Today
BASKETBALL
High School boys: Pete Smith Classic, consolation games at 3:30 p.m. and 5 p.m. Semifinal games at 6:30 p.m. and 8 p.m, at Kalaheo.
FOOTBALL
First Hawaiian Bank HHSAA Division II State Football Championship: Lahainaluna vs. Iolani, 5 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
First Hawaiian Bank HHSAA Division I State Football Championship: Saint Louis vs.Leilehua , 8 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
SURFING
Roxy Pro: Surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
High School boys: Pete Smith Classic, seventh place, 11:30 a.m., fifth place, 1 p.m., third place, 2:30 p.m., championship, 4 p.m., at Kalaheo.
FOOTBALL
College: Hawaii vs. Washington, 6:35 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
SURFING
Roxy Pro: Surf permitting, Sunset Beach.
BASKETBALL
High School Preseason
Pete Smith Classic
Varsity boys
Yesterday
At Kalaheo
Maryknoll 57, Pearl City 50
Kamehameha 80, Roosevelt 36
Mililani 61, Moanalua 59
Kalaheo 69, Punahou II 45
FOOTBALL
NCAA Division I
South
Louisville 41, Rutgers 38
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
FAVORITE |
O |
T |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Tonight
|
Fresno St. |
13 |
12 1/2 |
(67) |
at New Mex. St.
|
Tomorrow
|
Navy-x |
14 |
14 |
(65 1/2) |
Army
|
at Nevada |
8 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(64) |
La.Tech
|
at Southern Cal |
16 |
20 |
(46 1/2) |
UCLA
|
at Oregon |
2 1/2 |
Pk |
(44 1/2) |
Oregon St.
|
California |
14 |
13 1/2 |
(52) |
at Stanford
|
at West Virginia |
26 1/2 |
28 1/2 |
(58 1/2) |
Pittsburgh
|
at Arizona St. |
7 |
7 |
(57 1/2) |
Arizona
|
at Hawaii |
13 |
14 1/2 |
(74 1/2) |
Washington
|
at Troy |
15 |
15 1/2 |
(65) |
Fla. Atlantic
|
North Texas |
2 1/2 |
2 |
(64) |
at Fla. Intl.
|
BYU |
14 |
16 |
(55 1/2) |
at S.D. St.
|
x-at Baltimore
|
MAC Championship
|
Cent. Michigan |
3 |
3 |
(63 1/2) |
Miami (Ohio)
|
Conference USA Championship
|
at UCF |
6 |
7 1/2 |
(75) |
Tulsa
|
ACC Championship
|
Virginia Tech |
4 |
4 |
(46 1/2) |
Boston College
|
SEC Championship
|
LSU |
7 1/2 |
7 1/2 |
(60 1/2) |
Tennessee
|
Big 12 Championship
|
Oklahoma |
3 |
3 |
(67) |
Missouri |
GOLF
PGA Tour Qualifying School
Thursday
At Winter Garden, Fla.
c-Crooked Cat Course: 7,493 yards, par 72
p-Panther Lake Course: 7,350 yards, par 72
Second round
|
Frank Lickliter II |
62p-62c |
-- |
124
|
Brendon de Jonge |
62p-71c |
-- |
133
|
Jason Allred |
66c-67p |
-- |
133
|
Alejandro Canizares |
72c-62p |
-- |
134
|
Jim McGovern |
68c-66p |
-- |
134
|
Travis Perkins |
67c-67p |
-- |
134
|
Tommy Gainey |
67p-68c |
-- |
135
|
Todd Demsey |
67c-68p |
-- |
135
|
David Lutterus |
66p-70c |
-- |
136
|
Jin Park |
70c-66p |
-- |
136
|
Harrison Frazar |
67c-69p |
-- |
136
|
Ryan Palmer |
70c-66p |
-- |
136
|
Brett Rumford |
66c-70p |
-- |
136
|
Hunter Haas |
70p-66c |
-- |
136
|
D.H. Lee |
67p-70c |
-- |
137
|
John Merrick |
68c-69p |
-- |
137
|
Tag Ridings |
68p-69c |
-- |
137
|
Dicky Pride |
70p-67c |
-- |
137
|
Brad Fritsch |
69p-68c |
-- |
137
|
Bob Heintz |
67c-70p |
-- |
137
|
Chris Stroud |
69p-68c |
-- |
137
|
Adam Fox |
71c-66p |
-- |
137
|
Bill Lunde |
68c-69p |
-- |
137
|
Sebastian Fernandez |
70p-68c |
-- |
138
|
Yong-Eun Yang |
70c-68p |
-- |
138
|
Jon Rusk |
68c-70p |
-- |
138
|
Matthew Every |
66p-72c |
-- |
138
|
David Mathis |
71c-67p |
-- |
138
|
Darren Angel |
71p-67c |
-- |
138
|
Darron Stiles |
70p-68c |
-- |
138
|
B.J. Staten |
71p-67c |
-- |
138
|
Doug LaBelle II |
68c-70p |
-- |
138
|
Tee McCabe |
70c-68p |
-- |
138
|
Bryan Decorso |
68p-70c |
-- |
138
|
Cody Freeman |
73p-65c |
-- |
138
|
Tom Johnson |
70c-68p |
-- |
138
|
Tyler Williamson |
70c-68p |
-- |
138
|
Ted Purdy |
68p-71c |
-- |
139
|
Kent Jones |
70p-69c |
-- |
139
|
Skip Kendall |
72c-67p |
-- |
139
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
71c-68p |
-- |
139
|
Lee Won Joon |
71p-68c |
-- |
139
|
Greg Chalmers |
72c-67p |
-- |
139
|
Andrew Bonhomme |
70p-69c |
-- |
139
|
Mike Wendling |
71p-68c |
-- |
139
|
Carlos Franco |
68c-71p |
-- |
139
|
Kyle Reifers |
69c-70p |
-- |
139
|
Kenneth Ferrie |
69c-70p |
-- |
139
|
Scott Gutschewski |
68p-71c |
-- |
139
|
Rick Price |
70p-69c |
-- |
139
|
Greg Owen |
69c-70p |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Streelman |
71p-68c |
-- |
139
|
Richard S. Johnson |
70c-69p |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Johnson |
69p-70c |
-- |
139
|
Dustin Johnson |
72c-67p |
-- |
139
|
Bob Sowards |
72c-67p |
-- |
139
|
Tom Carter |
69p-70c |
-- |
139
|
Oskar Bergman |
70p-69c |
-- |
139
|
Josh Broadaway |
69c-71p |
-- |
140
|
John Kimbell |
70c-70p |
-- |
140
|
Gavin Coles |
68p-72c |
-- |
140
|
David Roesch |
73p-67c |
-- |
140
|
Matt Hansen |
67p-73c |
-- |
140
|
Esteban Toledo |
70c-70p |
-- |
140
|
Brad Adamonis |
72p-68c |
-- |
140
|
Steve Allan |
71p-69c |
-- |
140
|
Wade Ormsby |
73c-67p |
-- |
140
|
Pat Bates |
69p-71c |
-- |
140
|
Spencer Levin |
72p-68c |
-- |
140
|
Patrick Damron |
70p-70c |
-- |
140
|
Jeremy Pope |
70p-70c |
-- |
140
|
Craig Kanada |
72p-69c |
-- |
141
|
D.A. Points |
67p-74c |
-- |
141
|
David McKenzie |
70p-71c |
-- |
141
|
Miguel Angel Carballo |
69p-72c |
-- |
141
|
Marco Dawson |
73p-68c |
-- |
141
|
Scott Parel |
71p-70c |
-- |
141
|
Craig Lile |
73c-68p |
-- |
141
|
Henrik Bjornstad |
74p-67c |
-- |
141
|
Geoffrey Sisk |
70p-71c |
-- |
141
|
David Schultz |
68c-73p |
-- |
141
|
Parker McLachlin |
70p-71c |
-- |
141
|
Bubba Dickerson |
70p-71c |
-- |
141
|
Rob Bradley |
74c-67p |
-- |
141
|
Chad Ginn |
71c-70p |
-- |
141
|
Tyler Aldridge |
71c-70p |
-- |
141
|
Pete Jordan |
70p-71c |
-- |
141
|
Alex Prugh |
72c-69p |
-- |
141
|
Vance Veazey |
72c-70p |
-- |
142
|
Bob May |
69p-73c |
-- |
142
|
Bradley Iles |
72p-70c |
-- |
142
|
Gibby Gilbert III |
73c-69p |
-- |
142
|
Jarrod Lyle |
71c-71p |
-- |
142
|
Steve Lowery |
73c-69p |
-- |
142
|
Peter Tomasulo |
69p-73c |
-- |
142
|
Keoke Cotner |
70p-72c |
-- |
142
|
Chris Anderson |
71p-71c |
-- |
142
|
Christo Greyling |
70c-72p |
-- |
142
|
J.J. Killeen |
72c-70p |
-- |
142
|
Mike Sposa |
70p-72c |
-- |
142
|
Josh McCumber |
69p-73c |
-- |
142
|
Brendan Steele |
73p-69c |
-- |
142
|
Chris Kamin |
72c-70p |
-- |
142
|
Chris Riley |
72p-70c |
-- |
142
|
Chris Tidland |
71c-71p |
-- |
142
|
Brad Lamb |
68c-74p |
-- |
142
|
Scott Harrington |
72p-70c |
-- |
142 |
VOLLEYBALL
NCAA Women's Division I
First round
Friday, Nov. 30
Stanford Regional
At Stanford, California
Santa Clara (19-11) at Stanford (27-2)
Minnesota (18-12) vs. Sacramento State (28-7)
At Athens, Ohio
Purdue (18-13) at Ohio (26-5)
Xavier (24-10) vs. Cal Poly (21-7)
At Manhattan, Kan.
Tulsa (27-8) at Kansas St. (22-8)
Oregon (20-10) vs. Missouri St. (25-7)
At Clemson, S.C.
Alabama (15-14) at Clemson (28-3)
Alabama A&M (15-9) vs. UCLA (20-10)
Gainesville Regional
At Los Angeles
Pepperdine (18-10) at USC (25-4)
Long Beach State (25-6) vs. UNLV (24-5)
At New York
Princeton (22-3) vs. Delaware (30-4)
Long Island U. (23-13) at St. John's, N.Y. (31-3)
At Gainesville, Fla.
College of Charleston (26-7) at Florida (27-2)
Florida A&M (18-7) vs. Oklahoma (21-9)
At Austin, Texas
New Mexico State (26-5) vs. LSU (24-7)
Texas State (21-11) at Texas (24-3)
State College Regional
At State College, Pa.
Siena (24-7) at Penn State (28-2)
Albany, N.Y. (23-9) at Cleveland State (23-8)
At Ann Arbor, Mich.
Miami (Ohio) (20-10) at Michigan (22-10)
Illinois State (21-11) vs. Colorado State (22-7)
At Louisville, Ky.
Hawaii (26-5) vs. Tennessee State (20-13)
M. Tennessee State (33-2) at Louisville (22-7)
At Seattle
BYU (21-7) vs. Mississippi (25-7)
Missouri (17-12) at Washington (26-3)
Madison Regional
At Madison, Wis.
Northern Iowa (22-10) at Wisconsin (25-4)
Iowa State (17-13) vs. San Diego (21-7)
At Durham, N.C.
American (26-7) at Duke (24-6)
Liberty (27-8) vs. California (22-7)
At Dayton, Ohio
Lipscomb (20-11) at Dayton (32-1)
Kentucky (22-9) vs. Michigan State (19-13)
At Lincoln, Neb.
Wichita State (26-5) vs. Western Kentucky (27-8)
South Dakota State (25-10) at Nebraska (27-1)
Second Round
Saturday, Dec. 1
Stanford Regional
At Stanford, California
Santa Clara-Stanford winner vs. Minnesota-Sacramento State winner
At Athens, Ohio
Purdue-Ohio winner vs. Xavier-Cal Poly winner
At Manhattan, Kan.
Tulsa-Kansas St. winner vs. Oregon-Missouri St. winner
At Clemson, S.C.
Alabama-Clemson winner vs. Alabama A&M-UCLA winner
Gainesville Regional
At Los Angeles
Pepperdine-Southern California winner vs. Long Beach State-UNLV winner
At New York
Princeton-Delaware winner vs. Long Island U.-St. John's, N.Y. winner
At Gainesville, Fla.
College of Charleston-Florida winner vs. Florida A&M-Oklahoma winner
At Austin, Texas
New Mexico State-LSU winner vs. Texas State-Texas winner
State College Regional
At State College, Pa.
Siena-Penn State winner vs. Albany, N.Y.-Cleveland State winner
At Ann Arbor, Mich.
Miami (Ohio)-Michigan winner vs. Illinois State-Colorado State (22-7) winner
At Louisville, Ky.
Hawaii-Tennessee State winner vs. Middle Tennessee State-Louisville winner
At Seattle
BYU-Mississippi winner vs. Missouri-Washington winner
Madison Regional
At Madison, Wis.
Northern Iowa-Wisconsin winner vs. Iowa State-San Diego winner
At Durham, N.C.
American-Duke winner vs. Liberty-California winner
At Dayton, Ohio
Lipscomb-Dayton winner vs. Kentucky-Michigan State winner
At Lincoln, Neb.
Wichita State-Western Kentucky winner vs. South Dakota State-Nebraska winner