Today
BASEBALL
American Legion Tournament: Mid-Pacific vs. Kailua (continuation of suspended game), 2:30 p.m.; Waipahu vs. Iolani/Knights loser, Kamehameha vs. Mid-Pacific/Kailua winner, Leilehua vs. Mid-Pacific/Kailua loser, 4 p.m.; Pearl City vs. Iolani/Knights winner, 7 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waimea Waves vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Oahu Paddlers vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League: John Hancock vs. Central Medical, 6 p.m.; Electricians Hawaii vs. Great Harvest, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center gym.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
American Legion Tournament: Games at 4 and 7 p.m., at Central Oahu Regional Park.
Hawaii Collegiate League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waimea Waves vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Oahu Paddlers vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASEBALL
American Legion Tournament
At Central Oahu Regional Park
Pearl City 12, Waipahu 9
Kamehameha 2, Leilehua 1
Mid-Pacific 8, Kailua 8 (game suspended)
SUMO
July Basho
Day 11 results
At Tokyo
Iwakiyama (9-2) def. Yoshikaze (5-6)
Kaiho (8-3) def. Satoyama (2-9)
Hakurozan (6-5) def. Hochiyama (4-7)
Kitazakura (6-5) def. Otsukasa (4-7)
Hokutoriki (8-3) def. Kakizoe (4-7)
Toyohibiki (8-3) def. Kasugao (5-6)
Tamakasuga (6-5) def. Ryuo (3-8)
Kakuryu (5-6) def. Tosanoumi (5-6)
Tokitsuumi (6-5) def. Futeno (2-9)
Kisenosato (7-4) def. Kokkai (5-6)
Tochinonada (8-3) def. Tamanoshima (4-7)
Takekaze (3-8) def. Wakanosato (3-8)
Asasekiryu (5-6) def. Dejima (4-7)
Aminishiki (6-5) def. Toyonoshima (3-8)
Tokitenku (4-7) def. Kotoshogiku (4-7)
Kaio (8-3) def. Homasho (9-2)
Kotooshu (7-4) def. Miyabiyama (5-6)
Chiyotaikai (7-4) def. Takamisakari (2-9)
Hakuho (10-1) def. Ama (3-8)
Asashoryu (10-1) def. Kotomitsuki (10-1)
CYCLING
Tour de France
At Marseille, France
10th Stage
142.6 miles from Tallard to Marseille
1. Cedric Vasseur, France, Quick Step-Innergetic, 5 hours, 20 minutes, 24 seconds.
2. Sandy Casar, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time.
3. Michael Albasini, Switzerland, Liquigas, same time.
4. Patrice Halgand, France, Credit Agricole, same time.
5. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team CSC, same time.
6. Staf Scheirlinckx, Belgium, Cofidis, 36 seconds behind.
7. Paolo Bossoni, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time.
8. Marcus Burghardt, Germany, T-Mobile, 1:01.
9. Aleksandr Kuschynski, Belarus, Liquigas, 2:34.
10. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Rabobank, same time.
Overall Standings
(After 10 Stages)
1. Michael Rasmussen, Denmark, Rabobank, 49:23:48.
2. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 2:35.
3. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:39.
4. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 2:41.
5. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:08.
6. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, 3:18.
7. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 3:39.
8. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 3:50.
9. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 3:53.
10. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 5:06.
11. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 5:20.
12. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, 5:34.
13. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 5:56.
14. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, 6:36.
TENNIS
Mercedes Cup
At Stuttgart, Germany
Purse: $885,620 (Intl. Gold)
Men's second-round singles
Juan Ignacio Chela (7), Argentina, def. Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 7-5, 4-6, 6-4.
Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 6-4, 6-1.
Jiri Vanek, Czech Republic, def. Gael Monfils, France, 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. David Ferrer (4), Spain, 7-5, 6-3.
Countrywide Classic
At Los Angeles
Purse: $525,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's second-round singles
Lee Hyung-taik (7), South Korea, def. Wesley Moodie, South Africa, 6-2, 3-0, retired.
Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Ricardo Mello, Brazil, 6-3, 7-5.
Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-3, 6-2.
Dutch Open
At Amersfoort, Netherlands
Purse: $487,000 (Intl. Series)
Men's second-round singles
Florent Serra, France, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 7-5, 7-6 (6).
Mikhail Youzhny (2), Russia, def. Victor Hanescu, Romania, 6-4, 6-2.
Robin Haase, Netherlands, def. Nicolas Devilder, France, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3.
Western & Southern Financial Group Women's Open
At Mason, Ohio
Women's first-round singles
Yuan Meng, China, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.
Women's second-round singles
Sania Mirza (3), India, def. Varvara Lepchenko, Uzbekistan, 6-2, 6-2.
Akiko Morigami (7), Japan, def. Angelique Kerber, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.
Lilia Osterloh, United States, def. Anna Tatishvili, Georgia, 7-5, 6-1.
Anna Chakvetadze (1), Russia, def. Anda Perianu, Romania, 6-4, 6-3.
Palermo International
At Palermo, Sicily
Women's first-round singles
Kira Nagy, Hungary, def. Tatjana Malek, Germany, 6-2, 7-5.
Women's second-round singles
Sara Errani, Italy, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-2, 6-0.
Martina Muller (2), Germany, def. Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.
Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Edina Gallovits, Romania, 6-3, 6-1.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Milwaukee |
-140 |
Arizona |
+130
|
at Chicago |
-180 |
San Francisco |
+170
|
at Florida |
-160 |
Cincinnati |
+150
|
at Washington |
-120 |
Colorado |
+110
|
at Atlanta |
-200 |
St. Louis |
+185
|
at San Diego |
-125 |
Philadelphia |
+115
|
at Los Angeles |
-130 |
New York |
+120
|
American League
|
Los Angeles |
-180 |
at Tampa Bay |
+170
|
at New York |
-220 |
Toronto |
+200
|
Detroit |
-115 |
at Minnesota |
+105
|
at Boston |
-210 |
Chicago |
+190
|
Cleveland |
-160 |
at Texas |
+150 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
MLB--Fined Detroit OF Gary Sheffield an undisclosed amount for recent remarks regarding umpires.
American League
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Optioned RHP Leo Nunez to Omaha (PCL). Recalled RHP Ryan Braun from Omaha.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Optioned RHP Ervin Santana to Salt Lake of the PCL. Activated C Mike Napoli from the 15-day DL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with RHP Andrew Carignan.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Optioned LHP Jake Woods to Tacoma (PCL). Sent RHP Jason Davis outright to Tacoma.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Activated RHP Al Reyes from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Jon Switzer to Durham (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Named John Boots vice president of finance and administration, effective Aug. 1.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Agreed to terms with INF Julio Franco.
CHICAGO CUBS--Activated RHP Rocky Cherry from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Iowa (PCL).
FLORIDA MARLINS--Sent LHP Erasmo Ramirez outright to Albuquerque (PCL) and RHP Scott Tyler outright to Carolina (SL).
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Optioned 3B Tony Abreu to Las Vegas (PCL). Purchased the contract of RHP Roberto Hernandez from Las Vegas.
NEW YORK METS--Placed INF Damion Easley on the bereavement list. Recalled OF Chip Ambres from New Orleans (PCL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Activated OF Terrmel Sledge from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Hiram Bocachica for assignment.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHICAGO BULLS--Re-signed F Andres Nocioni to a multiyear contract extension. Signed F Joe Smith.
PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS--Re-signed F Travis Outlaw to a three-year contract.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS--Re-signed F-C Fabricio Oberto.
UTAH JAZZ--Announced the resignation of Dennis Haslam, president. Named Randy Rigby, senior vice president of sales and broadcasting and chief marketing officer, president.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed WR Laurent Robinson, TE Martrez Milner and C Doug Datish to four-year contracts.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed DL Chase Pittman to a four-year contract.
DETROIT LIONS--Signed G Manny Ramirez to a three-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed DE Brian Robison and WR Aundrae Allison.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Signed T Clint Oldenburg.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed OL Chris Patrick.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Waived LB Robert Reynolds, QB Kent Smith, QB David Koral, LB David Stratton and S Erik Keyes.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed LB Mark Washington.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed LW Jason King, LW Dan LaCouture and D Brett Skinner to one-year contracts.
DALLAS STARS--Signed D Ivan Vishnevskiy to a three-year contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS--Named Mike Stothers coach for Grand Rapids (AHL). Signed F Mark Hartigan, F Mark Cullen, F Carl Corazzini, F Randall Gelech and D Garrett Stafford.
MINNESOTA WILD--Re-signed RW Derek Boogaard to a multiyear contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Agreed to terms with F Vern Fiddler on a two-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Named Brad Treliving assistant general manager.
SAN JOSE SHARKS--Re-signed LW Riley Armstrong, RW Mike Iggulden and RW Tom Cavanagh to one-year contracts. Signed D-LW Brennan Evans and D-LW Brad Norton to one-year contracts.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Signed C Ryan Shannon and G Drew MacIntyre.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Signed RW Chris Clark to a three-year contract extension, through the 2010-11 season.
College
ARKANSAS--Named Tim Horton running backs coach.
MINNESOTA--Dismissed CB Dominic Jones, RB E.J. Jones, DE Alex Daniels and DB Keith Massey from the football team for violating the code of conduct.
NOTRE DAME--Named Meredith Simon women's assistant lacrosse coach.
OHIO STATE--Named Eric Parker assistant baseball coach.
PITTSBURGH--Named Brandin Knight director of men's basketball operations and Mark Rhodehamel director of women's basketball operations.
TENNESSEE--Agreed to terms with Bruce Pearl, men's basketball coach, on a one-year contract extension through 2013.
UTEP--Agreed to terms with Keitha Adams, women's basketball coach, on a four-year contract extension, through 2011.
WASHINGTON--Named Helen Rychecky assistant swimming coach.
WISCONSIN--Suspended sophomore RB Lance Smith from the football teamfor violating the athletic department's student-athlete discipline policy.