliter II |
72c-69s-68l-69p |
-- |
278
|
Mike Weir |
70s-70l-68p-70c |
-- |
278
|
Olin Browne |
68l-68p-75c-68s |
-- |
279
|
Michael Allen |
69p-71c-70s-69l |
-- |
279
|
Bubba Watson |
70l-71p-66c-72s |
-- |
279
|
Brad Adamonis |
68l-70p-69c-72s |
-- |
279
|
Jin Park |
69l-74p-66c-70s |
-- |
279
|
Tommy Armour III |
70l-71p-70c-68s |
-- |
279
|
Kyle Thompson |
68l-67p-72c-72s |
-- |
279
|
Justin Bolli |
72c-71s-69l-67p |
-- |
279
|
Kevin Stadler |
72s-69l-68p-71c |
-- |
280
|
Paul Claxton |
70s-73l-68p-69c |
-- |
280
|
Jason Gore |
71s-72l-69p-68c |
-- |
280
|
Chris Stroud |
70s-71l-69p-70c |
-- |
280
|
Kevin Sutherland |
70s-71l-71p-68c |
-- |
280
|
Woody Austin |
68s-72l-73p-67c |
-- |
280
|
Jeff Quinney |
66l-69p-73c-72s |
-- |
280
|
Ryan Armour |
70c-75s-68l-67p |
-- |
280
|
Shaun Micheel |
72s-71l-67p-70c |
-- |
280
|
Ken Duke |
67s-70l-69p-74c |
-- |
280
|
Failed to qualify
|
Dean Wilson |
71s-69l-71p-79c |
-- |
290 |
MasterCard Championship
At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii
Second round, par 72
Allen Doyle |
63-66 |
-- |
129
|
Fred Funk |
67-63 |
-- |
130
|
Jim Thorpe |
63-68 |
-- |
131
|
Tom Purtzer |
62-69 |
-- |
131
|
Jay Haas |
65-67 |
-- |
132
|
Loren Roberts |
68-65 |
-- |
133
|
Denis Watson |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
D.A. Weibring |
64-69 |
-- |
133
|
R.W. Eaks |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Tom Watson |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Bernhard Langer |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Brad Bryant |
66-68 |
-- |
134
|
Mark Wiebe |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Mark McNulty |
65-69 |
-- |
134
|
Craig Stadler |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
John Cook |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Bob Gilder |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
John Jacobs |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
John Harris |
65-71 |
-- |
136
|
Dana Quigley |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Ben Crenshaw |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Mike Reid |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Tom Jenkins |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Eduardo Romero |
65-72 |
-- |
137
|
Scott Simpson |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Morris Hatalsky |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Curtis Strange |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Lonnie Nielsen |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Lanny Wadkins |
67-73 |
-- |
140
|
Scott Hoch |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
David Edwards |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Pete Oakley |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Jerry Pate |
66-75 |
-- |
141
|
Hale Irwin |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Gil Morgan |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Lee Trevino |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Keith Fergus |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Bobby Wadkins |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Bruce Lietzke |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Tom Kite |
70-76 |
-- |
146
|
Peter Jacobsen |
73-74 |
-- |
147 |
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL - GIRLS
ILH
Through Jan. 19
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Punahou |
8 |
1
|
Iolani |
6 |
1
|
Kamehameha |
3 |
4
|
Mid-Pacific |
2 |
6
|
Sacred Hearts |
0 |
7 |
OIA Red East
(Top 6 make playoffs)
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Kalani |
9 |
1
|
Farrington |
7 |
2
|
Roosevelt |
7 |
3
|
Moanalua |
5 |
4
|
Kahuku |
2 |
6
|
Kalaheo |
1 |
6
|
Kaimuki |
0 |
9 |
OIA Red West
(Top 6 make playoffs)
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Radford |
10 |
0
|
Aiea |
7 |
2
|
Nanakuli |
5 |
5
|
Mililani |
4 |
5
|
Pearl City |
4 |
5
|
Kapolei |
3 |
5
|
Leilehua |
0 |
9 |
OIA White
Eastern Division
|
TEAM |
W |
L
|
McKinley |
8 |
1
|
Kailua |
7 |
2
|
Castle |
6 |
3
|
Kaiser |
2 |
6
|
Anuenue |
1 |
6 |
Western Division
|
Campbell |
9 |
0
|
Waianae |
5 |
3
|
Waialua |
4 |
5
|
Waipahu |
1 |
8
|
Thompson |
0 |
9 |
ILH Division II
TEAM |
W |
L
|
University |
7 |
1
|
St. Francis |
6 |
1
|
St. Andrews |
5 |
1
|
Maryknoll |
4 |
0 |
|
Hanalani |
4 |
1 |
|
Hawaii Baptist |
4 |
4
|
Word of Life |
3 |
4
|
La Pietra |
3 |
4
|
Lanakila Baptist |
1 |
7
|
Christian Academy |
0 |
7
|
Le Jardin |
0 |
7 |
HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL - BOYS
ILH
Through JAn. 19
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Punahou |
5 |
1
|
Iolani |
4 |
1
|
Kamehameha |
4 |
1
|
Saint Louis |
3 |
3
|
Maryknoll |
3 |
3
|
Mid-Pacific |
0 |
4
|
Damien |
0 |
6 |
OIA Red East
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Kalaheo |
7 |
0
|
Kahuku |
6 |
1
|
Moanalua |
3 |
3
|
Castle |
3 |
4
|
Kailua |
2 |
5
|
Kaimuki |
2 |
5
|
Roosevelt |
1 |
6 |
OIA Red West
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Leilehua |
5 |
1
|
Kapolei |
5 |
2
|
Mililani |
5 |
2
|
Campbell |
4 |
3
|
Pearl City |
3 |
3
|
Radford |
1 |
5
|
Waianae |
0 |
7 |
OIA White
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Aiea |
8 |
0
|
Farrington |
7 |
1
|
Kaiser |
6 |
2
|
McKinley |
5 |
3
|
Waipahu |
4 |
4
|
Nanakuli |
4 |
4
|
Waialua |
3 |
5
|
Kalani |
1 |
6
|
Anuenue |
1 |
7
|
Thompson |
0 |
7 |
ILH Division II
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Hawaii Baptist |
6 |
0
|
University |
4 |
0
|
Hanalani |
4 |
1
|
Word of Life |
3 |
2
|
Christian Academy |
3 |
3
|
Lanakila Baptist |
3 |
3
|
Le Jardin |
2 |
2
|
Academy of the Pacific |
1 |
4
|
Assets |
1 |
5
|
Lutheran |
0 |
7 |
PADDLING
ILH
From Magic Island to Kewalo Buoy, to Old Kaiser Site, back to Magic Island
Varsity boys--1. Kamehameha (Lohiao Paoa, Kaihe Chong, Brwn Albino, Nathan Loyola, Winston Wong, Ridge Souza), 30:27; 2. Punahou, 31:20; 3. Mid-Pacific, 31:36.
Varsity girls--1. Kamehameha (Nahoku Keala, Brianna Abrigo, Ashley Irvine, Kikolani Martinezz, Kaui Moku-Paiva, Jenna Quinn, 35:05; 2. Punahou, 35:25; 3. Iolani, 35:40.
SWIMMING
OIA Championships
Team rankings, through event 19
Varsity boys--1. Mililani, 115; 2. Roosevelt 95; 3. Leilehua, 76; 4. Castle, 62; 5. Moanalua, 57; 6. Kaiser, 58; 7. Kalani, 43; 8. Kapolei, 31; 9. Campbell, 25; 10. Kahuku, 20; 11. Radford, 16.
Varsity girls--1. Mililani, 117; 2. Roosevelt, 106; 3. Kapolei, 71; 4. Moanalua, 58; 6. Kahuku, 56; 6. Pearl City, 54; 7. Leilehua, 42; 8. Castle, 24; 9. Campbell, 25; 10. Kalani, 25; 11. Radford, 18; 12. Kaiser, 14; 13. Aiea, 6.
WRESTLING
OIA Mini Tournament
At Kahuku H.S.
Yesterday
Varsity girls
98 pounds--1. Taylor Ibera, Farrington; 2. Heather Omori, Mililani; 3. Sherilyn Tabion, Kapolei.
103--1. Briana Delos Santos, Pearl City; 2. Andrina Ramos, Kahuku; 3. Kakainai Lucero, Moanalua.
108--1. Kira Hagi, Kapolei; 2. Kalae Johnson, Kahuku; 3. Phoebe Arnett, Kahuku.
114--1. Chaelynn Tan, Kapolei; 2. Chelsey Eugenio, Kahuku; 3. Jaydene Kailin Curran, Campbell.
120--1. Danica Auna, Kahuku; 2. Joy Yamashita, Aiea; 3. Megan Yamaguchi, Kalani.
125--1. Ciana Hee, Kahuku; 2. Jada Antolin, Pearl City; 3. Stephanie Caoili, Kapolei.
130--1. Anela Santiago, Kahuku; 2. Erin Ah Sue, Kahuku; 3. Rachel Ostovich, Moanalua.
140--1. Kuuipo Badayos, Mililani; 2. Ashley Jhun, Moanalua; 3. Rebecca Duran, Castle.
155--1. Amanda Soliai, Kahuku; 2. Stephanie Geltmacher, Kalaheo; 3. Kristina Bagayas, Leilehu.
175--1. Chabrielle Gushi, Campbell; 2. Fuschia Keliikipi, Waianae; 3. Marlena Muti, Kahuku.
220--1. Joeleen Lavea Jennings, Leilehua; 2. Maria Fraser, Aiea; 3. Victoria Green, Waianae.