Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii CollegiateLeague: Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waikiki Surfers vs. Waimea Waves, Kamuela Paniolos vs. Kauai Menehunes, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tennis
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Kamuela Paniolos vs. Oahu Paddlers, Kauai Menehunes vs. Waimea Waves, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tennis
Blue Moon Men's Night Doubles: 6 p.m., Kailua Racquet Club.
GOLF
U.S. Jr. Amateur Championship
At Augusta, Mo.
Yardage: 6,894; Par 71 (36-35)
First round leaders
James White, Atlanta |
32-34 |
-- |
66
|
Cameron Peck, Olympia, Wash. |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Mu Hu, China |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
Seung Yul Noh, South Korea |
34-35 |
-- |
69 |
Hawaii participants |
Lorens Chan, Honolulu |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
T.J. Kua, Lihue |
39-39 |
-- |
78 |
Aloha Section PGA
Prolink Solutions & Pro-Pro Championship
At Kaanapali Golf Resort
Final round leaders
x-Won sudden death playoff
x-Kevin Hayashi-Joe Phengsavath |
63-68 |
-- |
131
|
Kirk Nelson-Brian Sasada |
65-66 |
-- |
131
|
Brad Bowen-John Lynch |
67-66 |
-- |
133
|
Patrick Clary-Patrick Finigan |
66-72 |
-- |
138
|
Kevin Carll-Matt Hall |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Ken Roberts-David Rau |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Chuck Davis-Ron Castillo, Jr. |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Mike Castillo-Wade Nishimoto |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Scott Gileta-John Shaw |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Matt Pakkala-Jerry King |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Tim Herek-Randy Shibuya |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Eliot Gouveia-Bill Conroy |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
TJ Figueroa-David Gerken |
68-74 |
-- |
142
|
Andrew Feldmann-Larry Stubblefield |
69-73 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Ferry-Louie Lee |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Rodney Acia-Lance Taketa |
73-70 |
-- |
143 |
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through July 22
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
20,899 |
$5,214,385
|
2. Vijay Singh |
16,370 |
$3,887,916
|
3. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
4. K.J. Choi |
14,359 |
$3,438,492
|
5. Zach Johnson |
12,737 |
$3,072,288
|
6. Jim Furyk |
12,191 |
$2,898,266
|
7. Charles Howell III |
11,922 |
$2,521,999
|
8. Rory Sabbatini |
11,238 |
$2,820,390
|
9. Adam Scott |
10,544 |
$2,562,218
|
10. Steve Stricker |
10,300 |
$2,509,077
|
11. Sergio Garcia |
10,219 |
$2,959,916
|
12. John Rollins |
9,548 |
$2,177,304
|
13. Scott Verplank |
9,214 |
$2,216,793
|
14. Aaron Baddeley |
9,074 |
$2,157,384
|
15. Boo Weekley |
8,689 |
$1,968,259
|
16. Hunter Mahan |
8,646 |
$2,112,957
|
17. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,474 |
$1,889,822
|
18. Luke Donald |
8,300 |
$2,033,246
|
19. Padraig Harrington |
8,261 |
$2,349,774
|
20. David Toms |
8,106 |
$1,952,977
|
21. Geoff Ogilvy |
7,639 |
$1,985,930
|
22. Robert Allenby |
7,489 |
$1,734,208
|
23. Woody Austin |
7,454 |
$1,695,920
|
24. Jonathan Byrd |
7,329 |
$1,413,192
|
25. Ernie Els |
6,879 |
$1,671,972
|
26. Stewart Cink |
6,876 |
$1,871,561
|
27. Henrik Stenson |
6,618 |
$1,817,319
|
28. Jerry Kelly |
6,606 |
$1,597,573
|
29. Heath Slocum |
6,580 |
$1,421,454
|
30. Bubba Watson |
6,542 |
$1,484,235
|
31. Nick Watney |
6,364 |
$1,514,391
|
32. Brandt Snedeker |
6,232 |
$1,444,377
|
33. Mark Wilson |
6,096 |
$1,394,830
|
34. Jeff Quinney |
6,053 |
$1,428,429
|
35. Angel Cabrera |
5,945 |
$1,527,918
|
36. Anthony Kim |
5,910 |
$1,389,028
|
37. Justin Rose |
5,866 |
$1,387,741
|
38. Stuart Appleby |
5,843 |
$1,469,340
|
39. Ken Duke |
5,806 |
$1,413,383
|
40. Charley Hoffman |
5,711 |
$1,216,973
|
41. Tim Clark |
5,463 |
$1,252,995
|
42. Lucas Glover |
5,411 |
$1,242,396
|
43. Ryan Moore |
5,383 |
$1,269,510
|
44. Pat Perez |
5,278 |
$1,221,935
|
45. Trevor Immelman |
5,259 |
$1,433,647
|
46. Paul Goydos |
5,217 |
$1,140,955
|
47. Kevin Sutherland |
5,145 |
$1,104,789
|
48. Brett Wetterich |
5,125 |
$1,365,878
|
49. Rod Pampling |
5,037 |
$1,281,562
|
50. Ryuji Imada |
5,005 |
$1,136,660
|
51. Bernhard Langer |
4,917 |
$1,153,603
|
52. Nick O'Hern |
4,856 |
$1,208,465
|
53. Carl Pettersson |
4,852 |
$1,137,302
|
54. Troy Matteson |
4,816 |
$1,004,588
|
55. Rocco Mediate |
4,767 |
$1,072,144
|
56. Brian Bateman |
4,728 |
$938,708
|
57. Jose Coceres |
4,653 |
$1,220,373
|
58. Vaughn Taylor |
4,638 |
$1,057,792
|
59. Camilo Villegas |
4,533 |
$1,016,961
|
60. Nathan Green |
4,465 |
$998,815
|
61. Fred Funk |
4,449 |
$1,144,553
|
62. Sean O'Hair |
4,432 |
$1,087,916
|
63. John Senden |
4,378 |
$983,393
|
64. Bo Van Pelt |
4,348 |
$992,239
|
65. Steve Marino |
4,296 |
$988,228
|
66. Joe Ogilvie |
4,193 |
$1,158,680
|
67. Billy Mayfair |
4,182 |
$992,601
|
68. Stephen Leaney |
4,174 |
$894,167
|
69. Kenny Perry |
4,102 |
$944,002
|
70. Bart Bryant |
3,970 |
$928,553
|
71. Ian Poulter |
3,954 |
$962,390
|
72. Stephen Ames |
3,852 |
$962,005
|
73. Brian Davis |
3,828 |
$905,293
|
74. Brian Gay |
3,781 |
$834,007
|
75. Dean Wilson |
3,763 |
$884,641
|
76. John Mallinger |
3,746 |
$889,341
|
77. Will MacKenzie |
3,669 |
$873,851
|
78. Tom Lehman |
3,646 |
$867,774
|
79. Matt Kuchar |
3,493 |
$785,776
|
80. Mike Weir |
3,437 |
$903,705
|
81. Retief Goosen |
3,411 |
$941,516
|
82. J.J. Henry |
3,351 |
$865,060
|
83. Peter Lonard |
3,349 |
$897,739
|
84. Davis Love III |
3,263 |
$789,989
|
85. Jason Gore |
3,157 |
$684,377
|
86. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,156 |
$948,499
|
87. Fredrik Jacobson |
3,116 |
$737,773
|
88. Justin Leonard |
3,096 |
$649,253
|
89. Kevin Na |
3,068 |
$686,078
|
90. Tim Herron |
2,999 |
$779,906
|
91. Ted Purdy |
2,972 |
$691,323
|
92. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,957 |
$686,006
|
93. Craig Kanada |
2,938 |
$651,835
|
94. Ben Curtis |
2,908 |
$728,201
|
95. Arron Oberholser |
2,894 |
$743,751
|
96. Steve Elkington |
2,884 |
$690,025
|
97. Chad Campbell |
2,876 |
$906,532
|
98. J.B. Holmes |
2,860 |
$702,256
|
99. Briny Baird |
2,842 |
$614,920
|
100. Robert Garrigus |
2,819 |
$645,353
|
101. Charlie Wi |
2,813 |
$703,451
|
102. Tommy Armour III |
2,805 |
$621,089
|
103. Bob Estes |
2,783 |
$628,506
|
104. Harrison Frazar |
2,710 |
$604,814
|
105. Cliff Kresge |
2,700 |
$610,896
|
106. Shaun Micheel |
2,698 |
$632,387
|
107. Daniel Chopra |
2,693 |
$611,701
|
108. D.J. Trahan |
2,631 |
$620,762
|
109. J.P. Hayes |
2,616 |
$660,770
|
110. Brett Quigley |
2,436 |
$631,060
|
111. Jeff Maggert |
2,430 |
$618,126
|
112. Doug LaBelle II |
2,368 |
$521,242
|
113. Jason Bohn |
2,334 |
$527,512
|
114. Charles Warren |
2,294 |
$499,136
|
115. Mathew Goggin |
2,290 |
$604,694 |
RUNNING
Mid-Pacific Road Runners Kailua Beach Run
Sunday, 4.5 miles
MEN
Overall--1. Matthew Chamberlain, 30:48; 2. Aaron Pierson, 30:58; 3. David Carlsson, 31:49.
10-14--Gary Fanelli Jr., 42;01.
15-19--Jeff Mitchell, 34:08.
20-24--1. Erik Le, 32:08; 2. Timm Gaertner, 34:08; 3. Brandon Kimura, 34:23.
25-29--1. Gaston Ly, 33:40 2. Tony Lieder, 51:11; 3. Kieran Cornely, 53:20.
30-34--1. Richard Gallagher, 46:22; 2. Charlie Bowman, 1:04.57.
35-39--1. Mike Taratko, 36:00; 2. Don Alkire, 36:45; 3. Harlan Klein, 39:38.
40-44--1. Scot K Muraoka, 32:16; 2. Nick Kaiser, 33:54.
45-49--1. Craig Knohl, 32:41; 2. Doug Tonokawa, 35:44; 3. Lynn Fielitz, 36:36.
50-54--1. Ron Heller, 38:42; 2. Glenn Rediger, 41:58; 3. Iwasa Kenji, 50:02.
55-59--1. J.B. Nation, 40:27; 2. Lyle Freeman, 50:44.
60-64--1. Bob Duffy, 49:02; 2. Wayne Oshiro, 1:27.22.
70-74--1. Bill Cunningham, 48:18; 2. Kim Jacobsen, 54:11; 3. John Simonds, 1:00.01.
75-79--Limu Furtado, 1:25.07.
80-84--David Rarangol, 1:18.34.
85-and-over--1. Naoto Inada, 1:10.35; 2. Bill Beauchamp, 2:37.01.
WOMEN
Overall--1. Lauren Ho, 33:07; 2. Candes Gentry, 35:24; 3. Jaclyn Truncellito, 36:29.
15-19--Lyndi Fielitz, 39:48.
20-24--1. Jodi Mitchell, 51:12; 2. Kay Mitchell, 52:11.
25-29--1. Holly Whitney, 37:19; 2. Eve Baker, 40:50.
30-34--1. Kristi Arakaki, 47:01; 2. Terri Kindness, 48:15.
35-39--1. Paula Reger, 42:25; 2. Jennifer Dismukes, 46:57.
40-44--1. Michelle Flores, 42:49.
45-49--1. Miriam Ha, 1:10.15; 2. Sharon Takahama, 1:29.06.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 39:15; 2. Ellen Lucas, 40:24.
60-64--Paula Jech, 43:31.
65-69--Joy Schoenecker, 54:36.
SWIMMING
Chun's to Waimea
Saturday, 1.6 miles
MEN
Overall--1. Noa Sakamoto, 32:46.9; 2. John Flanagan, 32:48.5; 3. Kacy Johnson, 35:55.9.
10-and-under--1. Garrett Simon, 49:51.8; 2. Bowen Anderson, 59:17.6.
11-12--1. Kale Ai, 43:36.9; 2. Bryan Pfirrmann, 51:49.6; 3. Austin Corpuz, 51:53.4.
13-14--1. Eastman Holloway, 39:45.9; 2. Kramer Ichimura, 42:11.5; 3. Daren Choi, 43:19.5.
15-19--1. Dustin Fukuda, 35:58.3; 2. Jasyon Hagi, 37:37.1; 3. Kevin Moy, 37:41.5.
20-24--1. Nick Cabebe, 47:43.1; 2. Steven Blum, 1:17:03.5.
25-29--1. Kurtis Kaun, 44:28.0; 2. Mike Maynard, 48:03.6; 3. Aarong Mahaney, 56:53.0.
30-34--1. Ramsey Ross, 38:46.0; 2. Michael Koehne, 40:05.4; 3. Brook Nottage, 42:38.3.
35-39--1. Thomas Anderson, 39:51.9; 2. Quinn Carver, 41:08.8; 3. Hudson Slay, 42:14.5.
40-44--1. Brendan Mahoney, 46:29.6; 2. Eugene Hackney, 46:55.2; 3. Christopher Cole, 48:40.2.
45-49--1. Steve Watkins, 43:42.9; 2. Curt Ai, 43:53.3; 3. Russell Iwamura, 46:01.8.
50-54--1. Ernie James, 45:35.0; 2. Michael Anderson, 46:29.1; 3. Rick Bush, 46:45.3.
55-59--1. Bruce Sloan, 46:35.0; 2. Tom Burke, 48:37.4; 3. Patrick Gavin, 52:00.9.
60-64--1. Carl Kawauchi, 47:33.1; 2. David Nottage Jr., 52:10.6; 3. James Hoffman, 53:36.7.
65-69--1. Lucky Cole, 59:28.1; 2. John Lockett, 1:30.34.1.
70-and-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 50:53.1; 2. Pete Schelegel, 1:07.09.4; 3. Warrne Harlow, 1:33.04.1.
WOMEN
Open--1. Shanelle Choi, 38:57.2; 2. Jenna Sheeley, 38:57.4; 3. Nicole Hagi, 39:38.4.
10-and-under--Taryn Okemura, 1:04.44.3.
11-12--Jessie Watkins, 58:45.8.
13-14--1. Mallory Neumann, 50:40.1; 2. Allyson Ontai, 59:35.0.
15-19--1. Kimberlee Cadell, 43:51.8; 2. Michelle Dudley, 45:43.8; 3. Rachel Randall, 46:38.8.
20-24--1. Kathryn Taylor, 39:57.1; 2. Emily Sabo, 45:44.0; 3. Emily King, 48:26.1.
25-29--1. Kathryn Costello, 43:49.4; 2. Nalani Quinn, 51:36.0; 3. Jinger Guerrette, 56.11.1.
30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 44:31.3; 2. Katrina Hammer, 1:12.38.5; 3. Mia Beatty, 1:12.49.2
35-39--1. Lindsay McGill, 40:09.9; 2. Miki David, 45:13.7; 3. Maggs Morris, 1:00.51.4.
40-44--1. Gail Grabowsky, 40:57.6; 2. Ellen Argo, 44:41.4; 3. Vanessa Meyer, 47:43.9.
45-49--1. Laurie Denton, 51:46.3; 2. Diane Corn, 55:15.3; 3. Jennifer Starbrylla, 57:28.4.
50-54--1. Laurie Foster, 49:21.0; 2. Laurie Loomis, 57:39.3; 3. Anne Perry, 1:06.27.2.
55-59--1. Becky Thurston, 1:00.21.6; 2. Sharon Keith, 1:00.33.3; 3. Lorna Erisman, 1:05.18.1.
60-64--1. Betty-Ann Barnett, 47:04.2; 2. Sui-Lan Ellsworth, 55:06.1.
65-69--Kathleen Quinn, 1:20.55.9.
70-and-over--Diane Stowell, 59:51.4.
BASEBALL
American Legion
Championship
Sunday
Pearl City 17, Kailua 5
Winning pitcher--Jason Tamanaha.
Leading hitters--PC: Blayne Kamahia, 4-4, HR, 4 RBIs; Bryant Katakura, 3-5, 2 2bs, 3b; Josh Queja, 3-5, 2b; Herbert Chung, 2-3, 2 2bs; Derek Grace, 2-4, 2b; Dustin Kim Siu, 2-5; Duane Kiyota, 2-5. Kail: Keenan Tanaka, 4-4, 3 2bs, 3 RBIs; Ryan Kinoshita, 2-5; Kale Sumner, HR.
Awards--Tournament MVP: Bryant Katakura. Batting champ: B. Katakura. Sportsmanship: Keenan Tanaka.
Summer League
At Osaka, Japan
Sunday
Island Movers 6, Osaka Gakuin 3
Saturday
Island Movers 8, Osaka Gakuin 3
July 18th
Osaka Gakuin 5, Island Movers 4
TENNIS
Hawaii State Seniors
Sunday
MEN
Singles--35: Rudy Lopez def. Neil Haunga 6-2, 6-3. 45: Terry Juchartz def. Robert Gulley 6-3, 6-1. 50: Derek Young def. James Mayo 6-2, 6-1. 55: Max Suzuki def. Mark Gruber 2-6, 6-4, 1-0. 60: Raymond Handy def. Jerry Bona 6-0, 7-6. 65: James Toguchi def. Edward Amor 6-3, 5-7, 1-0
Doubles--50: Rahn Shimokawa/Derek Young def. Dante Ignacio/Tony Nicholas 7-5, 6-3. 60: Lynne Stainbrook/James Toguchi def. Aggi Birnbaum/Raymond Handy 2-6, 6-3, 1-0. 65: Harris Fuchigami/Richard Tahara def. Roy Naito/George Yamanouchi 6-3, 6-1.
WOMEN
Singles--40: Saundra Gulley def. Sonya Lee 6-3, 3-6, 1-0. 45: Anne Stevens def. Patricia Campbell 6-1, 6-2. 55: Keiko Shewmaker def. Alda Keomaka 6-1, 7-6.
Doubles--50: Carol Surratt/Treskon Diane def. Keiko Shewmaker/Setstuko Tamura 7-6, 6-1
Indianapolis Championships
At Indianapolis
First round singles
Sam Querrey, United States, def. Julien Benneteau, France, 7-6 (6), 6-1.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 6-2, 6-4.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Benjamin Becker, Germany, 6-4, 6-3.
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Amer Delic, United States, 7-5, 7-6 (5).
Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Robby Ginepri (7), United States, 3-6, 6-2, 6-1.
Croatia Open
At Umag, Croatia
First round singles
Marin Cilic, Croatia, def. Mathieu Montcourt, France, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Maximo Gonzalez, Argentina, 6-3, 6-4.
Novak Djokovic (1), Serbia, def. Pablo Andujar, Spain, 6-1, 6-3.
Pere Riba, Spain, def. Luka Belic, Croatia, 6-2, 2-6, 6-4.
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo, Spain, def. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, 6-0, 6-4.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Nikolay Davydenko (2), Russia, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.
Austrian Open
At Kitzbuehel, Austria
First round singles
Luis Horna, Peru, def. Jeremy Chardy, France, 7-5, 6-3.
Paul Capdeville, Chile, def. Hugo Armando, United States, 6-0, 6-3.
Olivier Patience, France, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-2.
Christophe Rochus, Belgium, def. Chris Guccione, Australia, 7-6 (6), 7-6 (10).
Diego Hartfield, Argentina, def. Martin Fischer, Austria, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Rainer Eitzinger, Austria, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (3).
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through July 15
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 2,911. 2, Denny Hamlin, 2,608. 3, Matt Kenseth, 2,565. 4, Jeff Burton, 2,491. 5, Carl Edwards, 2,473. 6, Tony Stewart, 2,429. 7, Jimmie Johnson, 2,423. 8, Kevin Harvick, 2,337. 9, Kyle Busch, 2,314. 10, Clint Bowyer, 2,281.
11, Martin Truex Jr., 2,208. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr, 2,151. 13, Ryan Newman, 2,121. 14, Kurt Busch, 2,074. 15, Jamie McMurray, 2,040. 16, Greg Biffle, 1,966. 17, Casey Mears, 1,921. 18, Mark Martin, 1,895. 19, J.J. Yeley, 1,862. 20, Juan Montoya, 1,847.
Money
1, Kevin Harvick, $5,158,960. 2, Jeff Gordon, $4,154,310. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $3,959,680. 4, Jeff Burton, $3,746,700. 5, Matt Kenseth, $3,614,370. 6, Tony Stewart, $3,493,360. 7, Mark Martin, $3,038,380. 8, Denny Hamlin, $2,900,200. 9, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,830,890. 10, Ryan Newman, $2,815,740.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
17 |
5 |
.773 |
--
|
Indiana |
16 |
6 |
.727 |
1
|
Connecticut |
12 |
11 |
.522 |
5 1/2
|
New York |
10 |
12 |
.455 |
7
|
Chicago |
10 |
13 |
.435 |
7 1/2
|
Washington |
9 |
13 |
.409 |
8 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
San Antonio |
14 |
7 |
.667 |
--
|
Sacramento |
12 |
9 |
.571 |
2
|
Phoenix |
13 |
10 |
.565 |
2
|
Seattle |
12 |
11 |
.522 |
3
|
Los Angeles |
8 |
13 |
.381 |
6
|
Houston |
7 |
16 |
.304 |
8
|
Minnesota |
5 |
19 |
.208 |
10 1/2 |
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Seattle at Washington, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Connecticut, 2 p.m.
Los Angeles at Sacramento, 4 p.m.
Tomorrow
Phoenix at Minnesota, 7 a.m.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Philadelphia |
-165 |
Washington |
+155
|
Milwaukee |
-140 |
at Cincinnati |
+130
|
at New York |
-175 |
Pittsburgh |
+165
|
at Houston |
-105 |
Los Angeles |
-105
|
Chicago |
-150 |
at St. Louis |
+140
|
San Diego |
-140 |
at Colorado |
+130
|
at Arizona |
-105 |
Florida |
-105
|
Atlanta |
-140 |
at San Fran. |
+130
|
American League
|
Detroit (G1) |
-115 |
at Chicago |
+105
|
Seattle (G1) |
-115 |
at Texas |
+105
|
Seattle (G2) |
-120 |
at Texas |
+110
|
at Cleveland |
-130 |
Boston |
+120
|
at Baltimore |
-110 |
Tampa Bay |
+100
|
at Toronto |
-130 |
Minnesota |
+120
|
New York |
-250 |
at Kansas City |
+220
|
Detroit (G2) |
-120 |
at Chicago |
+110
|
at Los Angeles |
-180 |
Oakland |
+170 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Recalled LHP Jon Lester from Pawtucket (IL). Designated RHP Joel Pineiro for assignment.
DETROIT TIGERS--Purchased the contract of INF Mike Hessman from Toledo (IL). Optioned OF Timo Perez to Toledo.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Activated RHP Huston Street from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Bobby Kielty for assignment.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Placed RHP Jay Witasick on the 15-day DL, retroactive to July 22. Optioned LHP J.P. Howell to Durham (IL). Recalled RHP Jason Hammel and RHP Juan Salas from Durham.
TEXAS RANGERS--Optioned RHP Robinson Tejeda to Oklahoma (PCL). Recalled LHP John Rheinecker from Oklahoma.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Activated RHP Aaron Harang from the bereavement list. Sent RHP Ricky Stone outright to Louisville (IL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Sent LHP Eric Stults to Las Vegas (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Eric Hull from Las Vegas.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Recalled LHP Justin Hampson from Portland (PCL). Optioned LHP Royce Ring to Portland.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Signed INF Ronnie Belliard to a two-year contract extension.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
DETROIT PISTONS--Signed F Antonio McDyess to a two-year contract extension.
INDIANA PACERS--Signed G Travis Diener.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS--Signed F Desmond Mason to a two-year contract.
NEW JERSEY NETS--Signed Lawrence Frank, coach, to a multiyear contract extension.
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Signed G-F Morris Peterson.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS--Waived F-G James White.
Women's National Basketball Association
SEATTLE STORM--Re-signed G Doneeka Lewis to a seven-day contract.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Claimed WR Jonathan Smith off waivers from New England. Released LB Larry Edwards and WR Johnny Quinn.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed LB Desmond Bishop and K Mason Crosby.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed QB John Beck and C Drew Mormino to four-year contracts. Signed DB Brian Soi and placed him on the active-non-football injury list. Placed CB Andre Goodman and OT Joe Toledo on the active-physically unable to perform list.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed DL Kareem Brown and OL Mike Elgin.
NEW YORK JETS--Placed WR Tim Dwight and LB Matt Chatham on the physically unable to perform list. Signed C Joseph Villani. Waived S Leonard Peters and G Dominic Moran.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Signed S Troy Polamalu to a four-year contract extension. Promoted John Mitchell to assistant head coach.
SAN DIEGO CHARGERS--Agreed to terms with WR Craig Davis on a five-year contract and LB Anthony Waters, TE Legedu Naanee, LB Brandon Siler and CB Paul Oliver on four-year contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed S Dashon Goldson.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Traded G Hannu Toivonen to St. Louis for C Carl Soderberg. Re-signed F Jeff Hoggan.
MINNESOTA WILD--Signed D Nick Schultz to a one-year contract.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Re-signed F Chris Simon to a one-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Promoted Jim Schoenfeld to assistant general manager, player personnel; Cameron Hope to assistant general manager-hockey administration; Gordie Clark to director-player personnel; Jim Hammett to head amateur scout and John Rosasco to vice president-public relations and player recruitment. Named Ken Gernander coach of Hartford (AHL).
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Signed RW Claude Giroux. Signed G Brian Boucher to a minor league contract and assigned him to Philadelphia (AHL).
PHOENIX COYOTES--Signed D Ryan Caldwell to a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Re-signed D Alain Nasreddine.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Signed F Juraj Simek.
College
BYU--Suspended junior RB Manase Tonga for the season opener for violating team rules.
TEXAS-EL PASO--Suspended sophomore WR Tufick Shadrawy and sophomore LB Brian Wilkins indefinitely pending the outcome of their criminal cases.