Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waimea Waves vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
Women's Collegiate Summer League: Camo vs. International Steel Concepts, 6:30 p.m., AllState vs. Elite Security, 7:30 p.m., Summerlin Easy Hawaii vs. Cross-Over, 8:30 p.m., games at Manoa Valley District Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waimea Waves vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through July 7
Points standings
1, Jeff Gordon, 2,773. 2, Denny Hamlin, 2,496. 3, Matt Kenseth, 2,390. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 2,366. 5, Jeff Burton, 2,345. 6, Carl Edwards, 2,308. 7, Tony Stewart, 2,234. 8, Kyle Busch, 2,190. 9, Kevin Harvick, 2,172. 10, Martin Truex Jr., 2,157.
11, Clint Bowyer, 2,142. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 2,040. 13, Jamie McMurray, 1,991. 14, Ryan Newman, 1,979. 15, Kurt Busch, 1,919. 16, Greg Biffle, 1,836. 17, J.J. Yeley, 1,804. 18, Mark Martin, 1,774. 19, Casey Mears, 1,761. 20, Bobby Labonte, 1,743.
Money leaders
1, Kevin Harvick, $4,965,970. 2, Jeff Gordon, $4,010,220. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $3,826,820. 4, Jeff Burton, $3,604,560. 5, Matt Kenseth, $3,358,810. 6, Tony Stewart, $3,151,200. 7, Mark Martin, $2,919,970. 8, Denny Hamlin, $2,793,750. 9, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,699,230. 10, Martin Truex Jr., $2,690,420.
11, Kasey Kahne, $2,681,260. 12, Ryan Newman, $2,679,720. 13, Kurt Busch, $2,659,450. 14, David Ragan, $2,529,200. 15, Juan Montoya, $2,516,380. 16, Kyle Busch, $2,436,070. 17, Bobby Labonte, $2,412,300. 18, David Gilliland, $2,397,780. 19, J.J. Yeley, $2,335,970. 20, Casey Mears, $2,239,680.
TENNIS
Hall of Fame Championships
At Newport, R.I.
Men's first round singles
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Kevin Kim, United States, 6-3, 6-3.
Roko Karanusic, Croatia, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili (6), Russia, 6-4, 6-3.
Vince Spadea (2), United States, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 6-4, 6-3.
Wesley Moodie, South Africa, def. Thiago Alves, Brazil, 6-3, 6-4.
Michael Berrer (8), Germany, def. Chris Guccione, Australia, 6-4, 7-6 (5).
Swiss Open
At Gstaad, Switzerland
Men's first round singles
Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, def. Gaston Gaudio, Argentina, 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4.
Philipp Kohlschreiber (4), Germany, def. Jan Hernych, Czech Republic, 7-6 (0), 7-6 (3).
Albert Montanes, Spain, vs. Igor Andreev, Russia, 0-0 (40-40), susp., rain.
Marin Cilic, Croatia, vs. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 4-4, susp., rain.
Andreas Seppi, Italy, leads Bartolome Salva-Vidal, Spain, 3-1, susp., rain.
Swedish Open
At Bastad, Sweden
Men's first round singles
Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Michael Ryderstedt, Sweden, 6-1, 6-4.
Nicolas Massu, Ecuador, def. Evgeny Korolev, Russia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Carlos Moya (4), Spain, def. Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.
Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Filip Prpic, Sweden, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1.
Luis Horna, Peru, def. Tommy Robredo (1), Spain, 6-1, 1-6, 6-1.
Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Jarkko Nieminen (3), Finland, 6-4, 6-2.
Filippo Volandri, Italy, def. Federico Luzzi, Italy, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1.
BASEBALL
PONY
STATE BRONCO (AGES 11-12) TOURNAMENT
At Hanapepe, Kauai
Championship game
Aiea 8, Mililani 3
Winning pitcher--Keenan Lum.
Leading hitters--Aiea: Troy Barboza Scanlan 3-4, 2b; K. Lum 2-4; Austyn Nagamine 2-4; Tyler Meditz 2-5, 2b.
Semifinals
Aiea 10, Kalanianaole AC 1
Mililani 7, West Kauai 3
Aiea Championship Team Roster
Players--Blaise DeSa, Tyler Fujimoto, Travis Garcia-Perreira, Nathan Higa, Brock Honda, Keenan Lum, Tyler Meditz, Cody Miyasato, Austyn Nagamine, DJ Racuya, Blaze Saito, Brent Sakurai, Troy Barboza Scanlan, Kyle Tom.
Head coach--Ray Sakurai.
Assistant coaches--Ross Shimabuku, Regan Honda.
MAJOR LEAGUES
30 Home Runs Before All-Star Break
Since 1961
2007--Alex Rodriguez, New York Yankees, 30
2006--David Ortiz, Boston, 31
2006--Jim Thome, Chicago White Sox, 30
2003--Barry Bonds, San Francisco, 30
2001--Barry Bonds, San Francisco, 39
2001--Luis Gonzalez, Arizona, 35
2000--Mark McGwire, St. Louis, 30
1999--Sammy Sosa, Chicago Cubs, 32
1999--Jose Canseco, Tampa Bay, 31
1998--Mark McGwire, St. Louis, 37
1998--Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle, 35
1998--Sammy Sosa, Chicago Cubs, 33
1998--Greg Vaughn, San Diego, 30
1997--Mark McGwire, Oakland, 31
1997--Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle, 30
1996--Brady Anderson, Baltimore, 30
1994--Ken Griffey Jr., Seattle 33
1994--Matt Williams, San Francisco, 33
1994--Frank Thomas, Chicago White Sox, 32
1989--Kevin Mitchell, San Francisco, 31
1987--Mark McGwire, Oakland, 33
1976--Mike Schmidt, Philadelphia, 31
1976--Dave Kingman, New York Mets, 30
1973--Willie Stargell, Pittsburgh, 30
1971--Willie Stargell, Pittsburgh, 30
1969--Reggie Jackson, Oakland, 37
1969--Frank Howard, Washington, 34
1969--Willie McCovey, San Francisco, 30
1964--Harmon Killebrew, Minnesota, 30
1961--Roger Maris, New York Yankees, 33
All-Star Starting Pitchers
By The Associated Press
2007 -- Dan Haren (Oakland) vs. Jake Peavy (San Diego)
2006 -- Kenny Rogers (Tigers) vs. Brad Penny (Dodgers)
2005 -- Chris Carpenter (Cardinals) vs. Mark Buehrle (White Sox)
2004 -- Mark Mulder (Athletics) vs. Roger Clemens (Astros)
2003 -- Jason Schmidt (Giants) vs. Esteban Loaiza (White Sox)
2002 -- Derek Lowe (Red Sox) vs. Curt Schilling (Diamondbacks)
2001 -- Randy Johnson (Diamondbacks) vs. Roger Clemens (Yankees)
2000 -- David Wells (Blue Jays) vs. Randy Johnson (Diamondbacks)
1999 -- Curt Schilling (Phillies) vs. Pedro Martinez (Red Sox)
1998 -- David Wells (Yankees) vs. Greg Maddux (Braves)
1997 -- Greg Maddux (Braves) vs. Randy Johnson (Mariners)
1996 -- Charles Nagy (Indians) vs. John Smoltz (Braves)
1995 -- Hideo Nomo (Dodgers) vs. Randy Johnson (Mariners)
1994 -- Jimmy Key (Yankees) vs. Greg Maddux (Braves)
1993 -- Terry Mulholland (Phillies) vs. Mark Langston (Angels)
1992 -- Kevin Brown (Rangers) vs. Tom Glavine (Braves)
1991 -- Tom Glavine (Braves) vs. Jack Morris (Twins)
1990 -- Bob Welch (A's) vs. Jack Armstrong (Reds)
1989 -- Rick Reuschel (Giants) vs. Dave Stewart (A's)
1988 -- Frank Viola (Twins) vs. Dwight Gooden (Mets)
1987 -- Mike Scott (Astros) vs. Bret Saberhagen (Royals)
1986 -- Roger Clemens (Red Sox) vs. Dwight Gooden (Mets)
1985 -- LaMarr Hoyt (Padres) vs. Jack Morris (Tigers)
1984 -- Dave Stieb (Blue Jays) vs. Charlie Lea (Expos)
1983 -- Mario Soto (Reds) vs. Dave Stieb (Blue Jays)
1982 -- Dennis Eckersley (Red Sox) vs. Steve Rogers (Expos)
1981 -- Fernando Valenzuela (Dodgers) vs. Jack Morris (Tigers)
1980 -- Steve Stone (Orioles) vs. J.R. Richard (Astros)
1979 -- Steve Carlton (Phillies) vs. Nolan Ryan (Angels)
1978 -- Jim Palmer (Orioles) vs. Vida Blue (Giants)
1977 -- Don Sutton (Dodgers) vs. Jim Palmer (Orioles)
1976 -- Mark Fidrych (Tigers) vs. Randy Jones (Padres)
1975 -- Jerry Reuss (Pirates) vs. Vida Blue (A's)
1974 -- Gaylord Perry (Indians) vs. Andy Messersmith (Dodgers)
1973 -- Rick Wise (Cardinals) vs. Catfish Hunter (A's)
1972 -- Jim Palmer (Orioles) vs. Bob Gibson (Cardinals)
1971 -- Dock Ellis (Pirates) vs. Vida Blue (A's)
1970 -- Jim Palmer (Orioles) vs. Tom Seaver (Mets)
1969 -- Steve Carlton (Cardinals) vs. Mel Stottlemyre (Yankees)
1968 -- Luis Tiant (Indians) vs. Don Drysdale (Dodgers)
BOXING
Fight schedule
Tomorrow
At Kodak, Theatre, Hollywood, Calif. (ESPN2), Joel Julio, Miami, vs. Cornelius Budrage, Detroit, 10, junior middleweights.
Friday
At Million Dollar Elm Casino, Tulsa, Okla. (ESPN2), Allan Green, Tulsa, Okla., vs. Darrell Woods, St. Petersburg, Fla., 10, super middleweights.
At Congress Theatre, Chicago, Francisco Lorenzo, Dominican Republic, vs. Baudel Cardenas, Mexico, 10, super featherweights.
SATURDAY
At Mississippi Coast Coliseum, Biloxi, Miss., Roy Jones, Jr., Pensacola, Fla., vs. Anthony Hanshaw, Massillon, Ohio, 12, light heavyweights; Oscar Diaz, San Antonio, vs. Juan Manual Buendia, Lincoln Park, Mich., 12, for the vacant NABF welterweight title; Derrick Gainer, Pensacola, Fla., vs. Carlos Navarro, Las Vegas, 10, super featherweights.
RUNNING
Epilepsy Freedom Run
July 4th results
5-Kilometers
OVERALL
Top five--1. Andrew Taylor, 16:56; 2. Kensuke Taylor, 17:49; 3. Matt Nakamoto, 18:05; 4. Scot Muraoka, 18:58; 5. Thomas Bloss, 19:14.
MEN
12-and-under--1. Austin Chun, 23:45; 2. Gary Fanelli Jr., 25:55; 3. David Jameson, 10:46.
13-19--1. Kensuke Taylor, 17:49; 2. Matt Nakamoto, 18:05; 3. Thomas Bloss, 19:14.
20-24--1. Edwin Krakowiak, 27:02; 2. Justin Kam, 33:48; 3. Van Luu, 56:12.
25-29--1. Nolan Nohara, 19:44; 2. George Villanueva, 21:07; 3. Nick Whitney, 22:31.
30-34--1. Brian Ellis Jr., 24:36. 2. David Starr, 24:43.
35-39--1. Michael Hayes, 25:10; 2. Eric Medrano, 27:17; 3. John Reed, 29:34.
40-44--1. Scot Muraoka, 18:58. 2. Stan Roth, 21:25; 3. Mark Yamai, 31:06.
45-49--1. Douglas Tonokawa, 21:26; 2. Curtis Matsuda, 24:52; 3. Takeshi Matsukata, 25:08.
50-54--1. Joe Laturnau, 19:37; 2. Mark Houghton, 20:00; 3. Carl Choy, 27:28.
55-59--1. Greg Wallace, 25:22; 2. Brian Aburano, 28:22; 3. Rusty Nall, 29:27.
60-64--1. John Kaneshiro, 24:09; 2. Ed Kemper, 24:54; 3. Kenneth Best, 25:15.
65-69--Calvin Chock, 36:24.
70-74--Kim Jacobsen, 31:33.
80-and-over--1. Etsuo Tonokawa, 31:46; 2. Naoto Inada, 47:39.
WOMEN
Overall--Masako Sagawa, 20:54.
12-and-under--1. Danielle Madero-Craven, 26:17; 2. Theresa Foletta, 30:26; 3. Kimberly Madero-Craven, 40:41.
13-19--1. Tara Stout, 24:12; 2. Reina Taylor, 24:32; 3. Errin Garcia, 24:58.
20-24--1. Laurie Moyer, 25:01; 2. Traci Shiraishi, 28:24; 3. Stephanie Luke, 31:16.
25-29--1. Tiffany Torres, 21:18; 2. Johanna Bartee, 25:46; 3. Desiree Williams, 29:30.
30-34--1. Pamela Cray, 25:44; 2. Gabriela Fiorilo, 27:44; 3. Lacey Mackey, 29:15.
35-39--1. Tracy Lewis, 26:04; 2. Colleen Watts, 27:03; 3. Kimberly Kubanek, 32:35.
40-44--1. Molly Brerlin, 23:36; 2. Theresa Greaney, 24:33; 3. Suzette Hieda-Freitas, 29:20.
45-49--1. Lynne Kinney, 26:59; 2. Beth Blackburn, 31:36; 3. Jane Tonokawa, 41:16.
50-54--1. Patricia Aburano, 29:40; 2. Carol Kalahiki, 34:19.
55-59--1. Cydni Medeiros, 28:27; 2. Michele Kesler, 30:31; 3. Karin Green, 33:19.
60-64--1. Mary Fisher, 42:39; 2. Mary Hamilton, 49:26.
10-Kilometers
OVERALL
Top five--1. Jimmy Davis, 36:46; 2. Peter Deptula, 37:25; 3. Ryan Gilla, 38:44; 4. Edgar Alverson, 39:34; 5. Eric Gilman, 41:04.
MEN
12-and-under--Josh Schreiber, 57:02.
13-19--1. Peter Deptula, 37:25; 2. Zach Barahal, 48:20; 3. Zack Schreiber, 56:59.
20-24--1. Edgar Alverson, 39:34; 2. Patrick Steiner, 45:52; 3. Joshua Geis, 46:12.
25-29--1. Ryan Gilla, 38:44; 2. Jon Bacus, 44:51; 3. Daniel Marcotte, 51:08.
30-34--1. Eric Thorstad, 43:46; 2. Kane Ng-Osorio, 46:24; 3. William Cason, 47:27.
35-39--1. Eric Gilman, 41:04; 2. Douglas Baker, 42:19; 3. Don Alkire, 47:02.
40-44--1. Darrin Chun, 45:49; 2. Mike Delong, 46:19; 3. Mike Swartz, 51:24.
45-49--1. Ken Watts, 45:17; 2. Geraldo Foletta, 45:33; 3. Scot Urada, 51:18.
50-54--1. Tom Sagawa, 49:27; 2. Ron Heller, 51:41; 3. Robert Alton, 1:18:53.
55-59--Frank Krajick, 47:34.
60-64--1. Arthur Sarakas, 52:44; 2. Steve Davidson, 1:07:52; 3. Hideo Mita, 1:15:55.
65-69--Michael Richardson, 53:51.
80-and-over--Bob Henninger, 1:19:16.
WOMEN
Open--Stefy Matsumura 45:42.
20-24--1. Melissa Torres, 55:23; 2. Jen Perez, 1:00:45; 3. Tamara Drake, 1:06:27.
25-29--1. Sherry Laniosz, 46:41; 2. Samantha Moelter, 48:49; 3. Joy Yanai, 57:15.
30-34--1. Jane Stevens, 48:35; 2. Sarah Pendergast, 50:05; 3. Kimberly Delmore, 52:24.
35-39--1. Kathleen Tagaca, 55:24; 2. Janet Liang, 59:55; 3. Arikka Johnson, 1:07:31.
40-44--1. Thea Kendall-Osborne, 49:40; 2. Faith Ventura, 50:14; 3. Michelle Regn, 1:03:38.
45-49--1. Catherine Stout, 52:09; 2. Jan St Oegger, 1:09:20; 3. Sharon Takahama, 1:44:25.
50-54--1. Connie Comiso, 49:36; 2. Robin Richardson, 58:22; 3. Joni Dairiki, 1:07:09.
55-59--Judith Inazu, 57:10.
Schofield Barracks
At Wahiawa
July 4th results, 5 kilometers
MEN
Open--1. John Campbell, 17:30.6; 2. Joseph Sybrowsky, 17:37.4; 3. Ash Dustow, 18:34.0.
12-and-under--1. Ryan Parker, 25:46.1; 2. Devin Rettke, 26:10.9; 3. Casen Dunn, 29:18.2.
13-19--1. Joab Vasquez, 19:47.4; 2. Andrew Huscher, 20:30.1; 3. Jayson Dumacal, 20:43.6.
20-29--1. Ariel Salinas, 19:16.7; 2. Chris Calway, 21:19.4; 3. Carlos Ruiz, 22:15.9.
30-39--1. Fidel Vasquez, 20:44.2; 2. Jesse Schiel, 21:08.9; 3. Gregory Melz, 21:22.6.
40-49--1. Val Umphress, 19:01.6; 2. Anson Quach, 20:14.5; 3. David Cuadrado, 20:28.0.
50-59--1. Michael Akagi, 22:00.8; 2. Ron Poe, 23:05.8; 3. Loreto Mina, 24:13.3.
60-69--1. Roger Schlagheck, 28:51.3; 2. Albert Singbusch, 34:23.6; 3. Nicanor Joaquin, 43:56.1.
70-and-over--Bill Beauchamp, 1:13:20.
WOMEN
Open--1. Emily King, 20:24.0; 2. Mina Casey-Pang, 20:49.1; 3. Kristin Ali-Keith, 21:24.9.
12-and-under--1. Jessica Piatt, 25:50.0; 2. Brooke Ewbank, 26:33.4; 3. Kendall Dunn, 26:51.6.
13-19--1. Melissa Kawana, 23:56.3; 2. Doneliza Joaquin, 26:36.6; 3. Heather Ettleman, 26:44.7.
20-29--1. Kristy Rice, 21:26.1; 2. Deanne Soon, 22:18.4; 3. Joan Montoya, 22:59.3.
30-39--1. Asti Tomsic, 23:48.1; 2. Kelly Warnok, 24:26.1; 3. Jacqilyn Edwards, 24:55.1.
40-49--1. Kelli Lyau, 22:42.7; 2. Georgina Pullman Olzaski, 22:45.0; 3. Satomi Turner, 23:29.0.
50-59--1. Marion Nelson, 26:16.2; 2. Marily Boyer, 28:06.4; 3. Karen Loomis, 29:06.1.
60-69--Darlene Heck, 37:13.9.
SWIMMING
Cholo's 2000
Saturday
MEN
Open--1. John Flanagan, 23:36.1; 2. Noa Sakamoto, 23:38.2; 3. Kekoa Taparra, 25:19.6.
10-and-under--1. Bowen Anderson, 39:46.3; 2. Daniel Yuen-Schat, 42:14.0; 3. Jonah Kaniho, 42:55.4.
11-12--1. Bryant Zeh, 29:38.1; 2. Kale Ai, 29:43.9; 3. Austin Corpuz, 32:11.7.
13-14--1. Kacy Johnson, 25:22.1; 2. Eastman Holloway, 27:55.1; 3. Kramer Ichimura, 28:02.3.
15-19--1. Dustin Fukuda, 25:21.4; 2. Jayson Hagi, 26:52.8; 3. Beau Kila Pickering, 27:33.0.
20-24--1. Nick Cabebe, 32:25.8; 2. Steven Blum, 43:13.2; 3. Timothy Hennessy, 47:01.5.
25-29--1. Chad Seymour, 27:42.9; 2. Matthew Camp, 29:16.8; 3. Ryan Hatfield, 29:27.6.
30-34--1. Ramsey Ross, 28:25.2; 2. Michael Koehne, 29:52.6; 3. Dana Adkins, 30:16.8.
35-39--1. Quinn Carver, 28:04.0; 2. Thomas Anderson, 28:14.0; 3. Lou Ortiz, 29:03.2.
40-44--1. Mel Solberg, 30:17.8; 2. Christopher Cole, 31:54.0; 3. Brendan Mahoney, 32:24.7.
45-49--1. Russell Iwamura, 29:42.2; 2. John Havlik, 29:44.5; 3. Steve Watkins, 29:55.0.
50-54--1. Ernie James, 29:41.9; 2. Rick Bush, 31:24.4; 3. Dave Johnson, 31:29.8.
55-59--1. Bruce Sloan, 31:34.0; 2. Patrick Gavin, 32:40.4; 3. Tom Burke, 34:53.3.
60-64--1. Bob Momsen, 28:33.4; 2. Norm Scott, 34:25.6; 3. Carl Kawauchi, 34:55.9.
65-69--1. Lucky Cole, 38:40.2; 2. Allen Teshima, 46:15.7; 3. Steve Oka, 50:05.3.
70-and-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 34:10.3; 2. Vernon Knight, 43:36.1; 3. Pete Schlegel, 43:46.5.
WOMEN
Open--1. Shanelle Choi, 27:59.5; 2. Nicole Hagi, 28:05.3; 3. Gail Grabowsky, 28:13.3.
10-and-under--1. Kii Rea, 41:05.4; 2. Mollie Taylor, 58:55.7.
11-12--1. Kayla Heiss, 34:45.0; 2. Chelsea Apo, 35:04.0; 3. Jessie Watkins, 36:37.5.
13-14--1. Catia Kaniho, 32:50.3; 2. Kaiulani Kaale Kahi, 32:50.6; 3. Allyson Ontai, 38:00.8.
15-19--1. Jenna Sheeley, 28:19.5; 2. Kristi Torkildson, 28:20.0; 3. Michelle Dudley, 28:38.6.
20-24--1. Kathryn Taylor, 28:53.1; 2. Emily King, 31:31.5; 3. Emily Sabo, 31:34.8.
25-29--1. Karen Finnerty, 28:50.1; 2. Laura Springer, 29:17.7; 3. Amanda Sidor, 33:43.5.
30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 31:34.4; 2. Jacquelyn Kim, 36:36.1; 3. Melissa Iwamoto, 37:10.2.
35-39--1. Miki David, 29:05.3; 2. Lindsay McGill, 29:35.7; 3. Olwen Huxley, 33:58.9.
40-44--1. Ellen Argo, 31:37.9; 2. Katherine Nichols, 33:42.5; 3. Lynne Ruess, 34:27.2.
45-49--1. Jennifer Stabrylla, 36:52.0; 2. Anna Marie Watkins, 36:58.6; 3. Diane Corn, 37:02.6.
50-54--1. Kaia Hedlund, 38:31.8; 2. Laurie Loomis, 39:10.3; 3. Valisa Saunders, 40:50.1.
55-59--1. Sharon Keith, 37:03.4; 2. Lorna Erisman, 40:13.7; 3. Becky Thurston, 40:57.1.
60-64--1. Betty-Ann Barnett, 32:23.0; 2. Sui-Lan Ellsworth, 33:27.5; 3. Jane Kirton, 47:20.0.
65-69--1. Kathlee Quinn, 48:26.0; 2. Gail Morris, 1:09:32.1.
70-and-over--1. Diane Stowell, 40:39.6; 2. Lori Auhll, 48:50.7.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Indiana |
13 |
4 |
.765 |
--
|
Detroit |
12 |
5 |
.706 |
1
|
New York |
10 |
8 |
.556 |
3 1/2
|
Chicago |
8 |
10 |
.444 |
5 1/2
|
Connecticut |
7 |
11 |
.389 |
6 1/2
|
Washington |
6 |
12 |
.333 |
7 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
W L Pct GB
San Antonio |
11 |
6 |
.647 |
--
|
Sacramento |
12 |
7 |
.632 |
--
|
Phoenix |
11 |
8 |
.579 |
1
|
Seattle |
10 |
8 |
.556 |
1 1/2
|
Los Angeles |
7 |
11 |
.389 |
4 1/2
|
Houston |
5 |
13 |
.278 |
6 1/2
|
Minnesota |
5 |
14 |
.263 |
7 |
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Seattle at Los Angeles, 9:30 a.m.
Chicago at Detroit, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at Washington, 1 p.m.
Indiana at Houston, 3 p.m.
WNBA All-Star Rosters
EASTERN CONFERENCE
STARTERS |
P |
TEAM |
HT |
WT
|
Tamika Catchings |
F |
Indiana |
6-0 |
166
|
Cheryl Ford |
F |
Detroit |
6-3 |
195
|
Kara Braxton |
C |
Detroit |
6-6 |
210
|
Deanna Nolan |
G |
Detroit |
5-11 |
144
|
Anna DeForge |
G |
Indiana |
5-10 |
160
|
RESERVES |
P |
TEAM |
HT |
WT
|
Alana Beard |
G |
Wash. |
5-11 |
160
|
Katie Douglas |
G |
Conn. |
6-0 |
165
|
Candice Dupree |
F |
Chicago |
6-2 |
162
|
Asjha Jones |
F |
Conn. |
6-2 |
196
|
DeLisha Milton-Jones |
F |
Washington |
6-1 |
185
|
Tammy Sutton-Brown |
C |
Indiana |
6-4 |
199 |
Head Coach--Bill Laimbeer, Detroit
Assistant Coaches--Rick Mahorn; Cheryl Reeve.
WESTERN CONFERENCE
STARTERS |
P |
TEAM |
HT |
WT
|
Diana Taurasi |
F |
Phoenix |
5-11 |
172
|
Lauren Jackson |
F |
Seattle |
6-5 |
185
|
Yolanda Griffith |
C |
Sac. |
6-3 |
176
|
Sue Bird |
G |
Seattle |
5-9 |
155
|
Becky Hammon |
G |
SanAnt. |
5-5 |
136
|
RESERVES |
P |
TEAM |
HT |
WT
|
Seimone Augustus |
G |
Minn. |
6-0 |
179
|
Rebekkah Brunson |
F |
Sac. |
6-2 |
175
|
Taj McWilliams-Franklin |
F |
Los Ang. |
6-2 |
185
|
Cappie Pondexter |
G |
Phoenix |
5-9 |
160
|
Penny Taylor |
F |
Phoenix |
6-1 |
168
|
Tina Thompson |
F |
Houston |
6-2 |
178 |
Head Coach--Jenny Boucek, Sacramento
Assistant Coaches--Tom Abatermarco; Monique Ambers; Steve Shuman.
GOLF
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through July 8
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
20,392 |
$5,093,927
|
2. Vijay Singh |
16,183 |
$3,829,964
|
3. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
4. K.J. Choi |
13,589 |
$3,243,629
|
5. Zach Johnson |
12,405 |
$2,985,910
|
6. Charles Howell III |
11,922 |
$2,521,999
|
7. Jim Furyk |
11,684 |
$2,777,808
|
8. Rory Sabbatini |
11,238 |
$2,820,390
|
9. Adam Scott |
10,357 |
$2,504,266
|
10. John Rollins |
9,548 |
$2,177,304
|
11. Steve Stricker |
9,530 |
$2,314,214
|
12. Scott Verplank |
9,152 |
$2,194,581
|
13. Aaron Baddeley |
9,074 |
$2,157,384
|
14. Boo Weekley |
8,559 |
$1,926,907
|
15. Luke Donald |
8,241 |
$2,012,166
|
16. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,221 |
$1,816,710
|
17. David Toms |
8,106 |
$1,952,977
|
18. Hunter Mahan |
7,690 |
$1,813,722
|
19. Geoff Ogilvy |
7,639 |
$1,985,930
|
20. Robert Allenby |
7,489 |
$1,734,208
|
21. Woody Austin |
7,393 |
$1,685,937
|
22. Sergio Garcia |
7,249 |
$2,034,446
|
23. Henrik Stenson |
6,618 |
$1,817,319
|
24. Bubba Watson |
6,542 |
$1,484,235
|
25. Jerry Kelly |
6,536 |
$1,570,837
|
26. Nick Watney |
6,235 |
$1,473,038
|
27. Brandt Snedeker |
6,103 |
$1,423,103
|
28. Jeff Quinney |
6,053 |
$1,428,429
|
29. Stewart Cink |
5,920 |
$1,572,325
|
30. Anthony Kim |
5,859 |
$1,372,628
|
31. Stuart Appleby |
5,843 |
$1,469,340
|
32. Ken Duke |
5,806 |
$1,413,383
|
33. Angel Cabrera |
5,789 |
$1,478,560
|
34. Mark Wilson |
5,771 |
$1,290,830
|
35. Heath Slocum |
5,681 |
$1,255,991
|
36. Ernie Els |
5,669 |
$1,260,652
|
37. Charley Hoffman |
5,581 |
$1,175,620
|
38. Justin Rose |
5,359 |
$1,267,283
|
39. Ryan Moore |
5,281 |
$1,235,834
|
40. Trevor Immelman |
5,199 |
$1,412,052
|
41. Paul Goydos |
5,156 |
$1,130,971
|
42. Brett Wetterich |
5,125 |
$1,365,878
|
43. Ryuji Imada |
4,953 |
$1,120,260
|
44. Pat Perez |
4,946 |
$1,135,558
|
45. Nick O'Hern |
4,856 |
$1,208,465
|
46. Rod Pampling |
4,850 |
$1,223,610
|
47. Rocco Mediate |
4,767 |
$1,072,144
|
48. Brian Bateman |
4,728 |
$938,708
|
49. Lucas Glover |
4,674 |
$1,094,244
|
50. Vaughn Taylor |
4,638 |
$1,057,792
|
51. Bernhard Langer |
4,618 |
$1,078,329
|
52. Jose Coceres |
4,603 |
$1,212,091
|
53. Camilo Villegas |
4,455 |
$992,027
|
54. Fred Funk |
4,449 |
$1,144,553
|
55. Sean O'Hair |
4,376 |
$1,067,659
|
56. Kevin Sutherland |
4,363 |
$976,459
|
57. Bo Van Pelt |
4,348 |
$992,239
|
58. Steve Marino |
4,296 |
$988,228
|
59. John Senden |
4,295 |
$953,572
|
60. Bart Bryant |
3,970 |
$928,553
|
61. Stephen Ames |
3,852 |
$962,005
|
62. Carl Pettersson |
3,769 |
$943,482
|
63. Ian Poulter |
3,767 |
$904,438
|
64. Brian Davis |
3,765 |
$881,899
|
65. Dean Wilson |
3,763 |
$884,641
|
66. Stephen Leaney |
3,723 |
$816,267
|
67. Will MacKenzie |
3,618 |
$857,451
|
68. Tom Lehman |
3,579 |
$842,838
|
69. John Mallinger |
3,519 |
$816,541
|
70. Matt Kuchar |
3,493 |
$785,776
|
71. Brian Gay |
3,443 |
$778,657
|
72. Troy Matteson |
3,366 |
$766,788
|
73. Peter Lonard |
3,349 |
$897,739
|
74. Padraig Harrington |
3,311 |
$807,324
|
75. Billy Mayfair |
3,307 |
$798,401
|
76. Davis Love III |
3,263 |
$789,989
|
77. J.J. Henry |
3,164 |
$807,108
|
78. Retief Goosen |
3,158 |
$868,404
|
79. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,156 |
$948,499
|
80. Fredrik Jacobson |
3,116 |
$737,773
|
81. Kenny Perry |
3,113 |
$713,302
|
82. Jason Gore |
3,104 |
$675,685
|
83. Justin Leonard |
3,096 |
$649,253
|
84. Nathan Green |
2,988 |
$752,135
|
85. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,957 |
$686,006
|
86. Kevin Na |
2,939 |
$664,803
|
87. Craig Kanada |
2,910 |
$642,955
|
88. Chad Campbell |
2,876 |
$906,532
|
89. J.B. Holmes |
2,860 |
$702,256
|
90. Steve Elkington |
2,851 |
$679,327
|
91. Robert Garrigus |
2,819 |
$645,353
|
92. Arron Oberholser |
2,812 |
$713,930
|
93. Ted Purdy |
2,763 |
$657,088
|
94. Bob Estes |
2,750 |
$617,809
|
95. Daniel Chopra |
2,693 |
$611,701
|
96. Mike Weir |
2,667 |
$708,842
|
97. Cliff Kresge |
2,649 |
$594,496
|
98. Harrison Frazar |
2,581 |
$583,540
|
99. Jonathan Byrd |
2,576 |
$602,080
|
100. Shaun Micheel |
2,569 |
$591,035
|
101. Brett Quigley |
2,436 |
$631,060
|
102. D.J. Trahan |
2,424 |
$574,554
|
103. Briny Baird |
2,339 |
$520,286
|
104. Jason Bohn |
2,334 |
$527,512
|
105. Doug LaBelle II |
2,317 |
$512,837
|
106. Tommy Armour III |
2,299 |
$511,739
|
107. Mathew Goggin |
2,212 |
$579,761
|
108. Charles Warren |
2,211 |
$485,542
|
109. Ben Curtis |
2,138 |
$533,338
|
110. Ryan Armour |
2,134 |
$509,249
|
111. Bill Haas |
2,130 |
$500,157
|
112. J.P. Hayes |
2,075 |
$553,937
|
113. Gavin Coles |
2,042 |
$456,041
|
114. Jeff Maggert |
1,991 |
$477,626
|
115. Tim Herron |
1,935 |
$459,964
|
116. Chris DiMarco |
1,928 |
$557,502
|
117. Joe Ogilvie |
1,887 |
$429,578
|
118. Charlie Wi |
1,879 |
$404,784
|
119. Johnson Wagner |
1,839 |
$389,191
|
120. Tim Clark |
1,830 |
$511,528
|
121. Andrew Buckle |
1,744 |
$370,350
|
122. Billy Andrade |
1,724 |
$388,047
|
123. Lee Janzen |
1,694 |
$382,909
|
124. Jesper Parnevik |
1,690 |
$373,887
|
125. Rich Beem |
1,675 |
$364,679
|
126. Corey Pavin |
1,655 |
$388,642
|
127. Tim Petrovic |
1,621 |
$378,940
|
128. Michael Putnam |
1,617 |
$363,122
|
129. Joe Durant |
1,551 |
$410,687
|
130. Eric Axley |
1,543 |
$366,125
|
131. Frank Lickliter II |
1,526 |
$359,594
|
132. Steve Lowery |
1,490 |
$347,264
|
133. Alex Cejka |
1,484 |
$350,917
|
134. Tripp Isenhour |
1,438 |
$315,501
|
135. John Merrick |
1,431 |
$340,998
|
136. Mark Hensby |
1,412 |
$313,645
|
137. Bob Tway |
1,404 |
$334,586
|
138. Dudley Hart |
1,388 |
$299,249
|
139. Mathias Gronberg |
1,383 |
$323,790
|
140. Jason Dufner |
1,344 |
$296,627
|
141. Greg Owen |
1,321 |
$290,251
|
142. Marco Dawson |
1,305 |
$271,006
|
143. Glen Day |
1,297 |
$285,424
|
144. Duffy Waldorf |
1,252 |
$287,942
|
145. Cameron Beckman |
1,208 |
$284,427
|
146. Parker McLachlin |
1,207 |
$280,832
|
147. Robert Gamez |
1,190 |
$260,604
|
148. Richard S. Johnson |
1,163 |
$264,407
|
149. Steve Flesch |
1,150 |
$254,273
|
150. Kevin Stadler |
1,135 |
$282,965 |
PGA Tour Statistics
Through July 8
Scoring Average
1, Tiger Woods, 68.62. 2, Vijay Singh, 69.10. 3, Jim Furyk, 69.46. 4, Phil Mickelson, 69.49. 5, Justin Rose, 69.55. 6, David Toms, 69.60. 7, Ernie Els, 69.61. 8 (tie), Scott Verplank and Jose Coceres, 69.70. 10, Robert Allenby, 69.72.
Driving Distance
1, Bubba Watson, 315.3. 2, J.B. Holmes, 312.4. 3, John Daly, 310.1. 4, Robert Garrigus, 309.7. 5, Scott Gutschewski, 304.3. 6, Harrison Frazar, 302.8. 7, Brett Wetterich, 301.1. 8, Steve Marino, 301.0. 9, Anthony Kim, 300.6. 10, Charles Warren, 300.5.
Driving Accuracy Percentage
1, Jose Coceres, 76.50%. 2, Jim Furyk, 74.71%. 3, Fred Funk, 74.45%. 4, Zach Johnson, 73.09%. 5, Joe Durant, 72.03%. 6, John Cook, 70.51%. 7, Paul Goydos, 70.37%. 8, Heath Slocum, 70.16%. 9, Craig Bowden, 70.07%. 10, Scott Verplank, 69.99%.
Greens in Regulation Pct.
1, John Senden, 70.77%. 2, Tiger Woods, 70.22%. 3, Jeff Gove, 70.18%. 4, Tom Lehman, 69.44%. 5, Robert Allenby, 69.20%. 6, Jim Furyk, 68.35%. 7 (tie), Tommy Armour III and Alex Cejka, 68.27%. 9, John Merrick, 67.75%. 10, Briny Baird, 67.72%.
Total Driving
1, Hunter Mahan, 58. 2, Charles Warren, 59. 3, Sean O'Hair, 63. 4, Mathew Goggin, 66. 5 (tie), Kenny Perry and Nick Watney, 92. 7, Peter Lonard, 95. 8, D.J. Trahan, 100. 9, Jason Gore, 108. 10, John Senden, 109.
Putting Average
1, Fredrik Jacobson, 1.730. 2, Phil Mickelson, 1.733. 3, Jonathan Byrd, 1.738. 4, Nathan Green, 1.742. 5 (tie), Rocco Mediate and Padraig Harrington, 1.743. 7 , Bob Estes, 1.751. 8 (tie), Vijay Singh and Shigeki Maruyama, 1.754. 10, Joe Ogilvie, 1.755.
Birdie Average
1, Adam Scott, 4.03. 2, Phil Mickelson, 3.94. 3, Robert Allenby, 3.82. 4, Vijay Singh, 3.81. 5 (tie), Bubba Watson and Anthony Kim, 3.80. 7 (tie), Fredrik Jacobson and Jonathan Byrd, 3.76. 9, J.B. Holmes, 3.75. 10, Mark Calcavecchia, 3.74.
Eagles (Holes per)
1, Tiger Woods, 81.0. 2, Phil Mickelson, 94.0. 3, Darron Stiles, 95.1. 4, Robert Garrigus, 109.8. 5 (tie), Michael Allen and Bill Haas, 114.0. 7, Charles Warren, 117.0. 8, Rod Pampling, 118.8. 9, Greg Owen, 123.4. 10, 2 tied with 126.0.
Sand Save Percentage
1, Jonathan Byrd, 66.67%. 2, Dicky Pride, 62.30%. 3, Jose Coceres, 61.82%. 4, Matt Kuchar, 61.54%. 5, John Rollins, 61.26%. 6, K.J. Choi, 60.22%. 7, Justin Rose, 60.00%. 8, Jason Schultz, 59.52%. 9, Ryuji Imada, 59.38%. 10, Mike Weir, 58.89%.
All-Around Ranking
1, Vijay Singh, 261. 2, Tiger Woods, 282. 3, Anthony Kim, 319. 4, John Rollins, 339. 5, Bubba Watson, 366. 6, Phil Mickelson, 377. 7, Sean O'Hair, 382. 8, Justin Rose, 410. 9, K.J. Choi, 420. 10, 2 tied with 440.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINE
Major League Baseball
Today
ALL-STAR GAME
At San Francisco
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Amer. League |
-125 |
Natl. League |
+115 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Claimed LHP John Koronka off outright waivers from Texas and optioned him to Buffalo (IL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Released RHP Victor Zambrano.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
ATLANTA HAWKS--Signed F Al Horford and G Acie Law to multiyear contracts.
NEW JERSEY NETS--Signed F Sean Williams.
Football
National Football League
ATLANTA FALCONS--Signed S Daren Stone to a four-year contract.
CLEVELAND BROWNS--Signed WR Maurice Mann.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed G Allen Barbre.
HOUSTON TEXANS--Signed WR Bethel Johnson and LB Zac Woodfin to one-year contracts.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Signed OT Samuel Gutekunst.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed DT Mauricio Lopez.
ST. LOUIS RAMS--Signed DT Keith Jackson to a three-year contract.
Golf
USGA--Named Peter Bevacqua chief business officer.
Hockey
National Hockey League
DALLAS STARS--Signed LW Todd Fedoruk to a one-year contact.
DETROIT RED WINGS--Agreed to terms with F Dallas Drake on a one-year contract.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Signed LW Mike York, C Joey Tenute and LW John DiSalvatore to one-year contracts. Re-signed LW Josh Gratton to a one-year contract.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Signed F David Ling to a one-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Signed D Kevin Bieksa to a three year extension through 2010-11 and D Aaron Miller.
College
NCAA--Named Southeastern Conference commissioner Mike Slive chair of the Division I men's basketball committee.
ARMY--Named Lauren Thomer women's assistant basketball coach.
BUTLER--Named Bill Mattingly men's and women's golf coach.
DAYTON--Named Cara Clark softball coach.
DEPAUL--Named Sue Walsh director of sports medicine.
MICHIGAN STATE--Announced the resignation of Mark Hankins, men's golf coach, to take the same position at Iowa.
NEW ORLEANS--Named Joe Pasternack men's basketball coach.
PURDUE--Signed Matt Painter, men's basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.
SANTA CLARA--Named Dustin Kerns director of basketball operations.
WINGATE--Named Allen Osborne baseball coach.