Today
BASEBALL
Hawaii CollegiateLeague: Scout day, 10 a.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Hawaii Collegiate League: All-Star game, 1 p.m., Central Oahu Regional Park.
PADDLING
OHCRA Regatta: 8:30 a.m., Waikiki Beach.
RUNNING
Epilepsy Foundation's Bill Emerson Memorial 5K-10K Freedom Run: 7 a.m., Kailua High School.
Running
Firecracker 10 mile trail run
HURT Trail Series
At Kaena Point
Saturday
Men
1. Todd Iacovelli, 1:01:57; 2. Mark Speck, 1:03:30; 3. Christian Friis, 1:03:54; 4. John Smith, 1:05:51; 5. Chad Seymour, 1:08:00; 6. Mark Donahue, 1:08:52; 7. David Carlsson, 1:09:42; 8. Nick Kaiser, 1:10:01; 9. Rod Huddleston, 1:10:03; 10. Matt Stevens, 1:10:45.
11. Carl Wooten, 1:11:26; 12. Harald Ebeling, 1:13:32; 13. Jim Masterson, 1:13:34; 14. Paul Sibley, 1:15:25; 15. Mike Taratko, 1:16:52; 16. Nick Gignac, 1:17:14; 17. Larry Inouye, 1:17:20; 18. Ed Bugarin, 1:18:20; 19. Johnny Landeza, 1:18:21; 20. Steve Villager, 1:18:40.
21. Tommy Daly, 1:18:50; 22. Gary Marr, 1:19:59; 23. Doug Johnson, 1:20:40; 24. Darren Vorderbruegge, 1:21:03; 25. Terry Perez, 1:21:54; 26. Jeff Fong, 1:22:30; 27. Keith Moon, 1:22:50; 28. Earnest Tay, 1:24:45; 29. Sam Besenbauch, 1:24:46; 30. Matt Kayser, 1:25:45.
31. Mauricio Puerto, 1:26:20; 32. Gordon Lau, 1:30:12; 33. Jim Murray, 1:31:12; 34. Ed Radetich, 1:36:10; 35. Mark Essenberg, 1:37:11; 36. Darren Moffitt, 1:37:21; 37. John Clarke, 1:37:21; 38. Raymond Davidson, 1:37:59; 39. Fish, 1:38:06; 40. Eddie Fan, 1:39:20.
41. Duane Hennion, 1:42:16; 42. David Pabon, 1:44:50; 43. Howard Garnett, 1:55:27; 44. Lindsey Dewald, 1:56:23; 45. Ray Woo, 1:56:26; 46. Tom Valdespino, 1:59:20; 47. Brando Valdespino, 1:59:21; 48. Van Tomokiyo, 1:59:24; 49. Michael Higa, 2:04:36; 50. Larry Wolfe, 2:48:59; 51. Vernon Char, 2:58:59; 52. Richard Char, 3:24:20.
Women
1. Emily King, 1:12:57; 2. Candes Gentry, 1:17:25; 3. Debby Clarke, 1:38:08; 4. Marie Manning, 1:40:23; 5. Kat Tagaca, 1:42:32.
6. Lisa Reinke, 1:43:30; 7. Elia Valdespino, 1:46:20; 8. Shawn Gignac, 1:57:57; 9. Heather McCafferty, 1:59:25; 10. Wendy Minor, 2:00:00.
11. Carole Higa, 2:04:36; 12. Debra Spears, 2:05:37; 13. Lusia McKenney, 2:10:58; 14. Tracy Davis, 2:10:59; 15. Lennie Char, 3:24:19.
TRIATHLON
Firecracker Sprint
At Barbers Point Naval Air Station
500 meter swim, 13 mile bike, 5 kilometer run
Sunday
Men
Open--1. Kalen Darling, 57:08.0; 2. Edwardo Sa, 58:23.5; 3. Mike Ferreira, 1:00:23.7.
14-and-under--Kalani Kayser, 1:21:19.6.
15-19--Matt Long, 1:33:26.6.
20-24--1. Paul Freeman, 1:07:31.2; 2. Justin Corbett, 1:08:35.9; 3. Steven Blum, 1:12:15.1.
25-29--1. Siul Michel, 1:07:20.8; 2. Stuart Naylor, 1:08:13.6; 3. Todd Ebner, 1:08:58.9.
30-34--1. Jason Sabat, 1:04:22.0; 2. Troy Keipper, 1:06:01.3; 3. Kevin Osborne, 1:06:17.9.
35-39--1. Aaron Wallen, 1:03:14.0; 2. Dave Stackhouse, 1:04:55.8; 3. Mike Samples, 1:05:07.3.
40-44--1. David Lower, 1:08:02.4; 2. Curtis Edson, 1:08:28.1; 3. Gil Vidals, 1:10:34.8.
45-49--1. Bryan Gonzalez, 1:03:43.9; 2. Rod Huddleston, 1:06:38.3; 3. Doug Chu, 1:07:14.8.
50-54--1. David Griffith, 1:08:30.3; 2. Norm Nakagawa, 1:16:25.2; 3. James Pike, 1:50:27.3.
55-59--1. Blake Marr, 1:05:55.9; 2. James Sweeney, 1:14:04.6; 3. William Darrah, 1:28:28.4.
60-64--1. Frank Smith, 1:26:32.9; 2. Dennis Burns, 1:29:52.0.
65-and-over--1. Phil Gray, 1:14:18.0; 2. Gilbert Hatter, 1:33:07.3.
Military--1. Jeremy Pederson, 1:09:34.3; 2. Ron Ocker, 1:10:21.6; 3. Nash Cooper, 1:10:24.6.
Women
Open--1. Sandra Ferreira, 1:05:16.2; 2. Emily King, 1:06:14.3; 3. Laura Springer, 1:09:43.8.
20-24--1. Kristine Chou, 1:19:24.8; 2. Adriana Knies, 1:20:48.8; 3. Charisa Gum, 1:21:41.6.
25-29--1. Jessianna Toland, 1:14:16.7; 2. Andrea Weeks, 1:16:37.6; 3. Liz Menor, 1:18:30.3.
30-34--1. Amanda Toperoff, 1:11:36.6; 2. Amy Thomas, 1:12:43.5; 3. Melissa Loayza, 1:17:12.5.
35-39--1. Kristin Jungbluth, 1:10:51.4; 2. Courtny East, 1:18:29.5; 3. Monica Madero-Schreibe, 1:18:36.6.
40-44--1. Stefy Matsumura, 1:17:00.9; 2. Michele Henry, 1:15:03.7; 3. Mona Viqueira, 1:18:11.8.
45-49--1. Michelle Sweeney, 1:13:39.7; 2. Michele Henry, 1:15:03.7; 3. Mona Viqueira, 1:18:11.8.
50-54--1. Millie Cooke, 1:11:30.5; 2. Linda Moran, 1:23:36.1; 3. Shelley White, 1:23:47.7.
55-59--Linda Kaiser, 1:31:31.0.
65-and-over--Joy Schoenecker, 1:42:47.6.
Military--1. Joanne Cain, 1:16:50.2; 2. Rachel Banks, 1:21:10.3.
TENNIS
Wimbledon
At Wimbledon, England
Men's third round singles
Tomas Berdych (7), Czech Republic, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 6-4, 7-6 (2), 7-6 (3).
Marcos Baghdatis (10), Cyprus, def. David Nalbandian (23), Argentina, 6-2, 7-5, 6-0.
Mikhail Youzhny (14), Russia, def. Jarkko Nieminen (18), Finland, 7-5, 7-6 (5), 6-3.
Jonas Bjorkman (19), Sweden, def. Wayne Arthurs, Australia, 6-2, 6-1, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, leads Robin Soderling (28), Sweden, 6-4, 6-4, 6-7 (7), 4-6, 2-0 (30-30), susp., rain.
Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, leads Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, 7-6 (4), 6-5 (30-40), susp., rain.
Nikolay Davydenko (6), Russia, leads Gael Monfils, France, 6-3, 7-5, 3-0, susp., rain.
Lleyton Hewitt (16), Australia, leads Guillermo Canas (22), Argentina, 6-4, 3-6, 3-1 (30-40), susp., rain.
Women's third round singles
Venus Williams (23), United States, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5.
Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Elena Dementieva (12), Russia, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (5), Russia, def. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 6-2, 6-3.
Ana Ivanovic (6), Serbia, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 6-3, 6-2.
Nicole Vaidisova (14), Czech Republic, def. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 6-4, 6-2.
Nadia Petrova (11), Russia, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 6-3, 7-6 (3). Fourth Round
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Patty Schnyder (15), Switzerland, 6-2, 6-2.
Serena Williams (7), United States, def. Daniela Hantuchova (10), Slovakia, 6-2, 6-7 (2), 6-2.
Michaella Kracijek (31), Netherlands, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
HPTF June junior open tournament
At Schofield Tennis Center
June 30th results
Seedings in parentheses
Boys 18 singles
Quarterfinals--Hector Alcyde def. Marcus Yoshizu, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5; James Lee def. Shane Adam Young (2), 6-2, 6-2; Austin Zito def. Nicholas Longo, 6-4, 6-2.
Semifinals--Brandon Sera (1) def. A. Zito, 6-3, 6-0; J. Lee def. H. Alcyde, 6-2, 6-0.
Boys 16 singles
Quarterfinals--James Lee (2) def. Wilson Wang, 6-1, 7-5; Devon Catalan (3) def. Sam Kai, 5-7, 6-3, 6-3; Brandon Sera (1) def. Cory Ogawa, 6-1, 6-2; Robert Quon def. Kevin Lum, 6-2, 4-6, 6-2.
Boys 14 singles
Quarterfinals--Quoc Huynh def. Patrick Cheng, 6-0, 6-0.
Semifinals--William Duncan deef. Jack McCullers (1), 6-4, 6-3; Q. Huynh def. Blake Wong, 6-3, 6-2.
Boys 12 singles
Quarterfinals--Sam Moon def. Alex Fergerstrom, 6-4, 6-0; Nicolas Chua def. Jeffrey Liang, 6-2, 6-3.
Semifinals--N. Chua def. Travis Lau (2), 6-2, 6-4; Ryan Cheng (1) def. Sam Moon, 6-1, 6-0.
Boys 10 singles
Championship--Sean Kondo def. Jace Akagi-Okuma, 6-0, 6-0.
Girls 18 singles
Championship--Demetria Woods def. Frelen Gacillos, 6-3, 6-1.
Girls 16 singles
Semifinals--Samantha Chavez def. Kacie Nakamura (1), 6-3, 7-6 (6); Demetria Woods def. Amber Gadsden, 6-1, 6-0.
Girls 14 singles
Semifinals--Janelle Ng def. Amber Gadsden, 6-1, 6-1; Kimberly Takara (1) def. Katherine Emery, 6-3, 6-2.
Championship--J. Ng def. K. Takara (1), 6-1, 4-6, 6-3.
Girls 12 singles
Quarterfinals--Ashley Ishimura def. Tyra Abdalla, 6-1, 6-2; Lauren Doversola def. Chloe Gadsden, 6-4, 6-1.
Sunday's results
Boys 18 singles
Championship--James Lee def. Brandon Sera (1), 7-6 (3), 6-1.
Boys 16 singles
Semifinals--James Lee (2) def. Devon Catalan (3), 6-0, 6-0; Brandon Sera (1) def. Robert Quon, 6-0, 6-1.
Championship--J. Lee (2) def. B. Sera (1), 6-4, 7-5.
Boys 14 singles
Championship--Quoc Huynh def. William Duncan, 1-6, 7-6 (1), 6-0.
Boys 12 singles
Championship--Nicolas Chua def. Ryan Cheng (1), 6-3, 6-2.
Girls 16 singles
Championship--Demetria Woods def. Samantha Chavez, 6-1, 6-2.
Girls 12 singles
Semifinals--Ashley Ishimura def. Dani Young (2), 6-1, 6-3; Alyssa Tobita (1) def. Lauren Doversola, 6-1, 6-0.
Championship--A. Tobita (1) def. A. Ishimura, 6-2, 6-2.
BOWLING
Hawaii T.V.
Pyramid insurance open singles
At Schofield Bowling Center
Sunday
Championship--Chad Horiuchi def. Mark Gunthorpe, 210-182
Stepladder matches--Kealii Kuamoo def. Keith Odette, 231-214; M. Gunthorpe def. K. Kuamoo, 225-161; M. Gunthorpe def. Darryl Izumo, 255-204
High qualifier--Dennis August, 700.
BOXING
Fight schedule
Thursday
At Kempton Park, GT, South Africa, Cassius Baloyi, South Africa, vs. Manuel Medina, Mexico, 12, IBF super featherweight title eliminator.
Friday
At Florida State Fairgrounds, Tampa, Fla. (ESPN2), Nate Campbell, Tampa, Fla., vs. Wilson Alcorro, Colombia, 10, lightweights; Patrick Lopez, Londonderry, N.H., vs. Fernando Angulo, Venezuela, 10, light welterweights.
BASEBALL
USABF Fourth of July Classic
At San Diego, Calif.
Yesterday
West Oahu Americans 7, San Diego Scorpions 0 (West Oahu Americans advance to semifinals)
WOA battery--Keoni Manago, Austin Sloan (5) and Tyler Nitahara, Andre Kuakini (4). WP--Manago.
WOA leading hitters--Ronel Trias, 2-2, 2b, HR, 4 RBIs; Josh Quejo, 2 RBIs.
West Oahu Nationals 9, Santa Rosa 2
WON battery--Corey Yuh, Jay Yoshizawa (5) and Darby Ventura. WP--Yuh.
WON leading hitters--Jordan Casarez, 3-3, 2 2bs, 2 RBIs; Alika Pruitt, 2-2, 3 RBIs; Darby Ventura, 2-4.
San Diego 9, West Oahu Nationals 7 (West Oahu eliminated)
WON battery--Brett Nakasone, Darren Baccay (2) and Darby Ventura, Duane Kiyota (5). LP--Nakasone.
WON leading hitters--D. Baccay, 3-4, 3 RBIs; D. Ventura, 2b.
PONY Pinto Regional State Tournament
At Central Oahu Regional Park
June 26th result
Championship
Ewa/Ewa Beach 4, Kalanianaole AC 1
PONY Mustang Regional State Tournament
At Central Oahu Regional Park
June 26th result
Championship
Windward 7, Maui 2
Windward advances to the West Zone Tournament at Chino Hills, Calif. from July 26-30
PONY 13's Regional State Tournament
June 30th results
Mililani 7, Hawaii Kai 6
Hawaii Kai 14, Makakilo/Kapolei 13
Mililani 6, Makakilo/Kapolei 5
Sunday
Mililani 11, Hawaii Kai 2
Mililani advances to the West Zone Tournament at Fullerton, Calif. from July 21-25
MLB 300 Wins List
Through July 2
x-denotes player is still active
1. Cy Young |
511
|
2. Walter Johnson |
417
|
3. Grover Cleveland Alexander |
373
|
3. Christy Mathewson |
373
|
5. Pud Galvin |
365
|
6. Warren Spahn |
363
|
7. Kid Nichols |
361
|
8. x-Roger Clemens |
350
|
9. Tim Keefe |
342
|
10. x-Greg Maddux |
340
|
11. Steve Carlton |
329
|
12. John Clarkson |
328
|
13. Eddie Plank |
326
|
14. Nolan Ryan |
324
|
14. Don Sutton |
324
|
16. Phil Niekro |
318
|
17. Gaylord Perry |
314
|
18. Tom Seaver |
311
|
19. Hoss Radbourn |
309
|
20. Mickey Welch |
307
|
21. Lefty Grove |
300
|
21. Early Wynn |
300 |
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
11 |
4 |
.733 |
--
|
Indiana |
11 |
4 |
.733 |
--
|
Chicago |
8 |
8 |
.500 |
3 1/2
|
New York |
8 |
8 |
.500 |
3 1/2
|
Connecticut |
6 |
10 |
.375 |
5 1/2
|
Washington |
5 |
11 |
.313 |
6 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Sacramento |
11 |
6 |
.647 |
--
|
San Antonio |
9 |
6 |
.600 |
1
|
Phoenix |
9 |
7 |
.563 |
1 1/2
|
Seattle |
8 |
7 |
.533 |
2
|
Los Angeles |
7 |
8 |
.467 |
3
|
Minnesota |
5 |
11 |
.313 |
5 1/2
|
Houston |
4 |
12 |
.250 |
6 1/2 |
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii time)
San Antonio at Washington, 1 p.m.
Phoenix at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Los Angeles at Seattle, 3:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
No games scheduled
Thursday
Indiana at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Milwaukee |
-160 |
at Pittsburgh |
+150
|
Chicago |
-220 |
at Washington |
+200
|
at Cincinnati |
-130 |
San Francisco |
+120
|
at Houston |
-165 |
Philadelphia |
+155
|
at Colorado |
-120 |
New York |
+110
|
Arizona |
-135 |
at St. Louis |
+125
|
at San Diego |
-150 |
Florida |
+140
|
at Los Angeles |
-140 |
Atlanta |
+130
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-130 |
Cleveland |
+120
|
at New York |
-210 |
Minnesota |
+190
|
at Boston |
-210 |
Tampa Bay |
+190
|
Seattle |
-115 |
at Kansas City |
+105
|
at Chicago |
-135 |
Baltimore |
+125
|
Los Angeles |
-125 |
at Texas |
+115
|
at Oakland |
-175 |
Toronto |
+165 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Announced a four-year extension of their player development contract with Portland (EL) through the 2012 season.
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Placed C Mike Napoli and INF Erick Aybar on the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Nick Gorneault to Salt Lake (PCL). Recalled C Jeff Mathis from Salt Lake. Activated OF Garret Anderson and INF Maicer Izturis from the 15-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Activated RHP Brandon McCarthy from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Ian Kinsler on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 29.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Named Pete Mackanin interim manager.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Optioned OF Brett Carroll to Albuquerque (PCL). Selected LHP Erasmo Ramirez from Albuquerque. Transferred RHP Ricky Nolasco from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
NEW YORK METS--Placed LHP Oliver Perez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 27. Recalled LHP Jason Vargas from New Orleans (PCL).
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed LHP Micah Bowie on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Purchased the contract of RHP Tim Redding from Columbus (IL).
Basketball
National Basketball Association
NEW ORLEANS HORNETS--Named Paul Pressey assistant coach.
PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS--Signed C Greg Oden, F Josh McRoberts and G Taurean Green.
UTAH JAZZ--Released G Derek Fisher.
Woman's National Basketball Association
SEATTLE STORM--Waived C Tye'sha Fluker.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed P Brian Moorman to a three-year contract extension through 2012.
DENVER BRONCOS--Signed OL Emmanuel Akah, CB Bill Alford, CB Kevin House and OT Cliff Washburn.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS--Signed TE Tyler Ecker.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed RW Todd Bertuzzi to a two-year contract.
ATLANTA THRASHERS--Agreed to terms with D Ken Klee.
CALGARY FLAMES--Signed RW Owen Nolan to a one-year contract.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Named Tony MacDonald director of amateur scouting.
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Signed Dale Tallon, general manager, to a two-year contract extension. Signed C Robert Lang to a two-year contract.
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Signed LW Ryan Smyth to a five-year contract and D Scott Hannan to a four-year contract.
COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS--Agreed to terms with D Sheldon Brookbank on a one-year contract. Re-signed D Ole-Kristian Tollefsen and C Alexander Svitov to two-year contracts.
LOS ANGELES KINGS--Signed C Michal Handzus and D Tom Preissing to four-year contracts, F Kyle Calder to a two-year contract and F Ladislav Nagy to a one-year contract.
MINNESOTA WILD--Signed C Steve Kelly to a one-year contract.
MONTREAL CANADIENS--Signed D Roman Hamrlik to a four-year contract and C Bryan Smolinski to a two-year contract.
NASHVILLE PREDATORS--Signed F Jed Ortmeyer to a two-year contract.
NEW YORK RANGERS--Re-signed D Jason Strudwick.
PHOENIX COYOTES--Bought out the remaining two years on the contract of C Dave Scatchard.
PITTSBURGH PENGUINS--Agreed to terms with D Ryan Whitney on a six-year contract, and F Petr Sykora and D Darryl Sydor on two-year contracts. Signed G Dany Sabourin. Re-signed D Rob Scuderi.
ST. LOUIS BLUES--Signed LW Paul Kariya to a three-year contract.
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Signed LW Craig MacDonald and LW Mathieu Darche to one-year contracts.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Re-signed F Bates Battaglia to a two-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Re-signed D Lukas Krajicek to a two-year contract.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Signed C Michael Nylander to a four-year contract and F Viktor Kozlov to a two-year contract.
College
COASTAL CAROLINA--Named Cliff Ellis men's basketball coach and signed him to a five-year contract.
HOLY CROSS--Named Greg DiCenzo baseball coach.
NOTRE DAME--Named Charmelle Green assistant athletic director.
OLD DOMINION--Named Bruce Stewart associate athletic director.
SAINT JOSEPH'S--Announced sophomore F Alvin Mofunanya was granted a release from the basketball program in order to transfer to another school.