CALENDAR
Today
No major local events scheduled
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled
GOLF
Men's 72 Club Championship
At Mamala Bay Course on Hickam AFB
Final results, par 72
Championship flight
P. Beckford |
74-76-71-72 |
-- |
293
|
D. Hamada |
78-77-74-71 |
-- |
300
|
J. Fagnant |
77-75-74-76 |
-- |
302
|
R. Batten |
78-74-72-79 |
-- |
303
|
T. Vanderschaegen |
80-76-73-80 |
-- |
309
|
J. Taraya |
82-75-77-75 |
-- |
309
|
K. Komatsubara |
71-75-78-94 |
-- |
318
|
G. Sugai |
84-77-82-80 |
-- |
323
|
M. Curtis |
84-79-82-88 |
-- |
333
|
M. Matthews |
91-87-83-96 |
-- |
357 |
A flight
|
S. Tandal |
83-75-83-77 |
-- |
318
|
L. Fuentes |
83-78-81-77 |
-- |
319
|
M. Moreland |
82-76-84-81 |
-- |
323
|
C. Lee |
87-74-80-85 |
-- |
326
|
R. Nakagawa |
83-85-78-80 |
-- |
326
|
B. Barrientos |
86-81-83-83 |
-- |
333
|
C. Gallagher |
79-83-81-90 |
-- |
333
|
E. Coloma |
84-83-85-84 |
-- |
336
|
D. Connally |
91-85-84-81 |
-- |
341
|
R. Smallwood |
88-87-87-88 |
-- |
350
|
R. Burciaga |
91-84-86-91 |
-- |
352
|
R. Wooderson |
94-97-88-88 |
-- |
353
|
J. Williams |
90-93-86-92 |
-- |
361
|
M. Chlosta |
92-92-93-91 |
-- |
368
|
K. Kam |
94-92-89-93 |
-- |
368 |
B flight
M. Myers |
92-84-90-94 |
-- |
360
|
J. Alaimo |
94-91-88-91 |
-- |
364
|
R. Deleon |
91-90-88-96 |
-- |
365
|
B. Higgins |
95-87-88-96 |
-- |
366
|
R. Kirkpatrick |
91-85-98-95 |
-- |
369 |
Casey Nakama Junior Tour
At Olomana Golf Links
Saturday
Boys
A flight (par 72)--70: Nicole Sakamoto. 76: Jefferson Yee. 79: Channing Nueku. 83: Kekoa McBride. 86: Andrew Ouchi. 90: Matthew Ho, Jay Kishi. 95: James Secritario. 100: Ross Horiuchi.
B flight (par 72)--81: Justin Kurihara (won playoff), Adam Nishigaya. 83: Ian Terayama. 84: Jarin Harada. 87: Tyler Ichiki. 89: Troy Kakugawa, Cody Machida. 93: Kenny Kim, JT Trevathan. 99: Geofrey Min. 110: Corey Furuya.
Girls
B flight (par 73)--78: Kacie Harada. 82: Marissa Suehiro. 83: Margaret Min. 89: Kelli-Anne Katsuda. 91: Jade Salvador. 95: Kiana Nakanelua. 96: Taylor Rae Sugimoto. 97: Courtney Lee. 107: Leimomi Kanagusuku.
SWIMMING
Raging Isle Summer Sprint
Saturday
From Sunset Beach to Ehukai Beach
Approximately 1-mile
Men
Overall--Noa Sakamoto, 17:53.6; 2. John Flanagan, 17:54.3; 3. Kalen Darling, 17:59.7.
10-and-under--1. Garrett Simon, 24:50.9; 2. Ryland Darling, 30:40.5; 3. Lance Ontai, 32:53.3.
11-12--1. Kale Ai, 22:43.9; 2. Austin Corpuz, 24:48.9; 3. Bryan Pfirrmann, 24:52.7.
13-14--1. Kacy Johnson, 19:40.5; 2. Eastman Holloway, 20:25.0; 3. Daren Choi, 20:53.3.
15-19--1. Kekoa Taparra, 18:28.8; 2. Dustin Fukuda, 18:57.7; 3. Jayson Hagi, 19:08.7.
20-24--1. Quinton Darling, 21:09.7; 2. Chris Love, 22:42.2; 3. Nicholas Cabebe, 25:04.9.
25-29--1. Justice Mitchell, 20:25.7; 2. Chad Seymour, 20:56.5; 3. Tai Blechta, 23:28.5.
30-34--1. Jamie Mitchell, 19:46.0; 2. Ramsey Ross, 20:04.9; 3. Michael Koehne, 22:01.3.
35-39--1. Glenn Wachtel, 19:01.8; 2. Quinn Carver, 19:58.2; 3. Hudson Slay, 21:39.4.
40-44--1. Eugene Hackney, 23:54.0; 2. Brendan Mahoney, 24:21.7; 3. Christopher Cole, 24:28.4.
45-49--1. Russell Iwamura, 22:28.6; 2. Steve Watkins, 22:53.8; 3. Tito Morales, 23:11.6.
50-54--1. John Lobdell, 21:32.7; 2. Ernie James, 22:59.6; 3. John Erb, 23:18.9.
55-59--1. Bruce Sloan, 23:30.7; 2. Ted Sheppard, 24:21.9; 3. Tom Burke, 25:51.9.
60-64--1. Lucky Cole, 28:30.0; 2. Steve Oka, 34:57.8; 3. Michael Richardson, 43:08.2.
70-and-over--1. Ernie Leskovitz, 24:29.8; 2. Pete Schlegel, 30:58.3; 3. Vernon Knight, 31:46.9.
Women
Overall--1. Mia Broden, 19:51.9; 2. Nicole Hagi, 21:04.0; 3. Kristi Torkildson, 21:17.0.
10-and-under--1. Lauren Wohlrab, 33:45.7; 2. Brittany Creasy, 33:47.2.
11-12--1. Rachel Bowman, 24:46.4; 2. Kayla Hess, 25:00.6; 3. Anu Nihipali, 25:45.5.
13-14--1. Rachel Fujita, 22:56.0; 2. Catia Kaniho, 24:13.6; 3. Mallory Neumann 25:29.2.
15-19--1. Jeanette Engzell, 21:42.0; 2. Shanelle Choi, 21:45.4; 3. Kimberlee Cadell, 21:45.4.
20-24--1. Kathryn Taylor, 21:49.2; 2. Emily King, 23:13.9; 3. Emily Sabo, 23:18.1.
25-29--1. Kathryn Costello, 21:48.8; 2. Karen Finnerty, 22:07.0; 3. Eko Lapp, 23:03.0.
30-34--1. Michelle Carter, 23:08.0; 2. Rachel Ross, 24:20.0; 3. Kimberly Delmore, 27:35.1.
35-39--1. Lindsay McGill, 22:03.0; 2. Miki David, 22:13.0; 3. Olwen Huxley, 24:13.6.
40-44--1. Gail Grabowsky, 22:00.2; 2. Ellen Argo, 23:48.4; 3. Lynne Ruess, 25:37.1.
45-49--1. Paula James, 24:43.2; 2. Jennifer Stabrylla, 27:48.4; 3. Anna Marie Watkins, 29:06.6.
50-54--1. Laurie Loomis, 27:06.2; 2. Valisa Saunders, 29:28.6; 3. Anne Perry, 30:08.3.
55-59--1. Sharon Keith, 27:41.2; 2. Lorna Erisman, 29:32.4; 3. Cheryl Bennett, 37:25.2.
60-64--1. Betty-Ann Barnett, 24:17.1; 2. Sui-Lan Ellsworth, 25:52.6; 3. Jane Kirton, 35:13.1.
65-69--1. Kathleen Quinn, 33:36.3; 2. Gail Morris, time unavailable.
70-and-over--1. Daine Stowell, 28:58.4; 2. Lori Auhll, 33:47.0.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a
North Shore canoe club Regatta
At Haleiwa Beach
Sunday
Standings
Division AAA (25-plus events)--1. Kaneohe, 70 pts.; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 53; 3. Lokahi, 50; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 40.
Division AA (13-plus events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 45; 2. Koa Kai, 35; 3. Alapa Hoe, 27; 4. Kai Poha, 14; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 12; 6. Kumulokahi Elks, 10.
Division A (12-and-under events)--1. Kalihi Kai, 27; 2. North Shore, 17; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 12; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 3; 5. (tie) I Mua and Windward Kai, 2; 7. Kamehameha, 1.
Boys
12-and-under ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Russ Kimokeo, Jonah Gonzagan, Ezekiel Marshall, Micah Chun, Eric Alabanza, Kapua Saizon), 2:27.55; 2. Kalihi Kai, 2:34.57; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:58.86; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:40.57.
13 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Joshua Leong, Nainoa Defiesta, Makana Tilton, Kristophr Harvest Texeira, Jonah Gonzagan, Kepa Souza), 2:15.20; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:19.49; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:31.80; 4. North Shore, 3:05.76.
14 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kawai Carlos-Keliikipi, Kawika Nunes, Kawika Beneke, Elijah Valdez, Cole Kaaekuahiwi-Pavao, Damen Holbron), 2:09.15; 2. Kaneohe, 2:09.41; 3. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:09.88; 4. Koa Kai, 2:19.90.
15 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kai Poha (Joshua Poelzing-Dzurik, Chad Bator, Kehanu Quinata, Dayton Kaauama, Jr., Kaio Fong, Donovan Orial), 4:13.70; 2. Kaneohe, 4:13.96; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:14.32; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4:35.25.
16 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kai Poha (Joshua Poelzing-Dzurik, Clement Leoiki-Mutch, Donovan Orial, Aaron Mokulehua-Dela Cuesta, Dayton Kaauano, Jr., Jason Garion), 4:11.46; 2. Kaneohe, 4:12.96; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:17.17; 4. Alapa Hoe, 4:28.66.
18 (1 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kealii Pa'ao'ao, Keoni Anderson, Nainoa Kahale, Kainoa Ibarra, Dane Kimokeo, Brisan Kalahiki), 8:21.49; 2. Alapa Hoe, 8:40.03; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:55.87; 4. Koa Kai, 9:02.85.
Girls
12-and-under ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Tawnie Skaggs, Taylor Bertlemann-Ching, Cheyann Hosino, Tarita Keohokalole-Look, Destinee Nicol), 2:42.53; 2. Kalihi Kai, 2:46.91; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:58.86; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 3:01.74.
13 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Tarita Keohoalole-Look, Tawnie Skaggs, Brittany Bayaog, Ashley Soderberg, Destinee Nicol), 2:34.33; 2. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:36.36; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:38.03; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:39.59.
14 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Katie Dresen, Kiana Kamikawa, Janie Kikila, Cassie Pasco, Kawehi Soliven, Sunny Tantog), 2:34.85; 2. Kalihi Kai, 2:39.52; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:39.91; 4. Koa Kai, 2:40.91.
15 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Aulani Saizon, Kapua Neumann, Kree Espinda, Ashley Nakihe, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Kahealani Anderson), 4:52.12; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:14.13; 3. Alapa Hoe, 5:20.24; 4. Koa Kai, 5:24.23.
16 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Alapa Hoe (Brianna Abrigo, Jasmine Parish, Lauren Yumol, Jessica Higgins, Talenn Medeiros, Tanya Tadeo), 5:07.09; 2. Kaneohe, 5:10.30; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:11.74; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:24.02.
18 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Jasmine Parish, Nalei Mendonca, Jessica Higgins, Brianna Abrigo, Miyuki Tanaka), 4:46.92; 2. Kaneohe, 5:05.74; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:06.74; 4. Kamehameha, 5:15.33.
Men
Novice A (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (John Austin Verive, Justin Fukino, Damon Sweazy, Horst Pohlman, Maurice Cenal, Barney Beter), 8:16.89; 2. Koa Kai, 8:40.79; 3. I Mua, 8:42.27; 4. Alapa Hoe, 9:35.78.
Novice B ( 1/2 mile)--1. Koa Kai (Keala Kelii, Michell John, Charles Tanabe, Matt Denison, Stephen Ruhl, Christopher Spann), 4:08.37; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:09.48; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:14.35; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:27.80..
Freshmen (1 mile)--1. Kalihi Kai (Jarrett Makaimoku, Allan Moon, Gavin Hanoa, Sean Kaawa, Alex Aurio, Walter Fox), 7:46.70; 2. Lokahi, 8:11.05; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:02.00; 4. Koa Kai, 8:23.73.
Sophomore (1 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (John Van Dyke, Mike Witt, John Felix, John Hoogsteden, Deft Ibrao, John Mack), 8:16.85; 2. Koa Kai, 8:23.02; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 8:39.35; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:59.45.
Senior (1 1/2 miles)--1. Koa Kai (Andrew Gomes, James Fabrigas, Mel Diaz, Joe Kanana, Jeremy Ancheta, Dave Randall), 12:20.58; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 12:21.01; 3. Kalihi Kai, 13:09.34; 4. Lokahi, 13:19.91.
Masters 40-and-over (1 mile)--1. Lokahi (Robert Viernes, Earl Cobb, Charles Meyer, Patrick Aweau, Wendell Balai, Lance Ponce), 7:50.71; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 7:53.00; 3. Koa Kai, 8:01.74; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:17.82.
Senior masters 50-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Koa Kai (Paul Amoy, Ron Secretario, Ben Ancheta, Bill King, Dan Gagich, Joe Kim), 4:07.30; 2. Lokahi, 4:12.18; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:14.24; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:22.34.
Golden 55-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, Bob Bevacqua, Curt Powley, Mike Cushnie), 4:08.43; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:11.78; 3. Windward Kai, 4:16.47; 4. Kaneohe, 4:38.26.
Platinum 60-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Robert Amaral, Richard Abbey, Allan Gaylord, Noll Andrel, Laredo Murray, Stu Kalama), 4:38.14; 2. Kai Poha, 4:55.22; 3. Kalihi Kai, 5:10.17.
Open 4 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kalihi Kai (James Kaalekahi, Andrew Bugreyev, Joe Lilio, Wally Fox), 4:15.96; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:21.40; 3. Kaneohe, 4:22.83; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:29.28.
Women
Novice A ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Melissa Rotella, Frances Lochowski, Raye Powell, Andrea Wilson,Jenni James, Carrie Lukens), 4:34.02; 2. Lokahi, 4:59.50; 3. Koa Kai, 5:06.34; 4. North Shore, 5:07.06.
Novice B ( 1/4 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Rachel Bruntsch, Jennifer Fukino, Candace Kelly, Leah Lawyer, Sandra Vajcs, Erika Wasner), 2:20.04; 2. North Shore, 2:30.89; 3. Koa Kai, 2:33.77; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:36.47.
Freshmen (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Katy Grubbs, Megan Motz, Traci Hisatake, Cherie Lee), 9:18.97; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:41.98; 3. Lokahi, 9:50.66; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 10:21.55.
Sophomore (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Erin Offenhauser, Jennifer Polcer, Lisa Towne, Peg Rupe, Rachel Orange), 9:07.52; 2. Lokahi, 9:44.10; 3. Na Keki O Ka Mo'i, 10:00.00; 4. Koa Kai, 10:15.43.
Senior (1 1/2 miles)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Jennifer Polcer, Erin Offenhauser, Susan Brown), 13:39.39; 2. Lokahi, 14:23.80; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 15:13.36; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 15:23.39.
Masters 40-and-over (1 mile)--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Kimberly Walsh, Jane Duncan, Chana Dimmitt, Deidre Erickson, Donna Moore), 9:31.85; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:53.09; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:54.74; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:58.50.
Senior masters 50-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. North Shore (Folly Murdock, Barbara Fisher, Jennifer Smith, Isabelle Yao, Ruby Alvarez, Donna Moore), 4:59.54; 2. Ka Mamalahoe, 5:02.66; 3. Kaneohe, 5:04.27; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:06.04.
Golden 55-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kai Poha (Pauline Hess, Jenell Uehara, Margaret Lee, Sharon Kalilikane, Bridget Ruone, Debbie Zoller), 5:02.02; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:05.41; 3. North Shore, 5:14.70; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:48.03.
Platinum 60-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Julia Marte, Bea Anderson, Gail Okimoto, Geri Tavares, Louella Kohler, Katie Martin), 5:49.28; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 6:29.98.
Open 4 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Betsey Bowes, Verena Snively, Amber Fisher, Susan Brown), 5:02.81; 2. Lokahi, 5:06.97; 3. Kalihi Kai, 5:15.55; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:16.10.
Mixed
Specials ( 1/4 mile)--1. Hawaiian Outrigger (Kellie Louie, Casey McKinley, Mariah Murdock, Phil Niederschmidt, Kayla Uyeshiro, Joshua Ho, David Pagan, Kamalani Willis), 2:30.27; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:31.02; 3. Kamehameha, 2:46.02; 4. Kaneohe, 3:09.37.
12-and-under ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kapua Saizon, Ezekiel Marshall, Taylor Bertlemann-Ching, Chelsea Gerona, Frank Allen, Kahea Anderson), 2:40.55; 2. Kumulokahi-Elks, 2:46.14; 3. Kalihi Kai, 2:46.62; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:48.43.
Novice B ( 1/4 mile)--1. Lokahi (Sandra Kuhn, Emad Abi-Hashim, Katsuhiko Kawasome, Paul Miles, Ashley Jacobs, Barbara Bumatay), 2:09.02; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:09.52; 3. Kaneohe, 2:12.70; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:18.44.
Master 40 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Robert Viernes, Earl Cobb, Gisela King, Patrick Aweau, Sue Lufty, Danette Amoy), 4:23.76; 2. Alapa Hoe, 4:30.58; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:30.90; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:33.64.
Masters 45-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Rodney Bayne, Keith Yamada, Jake Moore, Patti Dupuis, Sandy Carvalho, Linda Nishimura), 4:21.19; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:26.83; 3. Koa Kai, 4:29.31; 4. Lokahi, 4:30.81.
Golden 55-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Barbara Keenan, Meredith Miller, Larry Sakagawa, Curt Powley, Jacqueline Bogan, Mike Cushnie), 4:41.22; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:42.23; 3. Kaneohe, 4:49.18; 4. Kai Poha, 4:54.17.
Platinum 60-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Joe Scallon, Rick John, Sundra Ornellas, Peggy Cutting, Kay Bauman), 4:58.12; 2. Lokahi, 5:19.62; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:20.74; 4. Kaneohe, 5:25.04.
Open 6 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Seth Ramolete, Cheryl Parrish, Kehau Ching, Eric Moncriffe, Keoni Gonsalvez, Titi Kawainui), 4:06.71; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:25.43; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:25.81; 4. Alapa Hoe, 4:29.19.