Today
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Grand Canyon at UH-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
PacWest women: Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH Division I boys: Kamehameha vs. Maryknoll, 6 p.m., McCabe Gym.
ILH Division II boys: Assets at Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
ILH Division II girls: Le Jardin at Lanakila Baptist, 5 p.m., at HBA; University at St. Andrews Priory, 6 p.m.; Maryknoll at HBA, 6:30 p.m.; Word of Life at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.; Christian Academy at Hanalani, 7 p.m.
OIA Red boys: Kailua at Roosevelt, Kalaheo at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kaimuki, Kapolei at Waianae, Leilehua at Mililani, Campbell at Radford; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Farrington at McKinley, Anuenue at Aiea, Thompson at Nanakuli, Waipahu at Waialua; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
DIVING
Rainbow Invitational: 8 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.
TENNIS
College men: Florida State at Hawaii, 3 p.m., UH Tennis Complex.
College women: Spring Invitational, 11 a.m., UH Tennis Complex.
WRESTLING
ILH boys and girls: Dual tournament at Iolani, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East: Farrington vs. Kalaheo, Farrington vs. Roosevelt, Kahuku vs. Roosevelt, Kahuku vs. Kalaheo; matches at Kahuku, 5:30 p.m.
Castle vs. Kalani, Castle vs. Moanalua, McKinley vs Moanalua, MicKinley vs. Kalani; matches at Castle, 5:30 p.m.
Kaimuki vs. Kaiser, Kaimuki vs. Kailua, Kaiser vs. Kailua; matches at Kaiser, 5:30 p.m.
OIA West: Aiea vs. Campbell, Aiea vs. Kapolei, Kapolei vs. Leilehua, Campbell vs. Leilehua; matches at Kapolei, 5:30 p.m.
Mililani vs. Pearl City, Mililani vs. Radford, Nankuli vs. Radford, Nanakuli vs. Pearl City; matches at Radford, 5:30 p.m.
Waialua vs. Waianae, Waialua vs. Waipahu, Waianae vs. Waipahu; matches at Waipahu, 5:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
PacWest men: Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Grand Canyon at UH-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
PacWest women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Notre Dame de Namur at Chaminade, 5:30 p.m., McCabe Gym; Grand Canyon at UH-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Fresno State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division I boys: Damien vs. Maryknoll, 12:30 p.m.; Saint Louis at Punahou, 7 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at Hanalani, 6 p.m.; ASSETS vs. AOP, 5:30 p.m., Manoa Gym; Lutheran at Word of Life, 7 p.m., Manoa Gym.
ILH Division I girls: Sacred Hearts at Punahou, 3:30 p.m.; Iolani at Kamehameha, 6 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Kaimuki at Roosevelt, Kahuku at Farrington, Moanalua at Kalani, Pearl City at Kapolei, Aiea at Mililani, Nankuli at Radford; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
Boxing
Hawaii State Regional Boxing Championships: 7 p.m., Evolution Training Center, Waipahu.
DIVING
Rainbow Invitational: 8 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.
paddling
OIA: Keehi Lagoon, 12:30 p.m.
BIIF: Kawaihae, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
BIIF: Pahoa at Honokaa, Hilo at Kamehameha-Hawaii, Makua Christian at Ka'u, Christian Liberty at Kohala; matches start at 1 p.m.; Hawaii Prep at Kealakehe, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING
BIIF: Kamehameha Pool, 9 a.m.
TENNIS
College men: St. Mary's at Hawaii, noon, UH Tennis Complex.
Wrestling
OIA East: Kaiser, Kahuku, Roosevelt, Castle, Kaimuki, Waianae, Waialua, Campbell, Radford, Kapolei, Aiea; matches at Kaiser, 10 a.m.; All girls at Kahuku, 10 a.m.
OIA West: Waipahu, Pearl City, Mililani, Nanakuli, Leilehua, Kailua, Moanalua, Kalani, Farrington, McKinley, Kalaheo; matches at Waipahu, 10 a.m.
BIIF: at Kamehameha-Hawaii, 10 a.m.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
At Hans L'Orange field
Ewa 0, Waialae 0 (time limit)
At Ala Wai field
Sheridan 15, Pearl City 5
BASKETBALL
Fresno State 74, Hawaii 54
Bulldogs (9-8, 4-0 WAC)
|
|
fg |
fga |
ft |
fta |
min |
reb |
a |
tp
|
Henry |
6 |
9 |
0 |
1 |
25 |
4 |
0 |
12
|
Munro |
1 |
3 |
3 |
4 |
18 |
3 |
3 |
5
|
Wilson |
6 |
13 |
4 |
5 |
33 |
7 |
8 |
16
|
Ross |
8 |
16 |
4 |
11 |
30 |
8 |
1 |
20
|
Andrews |
2 |
5 |
0 |
0 |
23 |
2 |
1 |
5
|
Edwards |
1 |
4 |
1 |
2 |
8 |
2 |
0 |
3
|
Jones |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Arnold |
2 |
3 |
2 |
3 |
5 |
3 |
0 |
6
|
Majewski |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Stphens |
2 |
8 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
3 |
0 |
4
|
Amundsen |
1 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
20 |
3 |
1 |
3
|
Brown |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
14 |
3 |
0 |
0
|
TEAM
|
Totals |
29 |
70 |
10 |
15 |
200 |
43 |
14 |
74 |
Rainbow Wahine (6-10, 0-4)
|
|
fg |
fga |
ft |
fta |
min |
reb |
a |
tp
|
Liepkalne |
3 |
7 |
0 |
0 |
35 |
4 |
4 |
7
|
Kotani |
3 |
9 |
0 |
0 |
29 |
4 |
5 |
7
|
Galdones |
0 |
2 |
2 |
3 |
10 |
1 |
0 |
2
|
Zagrobelna |
2 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
13 |
3 |
0 |
4
|
Smith |
3 |
9 |
4 |
6 |
37 |
11 |
3 |
10
|
Cho |
0 |
0 |
2 |
2 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
2
|
Tinnin |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Cariaga |
7 |
10 |
2 |
2 |
32 |
5 |
1 |
17
|
Kanekoa |
1 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
19 |
1 |
0 |
3
|
Jones |
1 |
2 |
0 |
3 |
21 |
2 |
1 |
2
|
TEAM
|
Totals |
20 |
49 |
10 |
16 |
200 |
35 |
14 |
54 |
Key -- fg: field goals made; fga: field goals attempted; ft: free throws made; fta: free throws attempted; min: minutes played; reb: rebounds; a: assists; tp: total points.
Halftime -- Fresno State 35, Hawaii 30
3-point goals -- Fresno state 6-25(Ross 4-11, Amundsen 1-6, Andrews 1-3, Wilson 0-2, Brown 0-1, Jones 0-1.). Hawaii 4-11 (Kanekoa 1-4, Liepkalne 1-3, Kotani 1-2, Cariaga 1-1, Galdones 0-1). Personal fouls -- Fresno state 16, Hawaii 16.
Steals -- Fresno State 15 (Ross 6, Arnold 3, Amundsen, Andrews, Henry, Munro, Stephens, Wilson), Hawaii 6 (Liepkalne 3, Cariaga, Galdones, Jones). Blocked shots -- Hawaii 4 (Jones 3, Smith), Fresno State 1 (Ross). Turnovers -- Hawaii 25 (Kanekoa 6, Cariaga 5, Smith 5, Liepkalne 3, Kotani 2, Zagrobelna 2, Galdones, Ebony). Fresno State 15 (Wilson 4, Arnold 2, Brown 2, Edwards 2, Amundsen, Andrews, Henry, Jones, Stephens).
Officials -- Rick Morris, Alex Moreno, Julie Krommenhoek.
WAC Women's Standings
WAC |
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB |
All
|
Fresno State |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
9-8
|
New Mexico State |
3 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
13-3
|
Nevada |
3 |
0 |
1.000 |
-- |
12-4
|
Utah State |
2 |
2 |
.800 |
1 |
7-9
|
Boise State |
2 |
2 |
.800 |
2 |
10-6
|
Louisiana Tech |
1 |
2 |
.333 |
2 |
7-9
|
San Jose State |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
2 1/2 |
1-14
|
Hawaii |
0 |
3 |
.000 |
3 |
6-10
|
Idaho |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
3 |
1-5 |
Last night's results
Fresno State 74, Hawaii 54
Nevada 76, Idaho 53
Boise State 85, Utah State77
Tomorrow's games
Hawaii at San Jose State
Utah State at Idaho
New Mexico State at Louisiana Tech
Nevada at Boise StateTop 25
No. 2 Tennessee 65, Kentucky 40
No. 3 North Carolina 87, Boston College 59
No. 7 Stanford 89, Arizona 64
No. 8 California 64, Arizona State 51
Vanderbilt 67, No. 12 Georgia 59
No. 15 Old Dominion 86, Virginia Commonwealth 66
No. 16 Ohio State 43, Illinois 42
BIIF
Late Wednesday
Varsity boys
Kamehameha-Hawaii 57, Keaau 49
SOCCER
OIA Red Playoffs
Varsity girls
Semifinals
Mililani 2, Kalani 1, PK
Goal scorer--Mili: Breeanna Locquiao. Kaln: Tani Costa.
Pearl City 1, Kaiser 0
Goal scorer--PC: Megan Fuller.
Consolation bracket
Kapolei 2, Kahuku 0
Goal scorers--Kapo: Kirsten Otsuka, Chelsie Swann.
Moanalua 2, Aiea 1, PK
Goal scorers--Moan: Krystle Winkyaw 1. Aiea: Jacquie Watkins 1.
OIA White playoffs
Varsity girls
Semifinals
Roosevelt 1, Campbell 0 OT
Goal scorers--Roos: Rachel Domingo.
Waialua 2, Kaimuki 0
Goal scorers--Wail: Ashley Carillo.
BIIF
Varsity boys, late Wednesday
Kamehameha Hawaii 1, Waiakea 0