CALENDAR
Today
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls:
Maryknoll at University, Sacred Hearts at Lanakila Baptist, 4:30 p.m.; St. Francis at Le Jardin 5 p.m.; Christian Academy at Hawaii Baptist Academy, St. Andrews at Mid-Pacific Institute, 6 p.m.; Word of Life Academy at Hanalani, Kamehameha at Iolani, La Pietra at Punahou 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Waianae at Mililani, Radford at Leilehua, Aiea at Kapolei, Roosevelt at Moanalua, Kaimuki at Kalani, Kailua at Kaiser, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
WATER POLO
ILH division II varsity boys:
Le Jardin at Punahou, 6 p.m.
Tomorrow
VOLLEYBALL
OIA White:
Kalaheo at McKinley, Castle at Anuenue, Waialua at Campbell, Nanakuli at Farrington, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
GOLF
PGA Tour money leaders
Through Sept. 16
|
Tourn |
Money
|
1. Tiger Woods |
16 |
$10,867,052
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
21 |
$5,819,988
|
3. Vijay Singh |
27 |
$4,728,376
|
4. Steve Stricker |
23 |
$4,663,077
|
5. K.J. Choi |
25 |
$4,587,859
|
6. Rory Sabbatini |
23 |
$4,550,040
|
7. Jim Furyk |
23 |
$4,154,046
|
8. Zach Johnson |
23 |
$3,922,338
|
9. Sergio Garcia |
19 |
$3,721,185
|
10. Aaron Baddeley |
22 |
$3,441,119
|
11. Adam Scott |
19 |
$3,413,185
|
12. Geoff Ogilvy |
22 |
$2,943,203
|
13. Mark Calcavecchia |
24 |
$2,925,332
|
14. Woody Austin |
26 |
$2,878,902
|
15. Scott Verplank |
21 |
$2,875,089
|
16. Hunter Mahan |
27 |
$2,858,995
|
17. Brandt Snedeker |
29 |
$2,836,643
|
18. Charles Howell III |
25 |
$2,832,091
|
19. Justin Rose |
16 |
$2,705,875
|
20. Ernie Els |
16 |
$2,705,715
|
21. Padraig Harrington |
18 |
$2,658,283
|
22. John Rollins |
27 |
$2,406,062
|
23. Boo Weekley |
27 |
$2,401,517
|
24. Stewart Cink |
23 |
$2,391,146
|
25. Luke Donald |
20 |
$2,190,053
|
26. Robert Allenby |
24 |
$2,177,508
|
27. Brett Wetterich |
26 |
$2,134,682
|
28. David Toms |
22 |
$2,095,837
|
29. Tim Clark |
17 |
$2,057,495
|
30. Henrik Stenson |
14 |
$1,897,554
|
31. Camilo Villegas |
24 |
$1,866,961
|
32. Jerry Kelly |
24 |
$1,863,249
|
33. Jonathan Byrd |
23 |
$1,854,906
|
34. Heath Slocum |
24 |
$1,819,154
|
35. Trevor Immelman |
21 |
$1,801,647
|
36. Arron Oberholser |
20 |
$1,736,601
|
37. Stuart Appleby |
23 |
$1,730,357
|
38. Angel Cabrera |
14 |
$1,661,106
|
39. Nick Watney |
22 |
$1,615,646
|
40. Lucas Glover |
27 |
$1,611,399
|
41. Ken Duke |
26 |
$1,588,738
|
42. Carl Pettersson |
26 |
$1,579,882
|
43. Bubba Watson |
23 |
$1,578,895
|
44. Mark Wilson |
23 |
$1,541,112
|
45. Anthony Kim |
25 |
$1,531,209
|
46. Pat Perez |
25 |
$1,503,795
|
47. Rod Pampling |
25 |
$1,475,970
|
48. Jeff Quinney |
24 |
$1,443,409
|
49. Ian Poulter |
18 |
$1,431,390
|
50. John Senden |
25 |
$1,423,808
|
51. Billy Mayfair |
26 |
$1,407,959
|
52. Ryan Moore |
24 |
$1,379,970
|
53. Nathan Green |
27 |
$1,367,957
|
54. Sean O'Hair |
24 |
$1,360,364
|
55. Charley Hoffman |
25 |
$1,355,416
|
56. Kevin Sutherland |
23 |
$1,329,722
|
57. Nick O'Hern |
21 |
$1,312,166
|
58. Jose Coceres |
15 |
$1,287,843
|
59. Ryuji Imada |
27 |
$1,285,993
|
60. Troy Matteson |
25 |
$1,282,421
|
61. Peter Lonard |
26 |
$1,259,881
|
62. John Mallinger |
24 |
$1,243,270
|
63. Paul Goydos |
19 |
$1,229,355
|
64. Stephen Ames |
20 |
$1,228,159
|
65. Vaughn Taylor |
24 |
$1,210,299
|
Also
|
75. Dean Wilson |
25 |
$1,075,657 |
RUNNING
Mid-Pac Road Runners Club
At Old Pali Road
4.4-mile run
Female
20-24
--1. Melissa Torres 35:24; 2. Miranda Fountain 40:13; 3. Kacy Nekoba 41:39.
25-29--1. Kristy Rice 31:16; 2. Kristy Morinaka 45:18; 3. Anne Klingshirn 47:22.
30-34--1. Delrene Tschida 42:31; 2. Nanette Cambra 45:01; 3. Kelly Clement 47:22.
35-39--1. Ginette Eldredge 38:22; 2. Becky Buijten 44:00; 3. Debi Merwick 44:04.
45-49--1. Susan Redpath 35:36; 2. Sara Nishida 44:58; 3. Phyllis Kadota 1:10:01.
50-54--1. Cynthia Tomita 1:10:50.
55-59--1. Susan Nekoba 1:10:51.
Male
25-29
--1. Brian Harrington 25:39; 2. Michael Chan 26:55; 3. Ariel Salinas 27:41.
30-34--1. Mark Mench 25:22; 2. Randal Arms 32:53; 3. Chris Bird 37:31.
35-39--1. Michael Taratko 28:04; 2. Don Alkire 31:02; 3. John Fenton 43:39.
40-44--1. Charles Jenks 27:48; 2. David Taratko 28:31; 3. Efraim Manzano 29:43.
45-49--1. Paul Lapage 28:19; 2. Scott Belnap 32:20; 3. Nathan Kadota 33:04.
50-54--1. Ron Heller 35:23.
55-59--1. J.B. Nation 36:42.
60-64--1. Tom Craven 34:33; 2. Bob Duffy 39:40; 3. Wayne Oshiro 54:16.
70-74--1. Bart Mathias 41:48.
75-79--1. Limu Furtado 54:14.
Niketown Na Wahine
SPRINT TRIATHLON
Sprint Triathlon
Overall
--1. Rachel Ross 57:19; 2. Katherine Nichols 59:18; 3. Candes Gentry 1:03:17.
14-19--1. Leah Schretenthaler 1:19:37; 2. Hannah Wong 1:35:17.
20-24--1. Abigail Lisac 1:03:39; 2. Stephanie Martinean 1:10:26; 3. Charisa Gum 1:12:59.
25-29--1. Mariane Uehara 1:04:46; 2. Kim Hill 1:05:40; 3. Lauren McAbee 1:09:12.
30-34--1. Jill Natividad 1:06:40; 2. Tara Kelly 1:08:30; 3. Melissa Loayza 1:13:02.
35-39--1. Maggs Morris 1:05:50; 2. Marie Miner 1:11:49; 3. Joyce Tan 1:13:23.
40-44--1. Uilani Pauole De Sa 1:05:58; 2. Marsha Durbin 1:12:58; 3. Stefy Matsumura 1:13:24.
45-49--1. Melinda Hayman 1:10:00; 2. Mona Viqucira 1:11:05; 3. Gail Hamada 1:11:45.
50-54--1. Millie Cooke 1:10:44; 2. Lori McCarney 1:16:24; 3. Candace Strong 1:18:39.
55-59--1. Lorna Erisman 1:16:10; 2. Jill Macmillan 1:33:17; 3. Nancy Andrade 1:34:08.
60-64--1. Doran Teramoto 1:29:16; 2. Margaret Vogt 1:29:21; 3. Dottie Sunio 1:45:06.
70 and over--1. Eleanor Kitagawa 1:41:28; 2. Jan Newhart 2:02:21.
Military--1. Laura Springer 1:06:26; 2. Joanne Cain 1:14:12; 3. Rachel Banks 1:15:44.
Relay--1. Jillian Rickard/Judy Kosaka/Paula Campbell 1:18:48; 2. Nancy Pappas/Jessica Feller 1:19:49; 3. Justine Miguel/Radina Chung 1:21:52.
Duathlon
14-19
--1. Malia Harunaga 1:22:15; 2. Jenna Secritario 1:34:04.
25-29--1. Eve Baker 1:19:07.
30-34--1. Sonya Lindsey 1:13:14; 2. Melissa Hall 1:17:27; 3. Jodie Pinkley 1:17:44.
35-39--1. Lei Alexio 1:09:57; 2. Mieko Miyazaki 1:18:07; 3. Jennifer Chandler 1:32:51.
40-44--1. Cindy Kayser 1:24:27; 2. Shirlee Trozzi 1:41:15.
45-49--1. Janet Higa-Miller 1:14:22.
50-54--1. Naomi Sakai 1:25:11; 2. Debi Halcro 1:34:24.
Military--1. Marie Klapmeyer 1:18:30; 2. Rose Moore 1:21:43.
Relays--1. Amy Bishel/Stephanie Maulk 1:24:16.
Super sprint
20-24
--1. Melissa Westhoff 59:41.
30-34--1. Anna Lee 59:29.
35-39--1. Melisa Casumbal 1:18:02.
45-49--1. Florence Hulihee 1:12:55.
55-59--1. Patricia Dunn 1:15:21; 2. Lynne Gardetto 1:27:13.
Military--1. Marcy Meyer 1:05:42.
Relay--1. Grace Caligtan 53:33.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Coaches Top 25
Division I
(First-place votes in parenthesis)
|
Pts |
|
Rec |
LW |
1. Nebraska (55) |
1495 |
|
9-0 |
1
|
2. Stanford (5) |
1445 |
|
11-0 |
2
|
3. Penn State |
1363 |
|
8-2 |
3
|
4. USC |
1304 |
|
10-0 |
4
|
5. UCLA |
1251 |
|
10-1 |
5
|
6. Florida |
1198 |
|
9-0 |
6
|
7. Texas |
1134 |
|
5-3 |
7
|
8. Washington |
1091 |
|
11-0 |
8
|
9. Wisconsin |
990 |
|
8-1 |
9
|
10. Michigan |
950 |
|
12-0 |
10
|
11. Cal |
920 |
|
10-1 |
11
|
12. Minnesota |
808 |
|
7-3 |
13
|
13. Hawaii |
708 |
|
8-3 |
15
|
14. Duke |
638 |
|
5-3 |
16
|
15. San Diego |
590 |
|
7-4 |
18
|
16. Kansas State |
573 |
|
10-2 |
19
|
17. BYU |
504 |
|
7-3 |
12
|
18. Dayton |
426 |
|
13-0 |
21
|
19. Ohio |
390 |
|
8-3 |
17
|
20. Cal Poly |
271 |
|
6-6 |
14
|
21. St. John's |
257 |
|
14-2 |
23
|
22. LSU |
230 |
|
10-1 |
24
|
23. Ohio State |
197 |
|
6-3 |
21
|
24. Oregon |
126 |
|
11-1 |
NR
|
25. New Mexico State |
115 |
|
10-2 |
NR |
Also receiving votes: UNLV 92; Long Beach State 74; Middle Tennessee 54; Colorado State 48; Oklahoma 46; Sacramento State 33; Missouri State 31; Pepperdine 26; Santa Clara 21; Iowa State 16; Louisville 12; Purdue 12; Arizona 10; Notre Dame 10; Texas A&M 9; Tulane 8; Illinois State 3.
ILH standings
Varsity girls
Division I
|
|
W |
L
|
Kamehameha |
|
7 |
0
|
Iolani |
|
7 |
0
|
Punahou |
|
6 |
1
|
Maryknoll |
|
5 |
2
|
Mid-Pacific |
|
5 |
2
|
Sacred Hearts |
|
4 |
3
|
St. Francis |
|
2 |
4 |
Division II
|
|
W |
L
|
University |
|
5 |
2
|
Word of Life |
|
4 |
2
|
Hawaii Baptist |
|
4 |
3
|
Hanalani |
|
3 |
4
|
St. Andrew's |
|
2 |
5
|
LP/CT |
|
1 |
6
|
Christian Academy |
|
0 |
7 |
Lanakila Baptist |
|
0 |
7
|
Le Jardin |
|
0 |
7 |
AIR RIFLERY
OIA
Saturday's results
Varsity boys
Waianae 1082, Campbell 989
Top shooters--Wain: Jacob Perkins 228; Camp: Kayle McNulty 236.
Varsity girls
Campbell 927, Waianae 560
Top shooters--Camp: Cheyenne Ritt 240; Wain: Joanna Endo 195.