High School Beat
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Athletes of the week
Taylor Jay Kalaheo basketball
The point guard led the Mustangs to two key OIA Red East wins. The senior had 13 points, five assists and three steals against Moanalua, and three treys and 14 points against Kaimuki.
Jamie Smith Iolani basketball
The 6-foot senior had 27 points and 15 rebounds against Punahou and 22 points, eight boards and six blocks against Mid-Pacific.
Honor roll
Basketball, boys
»
Elmer Agtarap, Lanai: scored 17 points against St. Anthony
» Jacob Andrade, St. Joseph: scored 17 points against Ka'u
» Stevie Austin, Moanalua: scored 18 points, including four treys, against Kalaheo
» Collin Cabatbat, Waiakea: scored 18 points against Kealakehe
» Kapanala Carvalho, Honokaa: scored 26 points against Waiakea
» Colton Collins, Kamehameha-Hawaii: scored 19 points against Konawaena
» Christian Dadulla, Waipahu: scored 23 points against Kalani
» Solomon de Sagun, Kealakehe: scored 24 points against Keaau
» Nate Dixon, Kapolei: scored 19 points against Campbell
» Kolwin Dixon, Leilehua: scored 23 points against Campbell
» Dustin Donato, Lanai: scored 17 points against St. Anthony
» D'Shaun Dubois, Kapolei: scored 18 points against Mililani and 17 points against Campbell
» Dylan Gomez, University: scored 21 points against Word of Life
» Peter Hanakahi, Word of Life: scored 17 points against University
» Richard Herring, Maryknoll: scored 13 points, including a game-winning shot at the buzzer, to beat Saint Louis
» Troy Kashiwabara, Kalani: scored 17 points against Waipahu
» Isaiah Kekaulua, Kamehameha-Hawaii: scored 19 points against Konawaena
» Jason Ko, Christian Academy: scored 21 points against Academy of the Pacific
» Austonn Lazoff, Konawaena: scored 21 points against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Cheynne Lishman, Kalaheo: scored 17 points against Kaimuki and had 22 points and eight rebounds against Moanalua
» Michael Makinano, Campbell: scored 21 points against Leilehua
» Patrick Matthews, Hawaii Baptist: scored 17 points against Lutheran
» Taylor Mounts, Iolani: had 14 points and 10 rebounds against Punahou, including a game-winning putback at the buzzer
» Kalua Noa, Kaiser: scored 19 points against Thompson
» Lincoln Seto, Baldwin: scored 18 points against Lahainaluna and 18 against Maui
» Kameron Steinhoff, Punahou: had 19 points against Iolani
» Kaden Tabil, Molokai: scored 17 points against Hana
» David Taulung, Kaimuki: scored 19 points against Kalaheo
» Lui Teo, Nanakuli: scored 21 points against Anuenue
» Jeremy Understeller, Keaau: scored 21 points against Kealakehe
» Jordan Ursua, Kealakehe: scored 18 points against Keaau
» Basil Walton, Kauai: scored 27 points against Kapaa
» Obie Woods, Aiea: grabbed 13 rebounds against Farrington
Basketball, Girls
»
Tiana Abbley, Kamehameha: scored 17 points against Sacred Hearts
» Hannah Adona, Parker: scored 21 points against Konawaena
» Desiree Borges, St. Anthony: scored 25 points against Lanai
» Brittany Copp, University: scored 20 points against La Pietra
» Aloha Dias-Kekahuna, Campbell: scored 20 points against Waialua
» Tabitha Eseroma, Kamehameha-Hawaii: had 14 points and 11 rebounds against Hawaii Prep, scored 16 points against Konawaena
» Alayna Galeai, Kahuku: scored 27 points against Kaimuki
» Adaiah Hanakahi, Word of Life: scored 17 points against Lanakila Baptist
» Kara Hanato-Smith, Konawaena: scored 17 points, including five treys, against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Mana Hopkins, Konawaena: scored 18 points against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Kamie Imai, Waiakea: scored 19 points against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Kirsty Imai, Waiakea: scored 23 points against Kamehameha-Hawaii
» Shawna-Lei Kuehu, Punahou: had 15 points and eight rebounds against Iolani
» Chloe Martin, Kalani: scored 18 points, including four treys, against Farrington
» Violet Mau, Nanakuli: scored 18 points against Aiea
» Britni Ronolo, Moanalua: scored 17 points against Kahuku
» Kylie Sato, McKinley: scored 19 points, including five 3-pointers, against Kaiser, and had 18 points against Kailua
» Sinead Seovil, Kaimuki: scored 19 points against Kalaheo
» Olivia Thommachanch, Kaimuki: scored 29 points, including six treys, against Kahuku
» Maiki Viela, Lahainaluna: scored 20 points against Baldwin
» Chelsey-Ann Villanueva: scored 10 points and pulled in 18 rebounds against Pearl City
» Minna Watanabe, St. Andrew's Priory: scored 20 points against Le Jardin and 16 points against Christian Academy
» Angie Yoshizu, University: scored 18 points against Hanalani
» Dianna Zane, Roosevelt: scored 18 points, including a game-winning basket at the buzzer, against Farrington
Soccer, Boys
»
Cameron Dela Cruz, Pearl City: scored two goals against Radford
» Travis Henry, Kaiser: scored two goals against Kaimuki
» Matthew Nakata, Kailua: scored two goals against Kahuku
Soccer, Girls
»
Briana Afoa, Punahou: scored two goals against Sacred Hearts
» Megan Fuller, Pearl City: scored two goals against Radford and two goals against Waianae
» Bethany Gallarde, Pearl City: scored three goals against Waianae
» Brandi Hutchins, Pac-Five: scored two goals against Mid-Pacific
» Tricia Miura, Pearl City: scored three goals against Radford
» Erin Rementer, Punahou: scored two goals against Sacred Hearts
Swimming, boys
»
Ruddy Kiessling, Punahou: won the 50-meter freestyle in 22.35 seconds at the Kalani Invitational
» Kila Pickering, Kamehameha: won the 200 intermediate in 1 minute, 59 seconds at the Kalani Invitational
» Geramiah Simoes, Iolani: led the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:45 at the Kalani Invitational
Swimming, girls
»
Rachel Cote, Punahou: won the 200 intermediate in 2:12 at the Kalani Invitational
» Rachel Fujita, Punahou: won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:02 at the Kalani Invitational
» Michelle Yoshida, Punahou: won the 50 freestyle in 24.63 seconds at the Kalani Invitational
To nominate ...
To nominate an athlete of the week, contact the Star-Bulletin Sports Department by 11 p.m. Sunday:
Phone: 529-4782
Fax: 529-4787
E-mail: sports@starbulletin.com
|