Today
GOLF
Women's State Stroke Play Championship: 7:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii International Tournament: Games at 2 p.m. and 6 p.m.,at Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League: Tusker vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m.; Great Harvest vs. Central Medical, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center gym.
GOLF
Women's State Stroke Play Championship: 9 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
JUDO
Kelvin Mori Memorial Tournament
Sunday
At Salt Lake District Park
Male
Novice
Age 6--Under 49 pounds: 1. Noah Wusstig; 2. Reid Ueunten; 3. Shawn Tamashiro.
7--U-49: 1. Sean Yamamoto; 2. Chad Uyejo.
8--U-59: 1. Chase Wusstig; 2. Cody-Lee Custer; 3. Javen Yee.
9--U-65: 1. Justin Schatz; 2. Landon Navarro; 3. Marcus Chun.
10--U-71: 1. Ivan Pang Kee-Shimabukuro; 2. Jordan Lazo. U-84: 1. Joshua Gima; 2. Kenny Miyasato.
Juvenile C
U-161: 1. Julian Garay; 2. Jordon Ichiki. U-198: 1. Michael Kanohokula; 2. Harvey Fung; 3. Nickalaus Sedeno.
Senior
U-178: 1. Matthew Ogata; 2. James Kinoshita; 3. Beau Odagiri. U-220: 1. Everett Pavo; 2. Kalani Rios; 3. Jordan Fontanilla.
Female
Novice
Age 6--Under 46 pounds: 1. Jade Nakashima; 2. Taryn Watanabe.
8--U-110: 1. Christine HIpa.
11--U-91: 1. Kelly Rivera; 2. Shayla Pang Kee. U-102: 1. Jaylin Kuoha; 2. Megan Daviau.
Bantam 2
U-59: 1. Chastyne Dolar; 2. Victoria Kintz; 3. Megan Lam. U-77: 1. Mikayla Abe.
Intermediate 1
U-57: 1. Sienna Ho; 2. Kelly Tsukayama. U-75: 1. Jordyn Watanabe; 2. Risa Higa. U-84: 1. Haylie Shinsato; 2. Shylerann Gorgonio-Wong. U-95: 1. Jaclyn Fontanilla; 2. Mayalin Nakasone. O-05: 1. Megan Horita; 2. Kaela Arianna Fiesta.
Intermediate 2
U-68: 1. Alexe Navarro. U-84: 1. Marina Higa; 2. Kristyn Takai. U-106: 1. Joy Kurosawa; 2. Amber Hakei-Nagaoka; 3. Taylor Ishida.
Juvenile A
U-117: 1. Diane Mikuni; 2. Ayame Higa.
Juvenile B
U-154: 1. Marissa Pettus; 2. Rebecca Duran. O-154: 1. Patrice Yamane; 2. Amanda Duran.
Juvenile C
U-139: 1. Jillian Fontanilla; 2. Teale Nakashima.
SOFTBALL
American Softball Association
Under-14 Western Fastpitch National Championship
At Phoenix, Ariz.
Pool Play
Kupono 15, Santa Cruz Extreme 2
WP--Hanna Hargis.
Leading hitters--Rebecca Lee, 3-3, 2B, 2 RBIs; Angie Yoshizu, 4-4, 3B, 2 RBIs; Samantha Ford, 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBIs; Kayla Sakamoto, 2B, 3 RBIs; Andi Felise, 2-2, 2B.
Kupono 6, California Desperados 0
WP--Hargis.
Leading hitters: Lee 2-4; Kori Nishitomi, 2-3; Ford, 4-4, 2 2B, 2 RBIs; Felise, HR, 2 RBIs.
GOLF
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
Sunday
At Pearl Country Club
A Flight (par 36)
37--Channing Nueku. 40--Nicole Sakamoto; Jefferson Yee. 41--Matthew Ho. 42--Jay Kishi. 45--Marshall Miyasaka; Kekoa McBride. 47--Kyle Kurihara. 48--Kacie Harada.
B Flight boys (par 36)
41--Troy Kakugawa*; Adam Nishigaya*; Ian Terayama*. 43--Justin Kurihara. 44--Cody Machida. 46--Tyler Ichiki. 47--Jarin Harada; Andrew Kim; Andrew Ouchi. 48--Blaine Fujimoto. 49--James Secritario. 51--Kenny Kim.
*--co-champions
B Flight girls (par 36)
36--Jade Salvador. 41--Marissa Suehiro. 42--Margaret Min; Taylor Rae Sugimoto. 46--Kelli-Anne Katsuda.
C Flight (par 33)
35--Dylan Takabayashi. 37--Christopher Andreyka. 39--Ashley Yuen; Devin Nakata; Devon Terayama; Kai Hayashida. 40--Kyle Morishige; Iris Kawada. 43--Elizabeth Shishido; JT Trevathan; Corey Furuya; Jaron Tsukamoto. 46--Chelsea Murata. 47--Caitlin Ito.
D Flight (par 32)
35--Noah Hayashida. 37--Ty Cuban. 39--Keenan Chung. 40--Gregorio Ancarani; Landon Chung; Mari Nishiura. 43--Tyler Tsuchida; Jason Lum. 45--Sherri Miyakoda. 46--Brandon Machida; Reed Nakayama. 49--Tiffany Moritsugu; Katie Natori. 51--Shannon Lum. 54--Lynsie Furuya.
NBA
Kevin Garnett career statistics
Regular Season
Year, Team |
G |
FG |
FT |
Reb |
Ast |
Pts
|
1995-96 Min |
80 |
.491 |
.705 |
6.3 |
1.8 |
10.4
|
1996-97 Min |
77 |
.499 |
.754 |
8.0 |
3.1 |
17.0
|
1997-98 Min |
82 |
.491 |
.738 |
9.6 |
4.2 |
18.5
|
1998-99 Min |
47 |
.460 |
.704 |
10.4 |
4.3 |
20.8
|
1999-00 Min |
81 |
.497 |
.765 |
11.8. |
5.0 |
22.9
|
2000-01 Min |
81 |
.477 |
.764 |
11.4 |
5.0 |
22.0
|
2001-02 Min |
81 |
.470 |
.801 |
12.1 |
5.2 |
21.2
|
2002-03 Min |
82 |
.502 |
.751 |
13.4 |
6.0 |
23.0
|
2003-04 Min |
82 |
.499 |
.791 |
13.9 |
5.0 |
24.2
|
2004-05 Min |
82 |
.502 |
.811 |
13.5 |
5.7 |
22.2
|
2005-06 Min |
76 |
.526 |
.810 |
12.7 |
4.1 |
21.8
|
2006-07 Min |
76 |
.476 |
.835 |
12.8 |
4.1 |
22.4
|
Totals |
927 |
.491 |
.780 |
11.4 |
4.5 |
20.5 |
TENNIS
Acura Classic
Yesterday
At Carlsbad, Calif.
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
First round singles
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-3, 6-1.
Lucie Safarova (16), Czech Republic, def. Meilen Tu, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
Sybille Bammer (15), Austria, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 7-6 (5).
Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, def. Yung-Jan Chan, Chinese Taipei, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Sania Mirza, India, def. Shahar Peer (12), Israel, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Ai Sugiyama, Japan, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-3, 6-2.
Virginie Razzano, France, def. Yaroslavia Shvedova, Russia, 7-6 (2), 6-4.
Katarina Srebotknik, Slovenia, def. Nicole Pratt, Australia, 6-1, 6-4.
Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 6-1, 6-3.
Second round
Nadia Petrova (4), Russia, def. Elena Bovina, Russia, 6-3, 7-5.
Marion Bartoli (5), France, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
Legg Mason Classic
Yesterday
At Washington
Purse: $600,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
John Isner, United States, def. Tim Henman, Britain, 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Ryan Sweeting, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Wesley Whitehouse, United States, def. Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3.
Michael Berrer, Germany, def. George Bastl, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2.
Paul Goldstein, United States, def. Somdev Dev Varman, India, 6-4, 6-2.
Wayne Odesnik, United States, def. Adrian Garcia, Chile, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Kei Nishikori, Japan, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Second round
Lee Hyung-taik (5), South Korea, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 6-1.
Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Tomas Zib, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-2.
Gael Monfils (9), France, def. Martin Klizan, Slovakia, 7-6 (5), 6-4.
Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Michael Llodra (14), France, 6-2, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (4).
Marat Safin (3), Russia, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 6-2, 2-6, 6-2.
Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Amer Delic (13), United States, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Orange Prokom Open
Yesterday
At Sopot, Poland
Purse: $579,250 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Sergio Roitman, Argentina, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (3), Argentina, 6-1, 6-2.
Florian Mayer (7), Germany, def. Juan Pablo Brzezicki, Argentina, 6-3, 6-3.
Stefan Koubek, Austria, def. Agustin Calleri (5), Argentina, 0-6, 7-6 (3), 7-5.
Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, def. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Olivier Patience, France, def. Dawid Olejniczak, Poland, 7-6 (0), 6-4.
Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, def. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-2, 6-7 (8), 6-3.
Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-0, 6-4.
Steve Darcis, Belgium, def. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-7 (8), 7-6 (0), 6-4.
Tommy Robredo (2), Spain, def. Lukasz Kubot, Poland, 6-4, 5-7, 7-5.
Boris Pashanski, Serbia, def. Potito Starace (8), Italy, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 3-1, retired.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-0, 7-6 (6).
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-3, 6-4.
Nordea Nordic Light Open
Yesterday
At Stockholm, Sweden
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
First round singles
Youlia Fedossova, France, def. Kaia Kanepi (4), Estonia, 7-6 (10), 3-6, 6-3.
Julia Goerges, Germany, def. Maria Elena Camerin (9), Italy, 7-5, 6-7 (5), 6-4.
Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Ksenia Milevskaya, Belarus, 5-7, 6-0, 6-3.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (1), Spain, def. Sandra Kloesel, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Emma Laine, Finland, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-7 (4), 6-1.
Marta Domachowska, Poland, def. Petra Kvitova, Czech Republic, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-2.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, def. Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, 6-2, 6-4.
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, def. Chan Chin-wei, Taiwan, 6-4, 3-6, 6-2.
Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, def. Lina Stanciute, Lithuania, 7-6 (4), 7-5.
Elena Vesnina (6), Russia, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-1, 6-3.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling
Sunday
At Pali Lanes
Ebonite Open Doubles
High qualifier: Keith Hiyane/Jon Kurashige 1,373.
First stepladder: Thomas Ching/Christine Kato 268 def. Mar Fujita/Brandt Shea 184
Second: Scot Mitamura/Blaine Morton 200 def. Ching/Kato 185
Third: Mitamura/Morton 179 def. Shane Shimamoto/Jeff Sumitani 175
Championship: Jason Kuromoto/Grant Nakaoka 243 def. Mitamura/Morton 231.
BASEBALL
MLB Career Milestone Countdowns
Through yesterday
1 Home run -- Alex Rodriguez, N.Y. Yankees, to reach 500
1 Win -- Tom Glavine, N.Y. Mets, to reach 300
2 Home runs -- Barry Bonds, San Francisco, to break Hank Aaron's record of 755
3,000 hits
Through yesterday
(x-active; y-played prior to 1901)
Player |
No.
|
1. Pete Rose |
4,256
|
2. Ty Cobb |
4,191
|
3. Hank Aaron |
3,771
|
4. Stan Musial |
3,630
|
5. Tris Speaker |
3,515
|
6. y-Honus Wagner |
3,430
|
7. Carl Yastrzemski |
3,419
|
8. Paul Molitor |
3,319
|
9. Eddie Collins |
3,314
|
10. Willie Mays |
3,283
|
11. Eddie Murray |
3,255
|
12. y-Nap Lajoie |
3,252
|
13. Cal Ripken |
3,184
|
14. George Brett |
3,154
|
15. Paul Waner |
3,152
|
16. Robin Yount |
3,142
|
17. Tony Gwynn |
3,141
|
18. Dave Winfield |
3,110
|
19. y-Cap Anson |
3,081
|
20. Rickey Henderson |
3,055
|
21. Rod Carew |
3,053
|
22. Lou Brock |
3,023
|
23. x-Craig Biggio |
3,021
|
24. Rafael Palmeiro |
3,020
|
25. Wade Boggs |
3,010
|
26. Al Kaline |
3,007
|
27. Roberto Clemente |
3,000 |
Hawaii international play
Monday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Osaka Gakuin University 4, Island Movers 2
Leading hitters--OGU: R. Aoki 2-5; D. Asai 2-5; N. Washio 2-4; R. Nakatani 2-3. IM: C. Itokazu 2-3; M. Lam 2-4; J. Lundell 2-2.
WNBA
League standings
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
21 |
6 |
.778 |
--
|
Indiana |
17 |
10 |
.630 |
4
|
Connecticut |
15 |
12 |
.556 |
6
|
Chicago |
12 |
15 |
.444 |
9
|
New York |
10 |
15 |
.400 |
10
|
Washington |
10 |
15 |
.400 |
10 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
San Antonio |
16 |
9 |
.640 |
--
|
Phoenix |
17 |
10 |
.630 |
--
|
Sacramento |
15 |
10 |
.600 |
1
|
Seattle |
13 |
14 |
.481 |
4
|
Los Angeles |
9 |
16 |
.360 |
7
|
Houston |
8 |
18 |
.308 |
8 1/2
|
Minnesota |
7 |
20 |
.259 |
10 |
Yesterday
Connecticut 74, Chicago 56
Indiana 66, Washington 57
Los Angeles 73, New York 63
Detroit 84, San Antonio 79
Phoenix 76, Houston 74
Sacramento 78, Seattle 74
Tomorrow (Hawaii times)
Minnesota at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
New England |
8 |
3 |
6 |
30 |
31 |
21
|
Kansas City |
8 |
5 |
5 |
29 |
32 |
26
|
New York |
8 |
7 |
3 |
27 |
26 |
23
|
Columbus |
6 |
5 |
7 |
25 |
23 |
23
|
D.C. United |
7 |
6 |
3 |
24 |
26 |
22
|
Chicago |
5 |
8 |
4 |
19 |
16 |
26
|
Toronto FC |
5 |
9 |
4 |
19 |
18 |
29 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
Houston |
10 |
5 |
4 |
34 |
28 |
13
|
FC Dallas |
9 |
6 |
3 |
30 |
24 |
24
|
CD Chivas USA |
8 |
6 |
3 |
27 |
24 |
19
|
Colorado |
4 |
8 |
6 |
18 |
16 |
24
|
Los Angeles |
3 |
5 |
4 |
13 |
17 |
18
|
Real Salt Lake |
1 |
9 |
6 |
9 |
13 |
26 |
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
All Hawaii times
Tomorrow
Kansas City at New England, 1 p.m.
Saturday
Columbus at Chicago, 2:30 p.m.
Colorado at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.
Houston at Real Salt Lake, 3 p.m.
Sunday
D.C. United at New England, 10 a.m.
Los Angeles at Toronto FC, 1:30 p.m.
Thursday, Aug. 9
Los Angeles at D.C. United, 1 p.m.
Saturday, Aug. 11
Columbus at FC Dallas, 2:30 p.m.
Houston at Colorado, 3 p.m.
Sunday, Aug. 12
Toronto FC at New York, 11 a.m.
Los Angeles at New England, 1 p.m.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Today
At Bell Auditorium, Augsta, Ga. (ESPN2), Leon Bobo, St. Louis, vs. Antonio Davis, Atlanta, 12, for the vacant NABO featherweight title.
Friday
At Far West Rodeo, Doraville, Ga. (SHO), Kevin Johnson, Asbury Park, N.J. vs Damian Willis, Lancaster, Calif., 10, heavyweights.
At Montreal (ESPN2), Jean Pascal, Canada, vs. Antwun Echols, Davenport, Iowa, 12, for the NABF super middleweight title; Olivier Lontchi, Canada, vs. Johnnie Edwards, Jacksonville, N.C., 12, for the NABF featherweight title.
At Arcadia, Fla., Juan Mercedes, Puerto Rico, vs. Sergio Espinosa, National City, Calif., 12, super flyweights.
Saturday
At AllState Center, Rosemont, Ill. (PPV), David Diaz, Chicago, vs. Erik Morales, Mexico, 12, for Diaz's WBC lightweight title; Ulises Solis, Mexico, vs. Rodell Mayol, Philippines, 12, for Solis' IBF light flyweight title; Juan Manuel Lopez, Puerto Rico, vs. Hugo Dianzo, Mexico, 12, for Lopez's WBO Latino Super Bantamweight title; Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr., Mexico, vs. Louis Brown, Indianapolis, 10, super welterweights; Benabe Concepcion, Philippines, vs. Gabriel Elizondo, 10, super bantamweights; Donovan George, Chicago, vs. Shay Mobley, Chicago, 10, super middleweights.
At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas (SHO), Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Israel Vazquez, Las Vegas, 12, for Marquez's WBC super bantamweight title; Celestino Caballero, Panama, vs. Jorge Lacierva, Atlanta, 12, for Caballero's WBA super bantamweight title.
Aug. 8
At Seminole Hard Rock Casino, Hollywoord, Fla. (ESPN2), Joe Greene, Queens, N.Y., vs. Darryl Salmon, Ozark, Ala., 12, for the vacant NABA middleweight title; O'Neil Bell, Atlanta, vs. Louis Azille, Jersey Ciry, N.J., 10, cruiserweights; Raul Marquez, Houston, vs. Michi Munoz, Topka, Kan., 10, middleweights.
Aug. 9
At Hard Rock Hotel-Casino, Las Vegas (VERSUS), Tye Fields, Las Vegas, vs. Cedric Boswell, Detroit, 10, heavyweights; Joshua Clottey, Ghana, vs. Felix Flores, Puerto Rico, 10, welterweights.
Aug. 11
At ARCO Arena, Sacramento, Calif. (HBO), Daniel Ponce De Leon, Mexico, vs. Rey Bautista, Philippines, 12, for De Leon's WBO super bantamweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Gerry Penalosa, Philippines, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title; Bert Batawang, Philippines, vs. Francisco Rosas, Mexico, 12, IBF light flyweight title eliminator.
Aug. 17
At El Paso Coliseum, Texas, Jesus Soto-Karass, Mexico, vs. Jose Antonio Ojeda, Santa Maria, Calif., 10, welterweights.
Aug. 25
At Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Mexico, vs. Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
Sept. 8
At Staples Center, Los Angeles (PPV), Fernando Vargas, Oxnard, Calif., vs. Ricardo Mayorga, Nicaragua, 10 or 12, middleweights.
Sept. 15
At MGM Grand, Las Vegas (PPV), Juan Manuel Marquez, Anaheim, Calif., vs. Jorge Barrios, Argentina, 12, for Marquez's WBC junior lightweight title.
Sept. 29
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Jermain Taylor, Little Rock, Ark., vs. Kelly Pavlik, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for Taylor's WBC and WBO middleweight titles
FOOTBALL
2007 NFL Preseason Schedule
All Hawaii times
Sunday
New Orleans vs. Pittsburgh at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m. (NFLN)
Aug. 9
Cincinnati at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Indianapolis at Dallas, 2 p.m. (FOX)
Aug. 10
Atlanta at New York Jets, 1 p.m.
New England at Tampa Bay, 1:30 p.m.
Buffalo at New Orleans, 2 p.m. (CBS)
St. Louis at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Aug. 11
Green Bay at Pittsburgh, 1:30 p.m.
Jacksonville at Miami, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at Cleveland, 1:30 p.m.
Washington at Tennessee, 2 p.m. (NFLN)
Carolina at New York Giants, 2 p.m.
Chicago at Houston, 2 p.m.
Arizona at Oakland, 4 p.m. Sunday, Aug. 12
Seattle at San Diego, 2 p.m. (NBC)
Aug. 13
Philadelphia at Baltimore, 1 p.m.
Denver at San Francisco, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Aug. 16
Miami at Kansas City, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Aug. 17
Atlanta at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
Carolina at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
Tennessee at New England, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at New York Jets, 2 p.m. (FOX)
Aug. 18
Houston at Arizona, 10 a.m.
Detroit at Cleveland, 1 p.m.
New Orleans at Cincinnati, 1:30 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 1:30 p.m.
Seattle at Green Bay, 2 p.m.
Denver at Dallas, 2 p.m.
San Diego at St. Louis, 2 p.m. (CBS)
Pittsburgh at Washington, 2 p.m.
Oakland at San Francisco, 4 p.m.
Aug. 19
New York Giants at Baltimore, 2 p.m. (NBC)
Aug. 20
Chicago at Indianapolis, 2 p.m. (ESPN)
Aug. 23
Jacksonville at Green Bay, 2 p.m. (FOX)
New Orleans at Kansas City, 2:30 p.m.
Aug. 24
Tennessee at Buffalo, 1 p.m.
New England at Carolina, 2 p.m. (CBS)
St. Louis at Oakland, 4 p.m.
Aug. 25
Detroit at Indianapolis, 1 p.m.
Tampa Bay at Miami, 1:30 p.m.
Baltimore at Washington, 2 p.m.
Dallas at Houston, 2 p.m.
New York Jets at New York Giants, 2 p.m.
San Francisco at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Seattle, 3 p.m.
Cleveland at Denver, 3 p.m.
San Diego at Arizona, 4 p.m.
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
St. Louis |
-135 |
at Pittsburgh |
+125
|
Cincinnati |
-120 |
at Washington |
+110
|
at Florida |
-120 |
Colorado |
+110
|
at Atlanta |
-155 |
Houston |
+145
|
New York |
-115 |
at Milwaukee |
+105
|
at Chicago |
-140 |
Philadelphia |
+130
|
at San Diego |
-120 |
Arizona |
+110
|
San Francisco |
-115 |
at Los Angeles |
+105
|
American League
|
Toronto |
-115 |
at Tampa Bay |
+105
|
at Oakland |
-105 |
Detroit |
-105
|
at Boston |
-185 |
Baltimore |
+175
|
at New York |
-250 |
Chicago |
+220
|
at Cleveland |
-180 |
Texas |
+170
|
at Minnesota |
-130 |
Kansas City |
+120
|
at Seattle |
-125 |
Los Angeles |
+115
|
Preseason NFL
Sunday
Hall of Fame Game
At Canton, Ohio
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG |
Pittsburgh |
Pk |
2 |
(34 1/2) |
New Orleans
|
Aug. 9
|
at Detroit |
Pk |
1 1/2 |
(35 1/2) |
Cincinnati
|
at Dallas |
3 |
4 1/2 |
(35 1/2) |
Indianapolis
|
Aug. 10
|
at N.Y. Jets |
4 1/2 |
3 1/2 |
(32 1/2) |
Atlanta
|
at Tampa Bay |
+2 |
1 |
(34) |
New England
|
at New Orleans |
OFF |
OFF |
(OFF) |
Buffalo
|
at Minnesota |
2 1/2 |
2 1/2 |
(35 1/2) |
St. Louis
|
Aug. 11
|
at Pittsburgh |
OFF |
OFF |
(OFF) |
Green Bay
|
at Miami |
1 1/2 |
1 1/2 |
(32) |
Jacksonville
|
at Cleveland |
3 |
3 |
(36) |
Kansas City
|
at Tennessee |
3 |
3 |
(35 1/2) |
Washington
|
at N.Y. Giants |
2 1/2 |
1 |
(34 1/2) |
Carolina
|
Chicago |
2 |
1 1/2 |
(33) |
at Houston
|
at Oakland |
2 |
2 |
(34 1/2) |
Arizona
|
Aug. 12
|
at San Diego |
5 |
3 1/2 |
(37) |
Seattle
|
Aug. 13
|
at Baltimore |
3 |
3 |
(31 1/2) |
Philadelphia
|
at San Francisco |
3 |
2 1/2 |
(35) |
Denver
|
Off Key
New Orleans plays Sunday
Pittsburgh plays Sunday
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Named Dave Trembley manager through the end of the 2007 season.
BOSTON RED SOX--Traded RHP Joel Pineiro and cash to St. Louis for a player to be named. Traded LHP Kason Gabbard, OF David Murphy and OF Engel Beltre to Texas for RHP Eric Gagne and cash.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Activated OF Darin Erstad from the 15-day DL. Traded OF-INF Rob Mackowiak to San Diego for RHP Jon Link.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Traded RHP Octavio Dotel to Atlanta for RHP Kyle Davies.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Traded RHP Scott Proctor to the Los Angeles Dodgers for INF Wilson Betemit.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Released OF Bobby Kielty.
TEXAS RANGERS--Traded 1B Mark Teixeira and LHP Ron Mahay to Atlanta for C-1B Jarrod Saltalamacchia, SS Elvis Andrus, LHP Matt Harrison, LHP Beau Jones and RHP Neftali Feliz. Activated 2B Ian Kinsler from the 15-day DL. Recallled LHP A.J. Murray from Oklahoma (PCL). Designated INF Desi Relaford for assignment.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Signed LHP Mark Redman to a minor league contract.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Optioned LHP Royce Ring and RHP Chad Paronto to Richmond (IL). Purchased the contract of C Corky Miller from Mississippi (SL).
CINCINNATI REDS--Activated SS Alex Gonzalez from the restricted list. Placed INF Juan Castro on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 29. Recalled RHP Elizardo Ramirez from Louisville (IL). Purchased the contract of INF Mark Bellhorn from Louisville. Sent C Chad Moeller outright to Louisville.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Traded INF Morgan Ensberg and cash to San Diego for a player to be named or cash.
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Traded INF Jesus Merchan to Seattle for RHP Julio Mateo. Optioned Mateo to Ottawa (IL). Placed OF Shane Victorino and OF Michael Bourn on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Chris Roberson from Ottawa.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Acquired RHP Wilfredo Ledezma and LHP Will Startup from Atlanta for LHP Royce Ring. Fired Merv Rettenmund, hitting coach. Named Wally Joyner hitting coach.
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Traded RHP Matt Morris to Pittsburgh for CF Rajai Davis and a player to be named.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
BOSTON CELTICS--Acquired F Kevin Garnett from Minnesota for F Al Jefferson, F Ryan Gomes, G-F Gerald Green, G Sebastian Telfair, C Theo Ratliff and two first-round draft picks.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS--Agreed to terms with DT Darwin Walke on a five-year contract.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed TE Joe Werner.
NEW YORK JETS--Released RB Tony Fisher.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed C Dave Pearson. Waived C Donovan Raiola.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed DE Tim Jones.
Motorsports
NASCAR--Fined Tony Stewart $25,000 and docked him 25 points for cursing during his television interview after his win on July 29. Fined Stewart's car owner Joe Gibbs 25 points.
College
NEW MEXICO STATE--Dismissed senior F Tyrone Nelson from the men's basektball team.