Today
BASEBALL
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Paradise All-Stars, 6:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BASKETBALL
Women's Collegiate Summer League: Team 1 vs. Team 2, 6 p.m.; Team 4 vs. Team 5, 7 p.m.; Team 2 vs. Team 3, 8 p.m., games at Manoa Recreation Center.
GOLF
Junior World Hawaii Qualifer: 13-17, Turtle Bay; 12-under, Makaha Valley Country Club.
Kapalua Clambake: Kapalua Bay Village & Plantation courses.
Pearl President's Cup: Pearl Country Club.
USGA Jr. Amateur: Hawaii qualifier, Wailua Course.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Paradise All-Stars, 1 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
BOWLING
Hawaii TV Bowling: Modified doubles, 9 a.m., Schofield Bowling Center.
GOLF
Pearl President's Cup: Pearl Country Club.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Regatta: 8:30 a.m., Haleiwa Beach Park
OHCRA Regatta: 8:30 a.m., Waimanalo Beach Park.
GOLF
Travelers Championship
At Cromwell, Conn.
Second round, par-70
Jay Williamson |
66-66 |
-- |
132
|
David Toms |
67-65 |
-- |
132
|
Hunter Mahan |
62-71 |
-- |
133
|
Olin Browne |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Charles Warren |
67-67 |
-- |
134
|
Chris DiMarco |
64-70 |
-- |
134
|
Steve Marino |
68-67 |
-- |
135
|
Tom Lehman |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Fred Funk |
70-65 |
-- |
135
|
Michael Allen |
66-69 |
-- |
135
|
Michael Sim |
65-70 |
-- |
135
|
Joey Sindelar |
66-70 |
-- |
136
|
Corey Pavin |
70-66 |
-- |
136
|
Kenny Perry |
65-71 |
-- |
136
|
Shigeki Maruyama |
67-69 |
-- |
136
|
Heath Slocum |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Billy Andrade |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Eric Axley |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Peter Lonard |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Ryan Moore |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Kevin Na |
70-67 |
-- |
137
|
Carl Pettersson |
65-72 |
-- |
137
|
Rod Pampling |
66-71 |
-- |
137
|
Justin Rose |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Pat Perez |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Jerry Kelly |
69-68 |
-- |
137
|
Nick O'Hern |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Bob Heintz |
65-72 |
-- |
137
|
Tom Pernice, Jr. |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Kevin Stadler |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Stewart Cink |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Jason Gore |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
B.J. Staten |
67-71 |
-- |
138
|
Glen Day |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Arjun Atwal |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Alex Cejka |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Woody Austin |
66-73 |
-- |
139
|
Robert Gamez |
70-69 |
-- |
139
|
Vijay Singh |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Brad Faxon |
65-74 |
-- |
139
|
Billy Mayfair |
67-72 |
-- |
139
|
Kevin Sutherland |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Craig Kanada |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Steve Wheatcroft |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Chad Campbell |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Padraig Harrington |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Tim Petrovic |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Joe Ogilvie |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Bill Haas |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
John Mallinger |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Frank Lickliter II |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Ben Curtis |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Mark Brooks |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Brian Davis |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Craig Bowden |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Jeff Overton |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Cameron Beckman |
75-65 |
-- |
140
|
Steve Flesch |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Brett Wetterich |
70-70 |
-- |
140
|
Mathew Goggin |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Daisuke Maruyama |
68-72 |
-- |
140
|
Tripp Isenhour |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Tim Herron |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
J.B. Holmes |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Will MacKenzie |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Jesper Parnevik |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Ryan Armour |
67-74 |
-- |
141
|
Bob Tway |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Scott Gutschewski |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Jason Dufner |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
David Branshaw |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Bo Van Pelt |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Brent Geiberger |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Steve Allan |
66-75 |
-- |
141
|
Cliff Kresge |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Mark Calcavecchia |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
J.J. Henry |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Doug LaBelle II |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Andrew Buckle |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Failed to Qualify
|
Paul Stankowski |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Tag Ridings |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Steve Elkington |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Duffy Waldorf |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Stuart Deane |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Michael Putnam |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Tom Byrum |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Fredrik Jacobson |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
D.J. Trahan |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Stuart Appleby |
69-74 |
-- |
143
|
Greg Owen |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Paul Sheehan |
67-76 |
-- |
143
|
Johnson Wagner |
71-72 |
-- |
143
|
Nick Watney |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Charley Hoffman |
68-76 |
-- |
144
|
Jeff Brehaut |
67-77 |
-- |
144
|
D.J. Brigman |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
George McNeill |
71-73 |
-- |
144
|
Marco Dawson |
69-75 |
-- |
144
|
Brian Bateman |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Vaughn Taylor |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Tommy Armour III |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Jaco Van Zyl |
73-71 |
-- |
144
|
Michael Boyd |
72-72 |
-- |
144
|
Jeff Gove |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Jeff Quinney |
69-76 |
-- |
145
|
Kirk Triplett |
70-75 |
-- |
145
|
Rich Beem |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Zach Johnson |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Paul Azinger |
72-73 |
-- |
145
|
Jason Schultz |
74-71 |
-- |
145
|
Charlie Wi |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Brad Adamonis |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Mark Hensby |
70-75 |
-- |
145
|
Kris Cox |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Craig Lile |
68-77 |
-- |
145
|
Briny Baird |
73-73 |
-- |
146
|
Joe Durant |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Brendon de Jonge |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Darren Clarke |
72-74 |
-- |
146
|
Paul Gow |
74-72 |
-- |
146
|
Stephen Leaney |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Jerry Smith |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Luke List |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Jarrod Lyle |
70-77 |
-- |
147
|
John Cook |
70-77 |
-- |
147
|
Matt Hendrix |
72-75 |
-- |
147
|
Notah Begay III |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Jonathan Byrd |
73-75 |
-- |
148
|
Darron Stiles |
70-78 |
-- |
148
|
Jim St. Pierre |
73-75 |
-- |
148
|
Rich Barcelo |
76-72 |
-- |
148
|
Parker McLachlin |
79-69 |
-- |
148
|
Vance Veazey |
75-73 |
-- |
148
|
Gavin Coles |
72-76 |
-- |
148
|
Kent Jones |
71-78 |
-- |
149
|
John Rollins |
73-76 |
-- |
149
|
Dicky Pride |
74-75 |
-- |
149
|
Steve Sokol |
77-72 |
-- |
149
|
Chris Tidland |
74-75 |
-- |
149
|
Matthew Every |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Scott Piercy |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
Craig Perks |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Lee Janzen |
78-72 |
-- |
150
|
Bubba Dickerson |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Robert Garrigus |
75-76 |
-- |
151
|
Bryce Molder |
74-77 |
-- |
151
|
Steve Lowery |
76-76 |
-- |
152
|
Jim Rutledge |
73-80 |
-- |
153
|
John Merrick |
74-79 |
-- |
153
|
Tom Johnson |
79-75 |
-- |
154 |
Knoxville Open
At Knoxville, Tenn.
Second round, par-72
Kyle McCarthy |
64-70 |
-- |
134
|
Deane Pappas |
67-68 |
-- |
135
|
Brad Fritsch |
71-65 |
-- |
136
|
Roland Thatcher |
71-66 |
-- |
137
|
Brad Quiri |
67-70 |
-- |
137
|
Jon Mills |
68-69 |
-- |
137
|
Bob Burns |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Todd Demsey |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Josh Broadaway |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Kevin Gessino-Kraft |
71-67 |
-- |
138
|
Bryn Parry |
70-68 |
-- |
138
|
Chez Reavie |
68-70 |
-- |
138
|
Michael Letzig |
69-69 |
-- |
138
|
Neal Lancaster |
73-66 |
-- |
139
|
Kim Felton |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Scott Gardiner |
69-70 |
-- |
139
|
Michael Sims |
68-71 |
-- |
139
|
Esteban Toledo |
71-68 |
-- |
139
|
Mark Wiebe |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Jim Gallagher, Jr. |
73-67 |
-- |
140
|
Adam Crawford |
69-71 |
-- |
140
|
Willie Wood |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Tyler Williamson |
72-68 |
-- |
140
|
Andrew Pratt |
71-69 |
-- |
140
|
Jason Caron |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Boyd Summerhays |
68-73 |
-- |
141
|
Keoke Cotner |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Justin Smith |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Brent Delahoussaye |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Tjaart van der Walt |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Jimmy Walker |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Aron Price |
70-71 |
-- |
141
|
Joe Daley |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Miguel Carballo |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
Ben Bates |
69-72 |
-- |
141
|
David Mathis |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Kelly Grunewald |
73-68 |
-- |
141
|
Brett Bingham |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Justin Hicks |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Brian Unk |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Tommy Biershenk |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Richard Johnson |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Scott Sterling |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Brad Elder |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Tom Scherrer |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Warren Schutte |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Lee Williams |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Thomas Aiken |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Matthew Jones |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
David Ogrin |
73-69 |
-- |
142
|
Garrett Willis |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Brenden Pappas |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Zoran Zorkic |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Camilo Benedetti |
72-70 |
-- |
142
|
Jeff Wood |
74-68 |
-- |
142
|
Brian Quackenbush |
70-72 |
-- |
142 |
Women's Amateur Public Links
Match Play
Yesterday
At Lexington, Ky.
Quarterfinals
Upper Bracket
Mina Harigae (CA) def.
Stephanie Kono, (Honolulu), 19 holes.
Wonjoo Choi, South Korea def. Ryann O'Toole (CA) 3 and 2.
Lower Bracket
Michelle Shin (FL) def. Tonya Choate (MO) 3 and 2.
Stephany Fleet (MI) def. Kayla Mortellaro (AZ) 5 and 4.
Semifinals
Harigae def. Choi, 2 up.
Fleet def. Shin, 5 and 4.
USGA Jr. Sectional Qualifier
At Wailua Golf Course
First round
Alex Ching |
34-34 |
-- |
68
|
Lorens Chan |
35-34 |
-- |
69
|
TJ Kua |
34-35 |
-- |
69
|
Alika Bell |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Cory Oride |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
David Fink |
36-38 |
-- |
74
|
Alex Chu |
35-40 |
-- |
75
|
Bradley Shigezawa |
37-38 |
-- |
75
|
Wiley Yoshioka |
40-35 |
-- |
75
|
Zakry Akagi-Bustin |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Henry Park |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Kelii Dias |
41-36 |
-- |
77
|
Brandlee Maluenda |
39-39 |
-- |
78
|
Jared Sawada |
40-38 |
-- |
78 |
SAILING
Kaneohe Yacht Club
Thursday night race
SCR--1. Etchell, 528, Petritz; 2. Thistle Star, 1861, Dole; 3. Kaiholu, 29070, Froome.
ADJ--1. Mahealani, 431, Darnell; 2. Kamanakai, 1176, Reis; 3. Last Doll, 18, Bates.
SCAT--1. 29er, 8, Wooldridge; 2. 420, 6, Pelleteri.