CALENDAR
Today
VOLLEYBALL
ILH girls:
St. Andrews at Maryknoll, Lanakila Baptist at St. Francis, 4:30 p.m.; Word of Life Academy at Iolani, University at Kamehameha, Mid-Pacific Institute at Lapietra,Le Jardin at Punahou, Hawaii Baptist Academy at Sacred Hearts, 6 p.m.; Christian Academy at Hanalani, 6:30 p.m.
OIA Red: Waianae at Radford, Leilehua at Pearl City, Mililani at Aiea, Kahuku at Kaiser, Kalani at Moanalua, Kailua at Roosevelt, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
Tomorrow
VOLLEYBALL
OIA White & Blue:
McKinley at Kalaheo, Anuenue at Farrington, Nanakuli at Castle, Waialua at Waipahu, matches to follow 5 p.m. JV game.
ONGOING
Info Classes
Weekly runs, rides and swims
Running
Tuesdays, 5:30 p.m. Runners HI Weekly run, 4-7 miles, Aiea, Next to Dixie Grill, refreshments afterwards, www.runnershi.org
Wednesdays, 6 p.m., Fleet Feet Weekly run, 3-7 miles, Kailua, 17 Aulike St., www.fleetfeetkailus.com
6 p.m., Niketown Weekly run, 2-7 miles, Niketown, King Kalakaua Plaza, 943-6453
Fridays, 7 a.m., Fleet Feet Sunrise Run, Kailua, 17 Aulike St., www.fleetfeet.com
Saturdays, 6 p.m., Niketown Weekly run, 2-7 miles, Niketown, 17 Aulike St., 943-6453
Sundays, 7:30 a.m., Honolulu Marathon Clinic, 3833 Paki Ave., across from Paki Hale, Kapiolani Park, March-Dec. except holidays
Biking
Wednesdays, 4:30 p.m., IT&B Weekly Ride, IT&B, 569 Kapahulu, Hawaii Kai and back, www.islandtri.com.
Courtesy of Athletes HI
RUNNING
The Rosie Wall Memorial
At Kailua
Sunday, 5 kilometers
Men
Open
--1. Andrew Taylor, 17:11.1; 2. Scot Muraoka, 18:32.0; 3. Mark Houghton, 19:20.8.
11-14--1. Austin Hirstein, 24:23.8; 2. Austin Chun, 24:37.6; 3. Justyn Raymond, 25:13.5.
15-19--1. Ikaika Bumgarner, 24:25.8; 2. Elliott Ahimine, 43:57.8.
25-29--1. Nolan Nohara, 20:31.6; 2. Bryan Ng, 23:52.0; 3. Aaron Takeda, 24:39.7.
30-34--Phillip Rockwell, 25:59.1.
35-39--1. Don Alkire, 21:16.0; 2. Michael Hayes, 25:35.9; 3. Christopher Teramura, 27:16.6.
40-44--1. Kevin Floyd, 19:39.9; 2. Louis Tomsic, 21:08.3; 3. Darrin Chun, 21:24.3.
45-49--1. David Christopher, 20:13.4; 2. Gerald Foletta, 21:27.5; 3. Nathan Kadota, 22:00.0.
50-54--1. Ron Heller, 23:57.0; 2. Dustin Ashimine, 35:29.6; 3. Dave Grossman, 38:23.9.
55-59--1. Terry Johnson, 28:13.8; 2. Brian Aburano, 29:06.3; 3. Bob Lew, 33:53.1.
60-64--1. Ken Best, 26:09.5; 2. George Redpath, 26:44.5; 3. Edwin Kaimikawa, 26:54.5.
65-69--1. Ron Miller, 33:39.0; 2. Al Singbush, 33:55.1; 3. Donald Deryke, 57:22.7.
70-74--1. Bob Olson, 37:31.1; 2. Edmund Burke, 38:18.0.
80-and-over--1. George Ishiki, 37:44.9; 2. Siegfried Ramler, 43:29.3; 3. Naoto Inada, 47:20.6.
Women
Open
--1. Maile Scarpino, 20:53.6; 2. Masako Sagawa, 21:03.0; 3. Kelly Noonan, 22:55.1.
10-and-under--1. Keeley York, 30:19.2; 2. Kela Megorden, 42:25.7; 3. Harmony Gonzales, 54:26.6.
11-14--1. Shelby Wellinder, 26:10.7; 2. Jennifer Moyers, 29:03.3; 3. Theresa Foletta, 30:15.9.
15-19--1. Melissa Kawana, 23:26.6; 2. Elizabeth Casken, 37:11.0; 3. Chavelle Kaimana, 37:41.4.
25-29--1. Melissa Rota, 23:29.4; 2. Jennifer Seifaison, 30:57.0.
30-34--1. Asi Tomsic, 23:18.2; 2. Melissa Carroll, 26:13.0; 3. Lori Raymond, 28:10.6.
35-39--1. Stacy Koland, 29:07.5; 2. Mona Gardella, 31:16.0; 3. Joanna Schwering, 32:16.1.
40-44--1. Blaire Harms, 23:56.3; 2. Paula Reger, 26:31.0; 3. Alica Xenos, 34:41.0.
45-49--1. Amy Conley, 26:19.2; 2. Beth Blackburn, 31:23.8; 3. Linda Kawana, 38:56.0.
50-54--1. Maria Pino, 28:20.0; 2. Patricia Aburano, 29:15.2; 3. Janet Anderson, 29:27.3.
55-59--1. Katherine Anderson, 26:39.5; 2. Cyndi Medeiros, 29:13.8; 3. Libby Lew, 41:41.6.
60-64--1. Susan Friedl, 34:37.6; 2. Laura Mallery-Sayre, 41:15.2.
65-69--1. Jutta Olson, 35:32.3; 2. Tanara Carole, 46:01.7.
70-74--1. Martha Burke, 44:16.0; 2. Mimi Laub, 45:50.0.
SWIMMING
Duke's Waikiki Ocean Swim
Saturday, 1-mile
Men
14-and-under
--1. Daren Choi, 28:55; 2. Dane Kawamoto, 29:50; 3. Taiga Hashimoto, 30:11.
15-19--1. Kalen Darling, 24:54; 2. Dustin Fukuda, 25:22; 3. Kekoa Taparra, 25:23.
20-29--1. Noa Sakamoto, 23:49; 2. Michael Lewandowski, 25:20; 3. Allen Gardner, 26:53.
30-39--1. John Flanagan, 23:26; 2. Thomas Anderson, 28:24; 3. Quinn Carver, 28:51.
40-49--1. Mike Fox, 30:01; 2. Scott Murphy, 30:03; 3. Hudson Slay, 30:24.
50-59--1. Bruce Sloan, 31:22; 2. Dave Johnson, 32:52; 3. Mark Heckman, 33:08.
60-69--1. Carl Kawauchi, 34:20; 2. Stote Farnham, 38:42; 3. Lucky Cole, 39:38.
70-and-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 33:17; 2. Pete Schlegel, 44:08; 3. Vernon Knight, 44:18.
Women
14-and-under
--1. Catia Kaniho, 31:40; 2. Anu Nihipali, 33:56; 3. Charlea Goodness, 34:40.
15-19--1. Christel Simms, 28:05; 2. Jessie Glen, 28:07; 3. Brianna De Palezieux, 28:15.
20-29--1. Elliko Heimbach, 28:38; 2. Kathryn Taylor, 28:47; 3. Jaclyn Pangilinan, 30:15.
30-39--1. Miki David, 29:56; 2. Chikae Tanaka, 36:36; 3. Shannon Harrison, 37:41.
40-49--1. Lynn Sullivan, 33:36; 2. Gloria Carlson, 34:35; 3. Diane Corn, 35:47.
50-59--1. Patty Beckwith, 35:08; 2. Marie Wagner, 38:30; 3. Laurie Loomis, 38:48.
60-69--1. Betty-Ann Barnett, 33:57; 2. Kathleen Quinn, 48:22.
70-and-over--Lori Auhll, 49:17.
AIR RIFLERY
OIA
Saturday
Varsity boys
Kailua 409, Kalaheo 187
High shooters--Kail: Keoni Bumgarner, 201. Kalah: Scott Van De Verg, 150.
Varsity girls
Kalaheo 307, Kailua (no team)
High shooter--Kalah: Cassidy Gravitt, 165.
TRANSACTIONS
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Placed OT Oliver Ross and WR Ahmad Merritt on injured reserve. Released CB Travarous Bain, DT Ray Blagman, TE John Bronson, G Jon Hameister-Ries, WR Greg Lee, S Hanik Milligan, K Ricky Schmitt and WR Todd Watkins.
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Released P Brendan Carney, C Nick Leeson, RB Greg Pruitt, Jr., CB Terrence Maze and S Bobby Blackshire. Placed OL Steve Edwards on injured reserve.
BUFFALO BILLS--Released WR Donovan Morgan, LB Roy Manning, CB Reggie Lewis, CB Chris Thompson, QB Kevin Eakin and K D.J. Fitzpatrick.
CHICAGO BEARS--Released LB Leon Joe, DT Justin Frick, WR Timon Marshall, OL Tyler McMeans, K Nick Novak, WR Clinton Solomon, S Jay Staggs, P Joel Stelly and injured WR Brandon Rideau.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Released K Jesse Ainsworth, DB Therrian Fontenot, DE Orien Harris, WR Mike Mason, WR Kendrick Mosley, TE Buck Ortega, WR Efrem Hill, FB J.R. Niklos, and DB Justin Sandy. Placed P Kyle Basler and DL Alvin Smith on non-football injury-NFL Europa list.
DALLAS COWBOYS--Released NT Montavious Stanley, OT Jason Hilliard, NT Ola Dagunduro, LB Dedrick Harrington, LB Alex Obomese, WR Jerard Rabb, injured RB Jackie Battle, injured WR Jamaica Rector and WR Jamel Richardson.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Placed FB Ryan Powdrell on injured reserve.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Released TE Jermaine Wiggins, S Nick Sorensen, LB Jorge Cordova, WR Jimmy Farris, FB Derrick Wimbush, OT Andrew Carnahan, WR Roosevelt Kiser, WR D'Juan Woods, QB Lester Ricard, RB D.D. Terry and DE Jeremy Mincey.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Released P Ryan Flinn, S Chris Harrell, CB Shirdonya Mitchell, RB Ray Perkins, K Matt Prater, TE Jason Rader, WR David Sutton, S Christopher Vedder and DT Kevin Vickerson.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Acquired QB Kelly Holcomb from Philadelphia for an undisclosed 2009 draft pick. Released QB Drew Henson, DT Joe Bradley, G Josh Day, DT Alex Guerrero, LB John Kerr, WR Todd Lowber, P Alex Reyes and CB Jerron Wishom.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Placed DT Marcus Bell on injured reserve. Waived injured TE Rodney Burgess. Released WR Will Buchanon, DB Richard Yancy, C Nick Jones, OL Myniya Smith and LB Karibi Dede.
NEW YORK JETS--Released WR Tim Dwight, DE Darrell Adams, DT Zarnell Fitch, RB Tony Hollings, CB Rayshaun Kizer, OL Nick Smith, WR Dante Ridgeway and WR Juan Wong.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Released RB Kevan Barlow, WR Eric Fowler, DE Derrick Jones, C Jared Retkofsky, RB Larry Croom, P Mike Barr, K Connor Hughes, LB Richard Koonce, C Donovan Raiola and WR Dan Sheldon.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES-- Released K E.J. Cochrane, WR Dereck Faulkner, TE Kyle Hunt, WR Jermaine Jamison, S Chris Smith and G Chris White. Placed DE Jerome McDougle, RB Ryan Moats and G Stefan Rodgers on injured reserve.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Released TE T.J. Cottrell, CB Quinton Jones, S Miguel Merrick, LB Zach Latimer, OT Mike Jones, G Jeremy Sheffey, QB Brett Elliott, WR Rhema McKnight, WR Rich Musinski and WR Sonny Shackelford. Placed RB Tyronne Gross on injured reserve.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Placed WR C.J. Brewer on injured reserve. Placed DE Melvin Oliver on the reserve-physically unable to perform list.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Released OL Jonathan Clinkscale, WR Jovon Bouknight, WR Kyle Smith, WR Chad Owens, DE Tim Jones, DE Jeremy Pittman, OT Jabari Levey, C Nick Mihlhauser and FB Zach Tuiasosopo.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Released DB Jerametrius Butler, DE Jamaal Green, LB Kevin Jones, WR Jerel Myers, WR Todd Pinkston and DT Bryant Shaw.