Today
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League: John Hancock vs. Grantco Pacific, 6 p.m.; Great Harvest vs. Tusker, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center gym.
Tomorrow
No events scheduled.
BASEBALL
Little League Western Regional
Junior League (Ages 13-14)
At Beaverton, Ore.
Semifinals
Pearl City |
040 010 3 -- 8 13 1
|
Arizona |
105 000 0 -- 6 11 2 |
|
Keanu Sato, Chace Numata (3) and Isaac Shim. Cole Gleason, Dylan Elgin (5), Ryne Dean (7) and Dean.
Leading hitters--PC: Sumi Pruett 2-4, 3 RBIs; Chevas Numata 2-3; Shim 4-4, 2 RBIs. Ariz: Dean 3-4, 2b; Gleason 2-3, 2b, RBI; Michael Gwynn 1-4, 2 RBIs; Brady Boren 1-3, 2 RBIs.
Note: Pearl City plays Oregon today at 6 a.m. (HST) for the championship.
MOTOCROSS
Hawaii Motocross Association
At Kahuku Motocross Park
Overall results
Sunday
Vet A--1. Steve Walker; 2. Sam Bird; 3. Ben Benavente; 4. Albin Pires; 5. Matt Ely.
Vet B--1. David Rosa; 2. M. Sullastri; 3. Mark Groves; 4. Byran Ansai; 5. Lyle Chan; 6. E. Gonzales; 7. Rick Salinas.
Masters--1. John Desoto; 2. Sam Bird; 3. Brent Kuniyoshi.
Open--1. Sam Bird; 2. Matt Ely; 3. Jason Hepa.
Powder puff--1. Carrie Kamakaala; 2. Kayla Lanier; 3. Alicia Estes.
Quads--1. Heath McCrimmon; 2. Adam Lisius; 3. Robert Knutzen; 4. Jason Tomita.
125 novice--1. Scott Cartwright; 2. Zach Gabuat; 3. Jesse Canionero; 4. Melvin Cabral; 5. James Kress; 6. Aaron Oshiro; 7. Thomas Horner.
250 novice--1. Shane Townes; 2. James Kress; 3. Devin Parado; 4. Josh Kribell; 5. Lokalu Wade; 6. Alan Wallace; 7. Justin Lau.
125 amateur--1. Bronson Santana; 2. Keoki Silva-Vares; 3. Makana DeSoto; 4. Randy Ramos.
250 amateur--1. Makana DeSoto; 2. Brody Settell; 3. Preston Nakagawa; 4. Tyler Kahumoku; 5. Randy Ramos; 6. Dustin Dagg.
125 expert 1--1. Bronson Hethcote; 2. Kainoa Kamakaala; 3. Aaron Correira; 4. Russell Sharpe.
250 expert 1--1. Bronson Hethcote; 2. Kainoa Kamakaala; 3. Sam Bird; 4. Joshua Lau.
50cc--1. Bodhi Wong; 2. Donovan Conionero; 3. Joshua Chester; 4. Jordan Tani; 5. Dalton Pahia; 6. Shawna Montalbo; 7. Kaione Daniels.
65cc--1. Eddie McDonald; 2. Aaron Todd; 3. Jeven Towne; 4. Leaven Furuike; 5. Bodhi Wong.
85cc--1. Jason Towne; 2. Bryson Bright; 3. Dedrick Kea; 4. Jordan Kaneshiro; 5. Keoki Silva-Vares; 6. Carrie Kamakaala; 7. Bryson Cabuag.
TENNIS
Rogers Masters
At Montreal
Purse: $2.45 million
Men's second round singles
Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Andy Murray (13), Britain, 6-2, 6-2.
Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-4, 6-4.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Richard Gasquet (8), France, 3-6, 7-6 (7), 6-4.
Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, def. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Andy Roddick (5), United States, def. Arnaud Clement, France, 6-1, 7-6 (5).
Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Tommy Robredo (7), Spain, 6-2, 6-4.
Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. James Blake (9), United States, walkover.
David Nalbandian, Argentina, def. David Ferrer (16), Spain, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
Tommy Haas (12), Germany, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 3-0, retired.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Wayne Odesnik, United States, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).
Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, def. Robin Haase, Netherlands, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Mario Ancic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-2.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Marat Safin, Russia, 7-6 (4), 6-0.
East West Bank Classic
At Carson, Calif.
Purse: $600,000
Women's second round singles
Elena Dementieva (9), Russia, def. Madison Brengle, United States, 6-2, 6-0.
Sybille Bammer (13), Austria, def. Olga Govortsova, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
Katarina Srebotnik (15), Slovenia, def. Mara Santangelo, Italy, 5-0, retired.
Daniela Hantuchova (5), Slovakia, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Virginie Razzano, France, def. Shahar Peer (10), Israel, 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (6).
Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, def. Peng Shuai, China, 6-1, 6-1.
Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, 6-2, 6-3.
Lucie Safarova (16), Czech Republic, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.
Nadia Petrova (4), Russia, def. Lilia Osterloh, United States, 7-5, 6-3.
Maria Sharapova (1), Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-5 (5), 3-1, retired.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Hard Rock Hotel-Casino, Las Vegas (VERSUS), Tye Fields, Las Vegas, vs. Cedric Boswell, Detroit, 10, heavyweights; Joshua Clottey, Ghana, vs. Felix Flores, Puerto Rico, 10, welterweights.
Tomorrow
At Buffalo Run Casino, Miami, Okla. (ESPN2), Terry Smith, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Rob Calloway, Sain Joseph, Mo., 10 or 12, heavyweights.
Saturday
At ARCO Arena, Sacramento, Calif. (HBO), Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Rey Bautista, Philippines, 12, for De Leon's WBO super bantamweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Gerry Penalosa, Philippines, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title; Bert Batawang, Philippines, vs. Francisco Rosas, Mexico, 12, IBF light flyweight title eliminator.
Aug. 17
At El Paso Coliseum, Texas, Jesus Soto-Karass, Mexico, vs. Jose Antonio Ojeda, Santa Maria, Calif., 10, welterweights.
At Harrah's Rincon Casino, Valley Center, Calif. (ESPN2), Jason Litzau, St. Paul, Minn., vs. Emmanuel Lucero, Bronx, N.Y., 12, featherweights.
Aug. 24
At New York (ESPN 2), Delvin Rodriguez, Dominican Republic, vs. Chris Smith, Queens, N.Y., 10, welterweights.
Aug. 25
At Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Mexico, vs. Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
Sept. 8
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, 10 or 12, middleweights.
Sept. 15
At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Jorge Barrios, Argentina, 12, for Marquez's WBC junior lightweight title; Robert Guerrero, Gilroy, Calif., vs. Rocky Juarez, Houston, 12, for Guerrero's IBF featherweight title; Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Sergio Mora, Los Angeles, 10, middleweights; Steve Forbes, Las Vegas, vs. Francisco Bojado, Los Angeles, 10, junior welterweight.
Sept. 29
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles.
Oct. 6
At Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (PPV), Manny Pacquiao, Phillipines, vs. Marco Antonio Barrera, Mexico, 12, super featherweight title fight.
At Madison Square Garden, New York (SHO), Oleg Maskaev, West Sacramento, Calif., vs. Samuel Peter, Las Vegas, 12, for Maskaev's WBC heavyweight title.
Oct. 13
At Khodynka Ice Palace, Moscow, Sultan Ibragimov, Russia, vs. Evander Holyfield, Atlanta, 12, for Ibragimov's WBO heavyweight and Chagev's WBA heavyweight titles; Dimitri Kirilov, Russia, vs. Jose Navarro, Los Angeles, 12, for vacant IBF junior bantamweight title.
Nov. 3
At Cardiff, Wales (HBO), Joe Calzaghe, Wales, vs. Mikkel Kessler, Monaco, 12, Ring/WBO/WBC/WBA super middleweight unification.
Nov. 10
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Sugar Shane Mosley, La Verne, Calif., 12, for Cotto's WBA welterweight title.
Dec. 8
At Las Vegas (PPV), Floyd Mayweather, Cleveland, vs. Ricky Hatton, Britain 12, for Mayweather's Ring/WBC welterweight title.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
x-Detroit |
22 |
6 |
.786 |
--
|
x-Indiana |
19 |
11 |
.633 |
4
|
Connecticut |
16 |
13 |
.552 |
6 1/2
|
Washington |
13 |
15 |
.464 |
9
|
New York |
12 |
16 |
.429 |
10
|
Chicago |
12 |
18 |
.400 |
11 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
x-Phoenix |
19 |
11 |
.633 |
--
|
x-Sacramento |
17 |
11 |
.607 |
1
|
x-San Antonio |
17 |
11 |
.607 |
1
|
Seattle |
14 |
16 |
.467 |
5
|
Houston |
10 |
19 |
.345 |
8 1/2
|
Los Angeles |
9 |
19 |
.321 |
9
|
Minnesota |
8 |
22 |
.267 |
11 |
x-clinched playoff spot
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at New York |
-115 |
Atlanta |
+ 105
|
Los Angeles |
-110 |
at Cincinnati |
+ 100
|
at San Francisco |
-125 |
Washington |
+ 115
|
at Philadelphia |
-145 |
Florida |
+ 135
|
San Diego |
-150 |
at St. Louis |
+ 140
|
Chicago |
-120 |
at Colorado |
+ 110
|
at Arizona |
-140 |
Pittsburgh |
+ 130
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-140 |
Tampa Bay |
+ 130
|
Minnesota |
-125 |
at Kansas City |
+ 115
|
at Baltimore |
-130 |
Seattle |
+ 120
|
at Chicago |
-140 |
Cleveland |
+ 130 |
Preseason NFL
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Tonight
|
at Detroit |
Pk |
3 |
(35) |
Cincinnati
|
at Dallas |
3 |
4 1/2 |
(34) |
Indianapolis
|
Tomorrow
|
at N.Y. Jets |
4 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(32) |
Atlanta
|
at Tampa Bay |
+2 |
3 |
(33) |
New England
|
at New Orleans |
5 |
6 |
(36) |
Buffalo
|
at Minnesota |
2 1/2 |
2 |
(35) |
St. Louis
|
Saturday
|
at Pittsburgh |
5 1/2 |
6 1/2 |
(35 1/2) |
Green Bay
|
at Miami |
1 1/2 |
1 |
(34) |
Jacksonville
|
at Cleveland |
3 |
3 |
(35) |
Kansas City
|
at Tennessee |
3 |
3 |
(35 1/2) |
Washington
|
at N.Y. Giants |
2 1/2 |
Pk |
(34 1/2) |
Carolina
|
Chicago |
2 |
1 |
(32 1/2) |
at Houston
|
at Oakland |
2 |
2 |
(35) |
Arizona
|
Sunday
|
at San Diego |
5 |
3 1/2 |
(36 1/2) |
Seattle
|
Monday
|
at Baltimore |
3 |
3 |
(31 1/2) |
Philadelphia
|
at San Francisco |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(35) |
Denver |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Placed OF Angel Pagan on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Felix Pie from Iowa (PCL). Sent INF Brian Dopirak outright to Daytona (FSL).
CINCINNATI REDS--Claimed OF Jason Ellison off waivers from Seattle.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Placed C Edwin Bellorin on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Alvin Colina from Colorado Springs (PCL).
FLORIDA MARLINS--Designated OF Joe Borchard for assignment. Activated OF Alejandro De Aza and RHP Logan Kensing from the 60-day DL. Optioned Kensing to Albuquerque (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Waived RHP Elmer Dessens.
NEW YORK METS--Agreed to terms with OF Cesar David Puello Santana and INF Wilmer Alejandro Flores.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW JERSEY NETS--Promoted Matt Tumbleson to public relations coordinator, Zach Kurtin to basketball operations coordinator and John Zisa to basketball operations assistant.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Signed G Jannero Pargo to a two-year contract.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Waived RB Jamal Robertson.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Released K Andrew Wellock. Signed RB Marlion Jackson.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed DT Justin Frick.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Signed D Karel Pilar and F Milan Bartovic.
BOSTON BRUINS--Signed C Zach Hamill, D Sean Curry and G Jordan Sigalet.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Signed D Luke Richardson to a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Signed D Mike Weaver to a one-year contract.
College
ATLANTIC 10 CONFERENCE--Named Kelly Webb assistant director of compliance, Kate Souder championships intern and Ben Rohde communications intern.
ALBANY, N.Y.--Named Katie Bishop assistant director of compliance and student services.
BOSTON UNIVERSITY--Named Tom Varnum women's golf coach.
COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY--Named Matt Hunter men's interim basketball coach.
DARTMOUTH--Named Lance Clelland assistant football coach and Jake Kirkendall football operations manager. Promoted Chris Wilkerson to associate head football coach. Assigned additional duties to Mike Hodgson as football recruiting coordinator and Sammy McCorkle as special teams coordinator.
EMERSON--Named Kristin Parnell athletic director.
GEORGIA STATE--Named Allison George associate athletic director for communications.
KANSAS STATE--Named Lane Burroughs assistant baseball coach.
MCNEESE STATE--Named Brendon Gilroy track coach
MISSOURI STATE--Named Ben Miller associate head coach for men's basketball.
NORTH CAROLINA--Named Matt McCay assistant baseball coach.
PITTSBURGH--Named Sophia Duck and Celeste Welsh media relations coordinators.
SAGINAW VALLEY STATE--Named Everett Roper softball coach.
STEVENS TECH--Named Mike Clayton wrestling coach.
WAKE FOREST--Named Dino Gaudio men's basketball coach.
WISCONSIN--Named Joe Robinson director of men's basketball operations.