Today
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open doubles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Aiea Bowl.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BasKeTball
WAC men: Hawaii vs. San Jose State, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division II girls: St. Francis at Le Jardin, 5 p.m at HBA Gym; University High at Word of Life, 5 p.m. at La Pietra; Maryknoll at St. Andrew's, 6 p.m.; Hanalani at HBA 6:30 p.m.; Christian Academy at La Pietra, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red boys: Castle at Kalaheo, Moanalua at Kailua, Kaimuki at Kahuku, Pearl City at Leilehua, Waianae at Radford, Mililani at Campbell, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Farrington at Kalani, Thompson at McKinley, Waipahu at Aiea, Waialua at Nanakuli, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
BASKETBALL
Nevada 75, Hawaii 65
Wolfpack (11-4, 2-0)
|
|
fg |
fga |
ft |
fta |
min |
reb |
a |
tp
|
Fitzgerald |
8 |
19 |
4 |
4 |
30 |
11 |
1 |
21
|
Price |
2 |
12 |
1 |
2 |
29 |
5 |
3 |
6
|
Criner |
4 |
11 |
10 |
13 |
36 |
2 |
3 |
19
|
Franklin |
3 |
9 |
1 |
2 |
33 |
6 |
2 |
7
|
Moore |
3 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
8 |
1 |
0 |
6
|
Henry |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
1 |
0 |
0
|
Ward |
1 |
6 |
0 |
4 |
16 |
1 |
5 |
2
|
Gross |
2 |
4 |
0 |
0 |
10 |
1 |
1 |
4
|
Lombardi |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
0 |
1 |
2
|
Keys |
2 |
5 |
4 |
9 |
25 |
6 |
0 |
8
|
TEAM
|
Totals |
26 |
72 |
20 |
30 |
200 |
42 |
16 |
75 |
Rainbow Wahine (6-9, 0-2)
|
|
fg |
fga |
ft |
fta |
min |
reb |
a |
tp
|
Liepkalne |
0 |
1 |
2 |
2 |
17 |
3 |
0 |
2
|
Kotani |
1 |
6 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
1 |
2 |
3
|
Cariaga |
5 |
8 |
5 |
6 |
36 |
5 |
2 |
15
|
Kanekoa |
2 |
8 |
0 |
2 |
17 |
0 |
0 |
4
|
Smith |
5 |
11 |
4 |
8 |
35 |
17 |
1 |
14
|
Cho |
0 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
6 |
2 |
1 |
0
|
Tinnin |
2 |
5 |
2 |
2 |
20 |
4 |
0 |
8
|
Galdones |
4 |
9 |
3 |
6 |
29 |
3 |
0 |
11
|
Zagrobelna |
2 |
3 |
1 |
2 |
16 |
6 |
0 |
6
|
Jones |
1 |
2 |
0 |
0 |
7 |
4 |
1 |
2
|
TEAM
|
Totals |
22 |
55 |
18 |
30 |
200 |
52 |
7 |
65 |
Key -- fg: field goals made; fga: field goals attempted; ft: free throws made; fta: free throws attempted; min: minutes played; reb: rebounds; a: assists; tp: total points.
Halftime -- Nevada 35, Hawaii 29
3-point goals -- Nevada 3-15(Fitzgerald 1-2, Price 1-3, Criner 1-4, Franklin 0-1, Ward 0-4, Keys 0-1). Hawaii 3-7 (Liepkalne 0-1, Tinnin, 2-4, Galdones 0-1, Zagrobelna 1-1). Personal fouls -- Nevada 23, Hawaii 24.
Steals -- Nevada 15 (Franklin 11, Ward 2, Criner, Fitzgerald), Hawaii 2 (Kotani, Galdones). Blocked shots -- Nevada 6 (Franklin 4, Fitzgerald 2), Hawaii 5 (Zagrobelna 2, Smith, Kanekoa, Cariaga). Turnovers -- Nevada 9 (Fitzgerald 2, Criner 2, Price, Franklin, Moore, Henry, Keys), Hawaii 24 (Kanekoa 6, Cariaga 4, Liepkalne 3, Tinnin 3, Galdones 2, Zagrobelna 2, Kotani 2, Smith, Cho).
Officials -- Jack Jones, Eric Larson, Peter Contreras. A--810.
GOLF
Sony Open
Yesterday
At Waialae Country Club
Purse: $5.3 million
Third round, par 70
K.J. Choi |
64-65-66 |
-- |
195
|
Tim Wilkinson |
68-69-62 |
-- |
199
|
Steve Marino |
65-67-68 |
-- |
200
|
Kevin Na |
67-64-69 |
-- |
200
|
Troy Matteson |
69-67-65 |
-- |
201
|
Chad Campbell |
66-69-66 |
-- |
201
|
Jay Williamson |
67-68-66 |
-- |
201
|
Rory Sabbatini |
66-69-66 |
-- |
201
|
J.B. Holmes |
68-70-64 |
-- |
202
|
Doug LaBelle II |
67-69-66 |
-- |
202
|
Steve Stricker |
71-65-66 |
-- |
202
|
Pat Perez |
69-66-67 |
-- |
202
|
Fred Funk |
69-64-69 |
-- |
202
|
Stephen Ames |
70-68-65 |
-- |
203
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
70-67-66 |
-- |
203
|
Mark Wilson |
72-65-66 |
-- |
203
|
Dustin Johnson |
68-68-67 |
-- |
203
|
Jerry Kelly |
67-67-69 |
-- |
203
|
Chez Reavie |
68-66-69 |
-- |
203
|
Heath Slocum |
65-69-69 |
-- |
203
|
Parker McLachlin |
73-66-65 |
-- |
204
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
68-68-68 |
-- |
204
|
Carl Pettersson |
67-68-69 |
-- |
204
|
Brian Gay |
67-67-70 |
-- |
204
|
Brad Adamonis |
66-68-70 |
-- |
204
|
Jesper Parnevik |
69-70-66 |
-- |
205
|
Matt Jones |
68-69-68 |
-- |
205
|
Daniel Chopra |
66-71-68 |
-- |
205
|
Alejandro Canizares |
67-67-71 |
-- |
205
|
Bubba Watson |
70-69-67 |
-- |
206
|
Jeff Maggert |
69-69-68 |
-- |
206
|
Tom Lehman |
70-68-68 |
-- |
206
|
Yusaku Miyazato |
68-69-69 |
-- |
206
|
Y.E. Yang |
69-68-69 |
-- |
206
|
Zach Johnson |
67-70-69 |
-- |
206
|
Vaughn Taylor |
67-70-69 |
-- |
206
|
Liang Wen-chong |
70-66-70 |
-- |
206
|
Jim McGovern |
71-65-70 |
-- |
206
|
Bob Estes |
69-66-71 |
-- |
206
|
Jimmy Walker |
65-68-73 |
-- |
206
|
Vijay Singh |
70-68-69 |
-- |
207
|
Jim Furyk |
68-70-69 |
-- |
207
|
John Merrick |
69-69-69 |
-- |
207
|
Paul Azinger |
70-68-69 |
-- |
207
|
J.P. Hayes |
66-70-71 |
-- |
207
|
Scott Sterling |
70-69-69 |
-- |
208
|
Patrick Sheehan |
71-68-69 |
-- |
208
|
Cameron Beckman |
67-71-70 |
-- |
208
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
68-69-71 |
-- |
208
|
Spencer Levin |
67-68-73 |
-- |
208
|
James Driscoll |
66-69-73 |
-- |
208
|
Martin Laird |
69-70-70 |
-- |
209
|
Kiyoshi Miyazato |
69-70-70 |
-- |
209
|
George McNeill |
68-71-70 |
-- |
209
|
Steve Lowery |
66-72-71 |
-- |
209
|
Kevin Streelman |
68-69-72 |
-- |
209
|
Shane Bertsch |
71-66-72 |
-- |
209
|
Briny Baird |
68-68-73 |
-- |
209
|
John Mallinger |
67-72-71 |
-- |
210
|
Sean O'Hair |
69-70-71 |
-- |
210
|
Chad Collins |
67-70-73 |
-- |
210
|
Robert Gamez |
67-70-73 |
-- |
210
|
Matt Kuchar |
70-67-73 |
-- |
210
|
John Riegger |
67-69-74 |
-- |
210
|
Dudley Hart |
68-69-74 |
-- |
211
|
Mitsuhiro Tateyama |
66-70-75 |
-- |
211
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
68-71-73 |
-- |
212
|
Jason Allred |
69-69-74 |
-- |
212 |
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
OIA Red East
Through Jan. 12
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Kalaheo |
4 |
0
|
Kahuku |
4 |
0
|
Castle |
3 |
2
|
Moanalua |
2 |
2
|
Kaimuki |
2 |
2
|
Roosevelt |
0 |
5
|
Kailua |
0 |
4 |
OIA Red West
Through Jan 12
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Leilehua |
4 |
0
|
Kapolei |
4 |
1
|
Mililani |
3 |
1
|
Campbell |
2 |
2
|
Pearl City |
2 |
3
|
Waianae |
0 |
4
|
Radford |
0 |
4 |
OIA White
Through Jan. 12
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Aiea |
5 |
0
|
Farrington |
4 |
1
|
McKinley |
3 |
1
|
Kaiser |
5 |
2
|
Waipahu |
2 |
2
|
Waialua |
2 |
3
|
Nanakuli |
2 |
4
|
Kalani |
1 |
4
|
Anuenue |
1 |
5
|
Thompson |
0 |
4 |
ILH
Through Jan. 12
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Iolani |
4 |
0
|
Kamehameha |
2 |
0
|
Punahou |
3 |
1
|
Maryknoll |
2 |
2
|
Saint Louis |
0 |
2
|
Mid-Pacific |
0 |
3
|
Damien |
0 |
3 |
ILH Division II
Through Jan. 12
TEAM |
W |
L
|
Hawaii Baptist |
5 |
0
|
University |
4 |
0
|
Christian Academy |
2 |
2
|
Le Jardin |
2 |
1
|
Lanakila Baptist |
1 |
2
|
Hanalani |
1 |
2
|
Word of Life |
1 |
2
|
Assets |
1 |
3
|
Lutheran |
1 |
4
|
Academy of the Pacific |
0 |
2 |
PADDLING
ILH
Yesterday
At Magic Island
Varsity girls
Division I
1. Kamehameha, 25:52; 2. Mid-Pacific, 26:20; 3. Iolani, 26:39; 4. Pac-Five, 27:29; 5. Sacred Hearts, 28:07; 6. Maryknoll, 28:13; 7. St. Francis, 28:43.
Division II
1. Kamehameha, 27:28; 2. Punahou, 28:09; 3. Maryknoll, 29:45; 4. Iolani, 30:32; 5. St. Andrews, 30:34.
Junior varsity
1. Kamehameha, 26:41; 2. Punahou, 27:39; 3. St. Andrews, 28:12; 4. Mid-Pacific, 28:43; 5. Maryknoll, 29:46; 6. Sacred Hearts, 30:08; 7. Iolani, 30:35.
Varsity boys
Division I
1. Punahou, 23:13; 2. Kamehameha, 23:25; 3. Mid-Pacific, 23:58; 4. Maryknoll, 24:16; 5. Saint Louis, 24:32; 6. Pac-Five, 25:22; 7. Iolani, 25:36; 8. Damien, 26:06.
Division II
1. Punahou, 24:05; 2. Kamehameha, 24:07; 3. Saint Louis, 25:34; 4. Damien, 26:16; 5. Maryknoll, 27:15; 6. Iolani, 28:36.
Junior varsity
1. Kamehameha, 24:17; 2. Punahou, 24:27; 3. Mid-Pacific, 24:34; 4. Maryknoll, 25:28; 5. Iolani, 26:05; 6. Pac-Five, 26:30; 7. Damien, 28:07; 8. Saint Louis, 28:32.
SOCCER
MISL
|
W |
L |
Pct. |
GB
|
Detroit |
10 |
4 |
.714 |
--
|
Milwaukee |
10 |
4 |
.714 |
--
|
Chicago |
9 |
5 |
.643 |
1
|
New Jersey |
9 |
5 |
.643 |
1
|
California |
7 |
5 |
.583 |
2
|
Philadelphia |
7 |
8 |
.467 |
3 1/2
|
Baltimore |
6 |
7 |
.462 |
3 1/2
|
Monterrey |
5 |
9 |
.357 |
5
|
Orlando |
0 |
16 |
.000 |
11 |
Today
Milwaukee at California
ILH
Varsity boys
Mid Pacific 4, Damien 0
Goal scorers--MPI: Rex Meier 2, Gabe Fernandez, Ryne Shimabukuro.
Junior varsity boys
Punahou-Gold 2, Punahou-Blue 1
Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha-Blue 1, Pac Five 0
Punahou 10, La Pietra 0
Iolani 2, Kaehameha-White 0
OIA East Red
Varsity boys Division I
Castle 4, Moanalua 2
Goal scorers--Cast: Sean Lomont, Blayne Muraoka, Michael Shintani, Nainoa Takahashi.
Moan: Jonathan Sam, Keenan Lee.
SWIMMING
College
Wisconsin at Hawaii dual meet
Wisconsin vs. Minnesota dual meet
Men
Team results
1. University of Minnesota, 176.00; 2. UW-Madison, 181.50; 3. University of Hawaii, 117.50; 4. University of Hawaii, 107.00
Individual results
200 yard medley relay--1. David Plummer, Jon Roberts, Colin Lee-To, Mike Woodson, Minn A, 1:31.08; 2. Jared White, Jason Timmer, Anthony Portela, Michael Richards, Minn B, 1:31.14; 3. Derrick, O'Donnell, Eric Johnson, Scott Rice, Kyle Sorensen, Wis A, 1:33.18; 4. Steve Allnutt, Pat Kirkland, Miha Grzina, Ilia Reyes, UH B, 1:3.80; 6. Darren Maxwell, Nicola Xella, Greg Wilson, Davis Kane, UH A, 1:37.08; 7. Jaime Sohn, Dustin Snell, Time Aguilar, Daniel Killeri, UH C, 1:41.56.
1000 yard freestyle--1. Nico Zebley, Minn, 9:24.18; 2. Michael Daup, Minn, 9:26.19; 3. Luke Lengfeld, Wis, 9:34.07; 5. Michael Lewandowski, UH, 9:43.42; 6. Kalen Darling, UH, 9:48.33; 7. Dustin Fukuda, UH, 9:50.05; 9. Michael Schuber, UH, 10:43.89.
200 yard freestyle--1. Woodson, Minn, 1:39.00; 2. Curt Carlson, Minn, 1:39.61; 3. Grzegorz Mroz, UH, 1:40.46; 8. Allnutt, UH, 1:44.89; 10. Mark Higley, UH, 1:46.22; 12. Scott Wong, UH, 1:49.87.
100 yard backstroke--1. Russ Payne, Minn, 50.01; 2. Plummer, Minn, 50.65; 3. White, Minn, 50.78; 6. Maxwell, UH, 53.41; 9. Sohn, UH, 57.43.
100 yard breaststroke--1. Timmer, Minn, 54:92; 2. Lee-To, Minn, 55.28; 3. Ivan Gutesa, Minn, 57.39; T4. Xella, UH, 57.60; 9. Kirkland, UH, 58:59; 12. Snell, UH, 1:00.97.
200 yard fly--1. Rice, Wis, 1:50.20; 2. Wold, Minn, 1:50.41; 3. Kevin Baseheart, Minn, 1:51.28; 5. Daviel Worden, UH, 1:53.08; 8. Wilson, UH, 1:54.42; 9 Lewandowski, UH, 1:54.49; 12. Tim Aguilar, UH, 2:01.61.
50 yard freestyle--1. Lee-To, Minn, 20.26; 2. Kane, UH, 20:85; T3. Sorensen, Wis, Timmer, Minn, 20.86; 9. Reyes, UH, 21.54; 11. Schuber, UH, 22.23; 12. Killeri, UH, 23.72.
1 meter diving--1. Magnus Frick, UH, 364.55; 2. Mats Wiktorsson, UH, 338.65; 3. Caleb Percevecz, Wis, 304.90.
100 yard freestyle--1. Carlson, Minn, 45.37; 2. Woodson, Minn, 45.48; 3. Mike Desautels, Wis, 45.51; 7. Kane, UH, 46.88; 9. Higley, UH, 47.10; 10. Grzina, UH, 47.84; 11. Reyes, UH, 48.07.
Women
Team results
1. UW-Madison, 183.00; 2. University of Hawaii, 107.00.
Individual results
200 yard medley relay--1. Maggie Meyer, Rosie Morahan, Christine Zwiegers, Jackie Vavrek, Wis B, 1:42.79; 2. Sara Goff, Libby Brooks, Katie Imhoff-Smith, Kelsey Gergen, Wis A, 1:47.73; 3. Ricarda Schellenberg, Brianna De Palezieux, Hanna Yttring, Karli Rice, UH A, 1:49.70; 4. Victoria Tan, Jessica Stacy, Elliko Heimbach, Maura Barrett, UH B, 1:50.20.
1000 yard freestyle--1. Gabby Maddalen, Wis, 9:59.81; 2. Amanda McTeague, UH, 10:21.39; 3. Abigail Soderholm, Wis, 10:21.55; 5. Camille Newman, UH, 10:50.11.
200 yard freestyle--1. Emma Berry, UH, 1:51.19; 2. Jen Illescas, Wis, 1:51.59; 3. Hannah McClurg, Wis, 1:51.87; 6. Alyssa Manlow, UH, 1:56.62.
100 yard backstroke--1. Meyer, Wis, 55.38; 2. Candice Peak, Wis, 56.42; 3. Tan, UH, 58.19; 6. Schellenberg, UH, 59.80; 7. Nicole Larson, UH, 1:01.24; 8. Kyley Eisenman, UH, 1:01.96.
100 yard breaststroke--1. Rosie Morahan, Wis, 1:04.83; 2. De Palezieux, UH, 1:06.89; 3. Brooks, Wis, 1:08.27; 5. Stacy, UH, 1:11.54.
200 yard fly--1. Imhoff-Smith, Wis, 2:01.39; 2. Jen Illescas, Wis, 2:02.64; 3. Jenny Gelden, Wis, 2:03.63; 4. Heimbach, UH, 2:07.64; 6. Newman, UH, 2:14.75; 7. Yttring, UH, 2:15.44.
50 yard freestyle--1. Vavrek, Wis, 23.42; 2. McClurg, Wis, 23.68; 3. Zwiegers, Wis, 23.94; 5. Rice, UH 24.67; 6. Maura Barrett, UH, 24.88; 7. Larson, UH, 25.40; 8. Carole Yoshiwara, UH, 26.00.
1 meter diving--1. Stephanie De Lima, UH, 266.90; 2. Jenny Hawkins, Wis, 231.30; 3. Emily Cheffins, Wis, 226. 95; 5. Racquel Bartlow, UH, 220.35.
100 yard freestyle--1. McClurg, Wis, 51.20; 2. Vavrek, Wis, 51.62; 3. Illescas, Wis, 52:42; 5. Barrett, UH, 53.68; 6. Tan, UH, 53.98; 7. Rice, UH, 54.00.
200 yard backstroke--1. Peak, Wis, 1:59.25; 2. Schellenberg, UH, 2:07.62; 3. Samantha Motekaitis, UH, 2:11. 60; 4. Larson, UH, 2:11.72; 5. Eisenman, UH, 2:12.59.