Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
Basketball
College women: UH-Hilo vs. Dixie State College, 5:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
College men: UH-Hilo vs. Dixie State College, 7:30 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Auditorium.
OIA Red Boys: Kalaheo at Kaimuki, Roosevelt at Kahuku, Kailua at Castle, Leilehua at Campbell, Mililani at Kapolei, Pearl City at Waianae, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White Boys: McKinley at Nanakuli, Kamakau at Waialua, Kalani at Waipahu, Kaiser at Thompson, Farrington at Anuenue, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SURFING
Da Hui Backdoor Shootout: Pipeline, surf permitting.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA league
Waianae 16, Pearl City 3
Waipahu 13, Manoa 5
Sheridan 5, Ewa 4
Kaneohe 2, McCully 1
Olomana 1, Mililani 0
BASKETBALL
Spalding WYBT Invitational
at Kealakehe Gym
Yesterday's scores
Oceanview (Calif.) 61, Konawaena 40
Sabino (Ariz.) 50, Konawaena 33
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG |
Today
|
Outback Bowl
|
At Tampa, Fla.
|
Tennessee |
3 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(58) |
Wisconsin
|
Cotton Bowl
|
At Dallas
|
Missouri |
4 |
3 |
(68) |
Arkansas
|
Capital One Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Florida |
11 |
10 1/2 |
(59) |
Michigan
|
Gator Bowl
|
At Jacksonville, Fla.
|
Texas Tech |
5 1/2 |
6 |
(59) |
Virginia
|
Rose Bowl
|
At Pasadena, Calif.
|
Southern Cal |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(50) |
Illinois
|
Sugar Bowl
|
At New Orleans
|
Georgia |
6 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(68 1/2) |
Hawaii |
Tomorrow
|
Fiesta Bowl
|
At Glendale, Ariz.
|
Oklahoma |
6 |
7 1/2 |
(63 1/2) |
West Virginia |
Thursday
|
Orange Bowl
|
At Miami
|
Virginia Tech |
Pk |
3 |
(53) |
Kansas |
Saturday
|
International Bowl
|
At Toronto
|
Rutgers |
9 1/2 |
10 |
(60 1/2) |
Ball St. |
Sunday
|
GMAC Bowl
|
At Mobile, Ala.
|
Tulsa |
5 |
4 1/2 |
(76) |
Bowling Green |
Monday
|
BCS National Championship
|
At New Orleans
|
LSU |
3 |
4 |
(49) |
Ohio St. |
GOLF
2008 PGA Tour schedule
Jan. 3-6 --
Mercedes-Benz Championship, Plantation Course at Kapalua, Kapalua, Hawaii
Jan. 10-13 --
Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu
Jan. 17-20 -- Bob Hope Chrysler Classic, The Classic Club, PGA West-Palmer Private, LaQuinta and Silver Rock, Palm Springs, Calif.
Jan. 24-27 -- Buick Invitational, Torrey Pines GC (South Course, North Course) San Diego.
Jan. 31-3 -- FBR Open, TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz.
Feb. 7-10 -- AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Spyglass Hill, Poppy Hills, Pebble Beach, Calif.
Feb. 14-17 -- Northern Trust Open, Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, Calif.
Feb. 21-24 -- WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, The Gallery at Dove Mountain, Tucson, Ariz.
Feb. 21-24 -- Mayakoba Golf Classic at Riviera Maya, El Camaleon GC at Mayakoba, Riviera Maya, Mexico
Feb. 28-March 2 -- The Honda Classic, PGA National (Champion Course), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.
March 6-9 -- PODS Championship, Innisbrook Resort & GC (Copperhead Course), Palm Harbor, Fla.
March 13-16 -- Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by MasterCard, Bay Hill GC and Lodge, Orlando, Fla.
March 20-23 -- WGC-CA Championship, Doral Golf Resort and Spa (Blue Course), Miami
March 20-23 -- Puerto Rico Open presented by Banco Popular, Coco Beach G & CC, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico
March 27-30 -- Zurich Classic of New Orleans, TPC Louisiana, New Orleans
April 3-6 -- Shell Houston Open, Redstone GC (Tournament Course), Houston
April 10-13 -- The Masters, Augusta National GC, Augusta, Ga.
April 17-20 -- Verizon Heritage, Harbour Town GL, Hilton Head, S.C.
April 24-27 -- EDS Byron Nelson Championship, TPC Four Seasons Resort, Irving, Texas
May 1-4 -- Wachovia Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.
May 8-11 -- THE PLAYERS Championship, TPC Sawgrass (THE PLAYERS Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.
May 15-18 -- AT&T Classic, TPC Sugarloaf, Duluth, Ga.
May 22-25 -- Crowne Plaza Invitational at Colonial, Colonial CC, Fort Texas, Texas
May 29-June 1 -- The Memorial Tournament presented by Morgan Stanley, Muirfield Village GC, Dublin, Ohio
June 5-8 -- Stanford St. Jude Championship, TPC Southwind, Memphis, Tenn.
June 12-15 -- U.S. Open, Torrey Pines GC (South Course), San Diego
June 16-22 -- Travelers Championship, TPC River Highlands, Cromwell, Conn.
June 26-29 -- Buick Open, Warwick Hills G and CC, Grand Blanc, Mich.
July 3-6 -- AT&T National, Congressional CC (Blue Golf Course), Bethesda, Md.
July 10-13 -- John Deere Classic, TPC Deere Run, Silvis, Ill.
July 17-20 -- The Open Championship, Royal Birkdale (Lancashire Course), Lancashire, England
2008 LPGA Tour schedule
Jan. 18-20 -- Women's World Cup of Golf, Gary Player CC, Sun CIty, South Africa
Feb. 14-16 --
SBS Open at Turtle Bay, Turtle Bay Resort, Kahuku, Hawaii
Feb. 21-23 --
Fields Open in Hawaii, Ko Olina Resort, Honolulu
Feb. 28-March 2 -- HSBC Women's Championship, Tanah Merah CC, Singapore
March 27-30 -- Safeway International, Superstition Mountain Golf and CC (Prospector Course), Superstition Mountain, Ariz.
April 3-6 -- Kraft Nabisco Championship, Mission Hills CC (Dinah Shore Tournament Course), Rancho Mirage, Calif.
April 10-13 -- Corona Championship, Tres Marias Residential CC, Morelia, Mexico
April 17-20 -- Ginn Open, Reunion Resort & Club, Orlando, Fla.
May 1-4 -- SemGroup Championship, Cedar Ridge CC, Broken Arrow, Okla.
May 8-11 -- Michelob Ultra Open at Kingsmill, Kingsmill Resort & Spa (River Course), Kingsmill, Va.
May 15-18 -- Sybase Classic, Upper Montcalir CC, Clifton, N.J.
May 22-25 -- LPGA Corning Classic, Corning CC, Corning, N.Y.
May 29-June 1 -- Ginn Tribute, RiverTowne CC, Charleston, S.C.
June 5-8 -- McDonald's LPGA Championship, Bulle Rock GC, Havre de Grace, Md.
June 19-22 -- Wegmans LPGA, Locust Hill CC, Pittsford, N.Y.
June 26-29 -- U.S. Women's Open, Interlachen CC, Edina, Minn.
SOCCER
OIA Red East
Girls varsity Division I
Moanalua 2, Castle 0
Goal scorers--
Moan: Tiana Fujimoto 1, Krystle Winkyour 1.
VOLLEYBALL
Oahu Volleyball Four-Man Grass Volleyball Tournament
The team of Eyal Zimet, Mikey Thorton, Justin Harris and Danny Alarez def. The team of Chad Giesseman, Kimo Tuyay, Kaimi Guerrero and Nate Jenkins