CALENDAR
Today
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls: Sacred Hearts at University 4:30 p.m.; St. Andrews at Christian Academy 5 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist Academy at Le Jardin, St. Francis at Iolani, Punahou at Kamehameha, Maryknoll at Mid-Pacific Institute 6 p.m.; La Pietra at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Pearl City at Mililani, Aiea at Waianae, Leilehua at Kapolei, Kaimuki at Kaiser, Kailua at Kalani, Kahuku at Roosevelt, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
Tomorrow
AIR RIFLERY
ILH: Waldorf at AOP, 2 p.m.
BOWLING
ILH girls: 3:45 p.m., at Fort Shafter Lanes.
VOLLEYBALL
College women: UH-Hilo vs. Holy Names University, 7 p.m., Hilo.
OIA White: Kalaheo at Waialua, Castle at McKinley, Farrington at Waipahu, Nanakuli at Campbell, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
WATER POLO
ILH division II varsity boys: Punahou at Iolani, 6 p.m.
VOLLEYBALL
ILH
Varsity girls
Word of Life def. Lanakila Baptist 25-8, 25-5.
RESULTS
Running
Windward Half Marathon
At Kailua
Female results
Open--1. Rachel Ross 1:30:52.4; 2. Julie Doheney 1:35:10.4; 3. Heather Pine 1:37:02.2.
15-19--1. Stewart Mallory 1:48:38.9; 2. Natalie Johansen 2:02:41.0; 3. Jessica Tribbey 3:17:57.2.
20-24--1. Lisa Castle 1:53:06.4; 2. Kristin Takahashi 1:57:27.7; 3. Stephanie Boyer 2:15:32.3.
25-29--1. Hollie Whitney 1:41:38.2; 2. Kacee Jossis 1:43:30.0; 3. Samantha Jeremiah 1:45:29.0.
30-34--1. Geri Cabrera 1:53:38.7; 2. Allison Griffiths 1:54:10.0; 3. Jodie Pinkley 1:54:39.1.
35-39--1. Courtny East 1:45:00.4; 2. Sarah Slay 1:49:21.6; 3. Nikki Fulton 1:56:40.0.
40-44--1. Angela Sy 1:44:09.5; 2. Janet Liang 1:59:35.4; 3. Maja Clark 2:02:36.7.
45-49--1. Kelly Noonan 1:44:46.2; 2. Diane Corn 1:50:49.7; 3. Millie Schatz 1:57:52.0.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso 1:50:25.0; 2. Anne Anderson 1:57:12.7; 3. Lynn Wong 2:03:09.5.
55-59--1. Georgiane Senda 2:04:29.4; 2. Linda Stepanek 2:09:07.7; 3. Hiroko Miller 2:30:04.1.
60-64--1. Paula Jech 2:00:05.9.
70 and over--1. Irene Au 2:41:49.5; 2. Masu Dyer 3:26:22.1; 3. Carolyn Laub 3:35:30.0.
Male results
Open--1. David Eagar 1:19:34.0; 2. Andrew Taylor 1:20:39.7; 3. Jeff Tomaszewski 1:22:06.0.
14 and under--1. Jordan Delarmente 2:54:05.7.
20-24--1. Andrew Kamikawa 1:25:11.7; 2. Jeffrey Glick 1:26:53.2; 3. Mitchell Oshkeshequoam 1:29:30.8.
25-29--1. Christian Binoche 1:23:59.0; 2. Jimmy Davis 1:24:50.9; 3. Brian Harrington 1:26:22.9.
30-34--1. Pasquale Tirone 1:26:12.3; 2. Jason Florimonte 1:27:44.9; 3. Michael Hammer 1:30:46.0.
35-39--1. Eric Gilman 1:29:18.5; 2. B. Kainalu Picl 1:32:56.4; 3. William Gardner 1:35:01.3.
40-44--1. John Keenan 1:33:15.0; 2. Brian Whitehouse 1:37:57.9; 3. Efraim Manzano 1:38:44.7.
45-49--1. Craig Knoll 1:28:58.1; 2. Yoshiya Matsutani 1:36:06.2; 3. Coswin Saito 1:39:43.8.
50-54--1. Mark Houghton 1:31:03.0; 2. Jozef Gyurke 1:31:22.8; 3. Ty Dang 1:47:58.6.
55-59--1. Gary Marr 1:40:30.3; 2. Pat McCarthy 1:41:10.9; 3. Jim Murray 1:51:37.8.
60-64--1. Michael Pietrusewsky 1:52:51.1; 2. Lou Bracco 1:56:09.8; 3. Moon Gibbs 2:04:33.6.
65-69--1. Michael Richardson 1:55:09.8; 2. Ralph Dobson 2:15:34.3; 3. Bert Tokita 2:24:08.7.
70 and over--1. Thomas Limm 2:54:08.4.
RODEO
2007 Zip Memorial Girls Rodeo
At Kualoa Ranch
Saturday's results
Calf mugging--1. Brandy Joseph/Re'al Pocock; 2. Moana Tupou/Brandy Joseph; 3. Kasey Hoyem/Debbie Eguires.
Dally team roping--1. Fern White/Cookie Kawamoto; 2. Tish Duarte/Re'al Pocock; 3. Shelby Rita; Brandy Joseph.
Breakaway roping--1. Keana Grover; 2. Dawn Alapai; 3. Wendy Tannery.
Open barrels 1st D--1. Shelby Rita; 2. Brandy Joseph; 3. Jocelyn Krito.
Open barrels 2nd D--1. Stacie Nakashima; 2. Krystal Canario; 3. Fern White.
Open barrels 3rd D--1. Ashley Krito; 2. Moana Tupou; 3. Teri Hookano.
Open barrels 4th D--1. Dawn Alapai; 2. Nina Gonzales; 3. Alannah Morris.
Keiki barrels--1. Lorrie Ann Smith; 2. Kayla Baptista; 3. Sydney Porter.
Steer undecorating--1. Re'al Pocock; 2. Melissa Matsumoto; 3. Kasey Hoyem.
Goat tying--1. Marin Lorne; 2. Brandy Joseph; 3. Keana Grover.
Open poles 1st D--1. Krystal Canario; 2. Shelby Rita; 3. Wendy Tannery.
Open poles 2nd D--1. Brandy Joseph; 2. Kali Adkins; 3. Kori-Lynn Dudoit.
Open poles 3rd D--1. Lani Nascimento; 2. Analia Barboza; 3. Analia Barboza.
Open poles 4th D--1. Stacie Nakashima; 2. Alannah Morris; 3. Sarah Keawe.
Keiki poles--1. Arlana McNamara; 2. Sydney Porter; 3. Lorrie Ann Smith.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
NCAA football
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
UNDERDOG
|
Thursday
|
West Virginia |
13 1/2 |
16 1/2 |
at Maryland
|
TCU |
7 |
8 1/2 |
at Air Force
|
Friday
|
Oklahoma St. |
10 |
10 |
at Troy
|
Saturday
|
Illinois |
10 |
12 1/2 |
at Syracuse
|
at Connecticut |
30 1/2 |
29 1/2 |
Temple
|
at North Carolina |
3 1/2 |
3 |
Virginia
|
at Penn St. |
35 1/2 |
34 |
Buffalo
|
at Vanderbilt |
5 1/2 |
5 |
Mississippi
|
at Auburn |
14 |
13 |
Mississippi St.
|
at Purdue |
19 1/2 |
20 |
Cent. Michigan
|
Cincinnati |
9 1/2 |
9 |
at Miami (Ohio)
|
at Virginia Tech |
17 |
19 |
Ohio
|
Iowa |
14 |
16 1/2 |
at Iowa St.
|
at Kansas |
24 |
21 1/2 |
Toledo
|
at N. Illinois |
17 |
14 1/2 |
E. Michigan
|
at Wake Forest |
22 1/2 |
21 |
Army
|
at Florida |
10 |
8 |
Tennessee
|
at Michigan |
9 1/2 |
9 1/2 |
Notre Dame
|
at Oklahoma |
51 1/2 |
45 1/2 |
Utah St.
|
at Oregon |
17 |
16 |
Fresno St.
|
at Michigan St. |
7 1/2 |
9 |
Pittsburgh
|
Ohio St. |
4 1/2 |
4 |
at Washington
|
Texas |
21 1/2 |
19 |
at UCF
|
at California |
34 1/2 |
33 1/2 |
Louisiana Tech
|
UCLA |
10 |
13 1/2 |
at Utah
|
at Navy |
7 |
7 |
Ball St.
|
at Indiana |
11 |
13 |
Akron
|
at East Carolina |
1 |
Pk |
Southern Miss.
|
at Missouri |
21 |
20 |
W. Michigan
|
at Washington St. |
27 |
26 |
Idaho
|
Houston |
12 1/2 |
14 1/2 |
at Tulane
|
Louisville |
7 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
at Kentucky
|
at Alabama |
3 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
Arkansas
|
at Georgia Tech |
7 1/2 |
7 |
Boston College
|
at Northwestern |
16 1/2 |
16 1/2 |
Duke
|
Texas Tech |
21 1/2 |
28 |
at Rice
|
Southern Cal |
5 1/2 |
10 |
at Nebraska
|
at New Mexico St. |
6 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
UTEP
|
at Boise St. |
12 1/2 |
12 |
Wyoming
|
BYU |
6 |
6 1/2 |
at Tulsa
|
Hawaii |
16 1/2 |
17 1/2 |
at UNLV
|
Florida St. |
4 |
3 1/2 |
at Colorado
|
at Arizona St. |
27 1/2 |
27 1/2 |
San Diego St.
|
at Arizona |
10 1/2 |
10 |
New Mexico
|
at Stanford |
5 |
7 |
San Jose St.
|
at Miami |
34 1/2 |
33 |
Fla. Int'l
|
at Texas A&M |
24 |
24 |
La.-Monroe
|
at Arkansas St. |
2 1/2 |
3 |
SMU
|
Minnesota |
6 1/2 |
10 |
at Fla. Atlantic
|
at LSU |
41 1/2 |
41 |
Middle Tenn. |
SURFING
Steinlager Shaka Longboard
Sunday's results
Menehune--1. Nelson Ahina; 2. Slater Trout.
Junior men--1. Koa Enriquez; 2. Cedric Caires.
Men--1. Fritz Belmoro; 2. Keoni Duey.
Senior men--1. Jon Okamura; 2. Daniel Stein.
Master--1. Keoki Pfaeltzer; 2. Lucas Won.
Grandmaster--1. Stephen Katayama; 2. Glenn Rayno.
Legends--1. Soyu Kawamoto; 2. Koapaka Brown.
225 plus--1. Layton Sun; 2. Jamie Ballenger.
Junior women--1. Geodee Clark; 2. Haunani Kane.
Women--1. Jennifer Koki; 2. Stacia Ahina.
Senior women--1. Christina Chiechi; 2. Hilary Alexander.
Pro-Am--1. Keegan Edwards; 2. Duane DeSoto.
Stand-up surfing--1. Kai Sallas; 2. Bonga Perkins.