Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: Iolani at Maryknoll, Lanakila Baptist at Christian Academy, La Pietra at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.; Hanalani at Hawaii Baptist Academy, Word of Life Academy at Kamehameha, University at Mid-Pacific Institute, Punahou at St. Andrews, Le Jardin at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.
OIA Red: Radford at Waianae, Pearl City at Leilehua, Aiea at Mililani, Kaiser at Kahuku, Moanalua at Kalani, Roosevelt at Kailua, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
Tomorrow
FOOTBALL
ILH: Iolani vs. Pac-Five, 5 p.m.; Saint Louis vs. Punahou, 7:45 p.m., Aloha Stadium.
OIA Red: Kailua at Castle, Waianae at Radford, Aiea at Mililani, 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
OIA White: Waialua at Kaiser, Pearl City at Waipahu, Anuenue at Roosevelt, 25 minutes after 5 p.m. JV game.
VOLLEYBALL
PWC women: Chaminade vs. Hawaii Pacific, 7 p.m., McCabe Gym, UH-Hilo at BYUH, 7:30 p.m.
ILH girls: La Pietra at Sacred Hearts, 6:30 p.m.
WATER POLO
ILH division I varsity boys: Kamehameha at Iolani; Pac-Five at Punahou, both games begin at 6 p.m.
ILH division II varsity boys: Kamehameha at Iolani; Pac-Five at Punahou, both games begin at 5 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH
At Fort Shafter Lanes
Monday
VARSITY BOYS
Hawaii Baptist 3, Academy of the Pacific 0
Kamehameha 3, Iolani 0
Mid-Pacific 3, Damien 0
Punahou 3, Maryknoll 0
Saint Louis 3, University 0
High games-- 246: Christopher Waiamau, Pun. 245: Sean Arakaki, HBA. 219: Jared Mallon, StL. 216: Royce Noda, MPI. 204: Kailani Nakanishi, UHS. 203: Jesse Thoemmes, Kam. 194: Cameron Lee, Iol. 189: Jurrt Batangan, Dam. 178: Sean Wright, Mrykl. 157: Desmond Ramelb, AOP.
High series-- 635: C. Waiamau, Pun. 619: Ethan Kawada, HBA. 569: J. Mallon, StL. 553: R. Noda, MPI; J. Thoemmes, Kam. 544: K. Nakanishi, UHS. 512: C. Lee, Iol. 494: J. Batangan, Dam. 482: Keenan Kurihara, Mrykl. 413: Derek Kazunaga, AOP.
OIA West
At Schofield Bowling Center
Tuesday
Varsity boys
Aiea 2, Radford 1
Campbell 3, Waipahu 0
Kapolei 3, Waialua 0
Leilehua 2, Waianae 1
Mililani 3, Nanakuli 0
High games-- 257: Sebastian Locquiao, Camp. 221: Dominic Caggiano, Rad. 216: Zachary Remigio, Aiea. 214: Roy Manosca, Waian. 213: Kean Hangai, Mili. 202: Travis Taniyan, Lei. 200: Max Sakihara, Waip. 195: Jonathan Brunson, Kap. 167: Mason Mondina, Waial. 134: K. Anakale, Nan.
High series-- 598: Grant Ujimori, Mili. 581: Jonathan Mangum, Lei. 578: Devin Perry, Kap. 559: Chris Besas, Waip. 554: Matthew Nishibata, Aiea. 544: Jacob Eder, Waian. 508: Justin Manak, Rad. 467: Kanale Tashiro, Waial. 437: Justin Spencer, Nan.
Varsity girls
Aiea 0, Radford 0
Campbell 2, Waipahu 1
Kapolei 2, Waialua 1
Leilehua 3, Waianae 0
Mililani 3, Nanakuli 0
High games-- 215: Jaycie Okata, Mili. 213: Kimie Roller, Kap. 190: Marrissa Pettus, Aiea. 189: Jordan Abadilla, Waip; Keisha Pauole, Waial. 182: Ashley Plunkett, Camp. 168: Heather Franklin, Rad. 162: Tisha Ann Ripa, Lei. 150: Kylee Costa, Waian.
High series-- 576: Nohealani Olpendo, Waial. 533: Raelene Mattos, Kap. 531: Marisa Arakaki, Mili. 513: Jessica Paahana, Lei. 501: Michelle Pearson, Aiea. 491: Tiana Muraoka, Camp. 453: Stacie Sakihara, Waip. 421: Leilani Cummings, Waian. 356: Ella Marie Lapitan, Rad.
GOLF
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
9-hole tournament
At Mililani Golf Club
Saturday
A flight (par 36)-- 40: Kekoa McBride. 42: Kacie Harada, Jay Kishi, Kyle Kurihara, Jefferson Yee. 46: Channing Nueku.
B flight boys (par 36)-- 39: Justin Kurihara. 41: Blaine Fujimoto. 43: Tyler Ichiki. 44: Seung Jae Maeng. 45: Jarin Harada. 46: Cody Machida. 48: Troy Kakugawa, Adam Nishigaya. 49: Ross Horiuchi. 53: Andrew Ouchi.
B flight girls (par 36)-- 42: Margaret Min. 43: Kelli-Anne Katsuda. 46: Marissa Suehiro. 49: Taylor Rae Sugimoto.
C flight (par 33)-- 37: Iris Kawada. 38: Devin Nakata. 40: Keenan Chung, Ty Cuban, Kai Hayashida, Ashley Yuen. 41: Kyle Morishige, Elizabeth Shishido. 45: Dylan Takabayashi. 47: Corey Furuya. 48: Jordan Fujiwara.
D flight (par 33)-- 33: Tyler Tsuchida. 37: Gregorio Ancarani. 38: Landon Chung, Noah Hayashida. 41: Mari Nishiura. 42: Zoey Akagi-Bustin, Jason Lum. 44: Lynsie Furuya, Brandon Machida, Reed Nakayama. 46: Tiffany Moritsugu.
PGA Tour FedExCup
Final Points leaders
1. Tiger Woods |
123,033
|
2. Steve Stricker |
110,455
|
3. Phil Mickelson |
109,358
|
4. Rory Sabbatini |
105,193
|
5. K.J. Choi |
103,765
|
6. Aaron Baddeley |
103,350
|
7. Zach Johnson |
102,873
|
8. Mark Calcavecchia |
102,069
|
9. Sergio Garcia |
101,077
|
10. Vijay Singh |
101,064
|
11. Jim Furyk |
101,022
|
12. Adam Scott |
100,684
|
13. Geoff Ogilvy |
98,918
|
14. Scott Verplank |
98,812
|
15. Hunter Mahan |
98,696
|
16. Justin Rose |
98,434
|
17. Woody Austin |
98,407
|
18. Charles Howell III |
98,051
|
19. Ernie Els |
98,033
|
20. Brandt Snedeker |
97,907
|
21. Tim Clark |
97,275
|
22. Stewart Cink |
96,697
|
23. Robert Allenby |
96,634
|
24. Camilo Villegas |
96,608
|
25. Boo Weekley |
96,399
|
26. John Rollins |
96,220
|
27. Brett Wetterich |
96,174
|
28. Jonathan Byrd |
96,061
|
29. Padraig Harrington |
96,025
|
30. Heath Slocum |
95,731
|
31. Luke Donald |
94,699
|
32. Jerry Kelly |
94,680
|
33. David Toms |
94,609
|
34. Arron Oberholser |
94,373
|
35. Lucas Glover |
93,900
|
36. Stuart Appleby |
93,640
|
37. Bubba Watson |
93,634
|
38. Carl Pettersson |
93,572
|
39. Henrik Stenson |
93,405
|
40. Trevor Immelman |
93,346
|
41. Nick Watney |
93,336
|
42. Mark Wilson |
93,313
|
43. Anthony Kim |
93,192
|
44. Pat Perez |
93,184
|
45. Ken Duke |
93,171
|
46. Nathan Green |
93,102
|
47. Angel Cabrera |
92,912
|
48. Troy Matteson |
92,817
|
49. Billy Mayfair |
92,700
|
50. Charley Hoffman |
92,566
|
51. Jeff Quinney |
92,532
|
52. Ryan Moore |
92,464
|
53. Rod Pampling |
92,446
|
54. Ryuji Imada |
92,442
|
55. John Senden |
92,439
|
56. Kevin Sutherland |
92,365
|
57. Ian Poulter |
92,275
|
58. Sean O'Hair |
91,963
|
59. Paul Goydos |
91,923
|
60. Kenny Perry |
91,773
|
61. John Mallinger |
91,688
|
62. Nick O'Hern |
91,575
|
63. Vaughn Taylor |
91,504
|
64. Bo Van Pelt |
91,356
|
65. Rocco Mediate |
91,129
|
66. Jose Coceres |
91,111
|
67. Brian Bateman |
91,109
|
68. Bernhard Langer |
91,075
|
69. Stephen Ames |
91,013
|
70. Steve Marino |
91,002
|
71. Steve Flesch |
90,620
|
72. Peter Lonard |
90,550
|
73. Will MacKenzie |
90,448
|
74. Stephen Leaney |
90,325
|
75. Dean Wilson |
90,256
|
76. Brian Davis |
90,161
|
77. Fred Funk |
90,151
|
78. Brian Gay |
90,075
|
79. Bart Bryant |
89,934
|
80. Tim Petrovic |
89,890
|
81. Jason Gore |
89,795
|
82. Joe Ogilvie |
89,693
|
83. Davis Love III |
89,675
|
84. Fredrik Jacobson |
89,589
|
85. Charles Warren |
89,297
|
86. Justin Leonard |
89,238
|
87. Mike Weir |
89,198
|
88. Steve Elkington |
89,096
|
89. Retief Goosen |
89,083
|
90. Tom Lehman |
89,050
|
90. Charlie Wi |
89,050
|
92. Matt Kuchar |
89,021
|
93. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
88,943
|
94. J.J. Henry |
88,900
|
95. Cliff Kresge |
88,865
|
96. Robert Garrigus |
88,854
|
97. Chris DiMarco |
88,525
|
98. Kevin Na |
88,476
|
99. Shaun Micheel |
88,450
|
100. Jose Maria Olazabal |
88,300
|
101. Briny Baird |
88,298
|
102. Jeff Maggert |
88,201
|
103. Craig Kanada |
88,038
|
104. Tim Herron |
87,934
|
105. Ted Purdy |
87,775
|
106. George McNeill |
87,702
|
107. Chad Campbell |
87,658
|
108. Kevin Stadler |
87,625
|
109. Bob Estes |
87,579
|
110. Rich Beem |
87,335
|
111. Jeff Overton |
87,325
|
112. Tommy Armour III |
87,283
|
113. J.B. Holmes |
87,275
|
114. Ben Curtis |
87,250
|
115. Daniel Chopra |
87,050
|
116. Brett Quigley |
87,000
|
117. D.J. Trahan |
86,983
|
118. J.P. Hayes |
86,839
|
119. Harrison Frazar |
86,800
|
120. Doug LaBelle II |
86,732
|
121. Steve Allan |
86,575
|
122. Mathew Goggin |
86,500
|
123. Joe Durant |
86,383
|
124. Alex Cejka |
86,350
|
125. Bob Heintz |
86,325
|
126. Bill Haas |
86,251
|
127. Jason Dufner |
86,250
|
128. Ryan Armour |
86,215
|
129. John Merrick |
86,200
|
130. Johnson Wagner |
86,079
|
131. Jason Bohn |
86,050
|
132. Frank Lickliter II |
86,000
|
133. Gavin Coles |
85,750
|
134. Ryan Palmer |
85,525
|
135. Tripp Isenhour |
85,375
|
136. Billy Andrade |
85,300
|
137. Anders Hansen |
85,225
|
138. Corey Pavin |
85,189
|
139. Jesper Parnevik |
85,150
|
140. Shigeki Maruyama |
85,000
|
141. Michael Putnam |
84,925
|
142. Andrew Buckle |
84,879
|
143. Bob Tway |
84,850
|
144. Jeff Gove |
84,700 |
RUNNING
Windward Run
September 9th
5-kilometers
Men
Overall--1. Pete Boksanski, 17:33.1; 2. John Smith, 18:00.3; 3. Scot Muraoka, 18:23.6.
14-and-under--1. Gary Fanelli, Jr., 22:38.8; 2. Austin Chun, 23:02.8; 3. Justyn Raymond, 24:23.4.
15-19--1. Mika Roth, 19:57.5; 2. Ben Peterson, 20:06.9; 3. Daniel Wagner, 20:39.1.
20-24--Collin Matsumoto, 28:39.5.
25-29--1. Gavin Thornton, 20:31.3; 2. Bently Hall, 22:27.9; 3. William Durham, 24:42.0.
30-34--1. Richard Daly, 23:06.1; 2. Rene Martinez, 24:27.1.
35-39--1. Shinobu Hirata, 20:39.1; 3. Chris Teramura, 26:13.7.
40-44--1. Louis Tomsic, 20:53.8; 2. David Durden, 28:41.9; 3. Scott Roggenbuck, 29:31.6.
45-49--1. Nathan Kadota, 22:16.0; 2. William Wildhack, 25:18.1; 3. Mark Correia, 28:36.8.
50-54--1. Joe Laturnau, 19:52.8; 2. Judd Ota, 28:21.1; 3. Dustin Ashimine, 35:56.1.
55-59--Marshall Peterson, 30:23.3.
60-64--Edwin Kamikawa, 26:25.9.
65-69--Al Singbusch, 34:54.6.
70-and-over--1. Bill Cunningham, 29:59.5; 2. John Simonds, 32:18.5; 3. Dick Freeman, 42:03.2.
Wheelchair--Mike Nishimoto, 23:47.0.
Women
Overall--1. Maile Scarpino, 20:07.1; 2. Laura Kloepper, 22:40.3; 3. Asti Tomsic, 22:52.5.
14-and-under--1. Rachel Roggenbuck, 23:33.7; 2. Jennifer Moyers, 27:19.0; 3. Theresa Foletta, 33:35.4.
15-19--1 Kara Sheldon, 22:58.6; 2. Malia Masicampo, 51:12.8.
20-24--Maile Makekau, 34:41.1.
25-29--1. Katrina Peterson, 23:48.3; 2. Johana Bartee, 27:43.7; 3. Dana Abdinoor, 35:45.3.
30-34--1. Tina Bunnell, 29:55.6; 2. Amy Harman, 51:11.0.
35-39--1. Lynne Daly, 23:04.1; 2. Joanna Schwering, 29:46.3; 3. Lerma Nakashima, 30:19.0.
40-44--1. Yvette Robertson, 42:19.5; 2. Wendy Nakamura, 48:49.2; 3. Kathleen Rippel, 51:15.2.
45-49--1. Laura Roggenbuck, 25:20.1; 2. Caroline Beach-Ojerio, 28:27.6; 3. Beth Blackburn, 29:38.5.
50-54--1. Janice Matsumoto, 29:08.3; 2. Lesley Makekau, 36:51.2; 3. Teresa Schulze, 42:19.8.
55-59--1. Joan Ushijima, 30:10.6; 2. Maude Omai, 32:42.9; 3. Lois Nakada, 38:53.7.
TRIATHLON
Mamba Keiki
At Hawaiian Waters Adventure Park
100 meter swim, 3 mile bike, 1 mile run
Boys
6-and-under--Kaiko Torres De Sa, 35:58.1
7-8--1. Aaron Brockert, 21:51.5; 2. Kaimi Dunaway, 23:31.8; 3. Elijah Duplissey, 23:48.5
9-10--1. Jakob Dewald, 19:37.7; 2. Bowen Anderson, 20:51.7; 3. Trevor Ogden, 22:02.0.
Girls
6-and-under--Malia Fujita, 28:06.8.
7-8--1. Mia Scheil, 25:31.7; 2. Rachel Umphress, 27:31.1; 3. Brinn Adams, 29:44.9.
9-10--1. Miranda Duplissey, 24:15.5; 2. Kirrah Cooke, 24:16.1; 3. Andi Mabry, 24:21.9.
200 meters swim, 5 miles bike, 1 mile run
Girls
11-12--1. Amanda Cordes, 21:05.6; 2. Kendall Dunn, 23:54.7; 3. Kayle Mabry, 24:18.7.
13-14--1. Mckenna Shounk, 21:31.8; 2. Seiko Anzai, 23:15.1; 3. Jordan Hendricks, 25:31.9.
BOYS
11-12--1. Tanner Anderson, 19:22.8; 2. Lindsey Dewald, 19:36.6; 3. Justyn Raymond, 20:50.8.
13-14--1. Cody Spraker, 18:36.6; 2. Hoku Pidot, 19:10.6; 3. Devin Rettke, 20:29.8.
VOLLEYBALL
OIA
Yesterday
Varsity girls
Castle def. Anuenue, 25-10, 25-4
Campbell def. Waialua, 25-21, 25-14
Farrington def. Nanakuli, 25-18, 25-16
McKinley def. Kalaheo, 25-23, 25-20
|
Tools
|