Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waimea Waves vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Waikiki Surfers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Kamuela Paniolos vs. Oahu Paddlers, Kauai Menehunes vs. Waimea Waves, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League: Electricians Hawaii vs. John Hancock, 6 p.m.; Tusker vs. Grantco Pacific, 7:30 p.m., Manoa Recreation Center gym.
POLO
Honolulu Polo Club
At Waimanalo Polo Field
Naturally Hawaiian 6, Team Honu 2
Goal Scorers--NH: Mike Ebinger 3, Neal Szanyi 2, Beau Broughton 1; TH: Rosey Rosecrans 2.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling
Sunday
At Barbers Point Bowling Center
High qualifier: Bronson Teramoto 750
1st stepladder: Lee Limatoc 191 def. Wilson Chan 178
2nd: Kellen Sasano 237 def. Lee Limatoc 225
3rd: Kellen Sasano 265 def. Randy Ramil 207
Championship: Blaine Morton 191 def. Kellen Sasano 180
SURFING
Sandy Beach Bodysurfing Championships
Sunday
At Sandy Beach
KICKBOARD
Open: 1. Kane Wilcox; 2. Kamaka Jingao; 3. Mark Cunningham.
BODYSURFING
Male
17-under: 1. Kane Wilcox; 2. Ryanson Openheimer; 3. John Hogan.
18-29: 1. John Thomas; 2. Jason Nakasato; 3. Kamaka Jingao.
25-45: 1. Uly Matthews; 2. Steve Kapela; 3. Alex Botelho.
30-39: 1. Carlo Valera; 2. Alex Botelho; 3. Ben Mercier.
40-49: 1. Kai Santos; 2. Uly Matthews; 3. STeve Kapela.
50-over: 1. Mark Cunningham; 2. Larry Russo.
Female
17-under: 1. Mikula Thomas; 2. Pumehana Casey; 3. Emily Miller.
18-over: 1. Delori Manus; 2. Caitlin Tamashiro; 3. Leona Roberts.
HANDBOARDING
Male
25-under: 1. Tai Chong; 2. Kane Wilcox; 3. Douglas Paahao.
46-over: 1. Buckwheat Cruz; 2. Larry Russo; 3. Mark Cunningham.
Female
Open: 1. Delori Manus; 2. Mikula Thomas; 3. Hannah Thomas.
SOCCER
2007 Copa America
SEMIFINALS
Yesterday
At Maracaibo, Venezuela
Brazil 2, Uruguay 2 (Brazil wins 5-4 on penalties)
Today (Hawaii time)
At Puerto Ordaz, Venezuela
Mexico vs. Argentina, 2:45 p.m.
THIRD PLACE
Saturday (Hawaii time)
At Caracas, Venezuela
Uruguay vs. Mexico-Argentina loser, 11 a.m.
CHAMPIONSHIP
Sunday (Hawaii time)
At Maracaibo, Venezuela
Brazil vs. Mexico-Argentina winner, 11 a.m.
GOLF
HSJGA King Auto Group State Championship
Yesterday
At Hokulia Golf Course
Boys
13-14
|
Lorens Chan |
73-71--144
|
Alex Chiarella |
78-75--153
|
Justin Keiley |
81-76--157
|
Zachary Braunthal |
82-76--158
|
Michael Fan |
81-78--159
|
15-18
|
TJ Kua |
72-72--144
|
Bradley Shigezawa |
74-74--148
|
Alex Ching |
79-71--150
|
Taeksoo Kim |
75-75--150
|
Alika Bell |
72-79--151 |
Girls
13-14
|
Kelli Oride |
76-76--152
|
Cassy Isagawa |
78-77--155
|
Alina Ching |
82-79--161
|
Alice Kim |
77-92--169
|
Kristen Sawada |
84-86--170
|
15-18
|
Elyse Okada |
74-75--149
|
Cyd Okino |
78-74--152
|
Miki Ueoka |
77-82--159
|
Marissa Chow |
83-77--160
|
Tamara Surtees |
80-83--163 |
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
Sunday
At Mililani Golf Club
A Flight (par-36)
36--Jefferson Yee. 37--Kekoa McBride. 39--Matthew Ho. 42--Jay Kishi. 45--Marshall Miyasaka.
B Flight boys (par-36)
40--Tyler Ichiki. 44--Andrew Ouchi; Adam Nishigaya; Cody Machida; Blaine Fujimoto. 45--Troy Kakugawa. 46--Jarin Harada. 47--Quinten Nishime; Ian Terayama. 49--Ross Horiuchi.
B Flight girls (par-36)
41--Kacie Harada. 44--Kelli-Ane Katsuda; Taylor Rae Sugimoto. 46--Jade Salvador. 49--Marissa Suehiro. 51--Leimomi Kanagusuku.
C Flight (par-32)
32--Kai Hayashida. 33--Dylan Takabayashi. 35--Iris Kawada. 36--Devin Nakata. 39--Ashley Yuen; Elizabeth Shishido. 40--Jordan Fujiwara; Christopher Andreyka; Corey Furuya; Devon Terayama. 42--Jaron Tsukamoto.
D Flight (par-32)
33--Mari Nishiura. 34--Landon Chung. 37--Mark Horiuchi; Jason Lum; Noah Hayashida. 38--Tyler Tsuchida. 39--Keenan Chung. 40--Ty Cuban. 41--Zoey Akagi-Bustin. 45--Lynsie Furuya; Shannon Lum. 47--Brandon Machida; Tiffany Moritsugu.
CYCLING
Tour de France
Yesterday
At Compiegne, France
Third Stage
147 miles from Waregem, Belgium to Compiegne
1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 6 hours, 36 minutes, 15 seconds. 2. Erik Zabel, Germany, Team Milram, same time. 3. Danilo Napolitano, Italy, Lampre-Fondital, same time. 4. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, same time. 5. Robert Hunter, South Africa, Barloworld, same time. 6. Robert Foerster, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 7. Robbie McEwen, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 8. Bernhard Eisel, Austria, T-Mobile, same time. 9. Mark Cavendish, Britain, T-Mobile, same time. 10. Heinrich Haussler, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time. 11. Matthieu Ladagnous, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 12. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, same time. 13. Sebastien Chavanel, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 14. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, same time. 15. Romain Feillu, France, Agritubel, same time. 16. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 17. Juan Antonio Flecha, Spain, Rabobank, same time. 18. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, same time. 19. Francisco Ventoso, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 20. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, same time.
Also
45. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time. 51. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 56. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 63. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 76. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 81. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channal, same time. 86. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 110. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time. 126. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 149. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, same time. 187. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time. Tomas Vaitkus, Lithuania, Discovery Channel, abandoned.
Overall Standings (After three stages)
1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 15:12:08. 2. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 33 seconds behind. 3. David Millar, Britain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, :41. 4. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, :43. 5. Bradley Wiggins, Britain, Cofidis, same time. 6. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, :45. 7. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, :46. 8. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time. 9. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, :49. 10. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, same time. 11. Alexandre Vinokourov, Kazakhstan, Astana, :50. 12. Thomas Dekker, Netherlands, Rabobank, :51. 13. Manuel Quinziato, Italy, Liquigas, :52. 14. Benoit Vaugrenard, France, Francaise des Jeux, same time. 15. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Caisse d'Epargne, :53. 16. Andriy Grivko, Ukraine, Team Milram, same time. 17. Filippo Pozzato, Italy, Liquigas, :55. 18. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 19. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time. 20. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, :56.
Also
32. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 1:00. 39. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 1:04. 48. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 1:07. 50. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 1:08. 69. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 1:13. 70. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 73. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, same time. 123. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 1:25. 186. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 4:24.
TENNIS
Allianz Suisse Open Gstaad
Yesterday
At Gstaad, Switzerland
Purse: $574,290 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Paul-Henri Mathieu (5), France, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-4.
Feliciano Lopez, Spain, def. Michel Kratochvil, Switzerland, 6-2, 6-3.
Potito Starace (8), Italy, def. Jan Hajek, Czech Rebuplic, 7-6 (4), 6-1.
Marc Gicquel (6), France, def. Diego Hartfield, Argentina, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Werner Eschauer, Austria def. Michael Lammer, Switzerland, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.
Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, def. Marin Cilic, Croatia, 7-5, 6-3.
Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, vs. Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 4-6, 5-5, susp., rain.
Igor Andreev, Russia, leads Albert Montanes, Spain, 3-6, 6-3, 5-4, susp., rain.
ATP Catella Swedish Open
Yesterday
At Bastad Tennis Stadiun
Bastad, Sweden
Purse: $481,860 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Juan Monaco (7), Argentina, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-4.
Yuri Schukin, Russia, def. Mariano Zabaleta, Argentina, 6-1, 1-6, 7-5.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Victor Troicki, Serbia, 6-2, 6-3.
Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Oscar Hernandez, Spain, 6-4, 6-4.
David Ferrer (2), Spain, def. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, 6-2, 6-1.
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Tim Goransson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-0.
Fernando Verdasco, Spain, def. Erling Tveit, Norway, 7-5, 6-1.
Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, def. Michal Przysiezny, Poland, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4.
Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Simone Borelli, Italy, 6-3, 6-3.
BASEBALL
MLB All-Star Game MVPs
2007 |
Ichiro Suzuki, Seattle, AL
|
2006 |
Michael Young, Texas, AL
|
2005 |
Miguel Tejada, Baltimore, AL
|
2004 |
Alfonso Soriano, Texas, AL
|
2003 |
Garret Anderson, Anaheim, AL
|
2002 |
None
|
2001 |
Cal Ripken Jr., Baltimore, AL
|
2000 |
Derek Jeter, New York, AL
|
1999 |
Pedro Martinez, Boston, AL
|
1998 |
Roberto Alomar, Baltimore, AL
|
1997 |
Sandy Alomar Jr., Cleveland, AL
|
1996 |
Mike Piazza, Los Angeles, NL
|
1995 |
Jeff Conine, Florida, NL
|
1994 |
Fred McGriff, Atlanta, NL
|
1993 |
Kirby Puckett, Minnesota, AL
|
1992 |
Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle, AL
|
1991 |
Cal Ripken Jr., Baltimore, AL
|
1990 |
Julio Franco, Texas, AL
|
1989 |
Bo Jackson, Kansas City, AL
|
1988 |
Terry Steinbach, Oakland, AL
|
1987 |
Tim Raines, Montreal, NL
|
1986 |
Roger Clemens, Boston, AL
|
1985 |
LaMarr Hoyt, San Diego, NL
|
1984 |
Gary Carter, Montreal, NL
|
1983 |
Fred Lynn, California, AL
|
1982 |
Dave Concepcion, Cincinnati, NL
|
1981 |
Gary Carter, Montreal, NL
|
1980 |
Ken Griffey Sr., Cincinnati, NL
|
1979 |
Dave Parker, Pittsburgh, NL
|
1978 |
Steve Garvey, Los Angeles, NL
|
1977 |
Don Sutton, Los Angeles, NL
|
1976 |
George Foster, Cincinnati, NL
|
1975 |
Bill Madlock, Chicago, NL, (also) |
Jon Matlack, New York, NL
|
1974 |
Steve Garvey, Los Angeles, NL
|
1973 |
Bobby Bonds, San Francisco, NL
|
1972 |
Joe Morgan, Cincinnati, NL
|
1971 |
Frank Robinson, Baltimore, AL
|
1970 |
Carl Yastrzemski, Boston, AL
|
1969 |
Willie McCovey, San Francisco, NL
|
1968 |
Willie Mays, San Francisco, NL
|
1967 |
Tony Perez, Cincinnati, NL
|
1966 |
Brooks Robinson, Baltimore, AL
|
1965 |
Juan Marichal, San Francisco, NL
|
1964 |
John Callison, Philadelphia, NL
|
1963 |
Willie Mays, San Francisco, NL
|
1962 |
x-Maury Wills, Los Angeles, NL
|
1962 |
x-Leon Wagner, Los Angeles, AL |
x-two games
Hawaii Island Movers Japan Tournament
At Otani Stadium
Kyushu Big Six All-Stars 11, Island Movers 1
At Kwansei Gakuen
Kansai 9, Island Movers 1
At Kusatsu Grenn Stadium
Island Movers 4, Kansai 3
BASKETBALL
Women's National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Indiana |
14 |
4 |
.778 |
--
|
Detroit |
13 |
5 |
.722 |
1
|
New York |
10 |
8 |
.556 |
4
|
Chicago |
8 |
11 |
.421 |
6 1/2
|
Connecticut |
7 |
11 |
.389 |
7
|
Washington |
7 |
12 |
.368 |
7 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
San Antonio |
11 |
6 |
.647 |
--
|
Sacramento |
12 |
7 |
.632 |
--
|
Phoenix |
11 |
8 |
.579 |
1
|
Seattle |
11 |
8 |
.579 |
1
|
Los Angeles |
7 |
12 |
.368 |
5
|
Houston |
5 |
14 |
.263 |
7
|
Minnesota |
5 |
15 |
.250 |
7 1/2 |
Yesterday
Seattle 82, Los Angeles 47
Detroit 92, Chicago 84
Washington 91, Minnesota 83, OT
Indiana 79, Houston 77
Today (Hawaii times)
Connecticut at Seattle, 9 a.m.
San Antonio at Phoenix, 9:30 a.m.
Tomorrow (Hawaii times)
Minnesota at Houston, 6 a.m.
New York at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Detroit at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Connecticut at Sacramento, 4 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Optioned RHP Gavin Floyd to Charlotte (IL).
National League
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Promoted INF Donovan Solano from Quad Cities (MWL) to Palm Beach (FSL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES--Signed F Corey Brewer to two-year contract.
TORONTO RAPTORS--Signed F Jamario Moon to a two-year contract.
Football
National Football League
OAKLAND RAIDERS--Signed S Donovin Darius.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Waived FB Zach Tuiasosopo.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Agreed to terms with OL Leroy Harris and DT Antonio Johnson.
Arena Football League
LOS ANGELES AVENGERS--Released WR Leo Bookman, DB Kairi Cooper and OL Phil Hawkins from the practice squad.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Re-signed LW Curtis Glencross, LW Joakim Lindstrom, C Andrew Murray and RW Steve Goertzen.
NEW JERSEY DEVILS--Signed D Vitaly Vishnevski to a one-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Agreed to terms with LW Brendan Shanahan on a one-year contract.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Signed C Sidney Crosby to a five-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Signed RW Joe Motzko to a two-year contract.