Today
Baseball
Hawaii Winter Baseball: BeachBoys vs. Honu, noon; CaneFires vs. Sharks, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Field.
TENNIS
USTA Waikoloa Futures: 8 a.m., Hilton Waikoloa Resort.
VOLLEYBALL
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Utah State, 7 p.m., Stan Sheriff Center.
Tomorrow
SURFING
Reef Hawaiian Pro: Surf permitting, Alii Beach.
AIR RIFLERY
Junior Olympic State Qualifyer
Team -- 1. Gygermeister Punahou (Nigel Kojimoto, Davin Lee, Kristen Lee, Meilin Jia-Richards), 2084.
Individual -- 1. Davin Lee, 541; 2. Mai Oseto, 527; 3. Jenna Wojcik, 525; 4. Teralyn Chang, 520; 5. Nigel Kojimoto, 511.
BASEBALL
Honu 14, CaneFires 7
North Shore |
AB |
R |
H |
BI |
West Oahu |
AB |
R |
H |
BI
|
Griffin lf |
4 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Rogowski cf |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1
|
Laster lf |
2 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Bianchi ss |
5 |
1 |
1 |
0
|
Yoshida cf |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Mitchell dh |
5 |
0 |
2 |
2
|
Presley cf |
2 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Gac 1b |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Lucroy c |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Tracy lf |
4 |
1 |
1 |
1
|
Ryan c |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
Bell 3b |
4 |
2 |
2 |
1
|
Gamel 3b |
4 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
Herren rf |
4 |
1 |
2 |
0
|
Corley rf |
5 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
Jeroloman c |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0
|
Champman 1b |
5 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
Hoshi 2b |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Santangelo dh |
5 |
2 |
2 |
5
|
Nagata 2b |
4 |
2 |
1 |
1
|
Worth ss |
5 |
0 |
2 |
2
|
Totals |
45 |
14 |
16 |
11 |
|
34 |
7 |
10 |
5 |
North Shore |
|
|
124 |
042 |
100 |
-- |
14 |
16 |
1
|
West Oahu |
|
|
040 |
000 |
120 |
-- |
7 |
10 |
2 |
E--Sinkbeil; Bianchi; Bell. DP--North Shore 2. LOB--North Shore 7, West Oahu 8. 2B--Griffin; Worth; Gamel; Corley; Ryan; Bell; Mitchell; Bianchi. HR--Santangelo; Tracy; Bell. SB--Chapman. SF--Hoshi; Rogowski.
North Shore |
IP |
H |
R |
ER |
BB |
SO
|
Sinkbeil (W, 3-1) |
3 |
5 |
4 |
2 |
3 |
3
|
Roberts (H, 2) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1
|
Ondrusek |
4 |
4 |
3 |
3 |
2 |
2
|
Kamoshida |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3
|
West Oahu |
IP |
H |
R |
ER |
BB |
SO
|
Stiller (L, 1-3) |
4 |
8 |
7 |
7 |
1 |
4
|
Wagner |
1 |
2 |
4 |
2 |
2 |
1
|
Gonzalez |
2 |
5 |
3 |
3 |
0 |
2
|
Miyamoto |
2 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
3 |
WP--Ondrusek; Stiller; Wagner. PB--Ryan.
Umpires--Mark Buchanon (plate); Michael Lusky (first). T--2:57. A--291.
Sharks 7, BeachBoys 5
Honolulu |
AB |
R |
H |
BI |
Waikiki |
AB |
R |
H |
BI
|
Yokogawa rf |
4 |
2 |
3 |
1 |
Richardson lf |
5 |
0 |
1 |
2
|
Jackson cf |
5 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Pellot 2b |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0
|
Diaz ss |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Murphy dh |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0
|
Snyder 1b |
4 |
0 |
2 |
1 |
Wilson rf |
4 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Wieters c |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
McKenry c |
4 |
1 |
3 |
0
|
Samson pr |
0 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
Duda 1b |
4 |
2 |
3 |
2
|
Britton c |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
Mitchell cf |
3 |
1 |
1 |
0
|
Burke dh |
4 |
0 |
1 |
0 |
Maroul 3b |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Place lf |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
Coronado ss |
3 |
1 |
0 |
0
|
Ohiro 3b |
3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
|
Flowers ph |
1 |
1 |
1 |
1
|
Suttle 3b |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Abreu 2b |
4 |
2 |
2 |
3
|
Totals |
35 |
7 |
10 |
6 |
|
34 |
5 |
10 |
4 |
Honolulu |
|
|
100 |
001 |
014 |
-- |
7 |
10 |
0
|
Waikiki |
|
|
002 |
003 |
000 |
-- |
5 |
10 |
1 |
E--Maroul. DP--Honolulu 1, Waikiki 1. LOB--Honolulu 4, Waikiki 5. 3B--Abreu. 2B--Yokogawa; Duda; McKenry. HR--Abreu; Duda. SB--Coronado. CS--Mitchell; Snyder; Burke.
Honolulu |
IP |
H |
R |
ER |
BB |
SO
|
Tanaka |
5 |
6 |
2 |
2 |
1 |
6
|
Oullette |
1 2/3 |
3 |
3 |
3 |
1 |
1
|
Thall |
1/3 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
0
|
Aihara (W, 1-1) |
1 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1
|
Wilson (S, 2) |
1 |
0 |
0 |
0 |
1 |
1
|
Waikiki |
IP |
H |
R |
ER |
BB |
SO
|
Tamaki |
5 |
4 |
1 |
0 |
0 |
8
|
Carr |
2 |
1 |
1 |
1 |
2 |
2
|
Jensen |
1 |
2 |
1 |
1 |
0 |
2
|
Griffin (L, 0-1) |
1 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
1 |
1 |
WP--Carr.
Umpires--Clint Fagan (plate); Mike Jarboe (first). T--2:52. A--741.
GOLF
Mayor's Challenge Cup
First round, par 70
Men's open championship
69--David Komori.
74--Art Fujita.
Men's open A
71--Kerry Oda.
85--Brian Killingsworth.
Men's open B
66--Kyle Paishon.
77--John Calma.
Men's senior championship
64--John Mun.
72--Pat Viernes.
Men's senior A
60--Elliot Sucuma.
74--Stan Stoulz.
Men's senior B
71--Dennis Makiya.
74--Geroge Salcedo Jr.
Men's super senior championship
72--Robert Hiraoka.
76--Peter De Guzman.
Men's super senior A
71--Rand Becker.
75--Roger Tom.
Men's super senior B
71--Richard Sonomura.
74--Charles Kawakami.
Women's championship
66--Allisen Corpuz.
76--Mary Ann Shinitani.
Women's A
70--Cindy Oda.
71--Kathy Pickering.
Women's B
74--Valerie Ing.
82--Arlene Kawakami.
KAYAKING
ILH
Varsity boys
Team results
Boys A/B -- 1. Pac-Five, 21; 2. Kamehameha, 23; 3. Punahou, 42; 4. Iolani, 57; 5. Le Jardin, 71; 6. Mid Pacific, 86.
Boys C -- 1. Kamehameha, 15; 2. Punahou, 22; 3. Iolani, 41.
Individual results
Boys A/B -- 1. Ryan Dolan, Pac-Five, 09:34.64; 2. Kaihe Chong, Kamehameha, 09:51.31; 3. Bobby-John Campbell, Kamehameha, 10:04.21; 4. Ben Beck, Pac Five, 10:10.39; 5. Tucker Troy, Kamehameha, 10:28.47; 6. Jeremy Halsey, Pac Five, 10;35.46; 7. Tucker Van Lier Ribbink, Iolani, 10:36.02; 8. Troy Thonpson, Punahou, 10:44.14; 9. Spenser Hart, Punahou, 10:44.54; 10. James Casken, Pac Five, 10:45.92; 11. Christian Coito, Pac Five, 10:46.55; 12. Andrew Anderson, Punahou, 10:50.01; 13. Dustin Shitanishi, Iolani, 10:50.36; 14. Nathan Loyola, Kamehameha, 10:53.41; 15. Malcolm Smith, Punahou, 10:54.18.
Boys C -- 1. Jake Fergerstrom, Kamehameha, 11:04.39; 2. Sean Lopaka Boshard, Kamehameha, 11:06.04; 3. Ian Towhill, Punahou, 11:14.20; 4. Kayne McCarthy, Punahou, 11:21.35; 5. Nicholas Keliipuleole, Kamehameha, 11:23.47; 6. Jordan Caputy, Punahou, 11:44.81; 7. Zachary Loscalzo, Kamehameha, 11:49.82; 8. Mathew Brady, Iolani, 11:57.35; 9. John Hogan, Punahou, 11:57.70; 10. Mason Chock Jr., Kamehameha, 12;02.71; 11. Mark Masutani, Iolani, 12;04.55; 12. Scott Sakaida, Iolani, 12;25.75; 13. Andrew Montalvo, Pac Five, 12:33.33; 14. Ethan Gentes, Le Jardin, 12:37.28; 15. John Figuira, Pac Five, 12:42.67.
Varsity girls
Team results
Girls A/B -- 1. Iolani, 18; 2. Punahou, 25; 3. Mid Pacific, 46; 4. Kamehameha, 47.
Girls C -- 1. Punahou, 10; 2. Mid Pacific, 26.
Individual results
Girls A/B -- 1. Julia Anderson, Iolani, 11:32.04; 2. Hoku Keala, Kamehameha, 11:46.31; 3. Chenoa Twogood, Le Jardin, 11:48.20; 4. Rachel Fujita, Punahou, 11:49.47; 5. Hannah Smith, Iolani, 11;52.94; 6. Leilani Doktor, Punahou, 11:55.66; 7. Krista Speroni, Iolani, 12:03.27; 8. Marisa Why, Iolani, 12:03.88; 9. Leigh Martel, Punahou, 12:15.09, 10. Marlie Long, Punahou, 12:15.09; 11. Britney Taamu-Miyashiro, Iolani, 12:16.81; 12. Amanda Lenhart, Mid Pacific, 12:19.97; 13. Kimberlee Souza, Iolani, 12:21.69; 14. Lauren Ishida, Punahou, 12:34.41; 15. Keely Schneider, Punahou, 12:42.10.
Girls C -- 1. Chauncey Hirose-Hubert, Punahou, 12:59.78; 2. Abby Yosaitis, Punahou, 13:15.75; 3. Jessica Lum, Punahou, 13:30.34; 4. Alyssa Vetter, Le Jardin, 13:35.84; 5. Malina Moy, Punahou, 13:47.10; 6. Hedee Kim, Iolani, 14:06.72; 7. Gianna Gigante, Mid Pacific, 14:08.16; 8. Madison Guss, Mid Pacific, 14:11.47; 9. Iris Miyasaki, Iolani, 14:12.61; 10. Hanna Heggeness, Iolani, 14:17.39; 11. Brenna Schneider, Punahou, 14:35.32; 12. Kara Gifford, Mid Pacific, 14:37.38; 13. Aleysia-Rae Kaha, Kamehameha, 15:25.80; 14. Nicole Barrett, Mid Pacific, 15:31.67; 15. Gina Evangelisti, Pac Five, 16:31.44.
TENNIS
Honolulu Futures
Yesterday
At University of Hawaii Tennis Complex
Sascha Heinemann def. Ehsan Arman, 6-0, 6-0
Hong-Tae Kim def. Kevin Okasaki, 6-1, 6-0
Jan-Axel Tribler def. Mikael Maatta, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4
Ross Sugiyama def. Daniel Llarenas, 7-5, 1-6, 7-5
Andreas Weber def. Nikola Petrov, 6-1, 7-6
Patrick Frandji def. Dennis Limitovski, 6-2, 6-1
Matthew Short def. Travis Kinard, 4-6, 7-5, 1-2
Lennart Maack def. Norman Tam, 6-1, 6-3
Whit Livingston def. Aaron Badart, 7-5, ret.
Jeff Scott Fitch def. Ash Misquith, 6-0, 6-7, 6-2
Daniel Chu def. Aaron Chan, 6-2, 6-7, 6-2
Thomas Tomczak def. Austin St. Onge, 6-0, 6-0
John Hoyes def. Carter Lam, 6-0, 6-0
Hendrik Bode def. Craig Faulk, 6-1, 6-0
Hubert Holzler def. Mark Mestan, 6-0, 6-1
Kotero Isobe def. Spencer Mendoza, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4
Bryon Weinberg def. Sean Wheatley 7-5, 6-3