Today
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Open singles, qualifying, 9 a.m. TV taping, 12:30 p.m., Barber's Point Bowling Center.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
Malika Sports Hoop 'N Surf Tournament: Hawaii Pacific vs. Florida Southern, 8:15 p.m., McKinley High School.
Island Imaging Paradise Wahine Classic: Western Carolina vs. Tennessee Tech, 5 p.m.; Oregon State at Hawaii, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Vulcan Women's Classic: College of the Ozarks vs. Hawaii-Hilo, 7 p.m., Afook-Chinen Civic Center.
BASKETBALL
ILH
Junior varsity boys
Hawaii Baptist Academy 67, University 22
Maryknoll 54, Word of Life 24
Junior varsity girls Division II
Sacred Hearts 46, Lutheran 44
Holiday Prep Classic
Varsity boys
Championship
Kamehameha-Hawaii 57, Honokaa 45
BIATHLON
Christmas Biathlon
At Ala Moana Beach Park
Yesterday
Male
Overall--1. Chad Seymour/Matthew Seymour, 28:08.1; 2. Will Wong/Bill Goding, 28:34.3; 3. Norman Hale/Jim Budde, 32:56.6.
34 and under--1. Ronald Pabloe/James Mackar, 47:24.9.
35 to 49--1. Steve Sahetapy-Engel/Nicholas Ma, 44:21.1.
50 to 57--1. Jonathan Wilson/Randall Arms, 35:11.7; 2. Corey Akiyama/Carson Dodds, 35:11.8; 3. Joe McGovern/Eric Hammermeister, 39:31.1.
65 to 71--1. Ben Grove/Steve Grove, 34:01.0.
72 to 78--1. Reid Kagemoto/Dustin Sharp, 40:06.7.
79 to 89--1. Teddy Buckley/Robert Thurmond, 37:07.8.
90 to 101--1. Shigeki Yamagata/Michael Friend, 33:20.7; 2. Ross Takahashi/Russell Iwamura, 34:32.4.
115 and over--1. Jeffery Nakasone/Carl Kawauchi, 35:17.3.
Female
34 and under--1. Jessie Verive/Kari Porkrzywa, 38:14.6.
35 to 49--1. Julie Owens/Jennifer Paulding, 49:10.9.
50 to 57--1. Deena Choi/Heather Okano, 42:23.1; 2. Mandy Lemes/Megan Arban, 42:51.1; 3. Mary Kate Carlton/Peggy Crofut, 45:50.9.
58 to 64--1. Monica Nickel/Ashley Dart, 37:48.3; 2. Maja Clark/Justine Grajski, 39:08.0; 3. Heidi Van Brocklin/Amy Thomas, 39:20.9.
65 to 71--1. Kimberly Tice/Janice Smith, 36:57.0.
72 to 78--1. Carol Morse/Lisa Roush, 54:10.5.
79 to 89--1. Stefy Matsumura/Jennifer Palabrica, 33:59.5; 2. Elizabeth Fairbairn/Christine Lawson, 48:40.4.
90 to 101--1. Emy Ching/Marie Wagner, 42:27.2; 2. Kim White/Mary Nilges, 46:21.9.
115 and over--1. Joy Schoenecker/Linda Kaiser, 43:41.8.
Mixed
34 and under--1. Rocio Sanchez/Ashton Srock, 31:33.6; 2. Andrew Stridiron/Kanani Mazzone, 31:55.1; 3. Freddie Wheeler Jr./Kelia Cowan, 36:18.6.
35 to 49--1. Todd Iacovelli/Kristi Torkildson, 27:17.5; 2. Aaron Takeda/Deanne Soon, 38:27.4; 3. Chad Sekimoto/Elizabeth Menor, 42:59.7.
50 to 57--1. Chris Springer/Laura Springer, 29:37.1; 2. Kurtis Kaun/Nalani Quinn, 36:40.1; 3. Gaston Ly/Melissa Rota, 37:17.7.
58 to 64--1. Matthew Kresser/Britta Bourne, 35:19.4; 2. Kevin Osborn/Jessie Toland, 42:43.4; 3. Cheryl Shitabata/Gavin Enos, 48:53.8.
65 to 71--1. Dana Lukens/Ron Ocker, 35:04.7; 2. Maureen Mench/Mark Mench, 43:45.3; 3. Hyunji Bak/Roman Rocha, 44:04.4.
72 to 78--1. Kaya Terem/Rosemary Adam-Terem, 37:45.9; 2. Louis Tomsic/Asti Tomsic, 42:47.5; 3. Albert Holm/Jeanne Holm, 49:25.6.
79 to 89--1. Georgina Pulman/Paul Smith, 35:42.4; 2. Bruno Heldt/Jeaneen Heldt, 38:28.0; 3. Kristen McCrady/Dake Vahovich, 38:32.7.
90 to 101--1. Eliza Ilano/Tom Burke, 38:11.9; 2. Richard Quinn/Jenny Quinn, 44:04.0; 3. David Dalson/Denise Boatwright, 44:20.7.
102 to 114--1. Annie Marshall/Jeff Burgett, 44;12.5; 2. Stella Cabana/Brian Goodyear, 46:37.0; 3. Bob Duffy/Beth Blackburn, 49:04.8.
115 and over--1. Kit Smith/Diane Stowell, 40:52.6; 2. Katie Bourn/Pete Schlegel, 42:02.4; 3. Larry Egan/Laurie Sloan, 48:18.4.
SOCCER
ILH
Junior varsity boys
Punahou-Gold 5, Saint Louis 1
Punahou-Blue 2, Kamehameha-Blue 2
Pac-Five 5, Damien 0
Mid-Pacific 2, Kamehameha-White 2
Junior varsity girls
Kamehameha-Blue 3, Pac-Five 0
Punahou 6, La Pietra 0
Iolani 1, Kamehameha-White 1
OIA East
Varsity boys Red Division I
Roosevelt 4, Kaimuki 1
Moanalua 2, Kalani 2
Kalaheo 1, Kaiser 0
Goal scorers--Roos: Keenan Sequancia, Rommel Delfino, Alex Flower, Leslie Nwapa.
Kaim: Bryant Ortiz. Kaln: Maason Nakama, Danny Higa.
Moan: Kelsey Tsuitsui 2.
Kalh: Kirby Kojima.
Varsity boys White Division II
Kahuku 9, Waipahu 0
Nanakuli 7, McKinley 1
Goal scorers--Kah: Branden Galapia 2, Villiami Pasi 2, Kaliki Unga, Joseph Graham, Kyle Vreeken, Kuikala Naeole, Wesley Touili.
Nan: Jordan Lopes 2, Codee Lopes 2, Brant Woolsey, Corey Arruda, Lalo Respicio.
McK: Marcus Amorin.
Varsity girls Red Division I
Kahuku 2, Kailua 0
Kalani 1, Moanalua 0
Kaiser 5, Kalaheo 0
Goal scorers--Kah: Zhane Santiago 2.
Kaln: Tani Costa.
Kais: Alexis Okihara, Eryn Akazawa, Chelsey Okuma, Amy Austin, Amanda Suiso.
Varsity girls White Division II
Nanakuli 8, McKinley 0
Goal scorers--Nan: Chardynae Morgan 5, Chasytie Morgan 3.
Junior varsity girls
Kalani 0, Moanalua 0
Kaiser 1, Kalaheo 0
BIIF
Varsity boys
Kealakehe 5, Christian Liberty 0
Goal scorers--Keal: Josh Palako-Basque, Jade Burgess, Kevon Borowski, Lanikila Ynigues, Micah Miranda.
Varsity girls
Kealakehe 1, Christian Liberty 0
Kamehameha-Hawaii 9, Kohala 0
Goal scorers--Keal: Ellie Villaren.
Kam: Jessica Marote 3, Bryanna DeLima 2, Kalena Shiroma, Natasha Ah Chong, Tara Hottendorf, Pua Hall.
SWIMMING
Hawaii Short Course Age Group Championships
1650 yard freestyle
Girls 13 to 14--1. Jade Morton, 18:20.62; 2. Alyssa Foo, 18:41.48; 3. Rachel Shimizu, 18:49.18.
Women 15 to 16--1. Jennifer Cahill, 17:28.31; 2. Kiana White, 18:54.98; 3. Elise Baker, 19:07.59.
Women 17-18--1. Krista Maier, 17:31.28; 2. Kimberlee Cadell, 18:25.41; 3. Heather Iwasaki, 20:02.96.
Men 13 to 14--1. Kacy Johnson, 16:26.65; 2. Daren Choi, 16:33.70; 3. Dane Kawamoto, 17:29.29.
Men 15 to 16--1. Zach Johnson, 17:00.48; 2. Kevin Moy, 17:10.41; 3. Aaron Schmaltz, 17:36.27.
Men 17 to 18--1. Jack Pope, 16:13.74; 2. Kekoa Taparra, 16:41.60; 3. Matthew Ross, 17:57.83.
500 yard freestyle
Women 11 to 12--1. Kiana Yamashiro, 5:35.91; 2. Caitie Kaneshiro, 5:36.75; 3. Billie Luciani, 5:45.09.
Men 11 to 12--1. Kale Ai, 5:24.99; 2. Rhett Wiseman, 5:31.25; 3. Dane Uy, 5:37.72.
400 yard freestyle relay
Women 11 to 12--1. Kamehameha Swim Club A (Jasmine Mau, Summer Harrison, Anu Nihipali, Chelsea Apo), 3:54.97; 2. Aloha Aquatics, 4:10.58; 3. Kamehameha Swim Club B, 4:11.64.
Men 11 to 12--1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Kale Ai, Joshua Yuen-Schat, Victor Alumbaugh, Sean Terada), 4:00.34; 2. Aloha Aquatics, 4:03.66; 3. Hawaii Swim Club, 4:11.95.
Women 13 to 14--1. Punahou Aquatics (Heather Zane, Brailey Hirose-Hulbert, Torrey Seabolt, Lilly Belle Deer), 3:51.89; 2. Aloha Aquatics, 3:52.15; 3. Kamehameha Swim Club, 3:53.30.
Men 13 to 14--1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Kacy Johnson, Daren Choi, Dane Kawamoto, Evan Uy), 3:27.24; 2. Aulea Swim Club, 3:37.81; 3. Kona Aquatics, 3:41.07.
Women 15 to 16--1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Shanelle Choi, Sam Maitland, Anela Alumbaugh, Catherine Nakamura), 3:45.98; 2. Hawaii Swim Club, 3:46.95; 3. Iolani Swim Club, 3:48.91.
Men 15 to 16--1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Thomas Yi, Eric Weinhardt, Kevin Moy, Evan Rosca), 3:28.69; 2. Punahou Aquatics, 3:33.59; 3. Rainbow Aquatics, 3:40.76.
Women 17 to 18--1. Punahou Aquatics (Tahnee Allman, Brittany Ho, Nica Nordyke, Rache Cote), 3:49.25; 2. Lahaina Swim Club, 3:58.64; 3. Rainbow Aquatics, 4:00.63.
Men 17 to 18--1. Kamehameha Swim Club (Brett Gomes, Mitchell Chong, Kekoa Taparra, Brandon Ching), 3:15.07; 2. Rainbow Aquatics, 3:33.89.
TENNIS
OIA West
Varsity girls
Waipahu 5, Radford 0