Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
BASEBALL
Summer: Hawaii Island Movers vs. Paradise All-Stars, 6:30 p.m., Les Murakami Stadium.
GOLF
Kapalua Clambake: Kapalua Bay Village & Plantation courses.
USGA Jr. Amateur: Hawaii qualifier, Wailua Golf Course.
BASEBALL
College World Series
At Rosenblatt Stadium
Omaha, Neb.
Double Elimination
June 15
Bracket 1
Rice 15, Louisville 10
North Carolina 8, Mississippi State 5
Saturday, June 16
Bracket 2
Arizona State 5, UC Irvine 4
Oregon State 3, Cal State-Fullerton 2
Sunday, June 17
Louisville 12, Mississippi State 4, Mississippi St. eliminated
Rice 14, North Carolina 4
Monday
UC Irvine 5, Cal State-Fullerton 4, 13 innings, Cal-State Fullerton eliminated
Oregon State 12, Arizona State 6
Tuesday
North Carolina 3, Louisville 1, Louisville eliminated
UC Irvine 8, Arizona State 7, 10 innings, Arizona St. eliminated
Yesterday
North Carolina 6, Rice 1
Oregon State 7, UC Irvine 1, UC Irvine eliminated
Today (Hawaii time)
Rice (56-13) vs. North Carolina (56-14), 1.p.m.
Championship Series
(Best-of-3)
All Hawaii times
Saturday, June 23: North Carolina-Rice winner vs. Oregon State (47-18), 1 p.m.
Sunday, June 24: North Carolina-Rice winner vs. Oregon State, 1 p.m.
Monday, June 25: North Carolina-Rice winner vs. Oregon State, 1 p.m., if necessary
BOXING
Fight Schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At Mendoza, Argentina, Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina, vs. Nethra Sasiprapa, Thailand, 12, for the vacant WBA light flyweight title.
At San Juan, Puerto Rico, Roman Martinez, Puerto Rico, vs. Genaro Trazancos, Mexico, 10, super featherweights.
Saturday
At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Ricky Hatton, England, vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, super lightweights; Victor Oganov, Australia, vs. Antwun Echols, Davenport, Iowa, 12, for the vacant IBO super middleweight title.
Wednesday
At Gold Coast, Australia, Anthony Mundine, Australia, vs. Pablo Zamora Nievas, Argentina, 12, for Mundine's WBA super middleweight title.
At Cipriani Wall Street, New York (ESPN2), Yusaf Mack, Philadelphia, vs. Jose Juan Vasquez, Puerto Rico, 10, super middleweights.
BASKETBALL
Women's Summer Collegiate League
Tuesday
At Manoa Recreation Center
Team 1 47, Team 2 36
Team 4 50, Team 3 47
Team 5 55, Team 6 38
High scorers--Team 1: Nani Cockett 14. Team 2: Analee Viena-Lota 10. Team 3: Milia Macfarlane 13, Brittney Aiwohi 10. Team 4: Samantha Alapa 18, Alana Marable 15. Team 5: Raelen Self 15, Keisha Kanekoa 15. Team 6: Nicole Fu 15, Alana Wall 11.
Women's National Basketball Association
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
9 |
1 |
.900 |
--
|
Indiana |
9 |
2 |
.818 |
1/2
|
New York |
7 |
4 |
.636 |
2 1/2
|
Chicago |
6 |
6 |
.500 |
4
|
Connecticut |
4 |
7 |
.364 |
5 1/2
|
Washington |
2 |
9 |
.182 |
7 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Sacramento |
8 |
3 |
.727 |
--
|
San Antonio |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
1 1/2
|
Phoenix |
7 |
6 |
.538 |
2
|
Los Angeles |
5 |
5 |
.500 |
2 1/2
|
Seattle |
5 |
5 |
.500 |
2 1/2
|
Minnesota |
3 |
10 |
.231 |
6
|
Houston |
1 |
10 |
.091 |
7 |
Yesterday
New York 76, Connecticut 73
San Antonio 80, Minnesota 73
Houston 72, Los Angeles 64
Detroit 87, Seattle 71
Washington 106, Phoenix 101
Today
No games scheduled
Tomorrow (Hawaii times)
Connecticut at Indiana, 1 p.m.
San Antonio at New York, 1:30 p.m.
Seattle at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Washington at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Detroit at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
Sacramento at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
SURFING
All Military Classic
At White Plains Beach
Saturday
Shortboard
Military ages 17-29--1. Kawika Estores; 2. Rob Porro; 3. Bryan Anderson; 4. Greg Steube; 5. John Shawben.
Military 30-and-over--1. Ben Lacy; 2. Fabian Enanoria; 3. Vince Cui; 4. Tim Ige; 5. Simon Blanco; 6. Varick Kellum.
Open 12-and-under--1. Elijah Gates; 2. Tiare Blanco; 3. Lopaka Carvalho; 4. Chenler Moleta; 5. Valencia Dominguez; 6. Greg Cicaro.
Open 13-17--1. Pat Buckley; 2. Warren Estencion; 3. Sean Sugihara; 4. Matt Oshiro; 5. Sebastian Howard; 6. Isaac Duhaylonsod.
Open 18-29--1. Lyon Young; 2. Brennan Boudreau; 3. Pat Buckley; 4. Kaleo Cajigal; 5. Dane Carson; 6. Mike Vaughn.
Open 30-and-over--1. Ben Lacy; 2. Chet Moleta; 3. Mark Howard; 4. Randall Sugihara; 5. Herb Pruse; 6. Ronin Burke.
Open women--1. Tracy Pruse; 2. Amber Rose; 3. Katherine Steube; 4. Stephanie Rathbun.
Longboard
Military 17-29--1. Greg Steube; 2. Bryan Anderson; 3. Chris Olsen; 4. David Strickler; 5. John Cabigon; 6. Duke Yim.
Military 30-and-over--1. Fabian Enanoria; 2. Damon Duhaylonsod; 3. Tim Ige; 4. Simon Blanco; 5. Mike Donnelly; 6. Thomos Librizzi.
Military women--1. Lehuanani Carroll; 2. Stephanie Rathbum.
Open 17-and-under--1. Pat Buckley; 2. Kainoa Philpotts; 3. Sabastian Howard; 4. Elijah Gates; 5. Danny Jones; 6. Alika Philpotts.
Open 18-29--1. Matt Martinez; 2. Kainoa Philpotts; 3. Lyon Young; 4. Kaleo Cajigal; 5. Mike Vaughn; 6. Kevin Imada.
Open 30-39--1. Buster Kellum; 2. Clyde Pelekai; 3. Onipaa Peters; 4. Tim Shivery.
Open 40-and-over--1. Herb Pruse; 2. Layne Fitzpatrick; 3. Dennis Kaczmark; 4. Wendall Villanueva; 5. Mark Howard; 6. Damon Duhaylonsod.
Open women--1. Tracy Pruse; 2. Heather Faustin; 3. Mahealani Earl; 4. Muriah Kayser; 5. Melissa Pescaton.
T&C Grom Contest
At Queen's Beach
Saturday and Sunday
Longboard
7-and-under--1. Finn McGill; 2. Makana Pang; 3. Dilan Ellis; 4. Keola Auwae; 5. Devin Brueggemann; 6. Kirra Borrello.
8-11--1. Eala Stewart; 2. Austin Vicente; 3. Kainoa Yester; 4. Gabriela Yester; 5. Noa Mizuno; 6. Marciano Whitford.
12-14--1. Timothy Rowlands; 2. Symon Rowlands; 3. Kekai Grace; 4. Buddy Wiggins; 5. Kaito Kino; 6. Cassidy Kuakini.
Tandem--1. Dave and Gabriela Yester; 2. John Paul and Kelis Kaleopaa; 3. Willie and Kala Grace; 4. Matt and Heimana Reynolds.
Surfer mag air show--1. Dustin Cuizon; 2. Darrick Wong; 3. Kawika Stillwell; 4. Tyler Crawford.
TRACK AND FIELD
Junior Olympic meet
At Cooke Field
Saturday
All running distances in meters
All field results in feet-inches
Men's Division winners
50--Sub-bantam: Kaleo Aloha Piceno, 8.4. Bantam: Alohi Gilman, 8.0. Midget: Blake Asing, 7.0
100--Sub-bantam: Jarred Holmes, 17.1 Bantam: Madigan Taulelei, 14.9. Midget: Albert Bee, 13.5. Youth: Michael Marteragi, 12.79. Intermediate: Michael Zane, 11.69. Young: D'Andre Benjamin, 11.51. Masters men: Kelsey Nakanelua, 11.29. Open: AJ Clark, 11.50.
200--Sub-bantam: Jarred Holmes, 35.34. Bantam: Madigan Taulelei, 32.71. Midget: Albert Bee, 29.75. Youth: Tyrend White, 25.23. Intermediate: Michael Zane, 24.23. Young: Eric James, 23.57. Masters men: Kelsey Nakanelua, 23.33. Open: AJ Clark, 23.82.
400--Sub-bantam: Jarred Holmes, 1:23.7. Bantam: Jack Faringer, 1:15.8. Midget: Blayne Won, 1:07.6. Youth: Tyrend White, 57.1. Intermediate: Hansen Ho, 56.2. Young: Eric James, 52.9. Masters men: Kui Ramos, 56.7. Open: Brian Fukuda, 56.3.
800--Sub-bantam: Eriq Carrasco, 3:46.0. Bantam: Wyatt Frampton, 3:19.5. Midget: Blayne Won, 2:41.0. Youth: Ryan Chang, 2:30.2. Intermediate: Christopher Piadade, 2:19.7. Young: Louis Torres, 4:31.0.
1500--Bantam: David Diebold, 7:07.5. Midget: Mitchell Heidenreich, 6:09.6. Youth: Ryan Hobson, 5:19.7. Intermediate: Borys Pleskacz, 4:57.3. Young: Louis Torres, 4:31.0. Masters men: Solray Duncan, 7:15.2.
3000--Midget: Royce Yamane, 12:33.4. Youth: Skyler Doppelmayer, 12:02.3. Intermediate: Jordan Rubio, 13:40.3. Young: Kelsey Gratz, 11:39.4. Masters men: Joe Laturanau, 11:30.0.
2000 steeplechase--Masters men: Ron Pate, 9:48.0.
80 hurdles--Midget: Adam Kodama, 16.2.
110 hurdles--Youth: Justin Kim, 16.9. Intermediate: Kyle Normand, 17.1. Young: D'Andre Benjamin, 15.1. Masters men: Vince Costello, 16.0.
200 hurdles--Youth: Jacob Helms, 36.4.
400 hurdles--Intermediate: Daniel Wagner, 68.9. Young: Jonathan Chow, 1:05.4.
4x100 relay--Sub-bantam: Godspeed, 1:16.3. Bantam: Renegades Track Club 'B', 1:04.4. Midget: Godspeed, 59.4. Youth: Renegades Track Club, 51.6. Intermediate: Renegades Track Club, 45.6. Young: Mililani Track Club, 51.0.
4x400 relay--Youth: Mililani Track Club, 5:13.1. Intermediate: Mililani Track Club, 3:53.6.
High jump--Bantam: Kolton Shreve, 3-02. Midget: Xavier Noel, 4-0. Youth: Chase Tamashiro, 5-0. Intermediate: Taylor Spencer, 5-6. Young: Matthew Yamane, 5-4.
Pole vault--Youth: Jordan Lee, 10-0. Intermediate: Thomas Loui, 11-0. Young: Colby Takeda, 10-6. Masters men: Vince Costello, 9-6.
Long jump--Sub-bantam: Joshua Preston, 8-6. Bantam: Madigan Tauleilei, 10-11 1/2. Midget: Corey Cannon, 12-10 1/2. Youth: Michael Marteragi, 15-10. Intermediate: Blaine Bastatas, 18-9. Young: D'Andre Benjamin, 20-3. Masters men: Verlon Farris Sr., 12-10. Open: Michael Esmeralda, 14-7.
Triple jump--Masters men: Jack Karbens, 23-8.
Shot put--Sub-bantam: Micah Harimoto, 13-11 1/2. Bantam: Richard China, 19-5 1/4. Midget: Blayne Won, 27-734. Youth: Brad Hiroyama, 33-10 1/4. Intermediate: Max Tave, 31-1 1/4. Young: Sunia Vaitai, 39-7 1/4. Open: Sosaia Vaitai, 48-3 1/2.
Discus throw--Midget: Pilemona Vaitai, 39-9 1/2. Youth: Brad Hiroyama, 99-7 1/2. Intermediate: Jason Okamoto, 89-1 1/2. Young: Brian Piotrowski, 122-5. Masters men: Robert Husic, 114-0 1/2. Open: Sosaia Vaitai, 150-3 1/2.
TENNIS
Wimbledon Seeds
By The Associated Press
At The All England Lawn Tennis & Croquet Club, Wimbledon, England
(Ranking in parentheses)
MEN
1. Roger Federer, Switzerland (1)
2. Rafael Nadal, Spain (2)
3. Andy Roddick, United States (3)
4. Novak Djokovic, Serbia (5)
5. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile (6)
6. Nikolay Davydenko, Russia (4)
7. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic (11)
8. Andy Murray, Britain (8)
9. James Blake, United States (9)
10. Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus (16)
11. Tommy Robredo, Spain (7)
12. Richard Gasquet, France (12)
13. Tommy Haas, Germany (10)
14. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia (14)
15. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia (13)
16. Lleyton Hewitt, Australia (19)
17. David Ferrer, Spain (15)
18. Mario Ancic, Croatia (23)
19. Jarkko Nieminen, Finland (21)
20. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden (31)
21. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain (18)
22. Dmitry Tursunov, Russia (24)
23. Guillermo Canas, Argentina (17)
24. David Nalbandian, Argentina
25. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina (20)
26. Carlos Moya, Spain (22)
27. Marat Safin, Russia (25)
28. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany (28)
29. Robin Soderling, Sweden (29)
30. Agustin Calleri, Argentina (30)
31. Filippo Volandri, Italy (27)
32. Juan Monaco, Argentina (33)
WOMEN
1. Justine Henin, Belgium (1)
2. Maria Sharapova, Russia (2)
3. Jelena Jankovic, Serbia (3)
4. Amelie Mauresmo, France (4)
5. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia (5)
6. Ana Ivanovic, Serbia (6)
7. Serena Williams, United States (7)
8. Anna Chakvetadze, Russia (8)
9. Martina Hingis, Switzerland (9)
10. Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia (10)
11. Nadia Petrova, Russia (11)
12. Elena Dementieva, Russia (12)
13. Dinara Safina, Russia (13)
14. Nicole Vaidisova, Czech Republic (14)
15. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland (15)
16. Shahar Peer, Israel (16)
17. Tatiana Golovin, France (17)
18. Li Na, China (18)
19. Marion Bartoli, France (20)
20. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia (21)
21. Sybille Bammer, Austria (22)
22. Tathiana Garbin, Italy (23)
23. Anabel Medina Garrigues, Spain (24)
24. Venus Williams, United States (31)
25. Alona Bondarenko, Ukraine (25)
26. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic (26)
27. Ai Sugiyama, Japan (27)
28. Samantha Stosur, Australia (28)
29. Mara Santangelo, Italy (29)
30. Francesca Schiavone, Italy (30)
31. Olga Poutchkova, Russia (32)
32. Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands (33)
International Women's Open
At Eastbourne, England
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
Second round singles
Nicole Vaidisova (5), Czech Republic, def. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-3, 6-2.
Sybille Bammer (9), Austria, def. Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, 7-6 (5), 5-7, 6-3.
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, 6-4, 6-1.
Shahar Peer (6), Israel, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-3, 6-2.
Amelie Mauresmo (2), France, def. Mara Santangelo, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.
Elena Dementieva (4), Russia, def. Kate O'Brien, Britain, 6-3, 6-4.
Nadia Petrova (3), Russia, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 7-5, 7-5.
Marion Bartoli (8), France, def. Melanie South, Britain, 6-1, 6-3.
Nottingham Open
At Nottingham, England
Purse: $473,000 (Intl. Series)
Second round singles
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Sebastien Grosjean, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, 6-2, 7-5.
Dmitry Tursunov (2), Russia, def. Tim Henman, Britain, 7-6 (7), 3-6, 6-2.
Arnaud Clement (8), France, def. Teimuraz Gabashvilli, Russia, 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-3.
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Gilles Simon, France, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (4), 6-4.
Richard Gasquet (1), France, def. Jan Vacek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-0.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (6), France, def. Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, 7-6 (2), 6-0.
Jonas Bjorkman (4), Sweden, def. Amer Delic, United States, 7-5, 7-6 (2).
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division |
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
y-Dallas |
14 |
1 |
0 |
.933 |
939 |
748
|
x-Philadelphia |
7 |
8 |
0 |
.467 |
837 |
786
|
Columbus |
6 |
9 |
0 |
.400 |
728 |
750
|
New York |
5 |
10 |
0 |
.333 |
744 |
893
|
Southern Division |
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
y-Georgia |
13 |
2 |
0 |
.867 |
939 |
794
|
x-Orlando |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
765 |
703
|
x-Tampa Bay |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
754 |
774
|
New Orleans |
5 |
10 |
0 |
.333 |
791 |
860
|
Austin |
4 |
11 |
0 |
.267 |
828 |
895 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division |
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
x-Chicago |
11 |
4 |
0 |
.733 |
821 |
698
|
x-Kansas City |
10 |
5 |
0 |
.667 |
819 |
728
|
x-Colorado |
8 |
7 |
0 |
.533 |
735 |
781
|
Nashville |
6 |
9 |
0 |
.400 |
794 |
822
|
Grand Rapids |
4 |
11 |
0 |
.267 |
781 |
957
|
Western Division |
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
y-San Jose |
12 |
3 |
0 |
.800 |
939 |
715
|
x-Los Angeles |
9 |
6 |
0 |
.600 |
806 |
801
|
Utah |
7 |
8 |
0 |
.467 |
908 |
896
|
Arizona |
4 |
12 |
0 |
.250 |
846 |
915
|
Las Vegas |
2 |
13 |
0 |
.133 |
655 |
913 |
x-clinched playoff spot
y-clinched division
Today (Hawaii time)
Orlando at Philadelphia, 1 p.m.
SOCCER
US Youth Soccer Tournament
Far West Regionals
Yesterday
At Las Vegas
Preliminary Games (Day 3)
Boys
Under-12: Abunai 95 (HI) 2, Crossfire Premier 94 Jenkins (WA) 2
Under-13: Co Storm Royal (CO) 2, Hawaii Rush B94 Nike 0
Under-14: CS, West Coast FC (CA) 1, Hawaii Rush B93 Nike 0
Under-15: Valley United Blast (CA) 1, HSC Bulls 92B 0
Under-16: Ft Collins Arsenal Gold (CO) 2, Real 91B (HI) 0
Under-17: Neusport FC Green (NV) 2, Maui United Hurricanes 1
Under-18: Real 89B (HI) 7, WSM Storm (OR) 1
Under-19: HSC Bulls '88 (HI) 3, Neusport FC '88 (NV) 2
Girls
Under-12: Central Valley Chilipepprs (CA) 2, Ka'oi Rampage (HI) 0
Under-13: Ka'oi Express (HI) 6, Eclipse 94 (AK) 0
Under-14: Real 93G (HI) 7, Gillette Edge (WY) 0
Under-15: HSC Bulls 92G (HI) 1, Slammers FC (CA) 1
Under-16: Leahi 91 Premier (HI) 5, Jackson Hole Premier (WY) 0
Under-17: Leahi 90 Premier (HI) 4, AK Rush (AK) 4
Under-18: Leahi 89 Premier (HI) 6, AK Rush (AK) 1
Under-19: HSC Bulls '88 (HI) 4, Neusport FC '88 (NV) 0
Major League Soccer
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
New York |
6 |
3 |
3 |
21 |
24 |
15
|
Kansas City |
6 |
3 |
2 |
20 |
23 |
17
|
New England |
5 |
2 |
4 |
19 |
21 |
14
|
D.C. United |
5 |
3 |
2 |
17 |
17 |
14
|
Chicago |
4 |
6 |
2 |
14 |
12 |
19
|
Toronto FC |
4 |
6 |
1 |
13 |
14 |
18
|
Columbus |
2 |
4 |
6 |
12 |
14 |
19 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
FC Dallas |
7 |
6 |
1 |
22 |
18 |
21
|
CD Chivas USA |
5 |
3 |
2 |
17 |
15 |
8
|
Houston |
5 |
5 |
1 |
16 |
11 |
10
|
Colorado |
4 |
5 |
3 |
15 |
13 |
16
|
Los Angeles |
2 |
4 |
3 |
9 |
11 |
13
|
Real Salt Lake |
0 |
5 |
6 |
6 |
9 |
18 |
Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.
Yesterday
Columbus 2, Kansas City 1
All times Hawaii time
Today
CD Chivas USA at Houston, 3 p.m.
Saturday
Toronto FC at New England, 1:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at Colorado, 3 p.m.
D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 3:30 p.m.
Columbus at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
Houston at Kansas City, 11 a.m.
Thursday, June 28
Colorado at D.C. United, 1 p.m.
Saturday, June 30
Houston at FC Dallas, 12 p.m.
New York at Columbus, 2 p.m.
New England at CD Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Interleague
|
Chicago (NL) |
-130 |
at Texas |
+120
|
New York (AL) |
-190 |
at Colorado |
+180
|
at San Diego |
-125 |
Baltimore |
+115
|
at Toronto |
-125 |
Los Angeles(NL) |
+115
|
at Seattle |
-185 |
Pittsburgh |
+175 |
TRANSACTIONS
Major League Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Named Andy MacPhail president of baseball operations.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Optioned OF Jerry Owens to Charlotte (IL).
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Placed OF David Dellucci on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Roberto Hernandez for assignment. Recalled OF Ben Francisco and RHP Edward Mujica from Buffalo (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS--Acquired LHP Macay McBride from Atlanta for LHP Wilfredo Ledezma.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Activated OF Milton Bradley from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF J.J. Furmaniak to Sacramento (PCL).
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Recalled RHP Brian Wolfe from Syracuse (IL). Optioned RHP Lee Gronkiewicz to Syracuse. Released RHP John Thomson.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Purchased the contract of RHP Joey Devine from Mississippi (SL).
CHICAGO CUBS--Traded C Michael Barrett to San Diego for C Rob Bowen and OF Kyler Burke.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Agreed to terms with RHP Steven Cishek, RHP Andrew Paulauskas, LHP Jay Voss, CF Marcus Crockett, LHP Brandon Barrow, RHP Garrett Parcell, RHP Christopher Shafer, 3B Lucas Waters, RHP Adam Campbell, SS Michael Pasek, LHP Christopher Ingoglia, LHP Marc Lewis, 2B Ryan Curry, RHP Chaz Gilliam, LHP Daniel Prieto, LHP Kevin Hammons, SS Ray White, 3B Ben Lasater, RHP Andrew J. Battisto, RHP Derek Blacksher, RHP Stephen Flake, RHP Joshua Roberts, RHP Matthew Mallory and C Brett Lawler.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Placed RHP Brad Lidge on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of LHP Stephen Randolph from Round Rock (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with RHP David Kopp, RHP Jess Todd, 3B Daniel Descalso, OF Antone DeJesus, LHP Jonathan Stambaugh, 1B Charlie Pelt, LHP Josh Fritsche, RHP Michael Blazek, OF Collin Fanning, and RHP Ramon Delgado.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed 1B Robert Fick on the bereavement list. Purchased the contract of OF Brandon Watson from Columbus (IL). Activated RHP Luis Ayala from the 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Chris Schroder from Columbus. Transferred OF Alex Escobar from the 15- to the 60-day DL. Designated RHP Winston Abreu and RHP Levale Speigner for assignment. Activated RHP Jerome Williams from the 15-day DL and announced he cleared waivers.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS--Named Larry Miller president.
SACRAMENTO KINGS--Named Reggie Theus coach.
Football
National Football League
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed RB DeShawn Wynn, and TE Clark Harris. Released C Pete Bier and DT Devarick Scandrett.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Signed OT Jermon Bushrod to a three-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NHL--Announced the Board of Governors elected Jeremy Jacobs as chairman and Tom Hicks as vice-chair.
BUFFALO SABRES--Issued qualifying offers to C Derek Roy, F Daniel Paille, F Andrew Peters, D Nathan Paetsch and F Thomas Vanek.
CAROLINA HURRICANES--Agreed to terms with F Scott Walker on a three-year contract.
CALGARY FLAMES--Signed F David Moss.