Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Kamuela Paniolos vs. Oahu Paddlers, Kauai Menehunes vs. Waimea Waves, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tennis
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Hawaii Aliis vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Waikiki Surfers vs. Kauai Menehunes, Oahu Paddlers vs. Waimea Waves, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League: Great Harvest vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m.; Tusker vs. Electricians Hawaii, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center gym.
Tennis
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
Tommy Campos Cup
At Waimanalo Polo Field
Sunday
Koamanu 8, Honu 4
Goal scorers--Koa: Beau Braughton 4, Mike Ebinger 2, Jason Lau, Neil Szamyi. Honu: Rosy Rosecrans 2, Allen Hoe, Jason Lau.
BOXING
Fight schedule
National TV in parentheses
Friday
At Isleta Casino & Resort, Albuquerque, Martin Castillo, Los Angeles vs. Oscar Andrade, Mexico, 12, for the vacant NABF super flyweight title.
Saturday
At Emerald Queen Casino, Tacoma, Wash. (HBO), Vernon Forrest, Atlanta, vs. Carlos Baldomir, Los Angeles, 12, for the vacant interim WBC junior middleweight title.
Aug. 3
At Far West Rodeo, Doraville, Ga. (SHO), Kevin Johnson, Asbury Park, N.J. vs Damian Willis, Lancaster, Calif., 10, heavyweights; Eric Hunter, Philadelphia, vs. Joel Santiago, Mexico, 10, featherweights.
HAWAII T.V. BOWLING
Strike 'Em Pro Shop Open Singles
At K-Bay Lanes
Sunday
Championship--Kent Uyemura def. Michael Hartter, 237-223.
Stepladder matches--Chad Horiuchi def. Kealii Kuamoo, 198-171; Scott Shiira def. C. Horiuchi, 218-176; K. Uyemura def. S. Shiira, 235-210.
High qualifier--Stephen Babcock, 727.
GOLF
World rankings
Through July 22
1. Tiger Woods |
USA |
19.29
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
USA |
8.94
|
3. Jim Furyk |
USA |
8.62
|
4. Ernie Els |
SAf |
7.38
|
5. Adam Scott |
Aus |
6.69
|
6. Padraig Harrington |
Irl |
6.40
|
7. Vijay Singh |
Fij |
6.05
|
8. Sergio Garcia |
Spn |
5.78
|
9. Henrik Stenson |
Swe |
5.66
|
10. Geoff Ogilvy |
Aus |
5.38
|
11. Luke Donald |
Eng |
5.32
|
12. Choi Kyung-Ju |
Kor |
4.92
|
13. Steve Stricker |
USA |
4.78
|
14. Retief Goosen |
SAf |
4.76
|
15. Zach Johnson |
USA |
4.59
|
16. Rory Sabbatini |
SAf |
4.58
|
17. Angel Cabrera |
Arg |
4.38
|
18. Paul Casey |
Eng |
4.26
|
19. Trevor Immelman |
SAf |
4.08
|
20. Stewart Cink |
USA |
3.97
|
21. Justin Rose |
Eng |
3.97
|
22. Niclas Fasth |
Swe |
3.94
|
23. David Toms |
USA |
3.74
|
24. Nick O'Hern |
Aus |
3.35
|
25. Charles Howell III |
USA |
3.22
|
26. Scott Verplank |
USA |
3.19
|
27. Aaron Baddeley |
Aus |
3.13
|
28. Stuart Appleby |
Aus |
3.10
|
29. Richard Green |
Aus |
2.99
|
30. Robert Allenby |
Aus |
2.94
|
31. Ian Poulter |
Eng |
2.94
|
32. Richard Sterne |
SAf |
2.83
|
33. Colin Montgomerie |
Sco |
2.74
|
34. Brett Wetterich |
USA |
2.74
|
35. Rod Pampling |
Aus |
2.71
|
36. Mike Weir |
Can |
2.71
|
37. Jose Maria Olazabal |
Spn |
2.71
|
38. Stephen Ames |
Can |
2.69
|
39. Tim Clark |
SAf |
2.59
|
40. Robert Karlsson |
Swe |
2.58
|
41. Davis Love III |
USA |
2.51
|
42. Boo Weekley |
USA |
2.44
|
43. Arron Oberholser |
USA |
2.41
|
44. Carl Pettersson |
Swe |
2.40
|
45. Anders Hansen |
Den |
2.40
|
46. John Rollins |
USA |
2.34
|
47. Lee Westwood |
Eng |
2.33
|
48. Jerry Kelly |
USA |
2.30
|
49. Shingo Katayama |
Jpn |
2.26
|
50. David Howell |
Eng |
2.23 |
LPGA Tour earnings
Through July 22
1. Lorena Ochoa |
15 |
$1,805,426
|
2. Suzann Pettersen |
14 |
$1,054,770
|
3. Cristie Kerr |
14 |
$966,138
|
4. Mi Hyun Kim |
16 |
$948,104
|
5. Seon Hwa Lee |
16 |
$810,499
|
6. Morgan Pressel |
14 |
$783,857
|
7. Brittany Lincicome |
14 |
$765,281
|
8. Paula Creamer |
15 |
$739,948
|
9. Ai Miyazato |
14 |
$713,546
|
10. Nicole Castrale |
15 |
$695,132
|
11. Jee Young Lee |
15 |
$678,374
|
12. Angela Park |
17 |
$665,708
|
13. Se Ri Pak |
14 |
$657,022
|
14. Sarah Lee |
14 |
$590,948
|
15. Stacy Prammanasudh |
14 |
$590,535
|
16. Angela Stanford |
15 |
$471,776
|
17. Laura Davies |
15 |
$436,999
|
18. Meaghan Francella |
14 |
$419,999
|
19. Karrie Webb |
12 |
$412,786
|
20. Jeong Jang |
16 |
$403,434
|
21. Young Kim |
14 |
$381,677
|
22. Juli Inkster |
13 |
$377,980
|
23. In-Kyung Kim |
15 |
$350,005
|
24. Julieta Granada |
16 |
$338,473
|
25. Maria Hjorth |
15 |
$334,151
|
26. Catriona Matthew |
11 |
$323,958
|
27. Sherri Steinhauer |
15 |
$316,949
|
28. Laura Diaz |
15 |
$296,966
|
29. Lindsey Wright |
15 |
$292,160
|
30. Pat Hurst |
15 |
$264,233 |
TENNIS
Blue Moon Night Doubles
Monday
At Kailua Racquet Club
Tony Wilson/Mike Hansen def. AJ Orozco/David Edgar, 6-3, 6-3.
Daniel Llarenas/Sinapao Roberts def. Brett Katayama/Tommy Roerk, 6-1, 6-3.
James Cantere/Michael Young def. Isaac Hatori/Alvin Stephenson, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-1.
Kai Bouchard/Preston Kahakina def. Andrew Murakami/Ryan Murakami, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 6-1.
Keith Lietzke/Thomas Dier def. Reuben Badayos/Ikona Freitas, 6-4, 6-4.
Indianapolis Championships
A U.S. Open Series Event
At Indianapolis
Purse: $525,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's first-round singles
Dmitry Tursunov (3), Russia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 7-5.
Paul Goldstein, United States, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Mardy Fish (4), United States, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 2-6, 7-5, 7-5.
Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia def. Rajeev Ram, United States, 7-5, 3-6, 6-4.
Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-2, 1-6, 7-5.
Lee Hyung-taik Lee (6), South Korea, def. Donald Young, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Ricardo Mello, Brazil, def. Gael Monfils, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Kei Nishikori, Japan, def. Alejandro Falla, Columbia, 6-4, 6-3.
Andy Roddick (1), United States, def. Alex Kuznetsov, United States, 6-4, 6-0.
Ivo Karlovic (5), Croatia, def. Andre Sa, Brasil, 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3).
James Blake (2), United States, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 7-5, 7-6 (9).
Croatia Open
At Umag, Croatia
Purse: $488,550 (Intl. Series)
Men's first-round singles
Jose Acasuso, Argentina, def. Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, 6-2, 6-0.
Guillermo Canas (5), Argentina, def. Roko Karanusic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-3.
Victor Hanescu, Romania, def. Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, 2-0, retired.
Viktor Troicki, Serbia, def. Predrag Rusevski, Macedonia, 6-3, 1-6, 6-4.
Filippo Volandri (7), Italy, def. Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-1.
David Ferrer (4), Spain, def. Albert Montanes, Spain, 6-2, 6-2.
Mischa Zverev, Germany, def. Florent Serra, France, 6-0, 7-5.
Carlos Moya (6), Spain, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-2.
Andrei Pavel, Romania, def. Ivan Ljubicic (3), Croatia, 7-6 (7-5), 7-5.
Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Felix Mantilla, Spain, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Austrian Open
At Kitzbuehel, Austria
Purse: $893,260 (Intl. Gold)
Men's first-round singles
Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, 5-7, 6-0, 7-6 (3).
Fabio Fognini, Italy, def. Juan-Pablo Brzezecki, Argentina, 6-4, 6-3.
Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, def. Konstantinos Economidis, Greece, 6-4, 6-2.
Daniel Koellerer, Austria, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-4, 6-0.
Alexander Peya, Austria, def. Oliver Marach, Austria, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Federico Luzzi, Italy, led Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 2-1, susp., rain.
Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, led Jonathan Eysseric, France, 5-2, susp., rain.
Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, led Laurent Recouderc, France, 7-5, 1-1, susp., rain.
Gastein Ladies Open
At Bad Gastein, Austria
Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)
First-round singles
Karin Knapp (7), Italy, def. Eva Hoch, Austria, 6-2, 6-3.
Kaia Kanepi (4), Estonia, def. Raluca Ioana Olaru, Romania, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.
Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, leads Roberta Vinci (3), Italy, 6-4, 2-6, 1-0, susp., rain.
Bank of the West Classic
A U.S. Open Series Event
At Stanford, Calif.
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
Women's first-round singles
Olga Govortsova, Belarus, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-4, 6-2.
Maria Kirilenko, Russia, def. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4.
Yaroslava Shvedova, Russia, def. Julia Vakulenko, Ukraine, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Sybille Bammer (8), Austria, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-4, 6-2.
Tatiana Golovin (6), France, def. Viktoriya Kutuzova, Ukraine, 6-2, 6-2.
Sania Mirza, India, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 4-6, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
ATP tour earnings
Through July 22
1. Rafael Nadal |
$4,153,685
|
2. Roger Federer |
$4,059,820
|
3. Novak Djokovic |
$1,924,850
|
4. Fernando Gonzalez |
$985,180
|
5. Nikolay Davydenko |
$938,325
|
6. Tomas Berdych |
$878,470
|
7. Andy Roddick |
$869,420
|
8. Mikhail Youzhny |
$817,890
|
9. Ivan Ljubicic |
$790,795
|
10. Richard Gasquet |
$756,890
|
11. Guillermo Canas |
$727,415
|
12. Tommy Haas |
$690,035
|
13. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$684,265
|
14. Mike Bryan |
$642,785
|
15. David Ferrer |
$640,302
|
16. Bob Bryan |
$638,960
|
17. Marcos Baghdatis |
$631,155
|
18. Tommy Robredo |
$627,347
|
19. Fabrice Santoro |
$561,980
|
20. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$559,850
|
21. Carlos Moya |
$555,030
|
22. Andy Murray |
$544,955
|
23. Arnaud Clement |
$531,740
|
24. Jonas Bjorkman |
$519,840
|
25. Michael Llodra |
$476,505
|
26. Lleyton Hewitt |
$455,125
|
27. Paul-Henri Mathieu |
$454,970
|
28. James Blake |
$429,435
|
29. Radek Stepanek |
$429,415
|
30. Robin Soderling |
$421,420
|
31. Nicolas Almagro |
$417,215
|
32. Jarkko Nieminen |
$394,662
|
33. Igor Andreev |
$392,615
|
34. Philipp Kohlschreiber |
$386,000
|
35. Juan Monaco |
$384,445
|
36. Daniel Nestor |
$369,840
|
36. Mark Knowles |
$369,840
|
38. Gilles Simon |
$366,155
|
39. Agustin Calleri |
$356,150
|
40. Max Mirnyi |
$351,895 |
WTA Tour earnings
1. Justine Henin |
$2,534,430
|
2. Serena Williams |
$1,799,034
|
3. Venus Williams |
$1,481,448
|
4. Ana Ivanovic |
$1,381,270
|
5. Jelena Jankovic |
$1,307,255
|
6. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$1,051,574
|
7. Maria Sharapova |
$1,001,652
|
8. Marion Bartoli |
$904,081
|
9. Daniela Hantuchova |
$767,565
|
10. Nicole Vaidisova |
$726,232
|
11. Anna Chakvetadze |
$632,632
|
12. Mara Santangelo |
$599,591
|
13. Liezel Huber |
$573,156
|
14. Cara Black |
$563,464
|
15. Martina Hingis |
$546,236
|
16. Shahar Peer |
$541,780
|
17. Amelie Mauresmo |
$539,284
|
18. Samantha Stosur |
$530,366
|
19. Katarina Srebotnik |
$509,889
|
20. Nadia Petrova |
$492,906
|
21. Alicia Molik |
$478,586
|
22. Ai Sugiyama |
$475,039
|
23. Dinara Safina |
$463,193
|
24. Patty Schnyder |
$437,818
|
25. Kim Clijsters |
$414,159 |
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
18 |
5 |
.783 |
--
|
Indiana |
16 |
7 |
.696 |
2
|
Connecticut |
12 |
12 |
.500 |
6 1/2
|
New York |
10 |
12 |
.455 |
7 1/2
|
Chicago |
10 |
13 |
.435 |
8
|
Washington |
10 |
13 |
.435 |
8 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
San Antonio |
15 |
7 |
.682 |
--
|
Sacramento |
13 |
9 |
.591 |
2
|
Phoenix |
13 |
10 |
.565 |
2 1/2
|
Seattle |
12 |
12 |
.500 |
4
|
Los Angeles |
8 |
14 |
.364 |
7
|
Houston |
7 |
16 |
.304 |
8 1/2
|
Minnesota |
5 |
19 |
.208 |
11 |
Yesterday
Washington 97, Seattle 96, OT
San Antonio 69, Indiana 63, OT
Detroit 92, Connecticut 88
Sacramento 67, Los Angeles 59
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 a.m.
Tomorrow
Indiana at Sacramento, 8:30 a.m.
New York at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Yesterday
Mystics 97, Storm 96
SEATTLE: Bird 5-13 2-2 12, Lennox 2-5 0-0 4, Jackson 18-28 9-11 47, Castro Marques 6-15 2-2 16, Burse 0-2 2-2 2, Wright 3-5 0-0 6, Palmer-Daniel 2-7 1-1 5, A.Robinson 0-1 0-0 0, Ely 1-3 2-2 4, Gearlds 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 37-79 18-20 96.
WASHINGTON: Teasley 2-7 1-2 6, Beard 10-22 4-4 27, Milton-Jones 7-14 5-5 22, Currie 10-17 2-2 23, Sanford 3-7 2-5 8, Blue 2-3 0-0 5, Lovelace-Tolbert 1-3 0-0 2, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, James 2-2 0-0 4. Totals 37-75 14-18 97.
Seattle |
21 |
19 |
24 |
24 |
8 |
-- |
96
|
Washington |
28 |
12 |
31 |
17 |
9 |
-- |
97 |
3-Point Goals--Seattle 4-19 (Jackson 2-4, Castro Marques 2-5, Lennox 0-2, Palmer-Daniel 0-2, Bird 0-6), Washington 9-22 (Milton-Jones 3-4, Beard 3-9, Blue 1-2, Currie 1-2, Teasley 1-4, Lovelace-Tolbert 0-1). Fouled Out--Sanford. Rebounds--Seattle 40 (Jackson 14), Washington 46 (Currie 11). Assists--Seattle 18 (Bird 7), Washington 20 (Teasley 10). Total Fouls--Seattle 21, Washington 19. A--7,036. (20,173).
Silver Stars 71, Fever 63
SAN ANTONIO: Young 10-20 4-4 24, Johnson 5-10 2-2 12, Riley 3-8 0-0 6, Hammon 6-11 5-5 17, Darling 0-3 0-0 0, Crossley 1-5 0-0 2, Little 2-4 2-6 6, Irvin 0-2 0-0 0, Ferdinand 1-7 2-2 4. Totals 28-70 15-19 71.
INDIANA: Sam 3-9 0-0 6, Whitmore 2-12 0-1 5, Sutton-Brown 4-9 4-6 12, DeForge 6-13 2-2 15, Bevilaqua 3-6 0-0 7, Hoffman 2-4 4-4 8, White 3-6 0-0 6, Sharp 2-4 0-0 4. Totals 25-63 10-13 63.
San Antonio |
12 |
10 |
23 |
16 |
10 |
-- |
71
|
Indiana |
16 |
13 |
16 |
16 |
2 |
-- |
63 |
3-Point Goals--San Antonio 0-7 (Ferdinand 0-1, Hammon 0-1, Johnson 0-2, Crossley 0-3), Indiana 3-15 (Bevilaqua 1-3, Whitmore 1-3, DeForge 1-4, Sharp 0-1, White 0-1, Sam 0-3). Fouled Out--White. Rebounds--San Antonio 54 (Little, Riley 9), Indiana 33 (Sam, Sutton-Brown 6). Assists--San Antonio 15 (Darling 5), Indiana 12 (Sam 6). Total Fouls--San Antonio 16, Indiana 21. A--6,028. (9,823).
Shock 92, Sun 88
DETROIT: Smith 5-10 4-6 16, Cash 5-12 3-4 13, Feenstra 7-8 5-6 19, Johnson 0-4 1-2 1, Nolan 16-23 2-4 36, Braxton 1-8 0-2 2, Pierson 2-6 1-2 5, Powell 0-0 0-0 0, Latta 0-0 0-0 0, Tillis 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-72 16-26 92.
CONNECTICUT: Maltsi 2-6 0-0 4, Jones 5-16 2-3 12, Dydek 0-5 0-0 0, Whalen 13-18 4-8 33, Douglas 11-15 3-4 27, Desouza 4-10 1-3 9, Carey 1-3 0-0 3, Rasmussen 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 36-74 10-18 88.
Detroit |
20 |
21 |
28 |
23 |
-- |
92
|
Connecticut |
21 |
24 |
18 |
25 |
-- |
88 |
3-Point Goals--Detroit 4-10 (Nolan 2-3, Smith 2-5, Johnson 0-2), Connecticut 6-15 (Whalen 3-5, Douglas 2-4, Carey 1-2, Maltsi 0-4). Rebounds--Detroit 56 (Braxton 10), Connecticut 36 (Desouza 9). Assists--Detroit 24 (Nolan 7), Connecticut 20 (Whalen 7). Total Fouls--Detroit 19, Connecticut 19. Technicals--Cash. A--8,192. (9,341).
Monarchs 67, Sparks 59
LOS ANGELES: Moore 4-6 1-1 9, Spencer 3-11 2-2 8, McWilliams-Franklin 4-11 3-4 11, Mabika 3-11 1-3 7, Johnson 1-2 3-4 6, Page 1-4 0-0 2, Fernandez 4-11 0-1 10, Baker 1-3 2-2 4, C.Thomas 0-4 2-2 2, Brown 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 21-65 14-19 59.
SACRAMENTO: Powell 4-12 2-2 12, Brunson 1-6 1-2 3, Griffith 2-5 7-10 11, Newton 1-2 3-4 5, Penicheiro 6-6 7-9 19, Robinson 1-3 1-1 3, Lawson 2-7 2-2 7, Haynie 0-3 0-0 0, Williams 2-7 3-4 7, Atkinson 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 19-52 26-34 67.
Los Angeles |
15 |
10 |
18 |
16 |
-- |
59
|
Sacramento |
20 |
10 |
15 |
22 |
-- |
67 |
3-Point Goals--Los Angeles 3-19 (Fernandez 2-6, Johnson 1-1, C.Thomas 0-1, Mabika 0-5, Spencer 0-6), Sacramento 3-7 (Powell 2-4, Lawson 1-2, Haynie 0-1). Rebounds--Los Angeles 41 (Moore, McWilliams-Franklin 8), Sacramento 49 (Brunson 9). Assists--Los Angeles 14 (Mabika 5), Sacramento 14 (Penicheiro 6). Total Fouls--Los Angeles 30, Sacramento 18. A--7,196. (17,317).
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League |
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Colorado |
-140 |
San Diego |
+130
|
at Philadelphia |
-260 |
Washington |
+230
|
Milwaukee |
-110 |
at Cincinnati |
+100
|
at New York |
-160 |
Pittsburgh |
+150
|
Los Angeles |
-140 |
at Houston |
+130
|
at St. Louis |
-105 |
Chicago |
-105
|
at Arizona |
-170 |
Florida |
+160
|
Atlanta |
-115 |
at San Francisco |
+105 |
American League |
at Toronto |
-130 |
Minnesota |
+120
|
at Los Angeles |
-175 |
Oakland |
+165
|
at Cleveland |
-105 |
Boston |
-105
|
at Baltimore |
-210 |
Tampa Bay |
+190
|
New York |
-145 |
at Kansas City |
+135
|
Detroit |
-130 |
at Chicago |
+120
|
Seattle |
-110 |
at Texas |
+100 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
MLB--Suspended San Diego C Michael Barrett one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for inappropriate actions during a July 22 game. Suspended Milwaukee minor league player Angel Salome (Brevard County-FSL) 50 games for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance.
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Activated OF Scott Podsednik from the 15-day DL. Placed OF Luis Terrero on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Gavin Floyd from Charlotte (IL). Optioned RHP Dewon Day to Charlotte.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Jose Capellan to Toledo. Recalled RHP Virgil Vasquez from Toledo (IL).
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Activated RHP Scott Elarton from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Ryan Braun to Omaha (PCL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Placed RHP Bartolo Colon on the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Kendry Morales to Salt Lake City (PCL). Recalled RHP Greg Jones from Salt Lake. Purchased the contract of RHP Marcus Gwyn from Salt Lake.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Promoted RHP Joba Chamberlain from Trenton (EL) to Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS--Recalled LHP Ryan Feierabend from Tacoma (PCL). Optioned LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith to Tacoma. Activated RHP Mark Lowe from the 60-day DL. Transferred RHP Sean White from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Optioned Feierabend back to Tacoma.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Recalled RHP Juan Salas from Durham (IL). National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Optioned INF Scott Moore to Iowa (PCL). Recalled INF Ronny Cedeno from Iowa.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Named Jill Aronoff director of merchandise branding.
NEW YORK METS--Activated INF Damion Easley from the bereavement list. Designated OF Chip Ambres for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Eddie Kunz.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
DETROIT PISTONS--Signed G-F Sammy Mejia.
LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS--Named Ed Lamb chief financial officer.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Signed G-F Casey Jacobson.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS--Re-signed G Mo Williams to a six-year contract.
PHOENIX SUNS--Signed C Sean Marks to a one-year contract.
WASHINGTON WIZARDS--Named Randy Ayers assistant coach.
Football
National Football League
BALTIMORE RAVENS--Signed QB Troy Smith, OT Jared Gaither, WR-KR Yamon Figurs and LB Prescott Burgess to three-year contracts.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed CB Charles Tillman to a six-year contract extension.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed CB A.J. Davis to a three-year contract.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Agreed to terms with WR Jacoby Jones.
INDIANAPOLIS COLTS--Agreed to terms with WR Roy Hall on a four-year contract.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Agreed to terms with DT Derek Landri.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Agreed to terms with WR Robert Meachem on a five-year contract.
NEW YORK JETS--Signed K Justin Ayat and OT Marko Cavka
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Released OL Adam Treu and FB Tony Jackson.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Placed FB Verron Haynes and LB Derek Rehage on the physically unable to perform list.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Agreed to terms with RB Brian Leonard on a four-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Signed DT Brandon Mebane. Released K Tyler Jones.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Agreed to terms with OL Mike Otto.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Re-signed F Cam Janssen, F Grant Marshall and D Olivier Magnan. Signed D Jean-Luc Grand-Pierre, D Ian Moran and F Noah Clarke. Signed F Benoit Mondou, F Joe Rooney and G Jason Smith to AHL contracts.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Re-signed G Ray Emery and D Christoph Schubert to three-year contracts.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Reached a minor league affiliate agreement with Wheeling of the ECHL for the 2007-08 season.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Re-signed LW Tomas Plihal and LW Craig Valette to one-year contracts.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Re-signed LW Karl Stewart to a one-year contract.
Soccer
Major League Soccer
FC DALLAS--Announced Richardinho has been loaned to the club from Atletico Paranaense of Brazil.
College
GEORGETOWN--Announced the resignation of Laurie Carroll, women's field hockey coach.
NEW MEXICO STATE--Named Jackie Booth women's assistant golf coach.
SMU--Named Tony Miller assistant track and field coach.