Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled.
BASEBALL
Summer Baseball
Friday
|
Island Movers 9, Paradise 4
|
Paradise |
010 |
100 |
020 |
-- |
4 |
7 |
4
|
Island Movers |
100 |
303 |
20x |
-- |
9 |
8 |
1
|
Saturday
|
Island Movers 7, Paradise 3
|
Paradise |
210 |
000 |
000 |
-- |
3 |
7 |
3
|
Island Movers |
010 |
010 |
005 |
-- |
7 |
11 |
1 |
Hawaii Collegiate Baseball
Saturday
Paddlers 11, Paniolos 7
Aliis 12, Surfers 1
Yesterday
Waves 6, Menehunes 5
Surfers 8, Aliis 5
BASKETBALL
D. One Women's Summer
League
At Manoa Valley District Park
Saturday
Team 5 36, Team 6 36
High scorers--
Team 5: Raelen Self 11, Tara Dilworth 10.
Team 6: Leach Godinet 12, Constance Decaires 11.
Team 4 42, Team 1 41
High scorers--
Team 4: Alana Marable 14.
Team 1: Nani Cockett 16.
Team 3 41, Team 2 35
High scorers--
Team 3: Brittney Aiwohi 15, Milia Macfarlane 12.
Team 2: Kyla Evers 12, Arielle Daniels 11.
GOLF
Pearl President's Cup
Yesterday
At Pearl Country Club
Flight A
|
Shane Adversalo |
77-74 |
-- |
151
|
Robert K Sellers |
76-75 |
-- |
151
|
David Kochi |
76-76 |
-- |
152
|
John Iyoki |
78-74 |
-- |
152
|
Roger Teruya |
77-75 |
-- |
152
|
Roy Nishimoto |
77-75 |
-- |
152
|
Flight B
|
Gary Yoshinaga |
78-78 |
-- |
156
|
Alan Adachi |
79-77 |
-- |
156
|
Brian Pang |
78-78 |
-- |
156
|
John Dowd |
77-80 |
-- |
157
|
Larry T Watanabe |
79-78 |
-- |
157
|
Calvin Nakamura |
80-78 |
-- |
158 |
PADDLEBOARDING
Summer Solstice Race
Unlimited
All ages--1. Jamie Mitchell, 26:01; 2. Marc Rocheleau, 28:04; 3. Justing Mitchell, 28:20.
Stand up
All ages--1. Guy Pere, 27:56; 2. Vitor Marcal, 28:38; 3. Dave Parmenter, 30:45.
Stock Paddleboard
Junior 19 and under--1. Robby Kelley, 33:15; 2. CJ Owens, 33:20; 3. Christian Bradley, 33:36.
Men 20-29--1. Travis Des Roches, 30:16; 2. Mikey Cote, 30:34; 3. Ian MacDonald, 30:42.
Senior men 30-39--1. Kai Hall, 29:10; 2. Keoni Watson, 29:27; 3. Brad Akeo, 30:51.
Masters men 40-49--1. Rick Williams, 31:47; 2. Kenny Rust, 32:09; 3. Billy Balding, 32:10.
Grandmasters 50-59--1. George Ramos Jr., 31:26; 2. Dennis Pang, 32:38; 3. Dave Yester, 33:23.
Older gents 60+--1. Buddy Sheppard, 31:51; 2. T. Pohaku Fernandez, 33:58; 3. Virgil Whatley, 40:30.
Women 25 and under--1. Kristen Johns, 36:24; 2. Angela Giancaterino, 38:06; 3. Ilikea Snow, 39:46.
Women 26+--1. Kanesa Duncan, 32:34; 2. Kiyomi Sheppard, 35:32; 3. Heidi Gutgesell, 36:17.
Surfboard
All ages--1. Asher Eisenpress, 36:01; 2. Dave Skimin, 37:23; 3. Jared Gerber, 38:01.