Today
No major events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled
BASEBALL
Oahu AJA
Yesterday's results
Pearl City 11, Kaneohe 6
Manoa 15, Kaneohe 2
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Wednesday
|
Motor City Bowl
|
At Detroit
|
Purdue |
10 |
7 1/2 |
(71 1/2) |
Cent. Michigan
|
Thursday
|
Holiday Bowl
|
At San Diego
|
Texas |
Pk |
2 1/2 |
(62) |
Arizona St.
|
Friday
|
Champs Sports Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Boston College |
2 |
3 1/2 |
(56) |
Michigan St.
|
Texas Bowl
|
At Houston
|
TCU |
3 1/2 |
4 |
(58 1/2) |
Houston
|
Emerald Bowl
|
At San Francisco
|
Oregon St. |
3 1/2 |
5 |
(48) |
Maryland
|
Saturday
|
Meineke Car Care Bowl
|
At Charlotte, N.C.
|
Wake Forest |
3 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(48) |
Connecticut
|
Liberty Bowl
|
At Memphis, Tenn.
|
UCF |
3 |
3 |
(57) |
Mississippi St.
|
Alamo Bowl
|
At San Antonio
|
Penn St. |
6 |
5 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
Texas A&M
|
Sunday
|
Independence Bowl
|
At Shreveport, La.
|
Alabama |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
Colorado
|
Dec. 31
|
Armed Forces Bowl
|
At Fort Worth, Texas
|
California |
6 |
3 1/2 |
(54) |
Air Force
|
Sun Bowl
|
At El Paso, Texas
|
South Florida |
7 |
6 1/2 |
(52) |
Oregon
|
Humanitarian Bowl
|
At Boise, Idaho
|
Georgia Tech |
6 |
6 |
(54 1/2) |
Fresno St.
|
Music City Bowl
|
At Nashville, Tenn.
|
Kentucky |
2 1/2 |
off |
(off) |
Florida St.
|
Insight Bowl
|
At Tempe, Ariz.
|
Oklahoma St. |
4 |
4 |
(69) |
Indiana
|
Chick-fil-A Bowl
|
At Atlanta
|
Clemson |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(47) |
Auburn
|
Jan. 1
|
Outback Bowl
|
At Tampa, Fla.
|
Tennessee |
3 1/2 |
2 |
(59) |
Wisconsin
|
Cotton Bowl
|
At Dallas
|
Missouri |
4 |
3 |
(69) |
Arkansas
|
Capital One Bowl
|
At Orlando, Fla.
|
Florida |
11 |
10 1/2 |
(59) |
Michigan
|
Gator Bowl
|
At Jacksonville, Fla.
|
Texas Tech |
5 1/2 |
6 |
(59) |
Virginia
|
Rose Bowl
|
At Pasadena, Calif.
|
Southern Cal |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(50) |
Illinois
|
Sugar Bowl
|
At New Orleans
|
Georgia |
6 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(68 1/2) |
Hawaii
|
Jan. 2
|
Fiesta Bowl
|
At Glendale, Ariz.
|
Oklahoma |
6 |
7 1/2 |
(63 1/2) |
West Virginia
|
Jan. 3
|
Orange Bowl
|
At Miami
|
Virginia Tech |
Pk |
3 1/2 |
(53 1/2) |
Kansas
|
Jan. 5
|
International Bowl
|
At Toronto
|
Rutgers |
9 1/2 |
10 |
(60 1/2) |
Ball St.
|
Jan. 6
|
GMAC Bowl
|
At Mobile, Ala.
|
Tulsa |
5 |
4 1/2 |
(76) |
Bowling Green
|
Jan. 7
|
BCS National Championship
|
At New Orleans
|
LSU |
3 |
4 |
(49 1/2) |
Ohio St. |
Off Key
Florida St. possible suspensions
NFL ISLANDERS
University of Hawaii
Ikaika Alama-Francis (Kalaheo), DE, Detroit: made one tackle, including one solo stop, in a win over Kansas City
*Jason Elam, K, Denver: the Broncos play tonight at San Diego
Travis LaBoy, DE, Tennessee: made two tackles, including one solo stop; also had a quarterback hurry and forced a fumble
Ashley Lelie (Radford), WR, San Francisco: did not catch a pass in a win over Tampa Bay
Reagan Mauia, RB, Miami: did not carry the ball in a loss to New England
*Mat McBriar, P, Dallas: Punted four times for a 44.0-yard average and had a long of 53 in a win over Carolina on Saturday
Isaac Sopoaga, DT, San Francisco: did not make a tackle in a win over Tampa Bay
Jeff UIbrich, LB, San Francisco: did not make a tackle in a win over Tampa Bay
Kahuku
*Aaron Francisco, S, Arizona: started at strong safety (after one start at strongside linebacker) and made eight tackles and one special teams tackle in a victory over Atlanta
*Ma'ake Kemoeatu, DT, Carolina: made three tackles, including one solo stop, in a loss to Dallas on Saturday
Molokai
Kimo von Oelhoffen, DT, Philadelphia: did not make a tackle in a win over New Orleans
Also playing:
*Kynan Forney (Hawaii), G, Atlanta;
Chris Kemoeatu (Kahuku) G, Pittsburgh;
*Olin Kreutz (Saint Louis) C, Chicago;
*Vincent Manuwai (Farrington/Hawaii), G, Jacksonville;
*Dominic Raiola (Saint Louis), C, Detroit;
*Samson Satele (Hawaii), C, Miami.
Out for season:
*Chris Naeole (Kahuku), G, Jacksonville (knee);
*Pisa Tinoisamoa, LB, St. Louis (knee).
*-starter
SOCCER
ILH
Varsity boys
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kamehameha |
5 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
20 |
4
|
Iolani |
4 |
1 |
0 |
12 |
20 |
3
|
St. louis |
2 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
11 |
14
|
Pac-Five |
1 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
6 |
10
|
Punahou |
1 |
2 |
1 |
4 |
7 |
5
|
Damien |
0 |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
23 |
Leading goal scorers--
6: Kimo Komomua Jr., Kam.
4: Nick Goo, Iol; Keenan Ho, StL.
3: Aaron Businger, Pac; Zane Dydasco, Kam; Kevin Fung, Iol; Caton Smith, Pun; Ian Watson, Iol.
Varsity girls
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kamehameha |
6 |
0 |
0 |
18 |
20 |
1
|
Punahou |
4 |
1 |
1 |
13 |
24 |
2
|
Iolani |
4 |
1 |
1 |
13 |
15 |
2
|
Pac-Five |
1 |
3 |
0 |
3 |
4 |
8
|
St. Francis |
0 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
30 |
Leading goal scorers--
4: Erin Rementer, Pun; Brittney Sanford, Pun; Sanoe Souza, Kam; LahainaZoller, Pun.
3: Elissa Minamishin, Iol; Julia Nishioka, Iol; Krystal Pascua, Iol.
OIA East
Varsity Boys Red Division I
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kalani |
5 |
2 |
1 |
16 |
20 |
8
|
Kaiser |
4 |
2 |
0 |
12 |
9 |
4
|
Moanalua |
3 |
2 |
2 |
11 |
14 |
6
|
Roosevelt |
3 |
2 |
2 |
11 |
9 |
6
|
Kalaheo |
3 |
4 |
1 |
10 |
10 |
9
|
Castle |
3 |
3 |
0 |
9 |
11 |
7
|
Kaimuki |
0 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
2 |
35 |
Leading goal scorers--
7: Danny Higa, Kaln; Blayne Muraoka, Cast.
5: Kelsey Tsutsui, Moan.
4: John Moats, Kais; Joshua Nichols, Kaln.
Varsity Boys White Division II
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kailua |
5 |
2 |
0 |
15 |
26 |
6
|
Kahuku |
4 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
21 |
8
|
McKinley |
2 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
12 |
14
|
Farrington |
2 |
5 |
0 |
6 |
13 |
20 |
Leading goal scorers--
8: Branden Galapia, Kah; Matthew Nakata, Kail.
5: Marcus Amorin, McK; Bryce Miyasato, Far.
4: Gary Gallardo, Kail; Villiami Pasi, Kah.
Varsity Girls Red Division I
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Kalani |
7 |
5 |
0 |
22 |
24 |
3
|
Kahuku |
5 |
2 |
1 |
16 |
11 |
7
|
Moanalua |
4 |
3 |
0 |
12 |
8 |
8
|
Kaiser |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
17 |
11
|
Kailua |
2 |
4 |
0 |
6 |
7 |
13
|
Kalaheo |
1 |
6 |
1 |
4 |
2 |
20
|
Castle |
1 |
5 |
0 |
3 |
7 |
14 |
Leading goal scorers--
17: Tani Costa, Kaln.
4: Tiana Fujimoto, Moan; Zhane Santiago, Kah; Rachel Tomita, Kais.
3: Amber Abrigano, Kah; Shelby Furtado, Cast; Keri Kubota, Kail; Alexis Okihara, Kais.
Varsity Girls White Division II
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Roosevelt |
6 |
1 |
0 |
18 |
22 |
1
|
Farrington |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
14 |
14
|
Kaimuki |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
13 |
17
|
McKinley |
0 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
33 |
Leading goal scorers--
8: Tahnee Aranaydo, Far; Monica Umeda, Kaim.
7: Christy Watanabe, Roos.
4: Hossana Terrado, Far.
3: Rachel Domingo, Roos; Jodelle Maglaya, Kaim; Jenna Uyehara, Roos.
OIA West
Varsity Boys Red Division I
|
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Aiea |
5 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
13 |
7
|
Mililani |
5 |
0 |
0 |
15 |
15 |
3
|
Pearl City |
3 |
2 |
2 |
11 |
6 |
6
|
Waialua |
2 |
4 |
2 |
8 |
10 |
13
|
Radford |
2 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
9 |
13
|
Leilehua |
1 |
4 |
3 |
6 |
5 |
10
|
Kapolei |
1 |
4 |
2 |
5 |
6 |
12 |
Leading goal scorers--
3: Anothony Ater, Mil; Josiah Castellanos, Wail; Scott Kawamura, Aiea; Kainoa Rosa, Wail; Bryan Russ, Rad.
Varsity Boys White Division II
|
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Campbell |
6 |
0 |
1 |
19 |
24 |
5
|
Nanakuli |
5 |
1 |
1 |
16 |
32 |
6
|
Waianae |
0 |
5 |
1 |
1 |
4 |
18
|
Waipahu |
0 |
6 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
56 |
Leading goal scorers--
10: Codee Lopes, Nan;
8: Bryant Woolsey, Nan.
6: Devin Alcosiba, Camp; Jordan Lopes, Nan.
5: Zachary Marquart, Camp.
Varsity Girls Red Division I
|
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Pearl City |
6 |
0 |
1 |
19 |
25 |
0
|
Kapolei |
6 |
1 |
1 |
19 |
32 |
6
|
Mililani |
5 |
1 |
0 |
15 |
25 |
3
|
Aiea |
4 |
4 |
0 |
12 |
15 |
10
|
Waianae |
2 |
5 |
1 |
7 |
5 |
26
|
Leilehua |
1 |
7 |
0 |
3 |
5 |
20
|
Radford |
0 |
6 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
42 |
Leading goal scorers--
11: Chelsie Swann, Kapo.
9: Jacquie Watkins, Aiea.
8: Kristina Behrens, Kapo.
7: Meghan Fuller, PC.
6: Liana Gualdarama, Kapo; Mari Miyashiro, Mil.
Varsity Girls White Division II
|
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Waialua |
6 |
1 |
0 |
18 |
28 |
8
|
Campbell |
6 |
1 |
0 |
18 |
29 |
5
|
Nanakuli |
2 |
5 |
0 |
6 |
18 |
32
|
Waipahu |
1 |
6 |
0 |
3 |
2 |
17 |
Leading goal scorers--
12: Chardynae Morgan; Nan.
11: Ashley Carillo, Wail.
10: Christina Alcosiba, Camp.
9: Jessica Temblor, Wail.
4: Marissa Keao, Wail; Chasytie Tita Morgan, Nan; Chelsea Wilson, Camp.
TENNIS
Public Parks Open
Friday's results
Singles
Round of 16
Jared Spiker def. David Ching 6-0, 6-0.
Robert Beckvall def. Spencer Choy 6-1, 6-4.
Kyle Shiroma def. James Odan 6-1, 6-2.
Brandon Sera def. Erich Chen (ns)
Brant Fuchigami def. Evan Loya 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (7).
Reid Kiyabu def. Andrew Murakami 6-4, 7-5.
Terry Juchartz def. Keith Leitzke 5-7, 6-3, 1-0 (6).
Matthew Westmoreland def. Marco Kobayashi 7-6, 6-1.
Quarterfinal
Kyle Shiroma def. Robert Beckvall 6-2, 4-6, 1-0 (9).
Terry Juchartz def. Brant Fuchigami 7-5, 3-0.
Jared Spiker def. Matthew Westmoreland 6-2, 1-6, 1-0(9).
Brandon Sera def. Reid Kiyabu 6-2, 6-2.
Semifinal
Brandon Sera def. Kyle Shiroma 6-3, 6-1.
Jared Spiker def. Terry Juchartz 6-1, 6-1.
Final
Jared Spiker def. Brandon Sera 6-3, 6-1.
Doubles
Semifinal
A. Murakami/R. Murakami def. E. Pang/M. Westmoreland 2-6, 6-3, 1-0(8).
M. Bruggemann/C. Erich def. S. Choy/M. Tavares 6-2, 6-2.
Final
M. Bruggemann/C. Erich def. A. Murakami/R. Murakami 6-2, 6-1.
Women's final
Y. Gaydos/J. Dragica def. J. Asato/G. Hahn 6-4, 6-2.