CALENDAR
Today
BASKETBALL
ILH Division I boys: Damien at Punahou, 7 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Saint Louis, 7 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lanakila Baptist vs. Lutheran, 5 p.m., at Hanalani; Christian Academy at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Kamehameha at Punahou, 5:30 p.m.; Mid-Pacific at Sacred Hearts, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Aiea at Leilehua, Nanakuli at Kapolei, Radford at Mililani; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Anuenue at Castle, Waianae at Thompson, Campbell at Kailua, Kaiser at Waipahu, Waialua at McKinley; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
BIIF: Ka'u at Christian Liberty, 2 p.m.; Honokaa at Kealakehe, 5 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Grand Canyon at Chaminade, 7:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym; Notre Dame de Namur at UH-Hilo, 7:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium; Hawaii Pacific at Brighan Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., at Cannon Activities Center.
College women: Hawaii Pacific at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., at Cannon Activities Center; Notre Dame de Namur at UH-Hilo, 5:30 p.m., at Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
ILH Division II boys: Word of Life vs. AOP, 5 p.m., at HBA; Le Jardin at HBA, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red boys: Kaimuki at Kalaheo, Kahuku at Roosevelt, Castle at Kailua, Waianae at Kapolei, Mililani at Leilehua, Radford at Campbell; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Thompson at Farrington, Kaiser at Waipahu, Kalani at Waialua, Aiea at McKinley; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
BIIF: Kamehameha-Hawaii at Waiakea, St. Joseph at Hawaii Prep, Konawaena at Ka'u, Hilo at Pahoa; games start at 2 p.m.
OUT THERE
Magic Island Biathlon
Saturday
2.5-mile run, 1k swim
Female
Open--1. Emily King, 32:49.7; 2. Laura Springer, 33:55.0; 3. Susan Johnson, 36:04.
20 to 24--1. Laura Ackerman, 40:05.7; 2. Nichole Vensko, 44:07.8; 3. Brittany Scalabrin, 44:08.0
25 to 29--1. Hollie Whitney, 38:54.8; 2. Malia Keck, 49:19.2; 3. Elim Yeoh, 53:35.6.
30 to 34--1. Krystal Morris, 38:40.4; 2. Jaime Jarrell, 41:01.7; 3. Joanna Tirado, 50:47.3.
35 to 39--1. Ana Bustos, 55:02.5.
40 to 44--1. Stacy Duldulao, 46:58.6.
45 to 49--1. Jeaneen Heldt, 39:52.4; 2. Stella Cabano, 47:58.1; 3. Beth Blackburn, 52:24.2.
50 to 54--1. Marie Wagner, 41:03.1; 2. Mati Sapolo, 46:00.7; 3. Linda Moran, 46:45.3.
55 to 59--1. Delia Dofinger, 1:00:52.7.
65 oto 69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 57:55.3.
Male
Open--1. John Flanagan, 28:33.9; Efram Ruthenberg, 33:52.5; 3. Brendan Danner, 34:01.2.
19 and under--1. John Titchen, 34:52.8; Christopher Ma, 43:31.5; Zack Edwards, 44:08.9.
20 to 24--1. Peter Shafe, 34:26.7; 2. Luke Tarbi, 36:11.5; 3. Tom Qin, 39:23.1.
25 to 29--1. Michael Watterson, 37:17.0; 2. Bo Bergstrom, 38:46.0; David Kissling, 42:40.5.
30 to 34--1. Brian Yanowski, 37:32.3; 2. Zack Solomon, 39:24.3; 3. Todd Fizer, 41:51.4;.
35 to 39--1. Yasuo Suzuki, 42:11.9; 2. Matthew Cohen, 43:15.2; Sandon Edmonds, 47:28.2.
40 to 44--1. Scott Muraoka, 35:17.5; 2. Teddy Buckley, 36:42.7; 3. Chris Warren, 37:56.9.
45 to 49--1. Bill McCracken, 34:36.4; 2. Steve Grove, 36:22.9; Nathan Kadota, 42:05.5.
50 to 54--1. Ash Dustow, 36:02.6; 2. Ward Saunders, 36:11.9; 3. Vittorio Alliata, 37:19.7.
55 to 59--1. Michael Lorne, 39:56.4; 2. Brad Coates, 42:19.7; 3. Jim Murray, 47:17.6.
60 to 64--1. Tom Carras, 45:49.6.
70 and over--1. Ben Horner, 57:13.7.
VOLLEYBALL
College men
CSTV/AVCA Division I-II Coaches Top 15
(First-place votes in parentheses)
|
Pts. |
Rec. |
LW |
1. BYU (11) |
235 |
2-0 |
1 |
2. Pepperdine (4) |
221 |
2-0 |
2 |
3. Penn State (1) |
210 |
4-0 |
3 |
4. UCLA |
193 |
4-1 |
4 |
5. Long Beach State |
168 |
4-0 |
4 |
6. Stanford |
166 |
3-1 |
5 |
7. UC Irvine |
138 |
3-3 |
7 |
8. Cal State Northridge |
127 |
3-2 |
8 |
9. Ohio State |
118 |
1-0 |
10 |
10. IPFW |
99 |
0-1 |
9 |
11. USC |
80 |
2-3 |
11 |
12. Hawaii |
58 |
1-4 |
12 |
13. George Mason |
50 |
0-0 |
13 |
14. Loyola-Chicago |
27 |
1-0 |
15 |
14. UC Santa Barbara |
27 |
1-4 |
14 |
Also receiving votes: Lewis 3.
SOCCER
BIIF
Boys varsity Division I
|
W |
L |
|
Waiakea |
11 |
1 |
Kealakehe |
10 |
0 |
Hilo |
7 |
4 |
|
Makua Lani |
5 |
5 |
Konawaena |
4 |
7 |
Keaau |
3 |
8 |
Boys varsity Division II |
W |
L |
Kamehameha |
10 |
1 |
Honoka'a |
8 |
3 |
HPA |
8 |
3 |
CLA |
4 |
6 |
Kohala |
3 |
8 |
St. Joseph |
2 |
9 |
Parker |
1 |
11 |
Ka'u |
0 |
10 |
Girls varsity Division I |
W |
L |
Waiakea |
8 |
3 |
Konawaena |
8 |
2 |
Hilo |
8 |
2 |
Kealakehe |
6 |
3 |
Keaau |
1 |
9 |
Girls varsity Division II |
W |
L |
Kamehameha |
10 |
0 |
HPA |
8 |
3 |
Honokaa |
6 |
4 |
CLA |
3 |
6 |
Makua Lani |
3 |
7 |
Kohala |
3 |
7 |
Ka'u |
1 |
8 |
Parker |
0 |
11 |
SOCCER
OIA playoffs
Varsity Red girls
Kahuku 3, Leilehua 2
Aiea 2, Castle 1 (Aiea won in shootout)
Kapolei 2, Kailua 1
Goal scorers--Kah: Amber Abregano 1, Elizabeth Blake 1, Brianne Huddy 1. Lei: Cassey Borromeo 1, Katrina Kern 1. Aiea: Natalie Fukuhara 1. Cast: Aili MacDonald 1. Kapo: Ashlee dela Cruz 1, Chelsie Swann 1. Kail: Keri Kubota 1.
ILH
Varsity girls
Pac-5 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Goal scorers--P5: Christine Tamamoto 1, Emily Latimer 1. MPI: Shannon Rosenberg 1.