Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter Baseball: CaneFires vs. Honu, noon; BeachBoys vs. Sharks, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Field.
FOOTBALL
ILH: Damien vs. Iolani, 5 p.m.; Punahou vs. Saint Louis, 7:45 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
OIA Red: Kahuku at Moanalua, Farrington vs. Castle (NO SITE GIVEN), Campbell at Leilehua, Mililani at Radford, 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White: Kaimuki at Nanakuli, Kalani at Kaiser, 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
SOCCER
WAC women: Hawaii vs. Nevada, 7 p.m., Waipio Peninsula Soccer Park Stadium.
VOLLEYBALL
PWC Women: BYU-Hawaii at UH-Hilo, 7 p.m.
ILH Division I varsity girls: Mid-Pacific at Punahou; St. Francis at Kamehameha, both games begin at 6 p.m.
ILH Division II varsity girls: Le Jardin vs. Word of Life at Hanalani, 4:30 p.m.; Lanakila Baptist/Christian Academy winner at Hawaii Baptist; St. Andrew's at Hanalani; University at La Pietra, all games begin at 6 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH division I varsity boys: Iolani at Kamehameha; Pac-Five at Punahou, both games begin at 6 p.m.
ILH division II varsity boys: Iolani at Kamehameha; Pac-Five at Punahou, both games begin at 5 p.m.
Tomorrow
AIR RIFLERY
ILH: Individual Championships, 8 a.m., at Saint Louis.
BASEBALL
Hawaii Winter Baseball: CaneFires vs. Honu, noon; BeachBoys vs. Sharks, 6:30 p.m., at Hans L'Orange Field.
CROSS COUNTRY
COLLEGE: UH-Hilo Invitational at UH-Hilo Athletic Complex
ILH: Punahou Invitational, at Punahou, 9 a.m.
football
ILH: Pac-Five at Kamehameha, 7 p.m.
OIA Red: Kalaheo vs. McKinley at Kailua, Kapolei at Waianae, 25 minutes after 4 p.m. JV game.
OIA White: Anuenue at Waipahu, Waialua at Pearl City, 25 minutes after 4 p.m. JV game.
KAYAKING
ILH: 9 a.m., at Keehi Lagoon.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: Hawaii Pacific vs. Dominican, 7 p.m., St. Andrew's Priory; BYU-Hawaii at UH-Hilo, 7:15 p.m.
OIA White: Thompson at Anuenue, Campbell at Anuenue, matches to follow 10 a.m. JV game.
BOWLING
ILH
Tuesday's results
Varsity girls
University 2, Kamehameha 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, St. Francis 0
Maryknoll 2, Iolani 1
Punahou 3, Sacred Hearts 0
Mid-Pacific 3, Hanalani 0
St. Andrew's 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
High games--
UHS: Shannon Lee, 177.
Kam: Keerah Cacal, 170.
HBA: Elisabeth Seamon, 221.
StF: Chelsea Seki, 176.
Mryk: Alissa Tseu, 201.
Iol: Traci Rivera, 189.
Pun: Jessica Choi, 217.
SH: Caitlin Craig, 184.
MPI: Kellie Ann Inouye, 213.
Han: Ashley Hasama-Tompkins, 166.
StA: Suzana Signaigo, 220.
AOP: Nicole Lau, 130.
Yesterday
varsity boys
Damien 2, University 1
Hawaii Baptist 3, Kamehameha 0
Punahou 2, Mid-Pacific 1
Maryknoll 2, ASSETS 1
St. Louis 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
High games--Dam: Spencer Bishop, 181. UHS: Nicolas, 196. HBA: Sean Arakaki, 231. Kam: Zachary Pang, 211. Pun: Nolan Murakami, 231. MPI: David Igeta, 196. Mryk: Sean Wright, 225. Ast: Matthew Taylor, 200. StL: Russ Almeida, 224. AOP: Desmond Ramelb.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA Football
FAVORITE O T OU DOG
Tonight
|
Hawaii |
17 |
18 1/2 |
(70) |
at San Jose St.
|
Tomorrow
|
at Michigan |
4 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(56) |
Purdue
|
Rutgers |
15 1/2 |
17 1/2 |
(55) |
at Syracuse
|
at Ohio |
5 |
4 1/2 |
(44 1/2) |
E. Michigan
|
at Northwestern |
6 |
7 |
(65 1/2) |
Minnesota
|
at Ohio St. |
31 1/2 |
31 |
(49) |
Kent St.
|
S. Carolina |
7 1/2 |
7 |
(47 1/2) |
at N. Carolina
|
at Miami |
2 |
2 1/2 |
(42 1/2) |
Georgia Tech
|
Virginia Tech |
14 |
14 |
(46) |
at Duke
|
at Cincinnati |
8 1/2 |
10 |
(66) |
Louisville
|
Alabama |
7 1/2 |
6 |
(49) |
at Mississippi
|
Georgia |
7 |
7 |
(44 1/2) |
at Vanderbilt
|
at Buffalo |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(61 1/2) |
Toledo
|
at Kansas |
23 1/2 |
27 |
(61) |
Baylor
|
at Wyoming |
4 |
3 1/2 |
(49 1/2) |
New Mexico
|
Tennessee |
9 |
7 |
(52) |
at Miss. St.
|
at Miami (Ohio) |
1 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(57 1/2) |
Bowling Green
|
at Utah |
14 |
14 |
(55) |
San Diego St.
|
at C. Michigan |
11 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(54) |
Army
|
at Houston |
20 |
21 |
(66 1/2) |
Rice
|
at Oregon |
17 |
18 1/2 |
(69) |
Wash. St.
|
at Penn St. |
6 1/2 |
7 |
(44) |
Wisconsin
|
at Nebraska |
5 |
3 1/2 |
(63) |
Okla. St.
|
Texas |
16 1/2 |
16 |
(53 1/2) |
at Iowa St.
|
Illinois |
1 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(44) |
at Iowa
|
Boston College |
12 |
13 1/2 |
(46 1/2) |
at Notre Dame
|
W. Michigan |
4 |
4 |
(59) |
at N. Illinois
|
TCU |
3 1/2 |
6 |
(47) |
at Stanford
|
at California |
14 |
14 |
(57 1/2) |
Oregon St.
|
Fresno St. |
12 1/2 |
9 1/2 |
(57) |
at Idaho
|
at Colorado St. |
3 |
3 1/2 |
(47) |
Air Force
|
at Akron |
10 |
10 1/2 |
(49) |
Temple
|
LSU |
11 1/2 |
10 |
(54 1/2) |
at Kentucky
|
at Arkansas |
1 1/2 |
3 |
(49 1/2) |
Auburn
|
at UAB |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(49 1/2) |
Tulane
|
at Virginia |
4 |
3 |
(44) |
Connecticut
|
at La. Tech |
6 |
7 1/2 |
(50) |
New Mex. St.
|
at Tulsa |
11 1/2 |
13 1/2 |
(70 1/2) |
Marshall
|
at Michigan St. |
5 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(62 1/2) |
Indiana
|
at Texas Tech |
10 |
8 1/2 |
(69 1/2) |
Texas A&M
|
at Oklahoma |
10 |
10 1/2 |
(61) |
Missouri
|
at Kansas St. |
4 1/2 |
5 |
(50) |
Colorado
|
at So. Miss. |
10 1/2 |
9 |
(55) |
SMU
|
at S. Florida |
12 |
11 1/2 |
(54) |
UCF
|
at UTEP |
1 |
3 |
(65) |
E. Carolina
|
BYU |
11 1/2 |
11 |
(49 1/2) |
at UNLV
|
at Arizona St. |
9 1/2 |
11 1/2 |
(54) |
Washington
|
at USC |
19 1/2 |
21 |
(57) |
Arizona
|
at Arkansas St. |
10 |
9 |
(58 1/2) |
La.-Lafayette
|
La.-Monroe |
8 |
7 |
(62 1/2) |
at N. Texas
|
at Memphis |
3 |
4 |
(55 1/2) |
Midd. Tenn.
|
Sunday
|
at Boise St. |
27 |
26 |
(61) |
Nevada |
GOLF
Frys.com Open
At Las Vegas
First Round
s-TPC Summerlin, par 72
c-TPC Canyons, par 71
Note: Scores listed in par order due to play on two courses with different pars.
Bob May |
33-30 |
-- |
63s
|
Jason Gore |
31-32 |
-- |
63c
|
D.J. Trahan |
32-33 |
-- |
65s
|
Jeff Overton |
30-35 |
-- |
65s
|
Cameron Beckman |
35-30 |
-- |
65s
|
Rich Beem |
31-33 |
-- |
64c
|
Steve Lowery |
34-32 |
-- |
66s
|
John Huston |
33-33 |
-- |
66s
|
George McNeill |
32-34 |
-- |
66s
|
Grant Waite |
32-34 |
-- |
66s
|
Marco Dawson |
32-33 |
-- |
65c
|
Brendon de Jonge |
32-34 |
-- |
66s
|
Jason Schultz |
34-32 |
-- |
66s
|
Mark Wilson |
33-33 |
-- |
66s
|
Jason Dufner |
33-33 |
-- |
66s
|
Bill Haas |
35-32 |
-- |
67s
|
Cliff Kresge |
34-32 |
-- |
66c
|
Nick Watney |
34-33 |
-- |
67s
|
Charley Hoffman |
31-36 |
-- |
67s
|
Ben Crane |
31-35 |
-- |
66c
|
Ryuji Imada |
35-32 |
-- |
67s
|
Jeff Gove |
34-33 |
-- |
67s
|
Chris Kirk |
35-31 |
-- |
66c
|
Daniel Chopra |
34-32 |
-- |
66c
|
Bo Van Pelt |
32-34 |
-- |
66c
|
Duffy Waldorf |
34-32 |
-- |
66c
|
Phil Tataurangi |
33-34 |
-- |
67s
|
Craig Lile |
32-34 |
-- |
66c
|
Jeff Brehaut |
34-32 |
-- |
66c
|
Steve Marino |
33-34 |
-- |
67s
|
Will MacKenzie |
36-31 |
-- |
67s
|
Michael Boyd |
33-33 |
-- |
66c
|
Paul Trittler |
33-34 |
-- |
67s
|
Stephen Leaney |
35-32 |
-- |
67c
|
Ryan Moore |
35-33 |
-- |
68s
|
Mathew Goggin |
33-35 |
-- |
68s
|
Doug LaBelle II |
34-34 |
-- |
68s
|
Bob Heintz |
32-36 |
-- |
68s
|
Ryan Armour |
34-34 |
-- |
68s
|
Kent Jones |
33-35 |
-- |
68s
|
Brian Gay |
36-32 |
-- |
68s
|
Charles Warren |
31-37 |
-- |
68s
|
Michael Allen |
34-33 |
-- |
67c
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
33-34 |
-- |
67c
|
Kevin Na |
32-35 |
-- |
67c
|
Tom Johnson |
35-33 |
-- |
68s
|
Colt Knost |
32-35 |
-- |
67c
|
Kevin Stadler |
34-35 |
-- |
69s
|
Kirk Triplett |
35-33 |
-- |
68c
|
Billy Mayfair |
36-33 |
-- |
69s
|
Neal Lancaster |
36-32 |
-- |
68c
|
Carlos Franco |
34-34 |
-- |
68c
|
Jay Delsing |
33-35 |
-- |
68c
|
David Branshaw |
33-35 |
-- |
68c
|
Arjun Atwal |
33-35 |
-- |
68c
|
Bubba Dickerson |
34-34 |
-- |
68c
|
Alex Cejka |
31-37 |
-- |
68c
|
Brent Geiberger |
34-35 |
-- |
69s
|
J.P. Hayes |
39-30 |
-- |
69s
|
Gavin Coles |
36-33 |
-- |
69s
|
Andres Gonzales |
34-34 |
-- |
68c
|
Mathias Gronberg |
35-34 |
-- |
69s
|
Garrett Willis |
35-33 |
-- |
68c
|
Eric Axley |
33-36 |
-- |
69s
|
Troy Matteson |
36-33 |
-- |
69s
|
Jesper Parnevik |
36-32 |
-- |
68c
|
Matt Hendrix |
35-34 |
-- |
69s
|
Frank Lickliter II |
34-35 |
-- |
69s
|
Mark Brooks |
34-35 |
-- |
69s
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
34-35 |
-- |
69s
|
Rocco Mediate |
32-36 |
-- |
68c
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
34-34 |
-- |
68c
|
Ken Duke |
34-36 |
-- |
70s
|
Chris Riley |
33-37 |
-- |
70s
|
Bart Bryant |
34-36 |
-- |
70s
|
Ted Purdy |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
Jay Williamson |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
Mark Hensby |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Glen Day |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
Scott Gutschewski |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Spike McRoy |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Jeff Quinney |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Larry Mize |
34-36 |
-- |
70s
|
Joey Sindelar |
35-35 |
-- |
70s
|
Brian Davis |
36-34 |
-- |
70s
|
Bubba Watson |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
Mike Weir |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
John Merrick |
36-33 |
-- |
69c
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
34-35 |
-- |
69c
|
Kyle Reifers |
35-35 |
-- |
70s
|
Parker McLachlin |
35-34 |
-- |
69c
|
Bill Lunde |
37-32 |
-- |
69c
|
Pat Perez |
36-35 |
-- |
71s
|
Craig Barlow |
35-35 |
-- |
70c
|
Kevin Sutherland |
36-35 |
-- |
71s
|
Dan Forsman |
35-36 |
-- |
71s
|
Todd Hamilton |
34-36 |
-- |
70c
|
Jim Rutledge |
36-35 |
-- |
71s
|
Bryce Molder |
34-36 |
-- |
70c
|
Notah Begay III |
35-35 |
-- |
70c
|
Tommy Armour III |
36-35 |
-- |
71s
|
Jaco Van Zyl |
36-34 |
-- |
70c
|
Robert Garrigus |
34-37 |
-- |
71s
|
Tim Herron |
35-35 |
-- |
70c
|
Chris Stroud |
36-35 |
-- |
71s
|
Jarrod Lyle |
35-35 |
-- |
70c
|
Johnson Wagner |
34-36 |
-- |
70c
|
Scott Verplank |
36-34 |
-- |
70c
|
Tim Petrovic |
37-34 |
-- |
71c
|
Dean Wilson |
34-37 |
-- |
71c
|
Dicky Pride |
35-37 |
-- |
72s
|
Bill Glasson |
36-35 |
-- |
71c
|
Richard Green |
35-36 |
-- |
71c
|
Craig Kanada |
35-36 |
-- |
71c
|
John Mallinger |
32-39 |
-- |
71c
|
Robert Gamez |
34-38 |
-- |
72s
|
Also
|
Tadd Fujikawa |
36-38 |
-- |
74s |
Samsung World Championship
At Palm Desert, Calif.
First round, par 72
Angela Park |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Paula Creamer |
33-34 |
-- |
67
|
Mi Hyun Kim |
38-30 |
-- |
68
|
Lorena Ochoa |
32-36 |
-- |
68
|
Morgan Pressel |
36-32 |
-- |
68
|
Jeong Jang |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Se Ri Pak |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Angela Stanford |
34-36 |
-- |
70
|
Jee Young Lee |
36-34 |
-- |
70
|
Suzann Pettersen |
37-34 |
-- |
71
|
Maria Hjorth |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Sarah Lee |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Stacy Prammanasudh |
36-36 |
-- |
72
|
Nicole Castrale |
38-35 |
-- |
73
|
Seon Hwa Lee |
35-38 |
-- |
73
|
Brittany Lincicome |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Ai Miyazato |
36-39 |
-- |
75
|
Cristie Kerr |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Bettina Hauert |
39-37 |
-- |
76
|
Michelle Wie |
40-39 |
-- |
79 |
TENNIS
ILH
Junior varsity girls
Punahou 5, Hawaii Baptist 0
St. Andrew's/Sacred Hearts 4, Kamehameha 1
Iolani 3, Mid-Pacific 2
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity girls
Sacred Hearts def. Maryknoll, 26-24, 25-21
Division II
Christian Academy def. Lanakila Baptist, 25-16, 28-26
OIA
Varsity girls
Kahuku def. Kailua, 25-18, 15-25, 25-19
Aiea def. Leilehua, 25-17, 25-17
Kapolei def. Mililani, 26-24, 26-24
Radford def. Pearl City, 25-12, 19-25, 25-21
Moanalua def. Kaimuki, 25-20, 25-20
Junior varsity
Kailua def. Kahuku, 25-19, 25-18
Leilehua def. Aiea, 25-23, 25-23
Mililani def. Kapolei, 25-7, 25-17
Pearl City def. Radford, 25-16, 30-29
Moanalua def. Kaimuki, 25-16, 25-16
Blue division
Kahuku def. Kailua, 25-12, 25-11
Aiea def. Leilehua, 25-17, 18-25, 25-22
Kapolei def. Mililani, 25-21, 25-17
Radford def. Pearl City, 25-12, 25-22
Moanalua def. Kaimuki, 25-9, 25-10