Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
BASKETBALL
D.One Women's Summer League playoffs: Winner game 1 vs. CAMO, 6:30 p.m.; Winner game 2 vs. Elite Security Systems, 7:30 p.m., at Manoa Recreational Center.
GOLF
Women's State Stroke Play Championship: 8:15 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
GOLF
Women's State Stroke Play Championship: 7:30 a.m., Mid-Pacific Country Club.
TENNIS
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
RUNNING
Mango Days Run/Walk
Sunday, 5 kilometers
MEN
Overall--1. Richard Wilson, 15:53; 2. Daniel Molnar, 15:58; 3. Jonathan Lyau, 16:00.
8-and-under--William Wynn, 58:35.
9-12--1. Gary Fanelli, Jr., 25:11; 2. Inoa Hildebrandt, 25:31; 3. Justin Peters, 29:13.
13-19--1. Peter Deptula, 16:09; 2. Kensuke Taylor, 17:02; 3. Matt Nakamoto, 18:38.
20-29--1. Ahren Reiter, 16:21; 2. Andrew Kamikawa, 17:23; 3. Kyle Murphy, 18:25.
30-39--1. Wallace Reed, 18:32; 2. Ronnie Silverhorn, 19:08; 3. Mike Taratko, 19:53.
40-49--1. Scot Muraoka, 18:18; 2. John Flatebo, 19:11; 3. Anson Quach, 19:13.
50-59--1. Joseph Bariyanga, 18:07; 2. Mark Houghton, 18:45; 3. Joe Laturnau, 19:39.
60-69--1. Ken Best, 24:23; 2. George Yamanuha, 28:54; 3. Stephen Trussel, 28:58.
70-79--1. Kit Smith, 25:50; 2. John Simonds, 32:26; 3. Bob Olson, 36:38.
80-and-over--1. Robert Henninger, 33:50; 2. George Ishiki, 35:36; 3. Jack Gubbins, 37:10.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Sayuri Kusutani, 18:09; 2. Ruriko Yajima, 19:15; 3. Nicole Anderson, 19:32.
8-and-under--1. Maya Yamagami, 26:57; 2. Christine Lanning, 29:00; 3. Maya Kikuchi, 33:52.
9-12--1. Kendall Dunn, 25:09; 2. Carli Calkins, 25:30; 3. Theresa Foletta, 29:32.
13-19--1. Reina Taylor, 23:19; 2. Kazue Yajima, 23:21; 3. Lindsey Flatebo, 23:30.
20-29--1. Kristin Takahashi, 23:43; 2. Lesli Shelton, 26:02; 3. Sakura Yamada, 26:16.
30-39--1. Mina Casey-Pang, 19:50; 2. Asti Tomsic, 22:33; 3. Anna Molinar, 23:11.
40-49--1. Masako Sagawa, 20:19; 2. Kazumi Pugliese, 21:28; 3. Angela Sy, 22:53.
50-59--1. Connie Comiso, 23:28; 2. Linda Moran, 26:07; 3. Katherine Anderson, 26:24.
60-69--1. Jutta Olson, 33:11; 2. Darlene Heck, 33:56; 3. Margie Smith, 38:48.
STROLLER DIVISION
Boys--1. Ian Forsyth, 18:58; 2. Tim Mobley, 20:55; 3. Dan Sailer, 23:42; 4. Duane Webster, 28:07; 5. Marek Wojcik, 38:01.
Girls--1. Katey Mobley, 21:04; 2. Jennifer Kimbell, 24:24; 3. Debbie Millikan, 24:27; 4. Audrey Vieux, 26:14; 5. Amanda Rosaaen, 26:45; 6. Ericka Ehrhorn, 32:26; 7. Hanako Hata, 33:09; 8. Jennifer Miller, 38:54; 9. Vickie Texada, 38:56.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through July 29
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 3,076. 2, Denny Hamlin, 2,705. 3, Matt Kenseth, 2,699. 4, Jeff Burton, 2,633. 5, Tony Stewart, 2,624. 6, Carl Edwards, 2,582. 7, Kevin Harvick, 2,488. 8, Kyle Busch, 2,479. 9, Jimmie Johnson, 2,469. 10, Clint Bowyer, 2,405.
11, Martin Truex Jr., 2,335. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,217. 13, Kurt Busch, 2,204. 14, Ryan Newman, 2,158. 15, Jamie McMurray, 2,104. 16, Greg Biffle, 2,089. 17, Mark Martin, 2,045. 18, Juan Montoya, 2,017. 19, Casey Mears, 1,979. 20, Bobby Labonte, 1,952.
Money
1, Kevin Harvick, $5,403,370. 2, Jeff Gordon, $4,478,720. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $4,151,370. 4, Tony Stewart, $3,981,470. 5, Jeff Burton, $3,968,090. 6, Matt Kenseth, $3,840,610. 7, Mark Martin, $3,261,450. 8, Denny Hamlin, $3,068,070. 9, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,034,540. 10, Kurt Busch, $3,014,940.
11, Juan Montoya, $3,007,800. 12, Kasey Kahne, $2,994,440. 13, Ryan Newman, $2,987,770. 14, Martin Truex Jr., $2,986,930. 15, David Ragan, $2,845,170. 16, Kyle Busch, $2,816,020. 17, Bobby Labonte, $2,732,070. 18, David Gilliland, $2,705,150. 19, J.J, Yeley, $2,609,180. 20, Carl Edwards, $2,547,430.
BASEBALL
Summer League
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Sunday
Island Movers 7, Osaka Gakuin 4
Winning pitcher--D. Brenton.
Leading hitters--OGU: D. Asai, 2-4. IM: J. Lundell, 2-2; T. Watanabe, 2-2; M. Lam, 2-3.
Saturday
Island Movers 8, Osaka Gakuin 0
Winning pitcher--W. Marciel.
Leading hitters--OG: N. Akeda, 2-3. IM: R. Carpenter, 2-3; C. Itokazu, 2-3; E. Kitamura, 2-3.
Major League 300 Wins List
Through July 30
x--Denotes active player
1. Cy Young |
511
|
2. Walter Johnson |
417
|
3. Grover Cleveland Alexander |
373
|
3. Christy Mathewson |
373
|
5. Pud Galvin |
365
|
6. Warren Spahn |
363
|
7. Kid Nichols |
361
|
8. x-Roger Clemens |
351
|
9. Tim Keefe |
342
|
10. x-Greg Maddux |
340
|
11. Steve Carlton |
329
|
12. John Clarkson |
328
|
13. Eddie Plank |
326
|
14. Nolan Ryan |
324
|
14. Don Sutton |
324
|
16. Phil Niekro |
318
|
17. Gaylord Perry |
314
|
18. Tom Seaver |
311
|
19. Hoss Radbourn |
309
|
20. Mickey Welch |
307
|
21. Lefty Grove |
300
|
21. Early Wynn |
300 |
TENNIS
Acura Classic
At Carlsbad, Calif.
Purse: $1.34 million (Tier I)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
First round singles
Elena Bovina, Russia, def. Coco Vandeweghe, United States, 6-3, 7-5.
Vania King, United States, def. Asia Muhammed, United States, 7-6 (2), 6-0.
Alona Bondarenko (14), Ukraine, def. Peng Shuai, China, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Brittany Augustine, United States, 6-0, 6-1.
Elena Dementieva (9), Russia, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.
Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, 7-5, retired.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Yuliana Fedak, Ukraine, 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-2.
Camille Pin, France, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.
Patty Schnyder (11), Switzerland, def. Jamea Jackson, United States, 6-2, 6-1.
Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Hana Sromova, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-2.
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4.
Venus Williams (10), United States, def. Anastasia Rodionova, Russia, 6-3, 6-0.
Tatiana Golovin (13), France, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.
Legg Mason Classic
At Washington
Purse: $600,000 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
First round singles
Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, def. Nathan Healey, Australia, 6-3, 1-1, retired.
Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 7-6 (7), 6-7 (5), 6-4.
Martin Klizan, Slovakia, def. Konstantinos Economidis, Greece, 6-4, 6-3.
Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Ilia Bozoljac, Serbia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-4, 6-4.
Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3.
Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-4, 6-2.
Alejandro Falla, Colombia, def. Robert Kendrick, United States 3-6, 6-2, 7-5.
USTA-Odlum Brown Open
At West Vancouver, British Columbia
Purse: $100,000 (Challenger)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
First round singles
Noam Okun (7), Israel, def. Go Soeda, Japan, 7-5, 7-6 (2).
Kyu Tae Im, South Korea, def. Nikita Kryvonos, United States, 6-4, 6-2.
Bobby Reynolds (4), United States, def. Nicholas Monroe, United States, 6-3, 6-2.
Zack Fleishman (6), United States, def. Marco Crugnola, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.
Peter Polansky, Canada, def. Danai Udomchoke (2), Thailand, 6-7 (3), 3-2, retired.
Orange Prokom Open
At Sopot, Poland
Purse: $579,250 (Intl. Series)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
First round singles
Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, def. Nicolas Almagro (6), Spain, 6-3, 7-5.
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Diego Hartfield, Argentina, 6-1, 6-3.
Michal Przysiezny, Poland, def. Filippo Volandri (4), Italy, 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 6-2, 6-3.
Igor Andreev, Russia, leads Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-0, 3-3, susp., rain.
Nordea Nordic Light Open
At Stockholm, Sweden
Purse: $145,000 (Tier IV)
Surface: Hard-Outdoor
First round singles
Emilie Loit (3), France, def. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.
Agnieszka Radwanska (2), Poland, def. Tatjana Malek, Germany, 6-2, 6-1.
Klara Zakopalova, Czech Republic, def. Michaela Johansson, Sweden, 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.
Vera Dushevina (8), Russia, def. Hanna Nooni, Sweden, 6-2, 4-6, 6-1.
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Nathalie Dechy (5), France, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Kailua Night Doubles
At Kailua Racquet Club
Yesterday
Seedings in parentheses
Main draw
Minh Le-Wei Yu Su (1) def. Justin Menolescino-Jean Michel Werk, 6-2, 6-2.
Michael Bruggeman-Erich Chen (3) def. Mike Heisler-Tak Ishigaki, 6-3, 6-1.
Michael Lim-Thomas Shubert (6) def. Alika Beamer-Kekua Beamer, 6-3, 6-3.
Chad Shibuya-Gregg Takata (8) def. Daniel Llarenas-Sinapao Roberts, 6-2, 6-0
GOLF
Senior PGA Professional
National championship qualifier
At Francis H. I'i Brown North Course
*--Denotes eligible and qualified for Senior PGA Professional National Championship
Larry Stubblefield, ASPGA |
77-68 |
-- |
145
|
*Ron Kiaaina, Makaha Resort |
76-74 |
-- |
150
|
*Harold Perry, Hilton Grand |
77-74 |
-- |
151
|
Mike Iyoki, U.S. Army |
76-76 |
-- |
152
|
Rodney Acia, Hilo Municipal |
76-77 |
-- |
153
|
Joe Root, Kohanaiki |
83-73 |
-- |
156
|
Ray Suzuki, Waialae CC |
81-76 |
-- |
157
|
Clif Council, Maui Golf Shop |
80-78 |
-- |
158
|
David Chin, Navy-Marine GC |
81-79 |
-- |
160
|
*AJ Molitor, ASPGA |
83-79 |
-- |
162
|
Bill Hunt, Golf Academy of Hawaii |
85-81 |
-- |
166
|
Darrell Rego, Ironwood Hills GC |
88-79 |
-- |
167
|
Fran Cipro, Waikoloa Village GC |
87-82 |
-- |
169
|
Kerry Greenwood, Leilehua GC |
95-82 |
-- |
177 |
Ke'alohi Juniors
par 3 tournament
Final results
Ages 7-9--55: Desmond Mello. 56: Mariel Galdiano, Kyle Suppa. 61: Shawn Lu. 67: Isabella Lesa. 73: Jacob Maluenda. 74: Alanis Sakuma. 78: Joe Condry. 80: Dean Kaya. 81: Jake Yeager. 99: Nina Ebara.
Ages 10-13--56: Skye Inakoshi. 72: Sydney Maluenda, Antonio Rodriguez. 73: Cassandra Lesa. 76: Sean Kaya. 81: Peter Nelson. 83: Chris Velho. 89: Nikki Moran. 91: Jennalyn Tam. 98: Brennan Waters.
Ages 14-17--70: Dakota Witham. 78: Bryan Moran. 79: Liana Hamada. 82: Micah Waters.
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through July 29
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
20,899 |
$5,214,385
|
2. Vijay Singh |
19,070 |
$4,427,916
|
3. Jim Furyk |
16,691 |
$3,798,266
|
4. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
5. K.J. Choi |
14,359 |
$3,438,492
|
6. Zach Johnson |
12,737 |
$3,072,288
|
7. Charles Howell III |
11,922 |
$2,521,999
|
8. Rory Sabbatini |
11,238 |
$2,820,390
|
9. Adam Scott |
10,544 |
$2,562,218
|
10. Steve Stricker |
10,300 |
$2,509,077
|
11. Sergio Garcia |
10,219 |
$2,959,916
|
12. Hunter Mahan |
9,596 |
$2,302,957
|
13. John Rollins |
9,548 |
$2,177,304
|
14. Scott Verplank |
9,214 |
$2,216,793
|
15. Aaron Baddeley |
9,074 |
$2,157,384
|
16. Boo Weekley |
8,689 |
$1,968,259
|
17. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,533 |
$1,901,635
|
18. Luke Donald |
8,300 |
$2,033,246
|
19. Padraig Harrington |
8,261 |
$2,349,774
|
20. David Toms |
8,106 |
$1,952,977
|
21. Geoff Ogilvy |
7,639 |
$1,985,930
|
22. Robert Allenby |
7,489 |
$1,734,208
|
23. Woody Austin |
7,454 |
$1,695,920
|
24. Jonathan Byrd |
7,329 |
$1,413,192
|
25. Brandt Snedeker |
7,011 |
$1,600,210
|
26. Ernie Els |
6,879 |
$1,671,972
|
27. Stewart Cink |
6,876 |
$1,871,561
|
28. Henrik Stenson |
6,618 |
$1,817,319
|
29. Jerry Kelly |
6,606 |
$1,597,573
|
30. Bubba Watson |
6,589 |
$1,493,635
|
31. Heath Slocum |
6,580 |
$1,421,454
|
32. Nick Watney |
6,364 |
$1,514,391
|
33. Mark Wilson |
6,096 |
$1,394,830
|
34. Jeff Quinney |
6,053 |
$1,428,429
|
35. Angel Cabrera |
5,945 |
$1,527,918
|
36. Anthony Kim |
5,910 |
$1,389,028
|
37. Justin Rose |
5,866 |
$1,387,741
|
38. Ken Duke |
5,860 |
$1,424,233
|
39. Pat Perez |
5,853 |
$1,336,935
|
40. Stuart Appleby |
5,843 |
$1,469,340
|
41. Charley Hoffman |
5,711 |
$1,216,973
|
42. Tim Clark |
5,463 |
$1,252,995
|
43. Lucas Glover |
5,411 |
$1,242,396
|
44. Ryan Moore |
5,383 |
$1,269,510
|
45. Trevor Immelman |
5,259 |
$1,433,647
|
46. Paul Goydos |
5,217 |
$1,140,955
|
47. Kevin Sutherland |
5,145 |
$1,104,789
|
48. Brett Wetterich |
5,125 |
$1,365,878
|
49. Camilo Villegas |
5,108 |
$1,131,961
|
50. Rod Pampling |
5,037 |
$1,281,562
|
51. Ryuji Imada |
5,005 |
$1,136,660
|
52. Bernhard Langer |
4,917 |
$1,153,603
|
53. Troy Matteson |
4,867 |
$1,014,788
|
54. Nick O'Hern |
4,856 |
$1,208,465
|
55. Carl Pettersson |
4,852 |
$1,137,302
|
56. Rocco Mediate |
4,767 |
$1,072,144
|
57. Brian Bateman |
4,728 |
$938,708
|
58. Bo Van Pelt |
4,723 |
$1,067,239
|
59. Steve Marino |
4,671 |
$1,063,228
|
60. Jose Coceres |
4,653 |
$1,220,373
|
61. Vaughn Taylor |
4,638 |
$1,057,792
|
62. Stephen Leaney |
4,549 |
$969,167
|
63. John Mallinger |
4,526 |
$1,045,174
|
64. Sean O'Hair |
4,491 |
$1,099,729
|
65. Nathan Green |
4,465 |
$998,815
|
66. Fred Funk |
4,449 |
$1,144,553
|
67. John Senden |
4,378 |
$983,393
|
68. Joe Ogilvie |
4,193 |
$1,158,680
|
69. Billy Mayfair |
4,182 |
$992,601
|
70. Bart Bryant |
4,125 |
$959,553
|
71. Kenny Perry |
4,102 |
$944,002
|
72. Stephen Ames |
4,034 |
$998,255
|
73. Brian Davis |
4,010 |
$941,543
|
74. Ian Poulter |
3,954 |
$962,390
|
75. Brian Gay |
3,781 |
$834,007
|
76. Dean Wilson |
3,763 |
$884,641
|
77. Will MacKenzie |
3,669 |
$873,851
|
78. Tom Lehman |
3,646 |
$867,774
|
79. Mike Weir |
3,556 |
$927,372
|
80. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
3,532 |
$801,006
|
81. Matt Kuchar |
3,493 |
$785,776
|
82. Retief Goosen |
3,411 |
$941,516
|
83. J.J. Henry |
3,351 |
$865,060
|
84. Peter Lonard |
3,349 |
$897,739
|
85. Davis Love III |
3,263 |
$789,989
|
86. Jason Gore |
3,157 |
$684,377
|
87. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,156 |
$948,499
|
88. Justin Leonard |
3,150 |
$660,103
|
89. Steve Elkington |
3,124 |
$738,025
|
90. Fredrik Jacobson |
3,116 |
$737,773
|
91. Cliff Kresge |
3,075 |
$685,896
|
92. Kevin Na |
3,068 |
$686,078
|
93. Charlie Wi |
3,053 |
$751,451
|
94. Ted Purdy |
3,026 |
$702,173
|
95. Briny Baird |
3,023 |
$651,170
|
96. Tim Herron |
2,999 |
$779,906
|
97. Craig Kanada |
2,938 |
$651,835
|
98. Robert Garrigus |
2,937 |
$669,020
|
99. Ben Curtis |
2,908 |
$728,201
|
100. Arron Oberholser |
2,894 |
$743,751
|
101. Chad Campbell |
2,876 |
$906,532
|
102. J.B. Holmes |
2,860 |
$702,256
|
103. Bob Estes |
2,842 |
$640,319
|
104. Tommy Armour III |
2,805 |
$621,089
|
105. George McNeill |
2,795 |
$578,833
|
106. Harrison Frazar |
2,710 |
$604,814
|
107. Shaun Micheel |
2,698 |
$632,387
|
108. Daniel Chopra |
2,693 |
$611,701
|
109. D.J. Trahan |
2,631 |
$620,762
|
110. J.P. Hayes |
2,616 |
$660,770
|
111. Brett Quigley |
2,554 |
$654,726
|
112. Jeff Maggert |
2,430 |
$618,126
|
113. Doug LaBelle II |
2,427 |
$533,055
|
114. Mathew Goggin |
2,408 |
$628,361
|
115. Charles Warren |
2,387 |
$517,636
|
116. Jason Bohn |
2,334 |
$527,512
|
117. Bill Haas |
2,312 |
$536,407
|
118. Chris DiMarco |
2,230 |
$640,414
|
119. Steve Allan |
2,221 |
$507,659
|
120. Tim Petrovic |
2,205 |
$488,175
|
121. Jason Dufner |
2,153 |
$433,397
|
122. Bob Heintz |
2,136 |
$491,926
|
123. Ryan Armour |
2,134 |
$509,249
|
124. Gavin Coles |
2,100 |
$465,471
|
125. Alex Cejka |
2,088 |
$475,177 |
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
20 |
6 |
.769 |
--
|
Indiana |
16 |
10 |
.615 |
4
|
Connecticut |
14 |
12 |
.538 |
6
|
Chicago |
12 |
14 |
.462 |
8
|
New York |
10 |
14 |
.417 |
9
|
Washington |
10 |
14 |
.417 |
9 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
San Antonio |
16 |
8 |
.667 |
--
|
Phoenix |
16 |
10 |
.615 |
1
|
Sacramento |
14 |
10 |
.583 |
2
|
Seattle |
13 |
13 |
.500 |
4
|
Los Angeles |
8 |
16 |
.333 |
8
|
Houston |
8 |
17 |
.320 |
8 1/2
|
Minnesota |
7 |
20 |
.259 |
10 1/2 |
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Chicago at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Washington at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Los Angeles at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Detroit at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Phoenix at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
No games scheduled
College Summer League
Leading scorers
Through July 29
Player/team |
PPG
|
L. Smalley, Great Harvest |
42.6
|
J. Sensley, Tusker |
30.0
|
M. Gibson, Grantco Pacific |
28.3
|
G. Robinson, Grantco Pacific |
26.5
|
K. McGee, Tusker |
25.5
|
P. Martin, Electricians Hawaii |
23.0
|
N. Puida, John Hancock |
22.0
|
B. Nash, Electricians Hawaii |
20.5
|
K. Pape, Central Medical |
20.0
|
C. Anderson, Central Medical |
18.7
|
J. Jube, John Hancock |
18.3
|
B. Anderson, Central Medical |
16.8
|
L. Ballard, Tusker |
16.2
|
D. Tatum, Grantco Pacific |
15.7
|
M. Krolic, John Hancock |
15.6
|
J. Dillinger, Central Medical |
14.0
|
J. Lane, Central Medical |
13.7
|
R. Hirata, John Hancock |
13.3
|
S. Verwers, Central Medical |
12.2
|
R. Luettgerodt, Tusker |
11.7 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Washington |
-130 |
Cincinnati |
+120
|
at Florida |
-120 |
Colorado |
+110
|
St. Louis |
-115 |
at Pittsburgh |
+105
|
at Atlanta |
-160 |
Houston |
+150
|
at Milwaukee |
-110 |
New York |
+100
|
at Chicago |
-130 |
Philadelphia |
+120
|
Arizona |
-125 |
at San Diego |
+115
|
at Los Angeles |
-170 |
San Francisco |
+160
|
American League
|
at New York |
-230 |
Chicago |
+210
|
at Boston |
-150 |
Baltimore |
+140
|
at Cleveland |
-250 |
Texas |
+220
|
Toronto |
-125 |
at Tampa Bay |
+115
|
at Minnesota |
-140 |
Kansas City |
+130
|
Los Angeles |
-130 |
at Seattle |
+120
|
at Oakland |
-120 |
Detroit |
+110 |
Preseason NFL
Sunday
Hall of Fame Game
At Canton, Ohio
FAVORITE |
OPEN |
TODAY |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
Pittsburgh |
Pk |
2 |
(34 1/2) |
New Orleans |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS--Recalled INF Alexi Casilla from Rochester (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS--Placed RHP Chris Reitsma on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith from Tacoma (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Voided the option of LHP Gustavo Chacin to Syracuse (IL) and said he will remain at Syracuse on a major league rehabilitation assignment.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Acquired LHP Matt Maloney from Philadelphia for RHP Kyle Lohse and assigned Maloney to Chattanooga (SL).
NEW YORK METS--Acquired 2B Luis Castillo from Minnesota for C Drew Butera and OF Dustin Martin.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Signed G Mike Conley.
PHOENIX SUNS--Named Jay Humphries assistant coach.
TORONTO RAPTORS--Named Masai Ujiri director of global scouting.
Women's National Basketball Association
SEATTLE STORM--Signed G Doneeka Lewis for the remainder of the season.
Football
National Football League
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Waived CB Greg Brooks.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS--Placed S Bob Sanders and LB Keith O'Neil on the physically unable to perform list, OT Tarik Glenn on the reserve/retired list, DT Quinn Pitcock on the reserve/drafted-unsigned list and DB Antonio Smith on injured reserve. Released DT Quintin Echols and OL Albert Bimper. Claimed DB Duane Coleman off waivers from Buffalo.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Released WR Chris Jackson and S Harrison Smith. Re-signed WR Gerran Walker. Claimed LB Marquis Cooper off waivers from Seattle.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Agreed to terms with S LaRon Landry on a five-year contract. Signed TE Jake Nordin. Released K Tyler Frederickson.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Named Brad Lauer assistant coach for Milwaukee (AHL).
OTTAWA SENATORS--Named Pierre Dorion amateur scout.
Track & Field
U.S. Anti-Doping Agency
USADA--Suspended triple-jumper Kenta Bell for three months after testing positive for methylpredisolone on June 24 at the U.S. Outdoor Nationals in Indianapolis.
College
ILLINOIS STATE--Named Peyton Deterding assistant athletics director of facilities and operations.
KANSAS--Named Debbie Van Saun associate athletics director and senior women's administrator.
SAINT JOSEPH'S--Named Allen Pendleton associate athletic director for facilities and operations, Deirfre Mattocks compliance assistant and Melanie Monroe assistant athletic trainer.
SYRACUSE--Named Kathleen Chaney assistant athletic trainer and Jennifer Falco marketing and sponsorship coordinator.
|
Tools
|