Today
SURFING
ONeill World Cup: Sunset Beach, surf permitting.
Tomorrow
SURFING
ONeill World Cup: Sunset Beach, surf permitting.
BASKETBALL
High School preseason
Pete smith classic
At Kalaheo
Championship
Kalaheo 63, Kamehameha 61
Consolation Championship
Moanalua 47, Pearl City 30
Third place
Maryknoll 63, Mililani 52 OT
Fifth Place
Punahou II 43, Roosevelt 33
Seventh place
Punahou II 43, Roosevelt 33
All-Tournament Team
MVP--Cheyenne Lishman, Kalh
Kalh: Taylor Jay;
Kam: Pi'i Minns, Auwae DeRego.
Mryk: Tyler Terae.
Mil: Nehoa Akina.
Lady Chargers Hoop It up Tournament
At Pearl City
Pearl City 34, Castle 33
Campbell 52, St. Francis 38
BOWLING
OIA All Stars
Boys East
Player of the year: Peter Mochizuki, Kalani.
First Team: Justin Kanda, Roosevelt; Austin Patacsil, Kailua; Micah Kamiyama, Kalani; Grant Aurio, Farrington.
Second Team: Jonathan Nakagawa, Kalani; Ray Takara, Kalani; Jared Miyashiro, Moanalua; Marshall Miyasaka, McKinley; Stanton Adsuara, Moanalua.
Coach of the year: Barbara Sakamoto, Kalani.
Boys West
Player of the year: James Pirtle, Pearl City.
First Team: Andre Lara III, Mililani; Raymond Allen Jr., Mililani; Scott Sunada, Kapolei; Grant Ujimori, Mililani.
Second Team: Keene Inafuku, Mililani; Zachary Seitz, Radford; Brandon Oshiro, Pearl City; Jared Omiya, Pearl City; Kyle Kageno, Mililani.
Coach of the year: Bruce Inafuku, Mililani.
Girls East
Player of the year: Sandra Kaonohi, McKinley;
First Team: Brittany Awana, Castle; Dara Ajimine, Kalani; Winter Drew-Kaohu, McKinley; Beverly Yadao, Farrington.
Second Team: Alyssa Aguilar, Moanalua; Christine Kam, Kaimuki; Amanda Jo, Kalaheo; Shari Usui, Moanalua; Allison, Kaiser.
Girls West
Player of the year: Jordeen Koizumi, Pearl City.
First Team: Seiko Santo, Pearl City; Diana Ishida, Mililani; Kimie Roller, Kapolei; Holly Somera, Aiea.
Second Team: Stacey Shigekane, Mililani; Racelena Mattos, Kapolei; Jacqueline Lara, Mililani; Leihuluniani Siafuafua, Mililani; Nohelani Olpendo, Waialua.
Coach of the year: Sue Stephens, Mililani.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Basketball
Favorite |
Line |
Underdog
|
Kansas |
4 |
at Southern Cal
|
at Nebraska |
3 1/2 |
Arizona St.
|
George Washington-x |
1 1/2 |
Auburn
|
at Miami |
12 1/2 |
St. John's
|
Stanford |
8 |
at Colorado
|
George Mason-x |
17 1/2 |
E. Carolina
|
at San Diego |
1 1/2 |
Hawaii
|
at Arizona |
3 |
Texas A&M
|
Maryland-x |
3 1/2 |
Va. Commonwealth
|
Oklahoma |
5 1/2 |
at TCU
|
at UCLA |
13 1/2 |
Texas
|
at Florida St. |
18 1/2 |
Samford |
x-at Verizon Center
GOLF
PGA Tour Qualifying School
At Winter Garden, Fla.
Fourth round, c-Crooked Cat Course, par 72; p-Panther Lake Course par 72
Frank Lickliter II |
62p-62c-68p-72c |
-- |
264
|
Jason Allred |
66c-67p-64p-70c |
-- |
267
|
Brett Rumford |
66c-70p-68p-65c |
-- |
269
|
Tommy Gainey |
67p-68c-65p-71c |
-- |
271
|
Travis Perkins |
67c-67p-69p-68c |
-- |
271
|
Tag Ridings |
68p-69c-67p-69c |
-- |
273
|
Jim McGovern |
68c-66p-68p-71c |
-- |
273
|
Chris Stroud |
69p-68c-69p-68c |
-- |
274
|
Jin Park |
70c-66p-71p-67c |
-- |
274
|
David Lutterus |
66p-70c-70p-69c |
-- |
275
|
Alejandro Canizares |
72c-62p-70p-71c |
-- |
275
|
Dustin Johnson |
72c-67p-67p-70c |
-- |
276
|
Yong-Eun Yang |
70c-68p-70p-68c |
-- |
276
|
Parker McLachlin |
70p-71c-68p-67c |
-- |
276
|
Skip Kendall |
72c-67p-68p-70c |
-- |
277
|
Kent Jones |
70p-69c-68p-70c |
-- |
277
|
Bryan Decorso |
68p-70c-70p-69c |
-- |
277
|
Cody Freeman |
73p-65c-70p-69c |
-- |
277
|
Kevin Streelman |
71p-68c-69p-69c |
-- |
277
|
Darren Angel |
71p-67c-68p-71c |
-- |
277
|
Hunter Haas |
70p-66c-70p-71c |
-- |
277
|
Bob May |
69p-73c-68c-67p |
-- |
277
|
Brendon de Jonge |
62p-71c-71p-73c |
-- |
277
|
Bubba Dickerson |
70p-71c-69p-67c |
-- |
277
|
Also
|
Keoke Cotner |
70p-72c-73c-73p |
-- |
288 |
SOCCER
OIA East Red
Varsity boys
Kalaheo 8, Kaimuki 0
Kalani 2, Roosevelt 0
Goal scorers--Kalh: Kord Walla 2, Nathan Johnson 2, Kirby Kojima, David DeAnda, Kyle Leri, Jonathan Rodriguez.
Kaln: Danny Higa, Joshua Nichols.
Varsity girls
Kalaheo 1, Kailua 0
Kaiser 4, Castle 0
Kalani 3, Kahuku 0
Goal scorers--Kalh: Cathleen dela Cruz.
Kais: Taysha Muranaka, Rachel Tomita, Amanda Suiso, Chelsy Okuma.
Kaln: Tani Costa 3.
OIA East White
Varsity boys
McKinley 1, Farrington 0
Kahuku 2, Kailua 1
Goal scorers--McK: Marcus Amorin.
Kah: Branden Galapia 2.
Kail: Gary Gallardo.
Varsity girls
Roosevelt 5, Kaimuki 0
Farrington 4, McKinley 0
Goal scorers--Roos: Christy Watanabe 2, Kristin Ho, Sara Taketa, Joelle Kurihara.
Far: Isabel Domondon 2, Tahnee Aranaydo 2.
TENNIS
OIA
Junior varsity girls
Radford 5, Waialua 0
VOLLEYBALL
OIA East
Girls Division II All-Stars
Player of the Year: Brenda Walker, McKinley
Coach of the Year: Chad Giesseman
First Team: Tiana Faafiti-Samuseva, Farrington; Pearly Togiai, McKinley; Mariah Panapa, Kalaheo; Kiana Wasson, Kalaheo; Keui Remigio, Farrington; Kelsie Bajet, Castle; Johannah Naleo Luis-Mateo, McKinley.
Second Team: Brandy Kahanaoi-Pimental, Farrington; Ashley Gravely, McKinley; Osana Aukuso, Castle; Fenumiai Tofilau, Farrington; Chantalle Dela Courture, Castle; Brandy Vergado-Duclayan, Farrington; Chanderlynn Dedrick, Farrington.
Honorable Mention: Anuenue: Kaena Kirkland, Ululani McShane, Kawehi McShane. Castle: Keawe Aolahiko, Alana Abbey, Jeanise Royos, Hiilei Haru. Kalaheo: Nicole Mahea Cale, Michaelynn Kaua Cale, Kelsey Finn. McKinley: Era Iafeta, Juri Franzen, Noreen Cabuyaban, Crystal Tafai. Farrington: Valerie Lesu, Junitta Fonoti.