Today
VOLLEYBALL
Ann Kang Varsity Girls Invitational: Qualification round, Upper court: Redondo vs. Waianae, 10 a.m.; Punahou vs. Hawaii Baptist, 10:50 a.m.; Punahou vs. Redondo, 11:40 a.m.; Marlborough vs. Waianae, 12:30 p.m.; Brentwood vs. Moanalua, 2 p.m.; Oxnard vs. Brentwood, 2:50 p.m.; Oxnard vs. Kamehameha, 3:40 p.m.; Iolani B vs. Moanalua, 4:30 p.m.; Iolani B vs. Oxnard, 5:20 p.m.; Kamehameha vs. Brentwood, 6:10 p.m. Lower court: Kamehameha vs. Iolani B, 10 a.m.; Moanalua vs. Oxnard, 10:50 a.m.; Moanalua vs. Kamehameha, 11:40 a.m.; Brentwood vs. Iolani B, 12:30 p.m.; Marlborough vs. Punahou, 2 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Marlborough, 2:50 p.m.; Hawaii Baptist vs. Redondo, 3:40 p.m.; Waianae vs. Punahou, 4:30 p.m.; Waianae vs. Hawaii Baptist, 5:20 p.m.; Redondo vs. Marlborough, 6:10 p.m., all games at Iolani H.S. gym.
Tomorrow
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League: Electricians Hawaii vs. Great Harvest, 6 p.m.; Tusker vs. Central Medical, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center gym.
VOLLEYBALL
Ann Kang Varsity Girls Invitational: Qualification round, Upper court: Iolani A vs. Molokai, 10 a.m.; La Canada vs. Kapolei, 10:50 a.m.; La Canada vs. Iolani A, 11:40 a.m.; Dana Hills vs. Molokai, 12:30 p.m.; Santa Barbara vs. Capistrano Valley, 2 p.m.; Kauai vs. Santa Barbara, 2:50 p.m.; Kauai vs. Corona Del Mar, 3:40 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Capistrano Valley, 4:30 p.m.; Sacred Hearts vs. Kauai, 5:20 p.m.; Corona Del Mar vs. Santa Barbara, 6:10 p.m. Lower court: Corona Del Mar vs. Sacred Hearts, 10 a.m.; Capistrano Valley vs. Kauai, 10:50 a.m.; Capistrano Valley vs. Corona Del Mar, 11:40 a.m.; Santa Barbara vs. Sacred Hearts, 12:30 p.m.; Dana Hills vs. La Canada, 2 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Dana Hills, 2:50 p.m.; Kapolei vs. Iolani A, 3:40 p.m.; Molokai vs. La Canada, 4:30 p.m.; Molokai vs. Kapolei, 5:20 p.m.; Iolani A vs. Dana Hills, 6:10 p.m., all games at Iolani H.S. gym.
BASEBALL
Little League World Series
Junior League (Ages 13-14)
At Taylor, Mich.
Pearl City 3, Middletown, N.J., 2
Pearl City |
001 |
200 |
0 |
-- |
3 |
6 |
2
|
New Jersey |
020 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
2 |
2 |
0 |
Chace Numata, Sumi Pruett (7) and Isaac Shim; Joe Kissinger, Jake Afay and Brandon Borrius.
W--Numata.
L--Kissinger.
Leading hitters--PC: Chace Numata, 2-4; Chevas Numata, 2-4. NJ: Chris Pattwell, 2B, RBI.
Senior League (ages 14-16)
At Bangor, Maine
Hilo 6, Canada 5
Hilo |
100 |
000 |
5 |
-- |
6 |
10 |
4
|
Canada |
041 |
000 |
0 |
-- |
5 |
5 |
0 |
Jeremy Crivello, Blake Amaral (5), Keaka Blaine Pilayo (7) and Kolten Wong; Charley Clark, Chris Brien (7), Hayden MacDonald (7) and Curtis Davis.
W--Pilayo.
Leading hitters--Hilo: K. Wong, 2-3, 2 2bs; K.B. Pilayo, 2b, 3 RBIs; J. Crivello, 2-4.
TENNIS
Western & Southern Financial Group Masters
At Mason, Ohio
Purse: $2.45 million (Masters)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
First round singles
Robby Ginepri, United States, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 6-3, 6-3.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 6-3.
Julien Benneteau, France, def. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (5).
Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.
Arnaud Clement, France, def. Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, def. Agustin Calleri, Argentina, 7-6 (2), 2-6, 7-6 (7).
Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 7-5, 7-6 (3).
Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Andy Murray (14), Britain, 6-1, 6-2.
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Guillermo Canas (15), Argentina, 6-2, 6-2.
James Blake (9), United States, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 7-6 (5), 6-1.
Second round singles
Andy Roddick (3), United States, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, def. Tommy Robredo (7), Spain, 6-4, 6-1.
VOLLEYBALL
CSTV/AVCA Division I Coaches Preseason Top 25 Poll
First-place votes in parentheses
Listed with 2006 final record and ranking
School |
Pts. |
Rec |
LY
|
1. Nebraska (53) |
1,491 |
33-1 |
1
|
2. Stanford (7) |
1,443 |
30-4 |
2
|
3. Penn State |
1,350 |
32-3 |
5
|
4. Texas |
1,269 |
24-7 |
7
|
5. UCLA |
1,214 |
33-4 |
3
|
6. USC |
1,197 |
27-5 |
8
|
7. Florida |
1,131 |
30-3 |
10
|
8. Washington |
1,088 |
29-5 |
4
|
9. Minnesota |
1,032 |
26-8 |
6
|
10. Hawaii |
982 |
29-6 |
9
|
11. Wisconsin |
924 |
26-7 |
11
|
12. California |
746 |
22-10 |
13
|
13. Purdue |
658 |
23-11 |
18
|
14. Cal Poly SLO |
636 |
23-6 |
17
|
15. San Diego |
614 |
26-6 |
14
|
16. Ohio State |
586 |
25-8 |
16
|
17. BYU |
375 |
25-6 |
20
|
18. Duke |
284 |
29-4 |
22
|
19. Long Beach St. |
268 |
26-6 |
NR
|
20. Missouri |
253 |
18-13 |
21
|
21. Utah |
231 |
28-4 |
15
|
22. Oklahoma |
205 |
26-5 |
12
|
23. LSU |
200 |
26-6 |
19
|
24. Santa Clara |
194 |
20-8 |
NR
|
25. Ohio |
178 |
28-5 |
25 |
Also receiving votes: Louisville 157; Pepperdine 126; New Mexico State 104; Notre Dame 86; Colorado State 76; Colorado 63; Arizona 44; Iowa State 39; Michigan 31; Northern Iowa 29; Texas A&M 29; Kentucky 24; St. John's 24; Alabama 22; Michigan State 22; UC Santa Barbara 12; Wichita State 11; Tennessee 10; Middle Tennessee 9; Sacramento State 5; Georgia Tech 3; Oregon 3.
CSTV/AVCA Division II Coaches 2007 Preseason Top 25 Poll
First-place votes in parentheses
Listed with 2006 final record and ranking
School |
Pts. |
Rec |
LY
|
1. Tampa (29) |
881 |
35-1 |
1
|
2 Minnesota Duluth (3) |
861 |
31-4 |
2
|
3 CSU San Bernardino (3) |
779 |
27-2 |
7
|
4 UC San Diego |
739 |
26-3 |
5
|
5. Florida Southern (1) |
728 |
31-5 |
9
|
6. Concordia-St. Paul |
690 |
36-3 |
4
|
7. Truman |
649 |
36-2 |
6
|
8. Ashland |
626 |
23-10 |
10
|
9. North Alabama |
591 |
34-6 |
3
|
10. Hillsdale |
514 |
29-2 |
12
|
11. Grand Valley State |
503 |
27-4 |
13
|
12. Central Missouri |
492 |
29-7 |
17
|
13. Chico State |
468 |
21-6 |
16
|
14. West Texas A&M |
449 |
34-4 |
11
|
15. SIU Edwardsville |
409 |
29-6 |
14
|
16. Washburn |
369 |
27-9 |
23
|
17. CSU Los Angeles |
312 |
18-9 |
19
|
18. Nebraska-Omaha |
296 |
21-7 |
22
|
19. BYU-Hawai'i |
272 |
20-1 |
15 |
|
20. Seattle Pacific |
261 |
24-3 |
18
|
21. Wayne State (Neb.) |
160 |
30-8 |
20
|
22. Rockhurst |
145 |
26-5 |
NR
|
23. Western Washington |
124 |
18-7 |
NR
|
24. Lock Haven |
80 |
32-6 |
21
|
25. Southwest Minnesota State |
67 |
27-9 |
25 |
Others receiving votes: Nebraska-Kearney 58; Dowling 38; Abilene Christian 29; Pittsburg State 19; Central Washington 17; Findlay 14; Augustana (SD) 7; Lewis 6; Mesa State 6; Bentley 5.
GOLF
World rankings
Through August 12
1. Tiger Woods |
USA |
22.10
|
2. Jim Furyk |
USA |
8.69
|
3. Phil Mickelson |
USA |
8.44
|
4. Ernie Els |
SAf |
7.67
|
5. Adam Scott |
Aus |
6.48
|
6. Padraig Harrington |
Irl |
6.23
|
7. Vijay Singh |
Fij |
5.88
|
8. Sergio Garcia |
Spn |
5.53
|
9. Geoff Ogilvy |
Aus |
5.49
|
10. Henrik Stenson |
Swe |
5.30
|
11. Luke Donald |
Eng |
5.10
|
12. Choi Kyung-Ju |
Kor |
5.09
|
13. Rory Sabbatini |
SAf |
4.96
|
14. Steve Stricker |
USA |
4.83
|
15. Justin Rose |
Eng |
4.75
|
16. Zach Johnson |
USA |
4.49
|
17. Retief Goosen |
SAf |
4.47
|
18. Trevor Immelman |
SAf |
4.24
|
19. Angel Cabrera |
Arg |
4.16
|
20. Paul Casey |
Eng |
4.07
|
21. Niclas Fasth |
Swe |
3.91
|
22. Stewart Cink |
USA |
3.84
|
23. Scott Verplank |
USA |
3.55
|
24. David Toms |
USA |
3.54
|
25. Stuart Appleby |
Aus |
3.21
|
26. Nick O'Hern |
Aus |
3.18
|
27. Andres Romero |
Arg |
3.11
|
28. Charles Howell III |
USA |
3.10
|
29. Arron Oberholser |
USA |
3.10
|
30. Richard Green |
Aus |
3.04
|
31. Aaron Baddeley |
Aus |
3.04
|
32. Ian Poulter |
Eng |
2.89
|
33. Brett Wetterich |
USA |
2.83
|
34. Woody Austin |
USA |
2.81
|
35. Robert Allenby |
Aus |
2.77
|
36. Stephen Ames |
Can |
2.77
|
37. Richard Sterne |
SAf |
2.72
|
38. Rod Pampling |
Aus |
2.71
|
39. Tim Clark |
SAf |
2.68
|
40. Anders Hansen |
Den |
2.67
|
41. Boo Weekley |
USA |
2.66
|
42. Colin Montgomerie |
Sco |
2.63
|
43. Davis Love III |
USA |
2.56
|
44. Jose Maria Olazabal |
Spn |
2.53
|
45. Robert Karlsson |
Swe |
2.52
|
46. Mike Weir |
Can |
2.50
|
47. John Senden |
Aus |
2.39
|
48. Carl Pettersson |
Swe |
2.37
|
49. Hunter Mahan |
USA |
2.34
|
50. Chris DiMarco |
USA |
2.33 |
Champions Tour earnings
Through August 5
1. Jay Haas |
19 |
$2,104,158
|
2. Brad Bryant |
17 |
$1,635,853
|
3. Loren Roberts |
16 |
$1,449,232
|
4. R.W. Eaks |
17 |
$1,062,805
|
5. Tom Purtzer |
18 |
$1,030,035
|
6. D.A. Weibring |
18 |
$987,777
|
7. Denis Watson |
16 |
$979,043
|
8. Tom Kite |
19 |
$918,584
|
9. Hale Irwin |
15 |
$901,051
|
10. Eduardo Romero |
13 |
$882,647
|
11. Tom Watson |
8 |
$862,965
|
12. Keith Fergus |
17 |
$724,501
|
13. Mark O'Meara |
10 |
$707,799
|
14. Lonnie Nielsen |
18 |
$680,859
|
15. Ben Crenshaw |
14 |
$667,683
|
16. Scott Hoch |
15 |
$652,457
|
17. Andy Bean |
19 |
$606,072
|
18. Mark James |
13 |
$598,520
|
19. Bobby Wadkins |
18 |
$592,154
|
20. David Eger |
18 |
$585,590
|
21. Joe Ozaki |
12 |
$563,576
|
22. Gil Morgan |
18 |
$530,771
|
23. Bob Gilder |
20 |
$523,534
|
24. Jim Thorpe |
19 |
$502,558
|
25. Tom Jenkins |
19 |
$428,922
|
26. Morris Hatalsky |
19 |
$428,816
|
27. Allen Doyle |
15 |
$417,554
|
28. David Edwards |
19 |
$411,852
|
29. Wayne Levi |
16 |
$408,945
|
30. Fred Funk |
4 |
$395,950 |
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE |
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
y-Detroit |
24 |
8 |
.750 |
--
|
x-Indiana |
19 |
12 |
.613 |
4 1/2
|
x-Connecticut |
17 |
14 |
.548 |
6 1/2
|
Washington |
15 |
17 |
.469 |
9
|
New York |
13 |
18 |
.419 |
10 1/2
|
Chicago |
13 |
19 |
.406 |
11 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE |
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
x-Phoenix |
21 |
11 |
.656 |
--
|
x-San Antonio |
20 |
11 |
.645 |
1/2
|
x-Sacramento |
18 |
13 |
.581 |
2 1/2
|
x-Seattle |
16 |
17 |
.485 |
5 1/2
|
Houston |
12 |
20 |
.375 |
9
|
Los Angeles |
10 |
22 |
.313 |
11
|
Minnesota |
8 |
24 |
.250 |
13 |
x-clinched playoff spot; y-clinched conference
Yesterday
Washington 65, Connecticut 64
Houston 81, Detroit 73
Chicago 77, New York 65
Seattle 81, Minnesota 67
San Antonio 84, Los Angeles 77, OT
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Connecticut at Indiana, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento, 4 p.m.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Florida |
-120 |
Arizona |
+110
|
New York |
-150 |
at Pittsburgh |
+140
|
Philadelphia |
-115 |
at Washington |
+105
|
at Atlanta |
-250 |
San Francisco |
+220
|
at Chicago |
-185 |
Cincinnati |
+175
|
at Milwaukee |
-155 |
St. Louis |
+145
|
at San Diego |
-190 |
Colorado |
+180
|
at Los Angeles |
-185 |
Houston |
+175
|
American League
|
at New York |
-140 |
Baltimore |
+130
|
at Cleveland |
-185 |
Detroit |
+175
|
at Boston |
-280 |
Tampa Bay |
+240
|
at Toronto |
-125 |
Los Angeles |
+115
|
at Texas |
-110 |
Kansas City |
+100
|
at Oakland |
-115 |
Chicago |
+105
|
at Seattle |
-135 |
Minnesota |
+125 |
NFL preseason
Thursday
|
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Kansas City |
3 |
3 |
(34 1/2) |
Miami
|
Friday
|
at Philadelphia |
3 |
3 |
(35) |
Carolina
|
at Buffalo |
2 1/2 |
3 |
(34) |
Atlanta
|
at New England |
5 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
(35) |
Tennessee
|
at N.Y. Jets |
3 |
4 |
(35) |
Minnesota
|
Saturday
|
at Arizona |
3 |
3 |
(35 1/2) |
Houston
|
at Cleveland |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(35 1/2) |
Detroit
|
at Cincinnati |
3 1/2 |
3 |
(38) |
New Orleans
|
at Jacksonville |
3 1/2 |
4 |
(33 1/2) |
Tampa Bay
|
Pittsburgh |
1 1/2 |
2 |
(33 1/2) |
at Wash.
|
at St. Louis |
1 |
1 |
(38) |
San Diego
|
at Dallas |
5 1/2 |
5 |
(35 1/2) |
Denver
|
at Green Bay |
1 1/2 |
1 |
(35 1/2) |
Seattle
|
at San Francisco |
4 |
3 1/2 |
(36 1/2) |
Oakland
|
Sunday
|
at Baltimore |
4 |
4 |
(33 1/2) |
N.Y. Giants
|
Monday
|
at Indianapolis |
2 1/2 |
2 |
(35 1/2) |
Chicago |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Acquired INF Jack Hannahan from Detroit for OF Jason Perry. Purchased the contract of Hannahan from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned INF J.J. Furmaniak to Sacramento.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Purchased the contract of LHP Carmen Pignatiello from Iowa (PCL). Recalled INF-OF Jake Fox from Iowa. Optioned RHP Sean Gallagher and INF Eric Patterson to Iowa. Transferred C Henry Blanco from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
CINCINNATI REDS--Placed C David Ross on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Ryan Jorgensen from Louisville (IL). Assigned INF Mark Bellhorn outright to Louisville.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Activated LHP Brian Fuentes from the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Tim Harikkala for assignment.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed 3B Nomar Garciaparra on 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Eric Hull from Las Vegas (PCL).
NEW YORK METS--Activated OF Marlon Anderson from the bereavement list. Optioned INF-OF David Newhan to New Orleans (PCL).
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Designated RHP Masumi Kuwata for assignment. Placed C-OF Ryan Doumit on the 15-day DL. Transferred LHP Zach Duke from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Purchased the contracts of INF Matt Kata and C Carlos Maldonado from Indianapolis (IL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Activated RHP Doug Brocail from the bereavement list. Optioned RHP Mike Thompson to Portland (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Activated RHP Shawn Hill from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Billy Traber to Columbus (IL). Agreed to terms with LHP Josh Smoker and assigned him to the Nationals (GCL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CLEVELAND CAVALIERS--Named John Kuester assistant coach.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS--Signed F Josh Powell.
Football
National Football League
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed LB George Hall and LB Cameron Siskowic.
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Waived OL Ben Claxton.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed CB DeJuan Groce. Released P Kyle Stringer.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed WR Rasheed Marshall. Released TE Steve Buches.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Claimed DE Jason Hall off waivers from Carolina.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed D Joe DiPenta to a one-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Signed a multiyear affiliation agreement with San Antonio (AHL). Named Greg Ireland coach for San Antonio.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Named Basil McRae part-time amateur scout.
College
FLORIDA A&M--Fired Mike Gillespie, men's basketball coach.
ILLINOIS STATE--Named Darby Sligh women's golf coach.
MISSOURI--Promoted Barry Odom, director of football operations, and Chad Moller, director of media relations, to assistant athletic directors.
PURDUE--Named Spencer Allen assistant baseball coach.
UNLV--Named Tamara Ards assistant track and field coach.