Today
BASKETBALL
College women: UH-Hilo vs. Dixie State College, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
College men: UH-Hilo vs. Dixie State College, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
OIA Red boys: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Kailua at Castle, Leilehua at Campbell, Mililani at Kapolei, Pearl City at Waianae, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White boys: McKinley at Nanakuli, Kalani at Waipahu, Kaiser at Thompson, Farrington at Anuenue, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: Pipeline, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
BasKeTball
OIA Red girls: Kahuku at Moanalua, Roosevelt at Farrington, Kaimuki at Kalaheo, Nanakuli at Mililani, Aiea at Kapolei, Leilehua at Pearl City, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Kailua at Castle, McKinley at Kaiser, Waialua at Campbell, Waipahu at Thompson, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: Pipeline, surf permitting.
VOLLEYBALL
Outrigger Hotels Invitational: UCLA vs. Ball State, 4 p.m.; Penn State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG
|
Tonight
|
Fiesta Bowl
|
At Glendale, Ariz.
|
Oklahoma |
6 |
7 |
(63 1/2) |
West Virginia
|
Tomorrow
|
Orange Bowl
|
At Miami
|
Virginia Tech |
Pk |
3 |
(53) |
Kansas
|
Saturday
|
International Bowl
|
At Toronto
|
Rutgers |
9 1/2 |
10 |
(60 1/2) |
Ball St.
|
Sunday
|
GMAC Bowl
|
At Mobile, Ala.
|
Tulsa |
5 |
4 1/2 |
(76) |
Bowling Green
|
Monday
|
BCS National Championship
|
At New Orleans
|
LSU |
3 |
4 |
(48 1/2) |
Ohio St. |
RUNNING
Bosetti 10K
Yesterday
Female
Overall--1. Lisa Obara, 45:21; 2. Kristin Ali Keith, 46:48; 3. Kristy Rice, 47:27.
15 to 19--1. Michelle Ly, 1:08.39.
20 to 24--1. Alyssa Corcoran, 49:55; 2. Alyssa Kutten, 53:44; 3. Rosemary Workman, 58:56.
30 to 34--1. Terri Kindness, 57:58.
35 to 39--1. Asti Tomsic, 51:28; 2. Julia Finn, 52:32; 3. Kat Tagaca, 56:18.
40 to 44--1. Cheryl Wilkinson, 49:36; 2. Shawn Moynahan, 1:15.04; 3. Kimberley Silvia, 1:18.57.
45 to 49--1. Kelly Noonan, 51:34; 2. Wendy Kern, 56:04; 3. Beth Blackburn, 1:11.19.
50 to 54--1. Connie Comiso, 50:30; 2. Giovanna Aguilera, 56:35; 3. Lori McCarney, 57:32.
55 to 59--1. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 54:32; 2. Judith Inazu, 59:21.
60 to 64--1. Wedny Minor, 1:03.26.
Male
Overall--1. Todd Iacovelli, 35:06; 2. Jens Nielsen, 35:16; 3. Ben Sauvage, 35:52.
1 to 9--1. John Hinrichs, 1:10.42.
15 to 19--1. Adam Kern, 39:48; 2. Borys Pleskacz, 40:30; 3. Nick Kern, 44:09.
20 to 24--1. Brandon Kimura, 42:58; 2. David Thompson, 43:22; 3. Brandon McKenney, 55:26.
25 to 29--1. Ariel Slinas, 42:36; 2. Gaston Ly, 47:20.
30 to 34--1. Christian Friis, 37:14; 2. Matt Zuchetto, 42:56; 3. Ramsey Ross, 51:42.
35 to 39--1. Eric Gilman, 41:06; 2. Timothy Noonan, 41:49; 3. Bill Turner, 42:18.
40 to 44--1. David Carlsson, 38:14; 2. Lou Tomsic, 44:18; 3. Terry Perez, 44:52.
45 to 49--1. Jay Kauwale, 40:55; 2. Craig Knohl, 41:15. 3. Joe Allen, 43:55.
50 to 54--1. Joe Laturnau, 43:12; 2. Ron Heller, 51:11; 3. Glenn Rediger, 53:50.
55 to 59--1. Michael Georgi, 43:44; 2. John Head, 47:03; 3. Dan Woods, 54:28.
60 to 64--1. Kozo Yamagishi, 48:19; 2. Mike Pietrusewsky, 52:49; 3. Tom Gaven, 54:00.
70 to 74--1. John Simonds, 1:18.42.
85 to 99--1. Naoto Inada, 1:55.02; 2. Bill Beauchamp, 3:06.00.