Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: Kauai Menehunes vs. Kamuela Paniolos, Oahu Paddlers vs. Hawaii Aliis, Waimea Waves vs. Waikiki Surfers, noon, Central Oahu Regional Park.
BASKETBALL
Women's Collegiate Summer League: Camo vs. International Steel Concepts, 6:30 p.m., AllState vs. Elite Security, 7:30 p.m., Summerlin Easy Hawaii vs. Cross-Over, 8:30 p.m., games at Manoa Valley District Park.
BASKETBALL
Collegiate Summer League
Saturday
At Manoa Valley District Park
Men
Great Harvest 99, Central Medical Clinic 95
Grantco Pacific 91, John Hancock 86
High scorers--GH: Llewelyn Smalley 40, Zac Whiting 15, Aaron Abrams 13.
CMC: Jared Dillinger 17, Stephen Verwers 16, Kyle Pape 16.
GP: Matt Gibson 34, Deonte Tatum 14, Chris Powell 13.
JH: Nerijus Puida 30, Jose Jube 13, Ryan Hirata 11.
Women
Camo 54, Elite Security 49
Summerlin Easy Hawaii 48, AllState 34
Cross-Over 34, International Steel Concepts 33
High scorers--Camo: Nani Cockett 16, Becky Hogue 16.
ES: Raelen Self 13, Keisha Kanekoa 12.
SEH: Kyla Evers 13, Arielle Daniels 8.
AS: Alana Marable 9, Megan Ching 8.
CO: Brittney Aiwohi 10, Monica Chock 9.
ISC: Contance Decaires 10, Amy Icotani 8.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a
Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i Regatta
At Ma'ili Beach
Team standings
AAA Division--1. Kaneohe 69; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 64; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 50; 4. Lokahi 34.
AA Division--1. Koa Kai 47; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 45; 3. Alapa Hoe 14; 4. Kumulokahi Elks 12; 5. Kai Poha 12; 6. Waikiki Yacht Club 11.
A Division--1. Kalihi Kai 19; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 18; 3. Kamehameha 6; 4. I Mua 5; 5. Windward Kai 4; 6. Hawaiian Outrigger 3; 7. North Shore -1.
Boys
12 and under--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Pookela Sanborn, Jack Tengan, Taleon Lele, Dustin Ibrao, Mano Kailikea, Pono Apau-Lagapa) 2:16.25; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 2:22.81; 3. Kaneohe 2:23.71; 4. Kalihi Kai 2:24.55.
13--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kaimana Vossen, Bulla McCorvey, Elliott Kamaka, Cole Ka'aekuahiwi-Pavao, James Rosa, Scott Bernabe-Echiberi) 2:00.90; 2. Kaneohe 2:03.31; 3. Windward Kai 2:04.90; 4. Kumulokahi Elks 2:07.88.
14--1. Kaneohe (Joshua Leong, Nainoa Defiesta, Ross Uehara, Makana Tilton, Cy Rosete, Kapua Saizon) 1:51.88; 2. Kumulokahi Elks 1:56.30; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 1:59.32; 4. Koa Kai 1:59.71.
15--1. Kaneohe (Keali'i Pa'oa'o, Isaac Cambra, Kawela Kamakana, Lewis Char, Jonathan Ricfta, Casey Demello) 3:59.91; 2. Kai Poha 4:05.39; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:09.33; 4. Koa Kai 4:10.78.
16--1. Kaneohe (Keali'i Pa'oa'o, Nainoa Kahale, Lewis Char, Kawela Kamakana, Russ Uehara, Kanoa Chang) 4:02.12; 2. Kai Poha 4:05.26; 3. Koa Kai 4:18.70; 4. Alapa Hoe 4:21.06.
18--1. Kaneohe (Keoni Gonsalves, Keoni Anderson, Nainoa Kahale, Kainoa Ibarra, Dane Kimokeo, Brisan Kalahiki) 8:02.11; 2. Kamehameha 8:12.68; 3. Koa Kai 8:24.20; 4. Manu O Ke Kai 8:34.05.
Girls
12 and under--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kiana Ka'aekuahiwi, Jessyca Amasiu, Anuhea Pieper, Angel Stanley-Ham, Tihani Wilbur, Jenna Pontes-Borje) 2:20.69; 2. Kaneohe 2:20.97; 3. Alapa Hoe 2:25.37; 4. Kumulokahi Elks 2:25.94.
13--1. Kumulokahi Elks (Dianicia Crisotimo, Maluhia Moses, Tatiana Rita, Marla Sercy, Meilani Pelep, Leslie Kapana) 2:16.74; 2. Koa Kai 2:17.15; 3. Kaneohe 2:18.34; 4. I Mua 2:21.00.
14--Koa Kai (Lia Cornair, Dana Tsuruda, Mylinda Ipsen, Kawehi Lum, Kalena Snow, Marissa Kozuma) 2:08.27; 2. Alapa Hoe 2:10.50; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 2:14.20; 4. Kalihi Kai 2:15.61.
15--1. Kaneohe (Aulani Saizon, Kapua Neumann, Kree Espinda, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Ashley Nakihei, Kahea Anderson) 4:39.18; 2. Koa Kai 4:43.79; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:52.72; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 5:00.70.
16--1. Kaneohe (Kalahiki Long, Kree Espinda, Aulani Saizon, Teresa Rogers, Kristine Okamura, Irene Reyes) 4:36.77; 2. Alapa Hoe 4:47.38; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 4:49.30; 4. Koa Kai 4:57.55.
18--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Jasmine Parish, Nalei Mendonca, Jessica Higgins, Brianna Abrigo, Miyuki Tanaka) 4:35.25; 2. Kaneohe 4:46.83; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:53.75; 4. Kamehameha 4:55.52.
Men
Golden 55-plus--1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, Bob Bevacqua, Curt Powley, Michael Cushnie) 4:04.90; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 4:13.21; 3. Windward Kai 4:14.10; 4. Kaneohe 4:17.55.
Platinum 60-plus--1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, David Blane, Nick Burniske, Bernie Chun, Wayne Babineau) 4:17.84; 2. Kai Poha 4:29.22; 3. Kaneohe 4:31.30; 4. Kalihi Kai 4:51.75.
Senior masters 50-plus--1. Koa Kai (Ben Ancheta, Paul Amoy, Ron Secretario, Bill King, Dan Gagich, Joe Kim) 3:52.23; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:05.62; 3. Lokahi 4:08.23.
Novice B--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Kawika Bautista, Kui Keomaka, Justin Damo, Shaff Bautista, Mike Medina, Chaz Bautista) 3:50.89; 2. Koa Kai 3:51.73; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 3:56.39; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys 3:57.20.
Novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Johnny Austin Verive, Justin Fukino, Jeremy Wilson, Horst Atilla Pohlmann, Maurice Cenal, Barney Beter) 8:16.34; 2. Koa Kai 8:44.00; 3. I Mua 8:51.13.
Freshmen--1. Kalihi Kai (Andrew Bugreyeu, Jarrett Makaimoku, Alex Aurio, Joe Lilio, Allan Moon, Walter Fox) 8:11.35; 2. Koa Kai 8:13.53; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 8:16.88; 4. Manu O Ke Kai 8:20.02.
Sophomore--1. Koa Kai (Keli'i Ross, Gaylen Chee, Jeremy Ancheta, Abe Kamana'o, Gary Nacino, Dave Randall) 8:38.17; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 8:43.70; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 9:18.63; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club 10:12.94.
Senior--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Greg Wright, Glenn Williams, Robert Pactol, Tomas Schlotman, Johnny Mack, Moku Sanborn) 12:31.06; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 12:40.09; 3. Koa Kai 12:41.89; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys 12:58.38.
Master 40-plus--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Elden Galiza, Greg Wright, DJ Oga, Henry Lopez, Tomas Schlotman, Richard Moore) 8:15.32; 2. Koa Kai 8:22.45; 3. Lokahi 8:37.17; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 9:13.32.
Open 4--1. Kalihi Kai (Sean Kaawa, Wally Fox, James Kaalekahi, Gavin Hanoa) 4:33.91; 2. Kaneohe 4:40.40; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:55.60; 4. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:59.23.
Women
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Carrie Brugger, Rachel Bruntsch, Jennifer Fukino, Candace Kelly, Leah Lawyer, Erika Wasner) 2:00.31; 2. Ka Mamalahoe 2:06.70; 3. I Mua 2:12.23; 4. North Shore 2:13.19.
Golden 55-plus--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Sundra Ornellas, Sue Luehrs, Elaine Hornal, Donna Machado, Yolanda Racca, Nancy John) 4:41.23; 2. Kai Poha 4:46.00; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 5:14.65; 4. Kaneohe 5:14.90.
Platinum 60-plus--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Sundra Ornellas, Peggy Cutting, Kay Bauman, Darlene Heck, Carol Green) 5:17.37; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 5:17.67.
Senior master 50-plus--1. Ka Mamalahoe (Charlotte Meyer, Nola Faria, Irene Torres, Marilyn Luipold, Christine Tate-Nishi, Lauree Kaleikau-Gill) 4:41.45; 2. North Shore 4:42.38; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:49.33; 4. Kaneohe 4:50.74.
Novice A--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Melissa Rotella, Frances Lichowski, Raye Powell, Carrie Lukens, Andrea Wilson, Andrea VonBurg) 4:17.86; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:53.06; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 5:01.95; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger 5:12.83.
Freshmen--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Gabriella Contino, Jennifer Polcer, Katy Grubbs, Megan Motz, Susan Brown) 9:25.64; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 10:07.55; 3. Koa Kai 10:15.70; 4. Lokahi 10:23.22.
Sophomore--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Andrea Messer, Lisa Towne, Erin Offenhauser, Vanessa Pepi, Kaui Pelekane) 9:36.74; 2. Lokahi 10:09.94; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 10:29.60; 4. Manu O Ke Kai 10:35.85.
Senior--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Dana Gorecki, Jennifer Polcer, Erin Offenhauser, Andrea Messer, Susan Brown) 14:34.09; 2. Lokahi 15:48.24; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 15:59.87; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 16:17.34.
Master 40-plus--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Mapu Auwae, Tamara DeSoto, Stephanie Reyes, Lisa Kaaekuahiwi, Kris Lindquist, Allyn Momoa) 10:05.36; 2. Waikiki Yacht Club 10:27.94; 3. Manu O Ke Kai 10:28.28; 4. Ka Mamalahoe 11:20.88.
Open 4--1. Kalihi Kai (Violet Carillo, Elizabeth Keama, Jo-Jo White, Germaine Hall) 5:27.42; 2. Lokahi 5:39.76; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys 5:49.99; 4. Koa Kai 6:02.18.
Mixed
12 and under--1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Tawnie Skaggs, Micah Chun, Russ Kimokeo, Ezekiel Marshall, Kahea Anderson) 2:08.65; 2. Manu O Ke Kai 2:18.93; 3. Kumulokahi Elks 2:21.21; 4. Kalihi Kai 2:24.53.
Novice B--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Eric Eads, Scott Radway, Christopher Veith, Kathy Chaston, Christy Wood, Anna Ruckenschaub) 1:51.44; 2. Kaneohe 1:52.93; 3. Lokahi 1:56.36; 4. Kamehameha 1:58.56.
Golden 55-plus--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Ed Lemire, Manny Realin, Lee Kehauoha, Sue Luehrs, Donna Machado, Yolanda Racca) 4:22.68; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:34.03; 3. Kaneohe 4:44.43.
Platinum 60-plus--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Eddie Tseu, Joe Scallon, Marilyn Schoenke, Peggy Cutting, Kay Bauman) 4:41.19; 2. Kaneohe 5:05.97; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger 5:25.76.
Master 45-plus--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Dee Kila, Jim Johns, Albert Cambra, Kris Lindquist, Hartwell Afong, Mapu Auwae) 4:09.55; 2. Lokahi 4:20.72; 3. Koa Kai 4:23.58; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club 4:34.07.
Master 40-plus--1. Lokahi (Robert Viernes, Earl Cobb, Gisela King, Patrick Aweau, Sue Lutfy, Danette Amoy) 4:42.66; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i 4:47.25; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:49.10; 4. Manu O Ke Kai 4:51.67.
Open 6--1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Travis Hawkins, Cheryl Parrish, Louis Figueroa, Kehau Ching, Titi Kawainui) 4:29.19; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys 4:31.40; 3. Ka Mamalahoe 4:49.01; 4. Kamehameha 4:53.48.
Special
Specials--1. Alapa Hoe (Kayla Uyeshiro, Kamalani Willis, Phil Nierderschmidt, Casey McKinley, Kanealii Kekahuna, Kellie Louie, David Pagan, Raymond Kawasaki, David Hosch) 2:07.02; 2. Kamehameha 2:08.85; 3. Na Keiki O Kai Mo'i 2:17.79; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger 2:40.29.