Out there
Sam's 5K
Women
Overall--1. Ann Heaslett, 20:07.8; 2. Karo Anderson, 21:32.2; 3. Nancy Hobbs, 21:35.2.
10 to 14--1. Gabi Jenkins, 22:08.0; 2. Dustye Kahale, 36:27.7.
15 to 19--1. Bridgette Sutton, 38:51.1; 2. Alex Mariano, 38:52.3.
20 to 24--1. Deanne Soon, 21:40.9; 2. Mallory Moye, 23:12.1; 3. Alyssa Corcoran, 23:55.2.
25 to 29--1. Melissa Rota, 22:36.0; 2. Leona Lynn Mansapit, 31:24:.8.; 3. Nicole Lachapell, 32:42.4.
30 to 34--1. Heather Katz, 26:15.6; 2. Lori Fong, 30:14.8; 3. Lisa Spahn, 31:53.8.
35 to 39--1. Kimberly Braschwitz, 22:40.0; 2. Rei Shibata, 26:24.4; 3. Sherrie Sonomura, 29:26.2.
40 to 44--1. Denise Cuadrado, 24:11.0; 2. Kris Erickson, 24:40.5; 3. Jolene Moore, 25:46.4.
45 to 49--1. Carole Higa, 22:44.6; 2. Pamela Fales, 23:01.4; 3. Kelly Noonan, 23:04.9.
50 to 54--1. Doris Windsand, 22:16.4; 2. Connie Comiso, 23:29.1; 3. Lorraine Gersitz, 25:04.1.
55 to 59--1. Laurie Sloan, 25:22.9; 2. Rosemary Adam-Terem, 26:31.3; 3. Joan Animoto, 39:17.7.
60 to 64--1. Shirl Alvaro, 27:42.9; 2. Mary Troto, 28:51.8.
65 to 69--1. Joan Davis, 46:23.5.
75 to 79--1. Lois Gilmore, 29:03.5.
80 to 84--1. Ellen Humphrey, 35:37.0.
Men
Overall--1. Christian Friis, 16:48.2; 2. Christoph Wanner, 16:56..3; 2. Kevin Enriques, 16:59.1.
9 and under--1. Adam Berg, 35:08.6.
10 to 14--1. Zakary Erickson, 19:38.2; 2. Kaeo Kealoha-Lindsey, 21:15.7; 3. Jordan Thibodeau.
15 to 19--1. Borys Pleskacz, 18:52.0; 2. Kawika King, 21:15.4; 3. Chaunsey Sumner, 26:50.1.
20 to 24--1. Kyle Wiewiorski, 18:42.1; 2. Jamie Miyazaki, 19:03.3; 3. Nikolaus Oekerman, 22:00.7.
25 to 29--1. Sean Ouimet, 19:34.0; 2. Shaun Kestner, 22:02.8; 3. Tim Bowden, 22:26.1.
30 to 34--1. Thomas Mullis, 17:53.5; 2. Rick Evans, 19:43.9; 3. Jeremy Tilley, 20:06.0.
35 to 39--1. Richard Bolt, 17:02.5; 2. Don Alkire, 21:42.6; 3. Brian Brown, 22:31.0.
40 to 44--1. Dave Dunham, 17:20.7; 2. David Carlsson, 18:03.5; 3. Bill Cobler, 18:32.1.
45 to 49--1. Joe Monks, 19:41.5; 2. Dave Low, 19:48.9; 3. David Christopher, 19:53.3.
50 to 54--1. Ash Dustow, 17:46.2; 2. Joe Laturnau, 20:03.4; 3. Larry Alserda, 20:03.9.
55 to 59--1. Roy Pirrung, 21:07.3; 2. Rodney Morales, 22:33.4; 3. Dennis Uyehara, 24:61.1.
60 to 64--1. Rob Grant, 19:55.5; 2. Ron Pate, 20:22.0; 3. Dennis Kamiya, 22:50.4.
65 to 69--1. Stephen Trussel, 29:55.4; 2. Carl Grossbaro, 33:24.5; 3. Al Singbusch, 34:52.0.
70 to 74--1. Geoff Howard, 28:39.8; 2. Bart Mathias, 28:41.1; 3. Jim Hite, 30:47.8.
75 to 79--1. Charles Strang, 37:10.0.
80 to 84--1. Bob Henninger, 37:22.9; 2. John Humphrey 40:12.1; 3. George Ishiki, 42:52.5.
85 and over--1. Jack Gubbins, 38:47.6; 2. Naoto Inada, 49:41.2; 3. Bill Beauchamp, 1:03:17.9.
Football
All WAC selections
First team
Offense
Pos |
Name |
School |
Year |
WR |
Jeremy Childs |
Boise St. |
So. |
WR |
Davone Bess |
Hawaii |
Jr. |
WR |
Ryan Gice-Mullins |
Hawaii |
Jr. |
TE |
Bear Pascoe |
Fresno St. |
Jr. |
OL |
Ryan Clady |
Boise St. |
Sr. |
OL |
Ryan Wendell |
Fesno St. |
Sr. |
OL |
John Estes |
Hawaii |
So. |
OL |
Hercules Satele |
Hawaii |
Sr. |
OL |
Dominic Green |
Nevada |
Jr. |
QB |
Colt Brennan |
Hawaii |
Sr. |
RB |
Ian Johnson |
Boise St. |
Jr. |
RB |
Luke Lippincott |
Nevada |
Jr. |
Defense |
DL |
David Veikune |
Hawaii |
Jr. |
DL |
Tyler Clutts |
Fresno St. |
Sr. |
DL |
Nick Schlekeway |
Boise St. |
Sr. |
DL |
Mike Lafaele |
Hawaii |
Sr. |
LB |
Marcus Riley |
Fresno St. |
Sr. |
LB |
Solomon Elimimian |
Hawaii |
Jr. |
LB |
Adam Leonard |
Hawaii |
Jr. |
LB |
David Vobora |
Idaho |
Sr. |
LB |
Matt Castelo |
San Jose St. |
Sr. |
DB |
Marty Tadman |
Boise St. |
Sr. |
DB |
Antonio Baker |
LA Tech |
So. |
DB |
Myron Newberry |
Hawaii |
Sr. |
DB |
Dwight Lowery |
San Jose St. |
Sr. |
Specialists |
PK |
Dan Kelly |
Hawai'i |
Jr. |
P |
Chris Keagle |
LA Tech |
Jr. |
ST |
Kevin Robinson |
Utah St. |
Sr. |
Second Team |
Offense |
WR |
Jason Rivers |
Hawai'i |
Sr. |
WR |
Chris Williams |
New Mexico St. |
Jr. |
WR |
Kevin Jurovich |
San Jose St. |
Jr. |
TE |
Adam Bishop |
Nevada |
Sr. |
OL |
Tad Miller |
Boise St. |
Sr. |
OL |
Adam Korby |
Idaho |
Sr. |
OL |
Tyler Miller |
LA Tech |
Sr. |
OL |
Mike Martinez |
New Mexico St. |
Sr. |
OL |
John Booker |
San Jose St. |
Sr. |
OL |
Shawn Murphy |
Utah St. |
Sr. |
QB |
Taylor Tharp |
Boise St. |
Sr. |
RB |
Deonte' Jackson |
Idaho |
Fr. |
RB |
Patrick Jackson |
LA Tech |
Jr. |
Defense |
DL |
Josh Muse |
LA Tech |
Sr. |
DL |
Chris Pugh |
LA Tech |
Sr. |
DL |
Matt Hines |
Nevada |
Sr. |
DL |
Jarron Gilbert |
San Jose St. |
Jr. |
LB |
Quin Harris |
LA Tech |
Jr. |
LB |
Ezra Butler |
Nevada |
Sr. |
LB |
Dante Floyd |
New Mexico St. |
Sr. |
LB |
Jake Hutton |
Utah St. |
Jr. |
DB |
Kyle Wilson |
Boise St. |
So. |
DB |
Stanley Franks |
Idaho |
Sr. |
DB |
Shiloh Keo |
Idaho |
So. |
DB |
Christopher Owens |
San Jose St. |
Jr. |
Specialists |
PK |
Kyle Brotzman |
Boise St. |
Fr. |
P |
Leon Jackson III |
Utah St. |
Sr. |
ST |
A.J. Jefferson |
Fresno St. |
So. |
ST |
Shiloh Keo |
Idaho |
So. |
Top Individual Awards
Offensive Player of the Year - Colt Brennan QB Hawai'i
Defensive Player of the Year - Marcus Riley, Sr., LB, Fresno St.
Freshman of the Year - Colin Kaepernick, QB, Nevada
Coach of the Year - June Jones, Hawai'i
Special Award
Offensive Unit of the Year - Hawai'i: Davone Bess, Jr., WR; Colt Brennan, Sr., QB; Ryan Grice-Mullen, Jr., WR; C.J. Hawthorne, Sr., WR; and
Jason Rivers, Sr., WR
Glantz-Culver lines
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
DOG |
Dec. 20 |
Poinsettia Bowl |
At San Diego |
Utah |
11 1/2 |
9 1/2 |
(67) |
Navy |
Dec. 21 |
New Orleans Bowl |
Fla. Atlantic |
3 |
1 1/2 |
(68) |
Memphis |
Dec. 22 |
PapaJohns.com Bowl |
At Birmingham, Ala. |
Cincinnati |
11 |
11 |
(56) |
SouthernMiss. |
New Mexico Bowl |
at New Mexico |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(63) |
Nevada |
Las Vegas Bowl |
BYU |
4 |
4 1/2 |
(47) |
UCLA |
Dec. 23 |
Hawaii Bowl |
At Honolulu |
Boise St. |
12 1/2 |
10 1/2 |
(72) |
East Carolina |
Dec. 26 |
Motor City Bowl |
At Detroit |
Purdue |
10 |
9 1/2 |
(72 1/2) |
|
Cent. Michigan |
Dec. 27 |
Holiday Bowl |
At San Diego |
Texas |
Pk |
1 1/2 |
(62 1/2) |
|
Arizona St. |
Dec. 28 |
Champs Sports Bowl |
At Orlando, Fla. |
Boston College |
2 |
3 |
(57) |
Michigan St. |
Texas Bowl |
At Houston |
TCU |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(61 1/2) |
|
Houston |
Emerald Bowl |
At San Francisco |
Oregon St. |
3 1/2 |
4 |
(49) |
Maryland |
Dec. 29 |
Meineke Car Care Bowl |
At Charlotte, N.C. |
Wake Forest |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(49) |
Connecticut |
Liberty Bowl |
At Memphis, Tenn. |
UCF |
3 |
3 |
(60 1/2) |
Mississippi St. |
Alamo Bowl |
At San Antonio |
Penn St. |
6 |
5 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
|
Texas A&M |
Dec. 30 |
Independence Bowl |
At Shreveport, La. |
Alabama |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(51) |
Colorado |
Dec. 31 |
Armed Forces Bowl |
At Fort Worth, Texas |
California |
6 |
4 |
(53 1/2) |
Air Force |
Sun Bowl |
At El Paso, Texas |
South Florida |
7 |
6 1/2 |
(52) |
Oregon |
Humanitarian Bowl |
At Boise, Idaho |
Georgia Tech |
6 |
4 1/2 |
(55) |
Fresno St. |
Music City Bowl |
At Nashville, Tenn. |
Kentucky |
2 1/2 |
1 |
(56) |
Florida St. |
Insight Bowl |
At Tempe, Ariz. |
Oklahoma St. |
4 |
4 |
(68 1/2) |
Indiana |
Chick-fil-A Bowl |
At Atlanta |
Clemson |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(48 1/2) |
|
Auburn |
Jan. 1 |
Outback Bowl |
At Tampa, Fla. |
Tennessee |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(60) |
Wisconsin |
Cotton Bowl |
At Dallas |
Missouri |
4 |
3 1/2 |
(70) |
Arkansas |
Capital One Bowl |
At Orlando, Fla. |
Florida |
11 |
10 1/2 |
(62 1/2) |
|
Michigan |
Gator Bowl |
At Jacksonville, Fla. |
Texas Tech |
5 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(60 1/2) |
|
Virginia |
Rose Bowl |
At Pasadena, Calif. |
Southern Cal |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(50 1/2) |
|
Illinois |
Sugar Bowl |
At New Orleans |
Georgia |
6 1/2 |
9 1/2 |
(69) |
Hawaii |
Jan. 2 |
Fiesta Bowl |
At Glendale, Ariz. |
Oklahoma |
6 |
6 1/2 |
(64 1/2) |
West |
Virginia |
Jan. 3 |
Orange Bowl |
At Miami |
Virginia Tech |
Pk |
3 1/2 |
(54) |
Kansas |
Jan. 5 |
International Bowl |
At Toronto |
Rutgers |
9 1/2 |
10 |
(59 1/2) |
Ball St. |
Jan. 6 |
GMAC Bowl |
At Mobile, Ala. |
Tulsa |
5 |
4 |
(75) |
Bowling Green |
Jan. 7 |
BCS National Championship |
At New Orleans |
LSU |
3 |
5 1/2 |
(51 1/2) |
|
Ohio St. |
NCAA Basketball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
Illinois St. |
4 1/2 |
at E.Michigan |
at Boston College |
5 |
Saint Louis |
Notre Dame |
5 |
Kansas St. |
at Rhode Island |
3 1/2 |
Providence |
North Carolina |
23 1/2 |
at Penn |
at Miami (Ohio) |
12 1/2 |
Indiana St. |
Air Force |
4 1/2 |
at N. Illinois |
at Houston |
16 |
Toledo |
New Mexico |
1 1/2 |
at New Mexico St. |
Michigan St. |
4 |
at Bradley |
Memphis |
7 |
Southern Cal |
at San Diego St. |
24 |
UC Riverside |
Tennessee |
15 |
at Chattanooga |
at Virginia Tech |
8 |
UNC Greensboro |
at Fairfield |
1 |
Yale |
at Seton Hall |
14 |
St. Peter's |
Soccer
OIA West White
Boys varsity Division II
Campbell 9, Waipahu 0
Goal scorers--Camp: Zachary Marquest 2, Devin Alcosiba 1, Samson Anguay 1, Leland Gomez 1, James Codeiro 1, Noel Harness 1, Cameron Howser 1, Kia Kapena1.