Today
BASKETBALL
Pac West men: Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Grand Canyon at UH-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Pac West women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Grand Canyon at UH-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division I boys: Damien at Maryknoll, 12:30 p.m.; Saint Louis at Punahou, 7 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, 6 p.m.; Assets vs. AOP, 5:30 p.m., Manoa Gym; Lutheran at Word of Life, 7 p.m., Manoa Gym.
ILH Division I girls: Sacred Hearts at Punahou, 3:30 p.m.; Iolani at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kahuku at Farrington, Moanalua at Kalani, Pearl City at Kapolei, Aiea at Mililani, Nankuli at Radford, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
BOXING
Hawaii State Regional Boxing Championships: 7 p.m., Evolution Training Center, Waipahu.
DIVING
Rainbow Invitational: 8 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.
GOLF
MasterCard Championship: 10:20 a.m., Hualalai.
paddling
OIA: Keehi Lagoon, 12:30 p.m.
BIIF: Kawaihae, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
BIIF: Pahoa at Honokaa, Hilo at Kamehameha-Hawaii, Makua Christian at Kau, Christian Liberty at Kohala, 1 p.m.; Hawaii Prep at Kealakehe, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
BIIF: Kamehameha Pool, 9 a.m.
SAILING
College coed and women: Rainbow Invite, approx. 10 a.m., at Keehi Lagoon.
TENNIS
College men: St. Mary's at Hawaii, noon, UH Tennis Complex.
WRESTLING
OIA East: Kaiser, Kahuku, Roosevelt, Castle, Kaimuki, Waianae, Waialua, Campbell, Radford, Kapolei, Aiea, at Kaiser; All girls at Kahuku, 10 a.m.
OIA West: Waipahu, Pearl City, Mililani, Nanakuli, Leilehua, Kailua, Moanalua, Kalani, Farrington, McKinley, Kalaheo, at Waipahu, 10 a.m.
BIIF: at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 10 a.m.
Tomorrow
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Naval Station Pearl Harbor.
GOLF
PGA Champions Tour: Turtle Bay Championship, pre-qualifier, 8 a.m., Fazio Course, Turtle Bay.
GOLF
MasterCard Championship: 10:20 a.m., Hualalai.
SAILING
College coed and women: Rainbow Invite, approx. 10 a.m., at Keehi Lagoon.
SURFING
Koastal Kaos: Amateur finals, 8 a.m., Sunset Beach
TENNIS
College women: Washington at Hawaii, 11 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Thursday
At Hans L'Orange Field
Waipahu 10, Kaneohe 0
GOLF
Chrysler Classic
At Palm Desert, Calif.
Third round, c-The Classic Club, par-72; p-Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West, par-72; l-La Quinta Country Club, par-72; s-Silver Rock, par-72
Robert Gamez |
66s-65l-67p |
-- |
198
|
D.J. Trahan |
67c-64s-68l |
-- |
199
|
Justin Leonard |
68s-64l-67p |
-- |
199
|
Boo Weekley |
69s-70l-62p |
-- |
201
|
Anthony Kim |
69p-67c-67s |
-- |
203
|
Tim Petrovic |
65c-70s-68l |
-- |
203
|
Kenny Perry |
66c-72s-65l |
-- |
203
|
Steve Elkington |
66l-68p-69c |
-- |
203
|
Ben Crane |
66l-69p-69c |
-- |
204
|
Chez Reavie |
69s-68l-67p |
-- |
204
|
Brett Rumford |
67s-68l-69p |
-- |
204
|
Scott Verplank |
70p-65c-70s |
-- |
205
|
John Merrick |
73c-65s-67l |
-- |
205
|
Shane Bertsch |
70c-71s-64l |
-- |
205
|
Stewart Cink |
68c-71s-66l |
-- |
205
|
Ryan Moore |
75s-64l-67p |
-- |
206
|
Jason Bohn |
66s-74l-66p |
-- |
206
|
Ken Duke |
67s-70l-69p |
-- |
206
|
Bill Haas |
69c-68s-69l |
-- |
206
|
Ryuji Imada |
71l-68p-67c |
-- |
206
|
Vaughn Taylor |
70c-68s-68l |
-- |
206
|
Nicholas Thompson |
68c-70s-68l |
-- |
206
|
Mathew Goggin |
65c-73s-69l |
-- |
207
|
Kyle Thompson |
68l-67p-72c |
-- |
207
|
Jesper Parnevik |
67s-74l-66p |
-- |
207
|
Tommy Gainey |
70s-70l-67p |
-- |
207
|
John Senden |
68l-73p-66c |
-- |
207
|
Bubba Watson |
70l-71p-66c |
-- |
207
|
Brad Adamonis |
68l-70p-69c |
-- |
207
|
Tom Scherrer |
71s-70l-66p |
-- |
207
|
Mike Weir |
70s-70l-68p |
-- |
208
|
Joe Ogilvie |
71l-70p-67c |
-- |
208
|
Rod Pampling |
71p-70c-67s |
-- |
208
|
Mark Hensby |
69p-67c-72s |
-- |
208
|
Jeff Quinney |
66l-69p-73c |
-- |
208
|
Dustin Johnson |
67p-69c-72s |
-- |
208
|
Matt Jones |
70p-70c-68s |
-- |
208
|
Kevin Na |
69c-69s-70l |
-- |
208
|
Charles Warren |
74c-69s-65l |
-- |
208
|
Bart Bryant |
71l-69p-68c |
-- |
208
|
Y.E. Yang |
71p-70c-67s |
-- |
208
|
Jim McGovern |
72s-75l-62p |
-- |
209
|
Brian Gay |
71p-67c-71s |
-- |
209
|
Kevin Stadler |
72s-69l-68p |
-- |
209
|
Brett Wetterich |
71l-71p-67c |
-- |
209
|
Joe Durant |
65c-73s-71l |
-- |
209
|
Corey Pavin |
69s-71l-69p |
-- |
209
|
Frank Lickliter II |
72c-69s-68l |
-- |
209
|
Jin Park |
69l-74p-66c |
-- |
209
|
Brian Davis |
72l-69p-69c |
-- |
210
|
Omar Uresti |
65p-72c-73s |
-- |
210
|
Steve Flesch |
72c-69s-69l |
-- |
210
|
Charlie Wi |
68l-68p-74c |
-- |
210
|
Mark O'Meara |
69l-71p-70c |
-- |
210
|
Jeff Sluman |
71l-67p-72c |
-- |
210
|
Shaun Micheel |
72s-71l-67p |
-- |
210
|
Alex Cejka |
71p-71c-68s |
-- |
210
|
Michael Allen |
69p-71c-70s |
-- |
210
|
Lucas Glover |
70l-71p-69c |
-- |
210
|
Robert Allenby |
73p-69c-68s |
-- |
210
|
Michael Letzig |
68c-75s-67l |
-- |
210
|
Chris Stroud |
70s-71l-69p |
-- |
210
|
Tommy Armour III |
70l-71p-70c |
-- |
211
|
Jeff Maggert |
70l-71p-70c |
-- |
211
|
Martin Laird |
71p-69c-71s |
-- |
211
|
Jon Mills |
69s-70l-72p |
-- |
211
|
Olin Browne |
68l-68p-75c |
-- |
211
|
Paul Claxton |
70s-73l-68p |
-- |
211
|
Dean Wilson |
71s-69l-71p |
-- |
211
|
Johnson Wagner |
67p-71c-73s |
-- |
211
|
Steve Marino |
72s-71l-68p |
-- |
211
|
Heath Slocum |
69l-70p-72c |
-- |
211
|
Charley Hoffman |
68s-72l-71p |
-- |
211
|
Mark Brooks |
71p-70c-70s |
-- |
211
|
Cliff Kresge |
70l-72p-70c |
-- |
212
|
Cameron Beckman |
70p-73c-69s |
-- |
212
|
Kevin Sutherland |
70s-71l-71p |
-- |
212
|
Brad Elder |
71l-72p-69c |
-- |
212
|
Justin Bolli |
72c-71s-69l |
-- |
212
|
George McNeill |
68p-73c-71s |
-- |
212
|
John Rollins |
71p-72c-69s |
-- |
212
|
Carl Pettersson |
69c-76s-67l |
-- |
212
|
Scott McCarron |
68s-74l-70p |
-- |
212
|
Billy Andrade |
73p-70c-69s |
-- |
212
|
Rocco Mediate |
70l-70p-72c |
-- |
212
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
67l-71p-74c |
-- |
212
|
Eric Axley |
69p-71c-72s |
-- |
212
|
Todd Hamilton |
67p-69c-76s |
-- |
212
|
J.J. Henry |
71c-72s-69l |
-- |
212
|
Rich Beem |
72s-72l-68p |
-- |
212
|
Jason Gore |
71s-72l-69p |
-- |
212
|
Chris DiMarco |
72p-67c-73s |
-- |
212
|
John Daly |
71s-70l-71p |
-- |
212 |
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity boys
Iolani 1, Punahou 0
Mid-Pacific 7, Damien 1
St. Louis 3, Pac-Five 2
Goal scorers--Iol: Blaine Gonsalves.
MPI: Ryne Shimabukuro 2, Brendan Wesley-Smith 2, Jon Chickamoto, Gabe Fernandez, Rex Meier.
StL: Kekoa Peltier, Turtle Akai, Keenan Ho.
Pac: Christian Bradley 2.
Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts 1, Mid-Pacific 0
Kamehameha 6, Pac-Five 0
Iolani 0, Punahou 0
Goal scorers--SH: Harley Tunac.
Kam: Amber Fuller, Courtney-Rae Botelho, Erin Taaca, Jacqueline Ho, Sanoe Souza, own goal.
OIA Red Playoffs
Varsity girls
Third place
Kaiser 1, Kalani 0 (Kaiser won 7-6 on penalty kicks.)
Fifth place
Moanalua 2, Kapolei 1(Moanalua won 4-3 on penalty kicks)
Goal scorers--Moan: Lani Moniz.
Kapo: Liana Gualdarama
Junior varsity girls
Championship
Mililani 1, Pearl City 0
Goal scorers--Mil: Sheryl Wolfe.
OIA White Playoffs
Varsity girls
Third place
Campbell 1, Kaimuki 0
Goal scorers--Camp: Christiana Alcosiba.
Junior varsity girls
Championship
Campbell 1, Waipahu 0
Goal scorers--Camp: Chanel De Rego.
WRESTLING
OIA East
Varsity boys
Kaiser 52, Kailua 21
Kailua 24, Kaimuki 6
Kaiser 66, Kaimuki 6
Kaiser 60, Kaimuki 0
Pins--Kaim: Jordan DeRoch, 119.
Kais: D. Nohara, 215.
Varsity girls
Kaiser 1, Kaimuki 0
Kaiser 1, Kailua 0
Junior varsity boys
Kaiser 1, Kailua 0
Kaimuki 1, Kailua 0