Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
No major local events scheduled
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled
POLO
Macgregor Cup USPA
At Waimanalo Polo Field
Final result
Naturally Hawaiian 6, Honu 4
Goal scorers--NH: Beau Broughton 4, Kuni Imai, Rosey Rosecrans. Hon: Steve Ching 2, Mike Ebinger, Neil Szanyi.
FOOTBALL
Hawaii Flag Invitational
At Kapiolani Park
Sunday
Championship
Mud Dawgs 7, Willow Ufgood 6 (2 OTs)
Other playoff game results
Mud Dawgs 14, Willow Ufgood 6
Mud Dawgs 25, Sen. Dennis Nakasato 13
Willow Ufgood 14, Sen. Dennis Nakasato 13
Willow Ufgood 25, Mud Dawgs 20
Mud Dawgs 20, Sen. Dennis Nakasato 13
Willow Ufgood 19, Sen. Dennis Nakasato 12
RUNNING
North Shore Challenge
From Ehukai Beach to Waimea Bay
Saturday, 2.3 miles
Men
Open--1. Dustin Fukuda, 44:22; 2. Mitchell Chong, 46:29; 3. Gordon Shutt, 46:40.
10-and-under--1. Bowen Anderson, 1:07.43; 2. Daniel Yuen-Schat, 1:10.23.
11-12--1. Kale Ai, 52:07; 2. Austin Chun, 1:00.50; 3. Joshua Yuen-Schat, 1:01.38.
13-14--1. Daren Choi, 48:44; 2. Kramer Ichimura, 49:12; 3. Alan Peterson, 51:41.
15-19--1. Beau Kila Pickering, 48:47; 2. Andrew Kinimaka, 49:15; 3. Ashton Srock, 49:38.
20-24--1. Nick Cabebe, 57:38; 2. Timothy Hennessy, 1:21.23.
25-29--1. Ryan Hatfield, 50:19; 2. Kurtis Kaun, 55:13; 3. Vinicious Freitas, 55:52.
30-34--1. Ramsey Ross, 49:32; 2. Michael Koehne, 49:48; 3. Dana Adkins, 50:23.
35-39--1. Quinn Carver, 47:51; 2. Thomas Anderson, 49:39; 3. Lou Ortiz, 49:57.
40-44--1. Robert Holmes, 51:51; 2. Robert Monroe, 55:23; 3. Ernie Peterson, 55:59.
45-49--1. Russell Iwamura, 51:17; 2. Curt Ai, 51:53; 3. Steve Watkins, 52:12.
50-54--1. John Lobdell, 49:15; 2. Ernie James, 50:51; 3. Michael Anderson, 55:28.
55-59--1. Bruce Sloan, 55:56; 2. Patrick Gavin, 57:16; 3. Tom Burke, 59:35.
60-64--1. Carl Kawauchi, 59:22; 2. Norm Scott, 1:00.49; 3. David Nottage, Jr., 1:03.22.
65-69--1. Cappy Sheeley, 55:34; 2. Lucky Cole, 1:08.54; 3. Steve Oka, 1:33.29.
70-and-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 58:01; 2. Pete Schlegel, 1:18.36; 3. Jim Zachary, 1:52.25.
Women
Open--1. Rachael Mesiner, 48:35; 2. Shanelle Choi, 49:30; 3. Nicole Hagi, 49:46.
10-and-under--Malia Moore, 1:25.57.
11-12--1. Samantha Strohmeyer, 59:41; 2. Ka'ena Maeda, 1:00.08; 3. Chelsea Apo, 1:01.30.
13-14--1. Catia Kaniho, 54:16; 2. Charlea Goodess, 59:03; 3. Allyson Ontai, 59:18.
15-19--1. Michelle Dudley, 50:25; 2. Jenna Sheeley, 51:49; 3. Meghan Strohmeyer, 56:24.
20-24--1. Kathryn Taylor, 49:47; 2. Emily Sabo, 52:47; 3. Emily King, 55:28.
25-29--1. Karen Finnerty, 52:09; 2. Nalani Quinn, 57:09; 3. Amanda Sidor, 59:50.
30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 54:17; 2. Rachel Ross, 59:07; 3. Kimberly Delmore, 1:05.45.
35-39--1. Miki David, 50:58; 2. Lindsay McGill, 51:37; 3. Olwen Huxley, 59:17.
40-44--1. Gail Grabowsky, 49:53; 2. Ellen Argo, 54:22; 3. Lynne Ruess, 1:00.05.
45-49--1. Esther Iseppi, 54:29; 2. Laurie Denton, 57:30; 3. Lynn Sullivan, 58:06.
50-54--1. Kaia Hedlund, 1:00.31; 2. Laurie Foster, 1:03.34; 3. Laurie Loomis, 1:08.44.
55-59--1. Sharon Keith, 1:08.51; 2. Lorna Erisman, 1:11.25; 3. Laurie Sloan, 1:19.26.
60-64--1. Betty-Ann Barnett, 54:43; 2. Sui-Lan Ellsworth, 59:17.
65-69--Kathleen Quinn, 1:25.40.
TENNIS
Pilot Tournament
Final results
Men
Singles--3.0: M. Bachman def. P. Castro, 6-2, 7-5. 3.5: B. Murobayashi def. D. Tengan, 6-1, 6-2. 4.0: C. Lee def. C. Chen, by default. 4.5: S. Peterman def. M. Park, 6-4, 6-2.
Doubles--3.0: Johnson-Kobayashi def. Hirata-Yonemura, 6-1, 1-6, 1-0 (10-2). 3.5: Phomtavong-Salanga def. Choy-Matsunaga, 3-6, 6-1, 1-0 (10-6). 4.0: Ako-Pia def. Cassel-Dungca, 5-7, 6-3, 1-0 (10-4). 4.5: Migita-Murakami def. Ganibe-Pasicaran, 6-4, 6-3.
Women
Singles--3.5: K. Kaneshige def. D. Murobayashi, 6-4, 6-1. 4.0: J. Park def. R. Ishida, 6-4, 3-6, 1-0 (10-7). 4.5: R. McKenna def. S. Kurosu, 6-4, 6-4.
Doubles--3.5: Kirata-Kahakui def. Kikawa-Yoshikawa, 0-6, 7-6 (14-12), 1-0 (10-6). 4.0: Burns-Umetsu-Tabag def. Ginoza-Yoshimoto, 6-2, 6-3. 4.5: Au-Tanaka def. Lau-Takara, 6-2, 3-6, 1-0 (10-4).
Rogers Masters
At Montreal
First round singles
Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Tomas Berdych (10), Czech Republic, 6-4, 7-5.
David Ferrer (16), Spain, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 6-2, 6-1.
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-3, 3-6, 6-1.
Lleyton Hewitt, Australia, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 7-6 (6), 6-4.
Michael Russell, United States, def. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, 2-6, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
David Nalbandian, Argentina, def. Alejandro Falla, Colombia, 6-4, 6-3.
Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Peter Polansky, Canada, 6-3, 7-6 (7).
Wayne Odesnik, United States, def. Ivan Ljubicic (11), Croatia, 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (5).
Paul-Henri Mathieu, France, def. Guillermo Canas (15), Argentina, 4-6, 7-5, 6-0.
Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-2, 6-4.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
East West Bank Classic
At Carson, Calif.
First round singles
Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 7-5, 6-1.
Sybille Bammer (13), Austria, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Lucie Safarova (16), Czech Republic, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 7-5, 6-2.
Madison Brengle, United States, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 6-1, 6-4.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Severine Bremond, France, 6-3, 6-1.
Gisela Dulko, Argentina, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 7-5, 6-4.
Jill Craybas, United States, def. Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, 7-5, 6-3.
Olga Govortsova, Russia, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 6-0, 6-3.
Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, def. Alona Bondarenko (14), Ukraine, 1-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Tatiana Golovin (11), France, 7-5, retired.
Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 7-6 (8), 6-3.
Virginie Razzano, France, def. Yan Zi, China, 6-4, 7-5.
Ashley Harkleroad, United States, def. Jamea Jackson, United States, 6-4, 6-1.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup leaders
Through August 5
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 3236. 2, Denny Hamlin, 2870. 3, Matt Kenseth, 2825. 4, Jeff Burton, 2763. 5, Tony Stewart, 2749. 6, Carl Edwards, 2682. 7, Jimmie Johnson, 2624. 8, Kyle Busch, 2611. 9, Kevin Harvick, 2600. 10, Clint Bowyer, 2552.
11, Martin Truex Jr., 2437. 12, Kurt Busch, 2399. 13, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2392. 14, Ryan Newman, 2309. 15, Mark Martin, 2183. 16, Greg Biffle, 2183. 17, Jamie McMurray, 2147. 18, Juan Montoya, 2132. 19, Casey Mears, 2113. 20, Bobby Labonte, 2030.
Money
1, Kevin Harvick, $5,517,550. 2, Jeff Gordon, $4,633,860. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $4,300,310. 4, Tony Stewart, $4,117,840. 5, Jeff Burton, $4,079,480. 6, Matt Kenseth, $3,962,800. 7, Mark Martin, $3,348,780. 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,253,250. 9, Denny Hamlin, $3,225,270. 10, Kurt Busch, $3,220,950.
11, Ryan Newman, $3,115,120. 12, Juan Montoya, $3,114,230. 13, Kasey Kahne, $3,105,050. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $3,081,100. 15, David Ragan, $2,944,720. 16, Kyle Busch, $2,909,770. 17, David Gilliland, $2,793,840. 18, Bobby Labonte, $2,835,480. 19, J.J, Yeley, $2,699,210. 20, Casey Mears, $2,641,670.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
x-Detroit |
22 |
6 |
.786 |
--
|
x-Indiana |
18 |
11 |
.621 |
4 1/2
|
Connecticut |
16 |
12 |
.571 |
6
|
Washington |
12 |
15 |
.444 |
9 1/2
|
Chicago |
12 |
17 |
.414 |
10 1/2
|
New York |
11 |
16 |
.407 |
10 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
x-San Antonio |
17 |
10 |
.630 |
--
|
x-Phoenix |
18 |
11 |
.621 |
--
|
Sacramento |
16 |
11 |
.593 |
1
|
Seattle |
14 |
15 |
.483 |
4
|
Houston |
10 |
18 |
.357 |
7 1/2
|
Los Angeles |
9 |
18 |
.333 |
8
|
Minnesota |
7 |
22 |
.241 |
11 |
x-clinched playoff spot
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Washington at San Antonio, 6:30 a.m.
Sacramento at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Indiana at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Seattle at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
New York at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Phoenix at Los Angeles, 4 p.m.
GOLF
U.S. Women's Amateur
At Carmel, Ind.
Yardage: 6,497, par 72
First round suspended due to weather
Partial first round leaders
Candace Schepperle, Ala. |
31-36 |
-- |
67
|
Catherine O'Donnell, Fla. |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Jennifer Ackerson, Allen, Texas |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Kristen Park, Calif. |
33-36 |
-- |
69
|
Shanshan Feng, S.C. |
36-33 |
-- |
69
|
Tiffany Joh, Calif. |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Marci Turner, Ky. |
37-33 |
-- |
70
|
Michelle Shin, Fla. |
34-36 |
-- |
70 |
Hawaii participants who finished
Mari Chun, Pearl City, Hawaii |
34-37 |
-- |
71
|
Tamara Surtees, Waikoloa, Hawaii |
41-38 |
-- |
79 |
Other Hawaii participants who did not finish
Anna Jang, Aiea, Hawaii; Ayaka Kaneko, Honolulu; Kimberly Kim, Hilo, Hawaii
PGA Tour FedExCup leaders
Through August 5
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
25,624 |
$6,564,385
|
2. Vijay Singh |
19,129 |
$4,467,416
|
3. Jim Furyk |
16,691 |
$3,798,266
|
4. Phil Mickelson |
15,891 |
$4,165,088
|
5. K.J. Choi |
14,962 |
$3,553,825
|
6. Rory Sabbatini |
13,548 |
$3,455,390
|
7. Zach Johnson |
13,341 |
$3,187,621
|
8. Charles Howell III |
12,037 |
$2,572,999
|
9. Adam Scott |
10,673 |
$2,615,718
|
10. Sergio Garcia |
10,547 |
$3,035,416
|
11. Steve Stricker |
10,400 |
$2,557,077
|
12. Scott Verplank |
9,949 |
$2,364,293
|
13. Hunter Mahan |
9,826 |
$2,369,207
|
14. John Rollins |
9,708 |
$2,235,304
|
15. Aaron Baddeley |
9,402 |
$2,232,884
|
16. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,966 |
$1,988,218
|
17. Boo Weekley |
8,849 |
$2,026,259
|
18. Padraig Harrington |
8,694 |
$2,436,358
|
19. Luke Donald |
8,530 |
$2,099,496
|
20. Justin Rose |
8,176 |
$2,022,741
|
21. David Toms |
8,162 |
$1,989,727
|
22. Geoff Ogilvy |
7,701 |
$2,027,930
|
23. Robert Allenby |
7,536 |
$1,765,208
|
24. Woody Austin |
7,513 |
$1,735,420
|
25. Jonathan Byrd |
7,329 |
$1,413,192
|
26. Ernie Els |
7,110 |
$1,738,222
|
27. Brandt Snedeker |
7,011 |
$1,600,210
|
28. Stewart Cink |
6,934 |
$1,911,061
|
29. Henrik Stenson |
6,718 |
$1,865,319
|
30. Jerry Kelly |
6,679 |
$1,642,073
|
31. Bubba Watson |
6,589 |
$1,493,635
|
32. Heath Slocum |
6,580 |
$1,421,454
|
33. Nick Watney |
6,420 |
$1,551,141
|
34. Tim Clark |
6,342 |
$1,454,995
|
35. Stuart Appleby |
6,276 |
$1,555,923
|
36. Mark Wilson |
6,225 |
$1,448,330
|
37. Ken Duke |
6,077 |
$1,476,233
|
38. Jeff Quinney |
6,053 |
$1,428,429
|
39. Angel Cabrera |
5,997 |
$1,561,418
|
40. Anthony Kim |
5,948 |
$1,398,058
|
41. Charley Hoffman |
5,941 |
$1,283,223
|
42. Pat Perez |
5,853 |
$1,336,935
|
43. Lucas Glover |
5,628 |
$1,294,396
|
44. Rod Pampling |
5,471 |
$1,368,145
|
45. Trevor Immelman |
5,388 |
$1,487,147
|
46. Ryan Moore |
5,383 |
$1,269,510
|
47. Brett Wetterich |
5,284 |
$1,423,878
|
48. Paul Goydos |
5,267 |
$1,173,580
|
49. Kevin Sutherland |
5,145 |
$1,104,789
|
50. Camilo Villegas |
5,108 |
$1,131,961
|
51. Carl Pettersson |
5,012 |
$1,195,302
|
52. Ryuji Imada |
5,005 |
$1,136,660
|
53. Troy Matteson |
4,929 |
$1,056,788
|
54. Bernhard Langer |
4,917 |
$1,153,603
|
55. Nick O'Hern |
4,915 |
$1,247,965
|
56. Jose Coceres |
4,870 |
$1,272,373
|
57. Brian Bateman |
4,778 |
$971,333
|
58. Rocco Mediate |
4,767 |
$1,072,144
|
59. Bo Van Pelt |
4,723 |
$1,067,239
|
60. Kenny Perry |
4,705 |
$1,059,335
|
61. Steve Marino |
4,695 |
$1,068,838
|
62. Vaughn Taylor |
4,694 |
$1,094,542
|
63. John Mallinger |
4,600 |
$1,063,003
|
64. Stephen Leaney |
4,549 |
$969,167
|
65. Peter Lonard |
4,504 |
$1,207,739
|
66. Fred Funk |
4,501 |
$1,178,053
|
67. Sean O'Hair |
4,491 |
$1,099,729
|
68. Nathan Green |
4,465 |
$998,815
|
69. John Senden |
4,464 |
$1,029,393
|
70. Brian Davis |
4,347 |
$1,022,543
|
71. Stephen Ames |
4,264 |
$1,064,505
|
72. Joe Ogilvie |
4,193 |
$1,158,680
|
73. Billy Mayfair |
4,182 |
$992,601
|
74. Davis Love III |
4,142 |
$991,989
|
75. Bart Bryant |
4,125 |
$959,553
|
76. Ian Poulter |
4,113 |
$1,020,390
|
77. Dean Wilson |
3,980 |
$936,641
|
78. Brian Gay |
3,916 |
$866,407
|
79. Steve Flesch |
3,898 |
$946,586
|
80. Justin Leonard |
3,885 |
$807,603
|
81. Will MacKenzie |
3,744 |
$891,680
|
82. Tom Lehman |
3,646 |
$867,774
|
83. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
3,561 |
$807,846
|
84. Mike Weir |
3,556 |
$927,372
|
85. Steve Elkington |
3,543 |
$838,525
|
86. Matt Kuchar |
3,493 |
$785,776
|
87. Charles Warren |
3,487 |
$781,636
|
88. Retief Goosen |
3,467 |
$978,266
|
89. J.J. Henry |
3,450 |
$913,060
|
90. Chris DiMarco |
3,385 |
$950,414
|
91. Arron Oberholser |
3,328 |
$830,334
|
92. Jason Gore |
3,210 |
$696,977
|
93. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,202 |
$979,249
|
94. Kevin Na |
3,166 |
$709,478
|
95. Shaun Micheel |
3,117 |
$732,887
|
96. Fredrik Jacobson |
3,116 |
$737,773
|
97. Charlie Wi |
3,078 |
$757,481
|
98. Cliff Kresge |
3,075 |
$685,896
|
99. Ted Purdy |
3,056 |
$709,442
|
100. Briny Baird |
3,023 |
$651,170
|
101. Tim Herron |
2,999 |
$779,906
|
102. Ben Curtis |
2,955 |
$759,451
|
103. Craig Kanada |
2,938 |
$651,835
|
104. Robert Garrigus |
2,937 |
$669,020
|
105. Chad Campbell |
2,924 |
$938,282
|
106. J.B. Holmes |
2,860 |
$702,256
|
107. Bob Estes |
2,842 |
$640,319
|
108. Tommy Armour III |
2,805 |
$621,089
|
109. George McNeill |
2,795 |
$578,833
|
110. Daniel Chopra |
2,767 |
$629,529
|
111. Harrison Frazar |
2,710 |
$604,814
|
112. D.J. Trahan |
2,706 |
$638,591
|
113. J.P. Hayes |
2,653 |
$669,800
|
114. Brett Quigley |
2,554 |
$654,726
|
115. Jeff Maggert |
2,504 |
$635,955
|
116. Steve Allan |
2,437 |
$559,659
|
117. Doug LaBelle II |
2,427 |
$533,055
|
118. Mathew Goggin |
2,408 |
$628,361
|
119. Bill Haas |
2,336 |
$542,167
|
120. Jason Bohn |
2,334 |
$527,512
|
121. Alex Cejka |
2,305 |
$527,177
|
122. Kevin Stadler |
2,302 |
$571,901
|
123. Tim Petrovic |
2,235 |
$495,444
|
124. Jason Dufner |
2,180 |
$439,937
|
125. Gavin Coles |
2,174 |
$483,300
|
126. Ryan Armour |
2,165 |
$516,518
|
127. Bob Heintz |
2,163 |
$498,466
|
128. John Merrick |
2,097 |
$494,241
|
129. Johnson Wagner |
2,056 |
$441,191
|
130. Rich Beem |
2,006 |
$451,056
|
131. Ryan Palmer |
2,003 |
$424,058
|
132. Joe Durant |
1,984 |
$497,270
|
133. Jesper Parnevik |
1,976 |
$433,056
|
134. Billy Andrade |
1,964 |
$436,047
|
135. Corey Pavin |
1,908 |
$444,709
|
136. Tripp Isenhour |
1,839 |
$396,681
|
137. Andrew Buckle |
1,771 |
$376,890
|
138. Jeff Gove |
1,763 |
$350,289
|
139. Michael Putnam |
1,736 |
$386,789
|
140. Lee Janzen |
1,694 |
$382,909
|
141. Frank Lickliter II |
1,681 |
$390,594
|
142. Glen Day |
1,672 |
$360,424
|
143. Marco Dawson |
1,669 |
$334,796
|
144. Bob Tway |
1,630 |
$385,313
|
145. Eric Axley |
1,567 |
$371,885
|
146. Steve Lowery |
1,536 |
$356,464
|
147. Cameron Beckman |
1,514 |
$342,062
|
148. Chris Couch |
1,494 |
$355,386
|
149. Mark Hensby |
1,466 |
$348,395
|
150. Mathias Gronberg |
1,463 |
$345,270 |
LPGA Tour earnings
Through August 5
|
Trn |
Earnings
|
1. Lorena Ochoa |
17 |
$2,299,090
|
2. Suzann Pettersen |
16 |
$1,086,688
|
3. Cristie Kerr |
16 |
$993,883
|
4. Mi Hyun Kim |
18 |
$970,477
|
5. Jee Young Lee |
17 |
$862,335
|
6. Seon Hwa Lee |
18 |
$846,821
|
7. Paula Creamer |
17 |
$839,331
|
8. Morgan Pressel |
16 |
$836,048
|
9. Brittany Lincicome |
16 |
$817,276
|
10. Ai Miyazato |
16 |
$753,733
|
11. Se Ri Pak |
15 |
$741,157
|
12. Nicole Castrale |
17 |
$737,423
|
13. Jeong Jang |
18 |
$702,265
|
14. Angela Park |
19 |
$700,066
|
15. Natalie Gulbis |
17 |
$641,375
|
16. Stacy Prammanasudh |
16 |
$635,711
|
17. Sarah Lee |
16 |
$619,158
|
18. Juli Inkster |
15 |
$565,188
|
19. Angela Stanford |
17 |
$552,489
|
20. Maria Hjorth |
17 |
$547,070
|
21. Laura Davies |
17 |
$489,190
|
22. Karrie Webb |
14 |
$483,206
|
23. Meaghan Francella |
16 |
$442,372
|
24. Catriona Matthew |
13 |
$414,587
|
25. Young Kim |
16 |
$398,725
|
26. In-Kyung Kim |
17 |
$374,211
|
27. Sherri Steinhauer |
17 |
$352,793
|
28. Laura Diaz |
17 |
$349,157
|
29. Julieta Granada |
18 |
$338,473
|
30. Annika Sorenstam |
9 |
$337,373
|
31. Lindsey Wright |
17 |
$302,141
|
32. Christina Kim |
18 |
$299,376
|
33. Sophie Gustafson |
14 |
$285,910
|
34. Shi Hyun Ahn |
13 |
$283,252
|
35. Pat Hurst |
17 |
$281,281
|
36. Na On Min |
11 |
$275,009
|
37. Kyeong Bae |
19 |
$253,428
|
38. Silvia Cavalleri |
16 |
$248,154
|
39. Reilley Rankin |
16 |
$241,230
|
40. Meena Lee |
18 |
$227,534
|
41. Hye Jung Choi |
17 |
$220,991
|
42. Jimin Kang |
17 |
$217,154
|
43. Beth Bader |
17 |
$209,380
|
44. In-Bee Park |
17 |
$198,571
|
45. Becky Morgan |
18 |
$195,253
|
46. Rachel Hetherington |
17 |
$192,213
|
47. Amy Hung |
16 |
$191,692
|
48. Il Mi Chung |
18 |
$185,461
|
49. Brittany Lang |
18 |
$176,074
|
50. Birdie Kim |
14 |
$174,662
|
Also
|
177 Cindy Rarick |
8 |
$2,551 |
Nationwide Tour earnings
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Roland Thatcher |
18 |
$371,204
|
2. Jason Day |
14 |
$279,789
|
3. Paul Claxton |
16 |
$270,921
|
4. Nick Flanagan |
14 |
$260,413
|
5. Nicholas Thompson |
20 |
$251,920
|
6. Omar Uresti |
15 |
$205,926
|
7. John Riegger |
14 |
$197,581
|
8. Martin Laird |
17 |
$188,176
|
9. Chez Reavie |
18 |
$186,918
|
10. Scott Sterling |
17 |
$179,155
|
11. Skip Kendall |
13 |
$179,018
|
12. Brad Elder |
17 |
$171,648
|
13. Chad Collins |
18 |
$170,592
|
14. Patrick Sheehan |
20 |
$169,646
|
15. Tom Scherrer |
16 |
$161,540
|
16. Miguel Carballo |
15 |
$160,434
|
17. Justin Bolli |
17 |
$159,484
|
18. Jay Williamson |
12 |
$153,249
|
19. Michael Letzig |
18 |
$151,642
|
20. John Kimbell |
19 |
$142,273
|
21. Scott Gardiner |
17 |
$139,612
|
22. Chris Nallen |
18 |
$134,576
|
23. Kyle Thompson |
19 |
$126,708
|
24. Greg Chalmers |
16 |
$121,134
|
25. Matthew Jones |
16 |
$119,443
|
26. B.J. Staten |
12 |
$118,211
|
27. Jon Mills |
16 |
$115,638
|
28. Marc Turnesa |
19 |
$112,936
|
29. Esteban Toledo |
18 |
$109,174
|
30. James Driscoll |
14 |
$108,775
|
Also
|
72. Keoke Cotner |
10 |
$57,256 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Philadelphia |
-160 |
Florida |
+150
|
at New York |
-150 |
Atlanta |
+140
|
at Cincinnati |
-110 |
Los Angeles |
+100
|
Chicago |
-120 |
at Houston |
+110
|
San Diego |
-155 |
at St. Louis |
+145
|
at Colorado |
-120 |
Milwaukee |
+110
|
at Arizona |
-135 |
Pittsburgh |
+125
|
at San Francisco |
-150 |
Washington |
+140
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-175 |
Tampa Bay |
+165
|
Seattle |
-110 |
at Baltimore |
+100
|
New York |
-160 |
at Toronto |
+150
|
at Kansas City |
-115 |
Minnesota |
+105
|
Cleveland |
-125 |
at Chicago |
+115
|
at Texas |
-110 |
Oakland |
+100
|
at Los Angeles |
-115 |
Boston |
+105 |
Preseason NFL
Thursday
|
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Detroit |
Pk |
1 1/2 |
35 1/2 |
Cincinnati
|
at Dallas |
3 |
4 1/2 |
34 |
Indianapolis
|
Friday
|
at N.Y. Jets |
4 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
32 1/2 |
Atlanta
|
at Tampa Bay |
+2 |
1 |
33 1/2 |
N. England
|
at New Orleans |
5 |
5 |
37 |
Buffalo
|
at Minnesota |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
35 1/2 |
St. Louis
|
Saturday
|
at Pittsburgh |
5 1/2 |
5 1/2 |
35 1/2 |
Green Bay
|
at Miami |
1 1/2 |
1 |
32 |
Jacksonville
|
at Cleveland |
3 |
3 |
36 |
Kansas City
|
at Tennessee |
3 |
3 |
35 1/2 |
Washington
|
at N.Y. Giants |
2 1/2 |
Pk |
34 1/2 |
Carolina
|
Chicago |
2 |
1 1/2 |
33 |
at Houston
|
at Oakland |
2 |
2 |
35 |
Arizona
|
Sunday
|
at San Diego |
5 |
3 1/2 |
37 |
Seattle
|
Monday
|
at Baltimore |
3 |
3 |
31 1/2 |
Philadelphia
|
at San Francisco |
3 |
2 1/2 |
35 |
Denver |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Activated RHP Curt Schilling from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Javier Lopez to Pawtucket (PCL). Placed INF Eric Hinske on the bereavement list. Recalled OF Brandon Moss from Pawtucket.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Activated INF Erick Aybar from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Marc Gwyn to Salt Lake (PCL).
NEW YORK YANKEES--Purchased the contract of RHP Jim Brower from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated LHP Mike Myers for assignment.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Placed OF Alfonso Soriano on the 15-day DL. Purchaed the contract of INF Eric Patterson from Iowa (PCL). Designated INF Brian Dopirak for assignment. Placed RHP Wade Miller on waivers for the purpose of granting him his unconditional release.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Optioned C Chris Iannetta to Colorado Springs (PCL). Purchased the contract of C Edwin Bellorin from Colorado Springs.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Placed LHP Mike Maroth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 5. Activated LHP Tyler Johnson from the 15-day DL.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Optioned OF Fred Lewis to Fresno (PCL). Recalled RHP Scott Atchison from Fresno.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS--Agreed to terms with F Matt Barnes on a one-year contract.
Women's National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA LYNX--Placed F Kathrin Ress on the suspended list.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS --Signed RB Arlen Harris. Waived K Aaron Elling.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Waived LB Terrence Melton after reaching an injury settlement.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed WR Donald Driver to a one-year contract extension through the 2010 season.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Activated WR Donte' Stallworth from the physically unable to perform list. Released RB Quadtrine Hill.
College
NCAA--Announced the retirement of Hank Nichols, national coordinator of men's basketball officiating, effective at the end of the 2007-08 season.
CENTRAL ARKANSAS--Named Matt Williamson defensive line coach and Brandon Nowlin tight ends and H-backs coach.
DEPAUL--Named Cat Osterman assistant softball coach.
EAST CAROLINA--Announced men's basketball coach Ricky Stokes has been reassigned to associate athletic director for basketball. Named Mack McCarthy interim men's basketball coach and Chris Ferguson men's associate head basketball coach.
WISCONSIN--Reinstated sophomore RB Lance Smith to the football team.
|
Tools
|