Today
BASKETBALL
Bank of Hawaii Wahine Invitational: William & Mary vs. Iona, 5 p.m.; UC Irvine at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Na Menehune/Reebok Holiday Classic: Iolani II vs. Castle, 9 a.m.; Waianae vs. Punahou, 10:30 a.m.; Radford vs. Kauai, noon; Carlmont vs. Kapolei 1:30 p.m.; University vs. Laguna 3 p.m.; at Moanalua High School Gym.
OIA Red girls: Roosevelt at Kaimuki, Farrington at Kahuku, Kalani at Moanalua, Kapolei at Pearl City, Mililani at Aiea, Radford at Nanakuli, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White girls: Castle at McKinley, Anuenue at Kailua, Campbell at Waipahu, Thompson at Waianae, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
St. Francis Merv Lopes Holiday Classic: Kamehameha Hawaii, vs. Damien, 10 a.m.; Kahuku vs. Kailua , 11:30 a.m.; Hanford vs. Leilehua, 1 p.m.; Waiakea vs. Hilo, 2:30 p.m.; Kamehameha-Hawaiil vs. Otay Ranch, 4 p.m.; Punahou/Mililani loser vs. Thousand Oaks, 5:30 p.m.; Punahou/Mililani winner vs. Bishop Gorman, 7 p.m.; O.L.G. Counsel vs. Kalaheo, 8:30 p.m., at King Armory gym.
Walter Wong Classic: Cypress vs. Sedro-Wooley, 3 p.m.; Saint Louis II vs. AOP, 4:30 p.m.; Cimarron Valley vs. Martin Luther King 6 p.m.; Saint Louis I vs. Deer Creek, at McCabe Gym.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
Bank of Hawaii Wahine Invitational: Consolation, 5 p.m.; Championship, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
College women: Nebraska-Omaha at Brigham Young-Hawaii, 4 p.m., Cannon Activities Center.
OIA White boys: Waipahu at Anuenue, Farrington at Waialua, Nankuli at Kaiser, Aiea at Kalani, McKinley at Kamakau, games start 15 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
St. Francis Merv Lopes Holiday Classic: (see tourney sked: Game 18 winner vs. Game 17, 10 a.m.; Game 20 loser vs. Game 19 loser, 11:30 a.m.; Game 22 loser vs. Game 21 loser, 1 p.m.; Game 22 winner vs. Game 21 winner, 2:30 p.m.; Game 20 winner vs. Game 19 winner, 4 p.m.; Game 24 loser vs. Game 23 loser, 7 p.m.; Game 24 winner vs. Game 23 winner, 8:30 p.m., at King Armory.
Walter Wong Classic: Cypress/Sedro-Wooley loser vs. Saint Louis II/AOP loser, 3 p.m.; Cypress/Sedro-Wooley winner vs. Saint Louis II/AOP winner, 4:30 p.m.; Cimarron Valley/Martin Luther King loser vs. Saint Louis I/Deer Creek loser, 6 p.m.; Cimarron Valley/Martin Luther King winner vs. Saint Louis I/Deer Creek winner, 7:30 p.m., at McCabe Gym.
SOCCER
BIIF: Kau at Honokaa, Pahoa at Konawaena, Keaau at Kealakehe, Kohala at St. Joseph, Makua Christian at Waiakea, 1 p.m.
SWIMMING
BIIF: at Edward Kawachika Swim Pool, 9 a.m.
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Wednesday's scores
Mililani 3, Pearl City 2
Kaneohe 8, Ewa 3
Olomana 5, Waialae 1
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG |
Tonight
|
Champs Sports Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Boston College |
2 |
5 |
(56) |
Michigan St.
|
Texas Bowl
|
At Houston
|
TCU |
3 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(57 1/2) |
Houston
|
Emerald Bowl
|
At San Francisco
|
Oregon St. |
3 1/2 |
5 |
(47) |
Maryland |
Tomorrow
|
Meineke Car Care Bowl
|
At Charlotte, N.C.
|
Wake Forest |
3 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(47 1/2) |
Connecticut
|
Liberty Bowl
|
At Memphis, Tenn.
|
UCF |
3 |
3 |
(55 1/2) |
Mississippi St.
|
Alamo Bowl
|
At San Antonio
|
Penn St. |
6 |
5 |
(51 1/2) |
Texas A&M |
Sunday
|
Independence Bowl
|
At Shreveport, La.
|
Alabama |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
Colorado |
Monday
|
Armed Forces Bowl
|
At Fort Worth, Texas
|
California |
6 |
3 1/2 |
(54) |
Air Force
|
Sun Bowl
|
At El Paso, Texas
|
South Florida |
7 |
6 |
(52) |
Oregon
|
Humanitarian Bowl
|
At Boise, Idaho
|
Georgia Tech |
6 |
6 |
(54 1/2) |
Fresno St.
|
Music City Bowl
|
At Nashville, Tenn.
|
Kentucky |
2 1/2 |
10 |
(58) |
Florida St.
|
Insight Bowl
|
At Tempe, Ariz.
|
Oklahoma St. |
4 |
4 |
(69) |
Indiana
|
Chick-fil-A Bowl
|
At Atlanta
|
Clemson |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
Auburn |
Tuesday
|
Outback Bowl
|
At Tampa, Fla.
|
Tennessee |
3 1/2 |
2 |
(58 1/2) |
Wisconsin
|
Cotton Bowl
|
At Dallas
|
Missouri |
4 |
3 |
(69) |
Arkansas
|
Capital One Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Florida |
11 |
10 1/2 |
(59) |
Michigan
|
Gator Bowl
|
At Jacksonville, Fla.
|
Texas Tech |
5 1/2 |
6 |
(59) |
Virginia
|
Rose Bowl
|
At Pasadena, Calif.
|
Southern Cal |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(50) |
Illinois
|
Sugar Bowl
|
At New Orleans
|
Georgia |
6 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(68 1/2) |
Hawaii |
SOCCER
ILH
Boys varsity
Pac-Five 8. Damien 3
Punahou 3, Mid-Pacific 0
Kamehameha 0, Iolani 0
Goal scorers--
P5: Ross Taira-Kuehu 3, Christian Bradley 2, Aaron Businger 1, Kyohei Sekino, Own Goal 1.
Dam: DJ Kawewehi 2, Sean Shimizu 1.
Pun: Reed Mckenna 2, Bassel Ihan 1.
OIA East Red
Girls varsity
Kalani 1, Kahuku 0
Goal scorers--
Kaln: Kiah Fujita 1.
Wednesday's scores
ILH
Girls varsity
Pac-Five 1, Sacred Hearts 0
Goal scorers--
P5: Cassie Andhua 1
OIA East Red
Girls varsity Division I
Kailua 0, Kalaheo 0
Kaiser 2, Castle 0
Goal scorers--
Kais: Amanda Suiso 1, Amy Austin 1.
Boys varsity Division I
Kalaheo 9, Kaimuki 0
Castle 3, Kaiser 0
Roosevelt 6, Kalani 5
OIA West Red
Girls varsity Division I
Leilehua 4, Radford 1
Pearl City 4, Aiea 0
Goal scorers--
Lei: Teniah Estaesta 1, Cassey Borreomeo 1, Katrina Kem 1, Own Goal 1.
Rad: Kelsey Pacpaco 1.
PC: Triea Miura 1, Bethany Gallarde 1, Kaitlun Holt 1, Christina Saturnio 1.
Boys varsity Division I
Leilehua 3, Radford 2
Pearl City 2, Aiea 1
Mililani 5, Waialua 0
Goal scorers--
Lei: Cameron Keawe 2, Kuni Kunioka 1.
Rad: Bryan Russ 2.
PC: Cameron Dela Cruz 2, Bronson Oda 1.
Aie: Kenneth Dedicatoria