Today
BASKETBALL
College men: UH-Hilo at Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., at Kaiser High School.
College women: UH-Hilo at Hawaii Pacific, 5:30 p.m., at Neal Blaisdell Center.
ILH Division II girls: St. Francis at Word of Life, 5 p.m., at St. Andrew's Priory; University High at HBA, 6 p.m.; Le Jardin at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.; La Pietra at St. Andrew's Priory, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red girls: Farrington at Kalaheo, Moanalua at Roosevelt, Kalani at Kahuku; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: McKinley at Castle, Waialua at Waipahu, Kailua at Kaiser, Waianae at Campbell, Thompson at Anuenue; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: Pipeline, surf permitting.
Wrestling
ILH Boys: Damien vs. Punahou, Iolani vs. Pac-Five, Pac-Five vs. Punahou; matches at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.
ILH Girls: Kamehameha vs. Iolani, Punahou vs. Pac-Five; matches at Kamehameha, 5:30 p.m.
OIA East: Castle vs. Kaiser, Castle vs. Roosevelt, McKinley vs. Roosevelt, McKinley vs. Kaise; matches at McKinley, 5:30 p.m.
Farrington vs. Kaimuki, Farrington vs. Moanalua, Kahuku vs. Moanalua, Kahuku vs. Kaimuk; matches at Moanalua, 5:30 p.m.
Kalaheo vs. Kalani, Kalaheo vs. Kailua, Kalani vs. Kailu; matches at Kalani, 5:30 p.m.
OIA West: Pearl City vs. Radford, Pearl City vs. Waialua, Radford vs. Waialua; matches at Waialua, 5:30 p.m.
Aiea vs. Nanakuli, Aiea vs. Waipahu, Leilehua vs. Waipahu, Leilehua vs. Nanakuli; matches at Leilehua, 5:30 p.m.
Campbell vs. Mililani, Campbell vs. Waianae, Kapolei vs. Waianae, Kapolei vs. Mililani; matches at Waianae, 5:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; UH-Hilo at Hawaii Pacific, 7:30 p.m., at Kaiser High School.
College women: Chaminade at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 5:30 p.m., Cannon Activities Center; Hawaii Hilo at Hawaii Pacific, 5:30 p.m., at Neal Blaisdell Center.
WAC men: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
ILH Division I boys: Maryknoll at Iolani, 4:30 p.m.; Punahou at Mid-Pacific, 6 p.m.; Kamehameha at Saint Louis, 7:30 p.m.
ILH Division II boys: Lanakila Baptist at AOP, 5 p.m. at Hanalani; Assets at Word of Life, 5:30 p.m.; Christian Academy at HBA, 6 p.m.; University High at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.; Lutheran at Le Jardin, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I girls: Punahou at Iolani, 7:30 p.m.; Kamehameha at Mid-Pacific, 7:30 p.m.
OIA Red boys: Moanalua at Kahuku, Kalaheo at Kailua, Roosevelt at Castle, Mililani at Radford, Leilehua at Waianae, Kapolei at Pearl City; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: Nanakuli at Waipahu, Aiea at Thompson, McKinley at Anuenue, Kalani at Kaiser; games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
paddling
OIA: at Keehi Lagoon, 12:30 p.m.
BIIF: at Hilo Bay, 10 a.m.
SOCCER
BIIF: Christian Liberty at Honokaa, Keaau at St. Joseph, Kamehameha-Hawaii at Makua Christian, Parker at Pahoa, Kohala at Hilo, Kealakehe at Kau; matches start at 2 p.m.
Hawaii Prep at Konawaena, 5 p.m.
SWIMMING & DIVING
College men and women: Wisconsin at Hawaii, 8 a.m., Duke Kahanamoku Aquatic Center.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: Pipeline, surf permitting.
SWIMMING
BIIF: at Edward Kawachika Swimming Pool, 9 a.m.
Wrestling
ILH boys and girls: Open tournament, at Kamehameha, 10:30 a.m.
OIA East: at McKinley, 10 a.m.
OIA West: at Leilehua, 10 a.m.
BIIF: at Konawaena, 10 a.m.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
Tomorrow
Hula Bowl
At Honolulu
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Kai |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(38 1/2) |
Aina |
SOCCER
OIA Red East
Varsity boys Division I
Thursday
Castle 3, Roosevelt 1
Goal scorers--Cast: Blayne Muraoka 2, Curran Aquino 1.
Wednesday
Roosevelt 8, Kaimuki 0
Goal scorers--Roos: Keenan Seguancia 2, Adam Dougherty 2, Leslie Nwapa 2, Kevin Sun 1, Alex Fowler 1.
Varsity girls Division I
Thursday
Kahuku 2, Castle 0
Goal scorers--Kah: Zhane Santiago 2.
Wednesday
Kalani 3, Moanalua 1
Kaiser 3, Kalaheo 0
Kailua 1, Kahuku 1
Goal scorers--Kaln: Tani Costa 2, Trisha Tengan 1.
Moan: Tiana Fujimoto 1.
Kais: Rachel Tomita 2, Kianna Akazawa 1.
Kail: Keri Kubota 1.
Kah: Zhane Santiago 1.
Junior varsity girls Division I
Kalani 4, Moanalua 0
Kaiser 1, Kalaheo 0
OIA Red West
Varsity boys Division I
Mililani 3, Kapolei 1
Goal scorers--Mil: Alex Gustafson 1, Cory Nakagawa 1, Colin Lund 1.
Kapo: Justin Malvar 1.
Varsity Girls Division I
Mililani 5, Waianae 1
Goal Scorers--Mil: Breeanna Locquiao 2, Jackie Suan 1, Kylie Kanda 1, Chelsea Miyake 1.
Wain: Jahndy Muligatele Marinas 1.
OIA East and White West
Varsity boys Division II
Thursday
Waianae 1, Waipahu 0
Goal scorers--Waianae: Terrance Akao 1.
Wednesday
Kahuku 3, McKinley 0
Goal scorers--Kah: Noble Clowell 1, Branden Galapia 1, Matthew Gomez 1.
Varsity girls Division II
Thursday
Kaimuki 1, Farrington 0
Goal scorers--Kaim: Monica Umeda 1.
Wednesday
Roosevelt 5, McKinley 0
Goal scorers--Roos: Rachel Domingo 2, Jenna Uyehara 1, Chanel Reyes 1, Atlanta Brown 1.
Junior varsity girls Division II
Campbell 1, Roosevelt 0
Farrington 4, Waipahu 0
BIIF
Varsity girls
At Pai'ea Stadium
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, Kau 0
Goal scorers--KH: Pua Hall 2, Riana Grothman, Bryanna DeLima, Lauren Vieira, Nani Davis, 'Iolana Heaukulani, Kalena Shiroma, Tiana Lancaster-Jenson.