GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG |
Tonight |
Motor City Bowl |
At Detroit |
Purdue |
10 |
8 |
(71 1/2) |
Cent. Michigan |
Tomorrow |
Holiday Bowl |
At San Diego |
Texas |
Pk |
2 1/2 |
(62) |
Arizona St. |
Friday |
Champs Sports Bowl |
At Orlando, Fla. |
Boston College |
2 |
4 |
(56) |
Michigan St. |
Texas Bowl |
At Houston |
TCU |
3 1/2 |
4 1/2 |
(58) |
Houston |
Emerald Bowl |
At San Francisco |
Oregon St. |
3 1/2 |
5 |
(48) |
Maryland |
Saturday |
Meineke Car Care Bowl |
At Charlotte, N.C. |
Wake Forest |
3 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(48) |
Connecticut |
Liberty Bowl |
At Memphis, Tenn. |
UCF |
3 |
3 |
(56) |
Mississippi St. |
Alamo Bowl |
At San Antonio |
Penn St. |
6 |
5 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
Texas A&M |
Sunday |
Independence Bowl |
At Shreveport, La. |
Alabama |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
Colorado |
Monday |
Armed Forces Bowl |
At Fort Worth, Texas |
California |
6 |
3 1/2 |
(54) |
Air Force |
Sun Bowl |
At El Paso, Texas |
South Florida |
7 |
6 |
(52) |
Oregon |
Humanitarian Bowl |
At Boise, Idaho |
Georgia Tech |
6 |
6 |
(54 1/2) |
Fresno St. |
Music City Bowl |
At Nashville, Tenn. |
Kentucky |
2 1/2 |
6 |
(58) |
Florida St. |
Insight Bowl |
At Tempe, Ariz. |
Oklahoma St. |
4 |
4 |
(69) |
Indiana |
Chick-fil-A Bowl |
At Atlanta |
Clemson |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(47) |
Auburn |
Tuesday |
Outback Bowl |
At Tampa, Fla. |
Tennessee |
3 1/2 |
2 |
(58 1/2) |
Wisconsin |
Cotton Bowl |
At Dallas |
Missouri |
4 |
3 |
(69) |
Arkansas |
Capital One Bowl |
At Orlando, Fla. |
Florida |
11 |
10 1/2 |
(59) |
Michigan |
Gator Bowl |
At Jacksonville, Fla. |
Texas Tech |
5 1/2 |
6 |
(59) |
Virginia |
Rose Bowl |
At Pasadena, Calif. |
Southern Cal |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(50) |
Illinois |
Sugar Bowl |
At New Orleans |
Georgia |
6 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(68 1/2) |
Hawaii |
Jan. 2 |
Fiesta Bowl |
At Glendale, Ariz. |
Oklahoma |
6 |
7 1/2 |
(63 1/2) |
West Virginia |
Jan. 3 |
Orange Bowl |
At Miami |
Virginia Tech |
Pk |
3 1/2 |
(53) |
Kansas |
Jan. 5 |
International Bowl |
At Toronto |
Rutgers |
9 1/2 |
10 |
(60 1/2) |
Ball St. |
Jan. 6 |
GMAC Bowl |
At Mobile, Ala. |
Tulsa |
5 |
4 1/2 |
(76) |
Bowling Green |
Jan. 7 |
BCS National Championship |
At New Orleans |
LSU |
3 |
4 |
(49) |
Ohio St. |
NCAA basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
at Louisville |
21 1/2 |
Morehead St. |
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Friday
At River Rock Casino Resort, British Columbia (ESPN), Robert Hawkins, Philadelphia, vs. Dominick Guinn, Houston, 10, heavyweights.
Saturday
At Seidensticker Halle, Bielefeld, Germany, Steve Cunningham, Philadelphia, vs. Marco Huck, Germany, 12, for Cunningham's IBF cruiserweight title; Tomasz Adamek, Poland, vs. Tiwon Taylor, Greensboro, N.C., 10, cruiserweights.
Jan. 4
At Million Dollar Elm Casino, Tulsa, Okla. (ESPN2), Allan Green, Tulsa Okla., vs. Rubin Williams, Detroit, Mich., 10, super middleweights; Zahir Raheem, Las Vegas, vs. Ricardo Dominguez, Tucson Ariz., 10, lightweights.
At Hard Rock Casino, Biloxi, Miss. (SHO), Anthony Peterson, Memphis, Tenn., vs. Guadalupe Rosales, Mexico, 10, lightweights; Lamont Peterson, Memphis, Tenn., vs. Antonio Mesquita, Las Vegas, 10, welterweights.
At Alameda Swap Meet, Los Angeles, Michele Rosales, Mexico, vs. Antonio Izquierdo, Cuba, 10, super lightweights; Brian Viloria, Waipahu, Hawaii, vs. Jose Garcia Bernal, Colombia, 10, super flyweights.
Jan. 5
At Bally's Hotel & Casino, Atlantic City, N.J. (SHO), Paul Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Herman Ngoudjo, Canada, 12, for Malignaggi's IBF junior welterweight title.
Jan. 10
At Prefectural Gym, Osaka, Japan, Hozumi Hasegawa, Japan, vs. Simone Maludrottu, Italy, 12, for Hasegawa's WBC bantamweight title; Wladimir Sidorenko, Germany, vs. Nobuto Ikehara, Japan, 12, for Sidorenko's WBA bantamweight title.
Jan. 11
At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Edison Miranda, Puerto Rico, vs. David Banks, Portland Oregon, 10, super middleweights; Jean Pascal, Canada, vs. Omar Pittman, Philadelphia, 10, super middleweights.
Jan. 14
At Yokohama, Japan, Alexander Munoz, Venezuela, vs. Katsushige Kawashima, Japan, 12, for Munoz's WBA junior bantamweight title.
Jan. 19
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Roy Jones Jr., Pensacola, Fla., vs. Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, 12, light heavyweights; Cory Spinks, St. Louis, vs. Verno Phillips, Denver, 12, for Spinks' IBF junior middleweight title.
At Burg-Waechter Castello, Dusseldorf, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev, Germany, vs. Matt Skelton, Britain, 12, for Chagaev's WBA heavyweight title; Gavin Rees, Britain, vs. Andreas Kotelnik, Germany, 12, for Rees' WBA junior welterweight title.
At Casino Rama, Orillia, Ontario, Steve Molitor, Canada, vs. Ricardo Castillo, Mexico, 12, to Molitor's IBF super bantamweight title.
Jan. 26
At Tempodrom, Berlin, Germany (HBO), Alexander Povetkin, Russia vs. Eddie Chambers, Philadelphia, 12, IBF final heavyweight title eliminator; Sebastian Sylvester, Germany, vs. Francois Bastient, France, 12, for Sylvester's European middleweight title.
Jan. 29
At Bangkok: Daisuke Naito, Japan, vs. Pongsaklek Wonjongkam, Thailand, fourth fight, 12, for Naito's WBC flyweight title.
Feb. 1
At Monroeville, Pa. (ESPN2), Monte Meza Clay, Rankin Pa., vs. Erik Aiken, Washington D.C., 10 or 12, junior lightweights.
Feb. 2
At Madison Square Garden, New York, Oleg Maskaev, West Sacramento, Calif., vs. Samuel Peter, Nigeria, 12, for Maskaev's WBC heavyweight title. Feb. 8
At Dover, Del. (ESPN2), Darnell Wilson, Takoma Park, Md., vs. Andre Purlette, Miami, 10 or 12, cruiserweights.
Feb. 15
At New Rochelle, N.Y. (ESPN2), Delvin Rodriguez, Danbury, Conn., vs. Marvin Cordova, Las Vegas, 10, welterweights.
Feb. 16
At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, vs. Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., 12, middleweights.
Feb. 23
At Madison Square Garden, New York (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Sultan Ibragimov, Russia, 12, IBF/WBO heavyweight unification.
Feb. 27
At Sydney Entertainment Center, Anthony Mundine, Australia, vs. Mader Hamdan, Australia, 12, for Mundine's WBA world super middleweight title.
March 1
At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas (SHO), Israel Vazquez, Mexico, vs. Rafael Marquez, Mexico, 12, for Vazquez's Ring and WBC junior featherweight titles.
March 15
At Mandalay Bay Resort & Casino, Las Vegas (PPV), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Manny Pacquiao, Philippines, 12, for Marquez's WBC super featherweight title.