Today
BASKETBALL
Bank of Hawaii Wahine Invitational: William & Mary vs. UC-Irvine, 5 p.m.; Iona vs. Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
College women: Nebraska-Omaha at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
Na Menehune/Reebok Holiday Classic: Iolani vs. Waianae 9 a.m., Kauai vs. Carlmont, 10:30 a.m.; University vs. Campbell, noon; Castle vs. Punahou 1:30 p.m.; Laguna Beach vs. Kaimuki 3 p.m.; Radford vs. Kapolei, 4:30 p.m.; Maryknoll vs. Mid-Pacific 6 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Moanalua 7:30 p.m. at the Moanalua High School Gym.
OIA White boys: Waipahu at Anuenue, Farrington at Waialua, Nanakuli at Kaiser, Aiea at Kalani, McKinley at Kamakau, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
St. Francis Merv Lopes Holiday Classic: Kahuku vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 10 a.m.; Waiakea vs. Leilehua, 11:30 a.m.; Mililani vs. Kamehameha-Hawaii, 1 p.m.; Thousand Oaks vs. Kamehameha II, 2:30 p.m.; Hilo vs. Hanford, 4 p.m.; O.L.G. Counsel/Kalaheo loser vs. Bishop Gorman, 7 p.m.; O.L.G. Counsel/Kalaheo winner vs. Puanhou, 8:30 p.m., at King Armory Gym.
Walter Wong Classic: Cypress/Sedro-Woolley loser vs. Saint Louis II/AOP loser, 3 p.m.; Cypress/Sedro-Woolley winner vs. Saint Louis II/AOP winner, 4:30 p.m.; Cimarron Valley/Martin Luther King loser vs. Saint Louis I/Deer Creek loser, 6 p.m.; Cimarron Valley/Martin Luther King winner vs. Saint Louis I/Deer Creek winner, 7:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.
SOCCER
BIIF: Kau at Honokaa, Pahoa at Konawaena, Keaau at Kealakehe, Kohala at St. Joseph, Makua Christian at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING
BIIF: at Edward Kawachika Swim Pool, 9 a.m.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
College men: Centenary at Hawaii, 5:05 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
College women: Nebraska-Omaha at HPU, 2:30 p.m., Kilauea Rec Center.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Modified doubles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Leeward Bowl.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Thursday
Sheridan 3, Waipahu 1
McCully 9, Manoa 4
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Today
|
Meineke Car Care Bowl
|
At Charlotte, N.C.
|
Wake Forest |
3 1/2 |
2 |
(47 1/2) |
Connecticut
|
Liberty Bowl
|
At Memphis, Tenn.
|
UCF |
3 |
3 |
(55 1/2) |
Mississippi St.
|
Alamo Bowl
|
At San Antonio
|
Penn St. |
6 |
5 |
(52) |
Texas A&M
|
Tomorrow
|
Independence Bowl
|
At Shreveport, La.
|
Alabama |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
Colorado
|
Tuesday
|
Sugar Bowl
|
At New Orleans
|
Georgia |
6 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(68 1/2) |
Hawaii |
SOCCER
ILH
Girls varsity
Kamehameha 6, Mid-Pacific 0
St. Francis 2, Sacred Hearts 1
Goal scorers--
Kam: Sanoe Souza 2, Courtney-Rae Botelho, Tarra Gabriel, Whitney Minamishin, Jacqueline Ho.
StF: Samantha Lau 2.
SH: Ariel Pahayahay.
OIA West Red
Boys varsity Division I
Mililani 1, Aiea 0
Kapolei 4, Radford 1
Leilehua 1, Waialua 0
Goal scorers--
Mil: Michael Anduha.
Kapo: Justin Malvar 2, Kevin Tanaka 2.
Rad: Christopher Nichols.
Lei: Kuni Kunioka.
Girls varsity Division I
Mililani 4, Aiea 0
Leilehua 4, Waianae 0
Kapolei 12, Radford 0
Goal scorers--
Mil: Isabel Romero 2, Mari Miyashiro, Brittany Cheek.
Lei: Teniah Estoesta, Ashley Momiyama, Michelle Nakasone, Lindsay Johnson.
Kap: Kirsten Otsuka 5, Liana Gualdarama 3, Chelsie Swann 3, Kiana Kaiwi.
Girls junior varsity
Mililani 7, Aiea 0
OIA West White
Boys varsity Division II
Campbell 9, Waipahu 0
Goal scorers--
Camp: Leland Gomez 2, Layton Gomez 2, Devin Alcosiba 1, Samson Anguay, Sheldon Eltagonde, Christian Putegnat, David Iwata.
Girls varsity Division II
Waialua 4, Nanakuli 1
Campbell 2, Waipahu 0
Goal scorers--
Wail: Jessica Temblor 2, Ashley Carillo, Chloe Ganahl-Yates.
Nan: Chardynae Morgan.
Camp: Rochelle White, Christiana Alcosiba.
Girls junior varsity Division II
Campbell 3, Waipahu 0
Waianae 1, Leilehua 0