Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
GOLF
Adams Qualifier: Pearl Country Club.
Tomorrow
No major events scheduled
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders
Through June 17
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 2,392. 2, Denny Hamlin, 2,128. 3, Jimmie Johnson, 2,055. 4, Matt Kenseth, 2,044. 5, Jeff Burton, 1,919. 6, Carl Edwards, 1,905. 7, Tony Stewart, 1,903. 8, Kevin Harvick, 1,794. 9, Clint Bowyer, 1,774. 10, Martin Truex, Jr., 1,772; 11, Kyle Busch, 1,763. 12, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 1,691. 13, Mark Martin, 1,662. 14, Jamie McMurray, 1,629. 15, Ryan Newman, 1,616. 16, Kurt Busch, 1,547. 17, Bobby Labonte, 1,507. 18, J J Yeley, 1,504. 19, Casey Mears, 1,474. 20, Greg Biffle, 1,461.
Money
1, Kevin Harvick, $4,462,040. 2, Jeff Gordon, $3,496,990. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $3,376,840. 4, Jeff Burton, $3,156,530. 5, Matt Kenseth, $2,959,050. 6, Mark Martin, $2,797,690. 7, Tony Stewart, $2,746,020. 8, Denny Hamlin, $2,345,480. 9, Ryan Newman, $2,322,570. 10, Martin Truex Jr., $2,302,980; 11, Kasey Kahne, $2,292,830. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $2,278,080. 13, Kurt Busch, $2,239,000. 14, David Ragan, $2,165,520. 15, Bobby Labonte, $2,068,820. 16, David Gilliland, $2,060,460. 17, Kyle Busch, $2,023,690. 18, J.J. Yeley, $2,001,240. 19, Juan Montoya, $1,976,550. 20, Casey Mears, $1,941,120.
BASEBALL
College World Series
At Omaha, Neb.
Double elimination
Yesterday
North Carolina 3, Louisville 1, Louisville eliminated
UC Irvine 8, Arizona State 7, 10 innings, Arizona St. eliminated
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Rice (56-12) vs. North Carolina (55-14), 8 a.m.
Oregon St. (46-18) vs. UC Irvine (47-16-1), 1 p.m.
SURFING
Quiksilver-Kamaaina Nissan
big island pro-am trials
At Honolii Beach in Hilo
Sunday
Shortboard
Men's open--1. Soleil Farnsworth; 2. Mikey O'Shaughnessy; 3. Topo Kalimai; 4. Neekowee Clearwater; 5. Theo Landt; 6. Brad Young.
Women's open--1. Tara Lani; 2. Jennifer O'Hearn; 3. Shruti Greenwood; 4. Kim Bennett; 5. Nina Dodge; 6. Kalindi Jacobal.
Bodyboard
Men--1. Micah Salazar; 2. Baba Dudoit; Sean Gravela; 4. Ryan Gallina; 5. Ethan Lum.
Longboard
Men--1. Koa Enriguez; 2. Jeff Silva; 3. Rick Sowers; 4. Chris Dennis; 5. Jun Balanga; 6. Puna Moller.
T&C Grom Contest
At Queen's Beach
Saturday and Sunday
Shortboard
Ages 7-and-under--1. Barron Mamiya; 2. Finn McGill; 3. Makana Pang; 4. Joshua Budroe; 5. Kaniela Stewart; 6. Kirra Borrello.
8-11--1. Alex Pendleton; 2. Kala Grace; 3. Kai Matsumoto; 4. Pierce Watumull; 5. Kona Olivera; 6. Mahina Maeda.
12-14--1. Sheldon Paison; 2. Dylan Kowalski; 3. Patrick Calderon; 4. Antonio Puerto; 5. Koa Rothman; 6. David Maderia.
Bodyboard
7-and-under--1. Keola Auwae; 2. Dominic Kline.
8-11--1. Dane Rust; 2. Keone Blomfield; 3. Renesh Wainscoat; 4. Malia Mizuno; 5. Honolua Blomfield; 6. Titus Lafradez.
12-14--1. Cassidy Kuakini; 2. Corbin Iaea; 3. Kawika Kong; 4. Kaito Kino; 5. Trenton Tam; 6. James Ahina.
SOCCER
USYSA Far West Regionals
At Las Vegas
Hawaii teams in bold face
Boys under-12
Abunai-95 4, WSM (Ore) Jaguars 0
Abunai-95 2, Mill Valley (Calif) Fusion 1
Boys Under-13
Santa Clara (Calif) Sporting 93 3, Hawaii Rush-94 1
Hawaii Rush-94 2, La Roca (Utah) Premier 2
Boys Under-14
Hawaii Rush-93 1, Magic City (Mont) 0
Hawaii Rush-93 3, Boise (Ida) Nationals 3
Boys Under-15
HSC Bulls-92 3, Full Force 92 (Alaska) 0
HSC Bulls-92 2, LV (Nev) Premier 92 0
Boys Under-16
Crossfire Premier 90 (Wash) 2, HSC Bulls-91 0
FWRL (Calif) 6, HSC Bulls-91 0
BCSC Premier (Idaho) 4, Real-91 2
Real-91 2, Wyoming United 1
Boys Under-17
Gilbert (Ariz) Arsenal (Arizona) 5, Maui United Hurricanes 1
BCSC (Ida) Premier 2, Maui United Hurricanes 1
Boys Under-18
Real-89 3, Rio Vista Del Sur (N.M.) 1
Real-89 3, SCC Breakers Blue (Calif) 2
Boys Under-19
HSC Bulls-88 2, Real (Colo) National 2
So. San Jose (Calif) 3, HSC Bulls-88 1
Girls Under-12
Ka'oi Rampage 3, Slammers (Calif.) 0
Ka'oi Rampage 4, Southside (Ore) 0
Girls Under-13
Ka'oi Express 3, LBU Vittrup (Idaho wild card) 1
Colorado Rush 6, Ka'oi Express 0
Girls Under-14
Albuquerque (N.M.) Unit 3, Real-93 1
BCSC (Ida) Premier 1, Real-93 0
Girls Under-15
HSC Bulls 3, Sparta (Utah) Premier 1
HSC Bulls 3, Jackson Hole (Wyo) 0
Girls Under-16
Pleasanton (Calif) Rage 3, Leahi 91 Premier 0
Leahi-91 Premier 4, Les Bois (Ida) 1
Girls Under-17
Real (Colo) National 2, Leahi-90 Premier 0
Eagles (Calif) 4, Leahi-90 Premier 0
Girls Under-18
Real (Colo) National 5, Leahi-89 Premier 0
Mustang Blast (Calif) 1, Leahi-89 Premier 0
Girls Under-19
HSC Bulls 88 6, N.M. Rush Hurricanes 1
Avalance (Utah) 3, HSC Bulls-88 1
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
8 |
1 |
.889 |
--
|
Indiana |
9 |
2 |
.818 |
--
|
New York |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
2 1/2
|
Chicago |
6 |
6 |
.500 |
3 1/2
|
Connecticut |
4 |
6 |
.400 |
4 1/2
|
Washington |
1 |
9 |
.100 |
7 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Sacramento |
8 |
3 |
.727 |
--
|
Phoenix |
7 |
5 |
.583 |
1 1/2
|
Los Angeles |
5 |
4 |
.556 |
2
|
San Antonio |
5 |
4 |
.556 |
2
|
Seattle |
5 |
4 |
.556 |
2
|
Minnesota |
3 |
9 |
.250 |
5 1/2
|
Houston |
0 |
10 |
.000 |
7 1/2 |
Yesterday
Sacramento 54, Chicago 52
Today (All times Hawaii time)
New York at Connecticut, 1 p.m.
Minnesota at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Los Angeles at Houston, 2:30 p.m.
Detroit at Seattle, 4 p.m.
Washington at Phoenix, 4 p.m.
TENNIS
International Women's Open
At Eastbourne, England
Purse: $600,000 (Tier II)
First round singles
Elena Baltacha, Britain, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 6-2, 2-6, 7-6 (5).
Shahar Peer (6), Israel, def. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.
Aiko Nakamura, Japan, def. Aravane Rezai, France, 6-1, 6-4.
Sybille Bammer (7), Austria, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-2, 6-3.
Marion Bartoli (8), France, def. Tathiana Garbin, Italy, 6-2, 6-3.
Nathalie Dechy, France, def. Akiko Morigami, Japan, 6-4, 2-6, 6-3.
Mara Santangelo, Italy, def. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Kate O'Brien, Britain, def. Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, 7-5, 6-3.
Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-2, 5-7, 6-0.
Ordina Open
At Den Bosch, Netherlands
Purse: Men: $473,000 (Intl. Series); Women: $175,000 (Tier III)
Men's first round singles
Michael Berrer, Germany, def. Diego Hartfield, Argentina, 6-3, 6-0.
Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Marc Gicquel, France, 6-4, 6-2.
Guillermo Canas (3), Argentina, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (5), 7-5.
Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, def. Juan Carlos Ferrero (5), Spain, 2-6, 6-3, 6-2.
Yves Allegro, Switzerland, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-4.
Sergio Roitman, Argentina, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber (7), Germany, 6-2, retired.
Tommy Robredo, Spain, def. Michel Koning, Netherlands, 6-4, 7-6 (4).
Lukas Dlouhy, Czech Republic, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Julien Benneteau, France, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (6), Argentina, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Dinara Safina (4), Russia, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-3, 5-7, 6-3.
Meilen Tu, United States, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 5-7, 6-2, 7-5.
Daniela Hantuchova (5), Slovakia, def. Olga Poutchkova, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Second Round
Alona Bondarenko (8), Ukraine, def. Roberta Vinci, Italy, 7-6 (4), 6-3.
Ana Ivanovic (2), Serbia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-6 (4), 6-2.
Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Tatjana Malek, Germany, 6-0, 6-4.
Anna Chakvetadze (3), Russia, def. Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
The Nottingham Open
At Nottingham, England
Purse: $473,000 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-4, 7-6 (13).
Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, def. Joshua Goodall, Britain, 7-5, 6-3.
Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, def. Jamie Baker, Britain, 6-4, 6-2.
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka (7), Switzerland, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
Arnaud Clement (8), France, def. Thomas Johansson, Sweden, 7-5, 6-2.
Tim Henman, Britain, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (5).
Amer Delic, United States, def. Justin Gimelstob, United States, 6-4, 6-4.
Igor Kunitsyn, Russia, def. Agustin Calleri (3), Argentina, 7-6 (8), 3-6, 6-4.
Jan Vacek, Czech Republic, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 7-6 (1), 6-3.
Lee Hyung-taik, South Korea, def. Max Mirnyi, Belarus, 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.
Jonas Bjorkman (4), Sweden, def. Richard Bloomfield, Britain, 6-2, 6-0.
Dmitry Tursunov (2), Russia, def. Robert Kendrick, United States, 6-1, 6-4.
Paul-Henri Mathieu (6), United States, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Professional leaders
Through June 17
ATP tour earnings
1. Rafael Nadal |
$3,297,545
|
2. Roger Federer |
$2,660,645
|
3. Novak Djokovic |
$1,575,055
|
4. Fernando Gonzalez |
$924,980
|
5. Nikolay Davydenko |
$835,220
|
6. Mikhail Youzhny |
$698,835
|
7. Andy Roddick |
$692,420
|
8. Tomas Berdych |
$691,320
|
9. Ivan Ljubicic |
$662,480
|
10. Guillermo Canas |
$660,595
|
11. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$608,035
|
12. Tommy Haas |
$595,590
|
13. Tommy Robredo |
$569,572
|
14. Andy Murray |
$544,955
|
15. David Ferrer |
$531,672
|
16. Mike Bryan |
$518,672
|
17. Bob Bryan |
$515,010
|
18. Carlos Moya |
$504,290
|
19. Marcos Baghdatis |
$449,110
|
20. Fabrice Santoro |
$401,605
|
21. Jonas Bjorkman |
$390,800
|
22. Richard Gasquet |
$381,995
|
23. Lleyton Hewitt |
$360,680
|
24. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$359,650
|
25. Robin Soderling |
$355,350 |
GOLF
Junior World qualifier
At Turtle Bay Palmer Course and Makaha Valley Country Club
BOYS Ages 15-17
|
T.J. Kua |
70-72 |
-- |
142
|
Alex Ching |
74-70 |
-- |
144
|
Bradley Shigezawa |
73-75 |
-- |
148
|
Girls 15-17
|
Keclie Kawano |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
Britney Yada |
77-76 |
-- |
153
|
Elyse Okada |
81-73 |
-- |
151
|
Boys 13-14
|
Justin Keiley |
71-74 |
-- |
145
|
Lorens Chan |
78-73 |
-- |
151
|
Christian Yagi |
78-73 |
-- |
151
|
Girls 13-14
|
Cyd Okino |
71-70 |
-- |
141
|
Cassy Isagawa |
73-76 |
-- |
149
|
Marissa Chow |
74-81 |
-- |
155
|
Boys 11-12
|
Rudy Cabalar |
71-75 |
-- |
146
|
Ryan Lloyd |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Kalena Preus |
77-76 |
-- |
153
|
Girls 11-12
|
Eimi Koga |
75-75 |
-- |
150
|
Kalea Heu |
75-81 |
-- |
156
|
Alexandra Kaui |
80-79 |
-- |
159
|
Boys 9-10
|
Donny Hopoi |
60-66 |
-- |
126
|
Jino Sohn |
68-68 |
-- |
136
|
Sian Rogers |
67-75 |
-- |
142
|
Girls 9-10
|
Allison Corpuz |
60-61 |
-- |
121
|
Ayumi Sakamoto |
64-61 |
-- |
125
|
Mariel Galdiano |
70-64 |
-- |
134
|
Boys 7-8
|
Shon Katahira |
68-64 |
-- |
132
|
Shawn Lu |
65-68 |
-- |
133
|
Girls 7-8
|
Kristeena Locke |
69-79 |
-- |
148
|
Mari Nishiura |
74-82 |
-- |
156 |
PGA Tour FedExCup leaders
Through June 17
1. Tiger Woods |
19,524 |
$4,885,427
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
3. Vijay Singh |
14,523 |
$3,431,393
|
4. Zach Johnson |
12,405 |
$2,985,910
|
5. Charles Howell III |
11,922 |
$2,521,999
|
6. Rory Sabbatini |
11,238 |
$2,820,390
|
7. Adam Scott |
10,357 |
$2,504,266
|
8. Jim Furyk |
9,537 |
$2,299,698
|
9. K.J. Choi |
9,089 |
$2,163,629
|
10. Aaron Baddeley |
9,024 |
$2,145,264
|
11. John Rollins |
8,701 |
$2,011,194
|
12. Scott Verplank |
8,305 |
$2,028,471
|
13. Luke Donald |
8,241 |
$2,012,166
|
14. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,165 |
$1,803,150
|
15. Boo Weekley |
8,099 |
$1,816,335
|
16. David Toms |
7,269 |
$1,751,977
|
17. Sergio Garcia |
7,249 |
$2,034,446
|
18. Geoff Ogilvy |
7,179 |
$1,875,358
|
19. Steve Stricker |
6,830 |
$1,666,214
|
20. Henrik Stenson |
6,618 |
$1,817,319
|
21. Robert Allenby |
6,569 |
$1,515,565
|
22. Bubba Watson |
6,542 |
$1,484,235
|
23. Nick Watney |
6,235 |
$1,473,038
|
24. Jerry Kelly |
6,093 |
$1,464,322
|
25. Stewart Cink |
5,873 |
$1,560,985
|
26. Angel Cabrera |
5,789 |
$1,478,560
|
27. Mark Wilson |
5,718 |
$1,277,930
|
28. Ken Duke |
5,688 |
$1,390,190
|
29. Ernie Els |
5,669 |
$1,260,652
|
30. Anthony Kim |
5,664 |
$1,325,828
|
31. Jeff Quinney |
5,541 |
$1,307,715
|
32. Heath Slocum |
5,456 |
$1,201,905
|
33. Woody Austin |
5,439 |
$1,299,070
|
34. Charley Hoffman |
5,288 |
$1,105,420
|
35. Trevor Immelman |
5,199 |
$1,412,052
|
36. Paul Goydos |
5,156 |
$1,130,971
|
37. Brett Wetterich |
5,074 |
$1,353,698
|
38. Ryan Moore |
4,945 |
$1,155,134
|
39. Ryuji Imada |
4,903 |
$1,108,140
|
40. Brandt Snedeker |
4,848 |
$1,146,486
|
41. Bernhard Langer |
4,618 |
$1,078,329
|
42. Jose Coceres |
4,603 |
$1,212,091
|
43. Vaughn Taylor |
4,589 |
$1,045,912
|
44. Justin Rose |
4,570 |
$1,077,863
|
45. Stuart Appleby |
4,543 |
$1,157,340
|
46. Camilo Villegas |
4,455 |
$992,027
|
47. Rod Pampling |
4,445 |
$1,126,367
|
48. John Senden |
4,198 |
$930,172
|
49. Kevin Sutherland |
4,197 |
$936,559
|
50. Rocco Mediate |
4,013 |
$893,609
|
51. Sean O'Hair |
4,011 |
$987,539
|
52. Bart Bryant |
3,970 |
$928,553
|
53. Stephen Ames |
3,852 |
$962,005
|
54. Ian Poulter |
3,767 |
$904,438
|
55. Dean Wilson |
3,763 |
$884,641
|
56. Lucas Glover |
3,659 |
$875,056
|
57. Pat Perez |
3,534 |
$796,515
|
58. Will MacKenzie |
3,513 |
$832,176
|
59. Matt Kuchar |
3,493 |
$785,776
|
60. John Mallinger |
3,470 |
$804,901
|
61. Bo Van Pelt |
3,454 |
$777,604
|
62. Carl Pettersson |
3,394 |
$853,482
|
63. Troy Matteson |
3,366 |
$766,788
|
64. Stephen Leaney |
3,323 |
$731,747
|
65. Brian Davis |
3,277 |
$776,379
|
66. Davis Love III |
3,263 |
$789,989
|
67. Padraig Harrington |
3,255 |
$793,764
|
68. Brian Gay |
3,252 |
$735,094
|
69. Steve Marino |
3,242 |
$759,612
|
70. Retief Goosen |
3,158 |
$868,404
|
71. Nick O'Hern |
3,156 |
$800,465
|
72. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,156 |
$948,499
|
73. Fred Funk |
3,135 |
$840,553
|
74. Peter Lonard |
3,126 |
$844,204
|
75. Nathan Green |
2,988 |
$752,135
|
76. J.B. Holmes |
2,794 |
$686,446
|
77. Ted Purdy |
2,763 |
$657,088
|
78. Arron Oberholser |
2,744 |
$697,415
|
79. J.J. Henry |
2,664 |
$687,108
|
80. Robert Garrigus |
2,633 |
$602,819
|
81. Daniel Chopra |
2,629 |
$599,320
|
82. Billy Mayfair |
2,601 |
$628,766
|
83. Harrison Frazar |
2,581 |
$583,540
|
84. Bob Estes |
2,580 |
$584,489
|
85. Jonathan Byrd |
2,576 |
$602,080
|
86. Shaun Micheel |
2,569 |
$591,035
|
87. Cliff Kresge |
2,515 |
$562,171
|
88. Chad Campbell |
2,501 |
$816,532
|
89. Hunter Mahan |
2,490 |
$565,722
|
90. Tom Lehman |
2,481 |
$590,738
|
91. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,471 |
$580,820
|
92. Fredrik Jacobson |
2,465 |
$605,756
|
93. D.J. Trahan |
2,285 |
$541,134
|
94. Jason Bohn |
2,282 |
$515,032
|
95. Brett Quigley |
2,258 |
$591,947
|
96. Tommy Armour III |
2,248 |
$499,259
|
97. Craig Kanada |
2,232 |
$487,723
|
98. Doug LaBelle II |
2,229 |
$491,837
|
99. Kenny Perry |
2,183 |
$514,685
|
100. Kevin Na |
2,170 |
$485,610
|
101. Ben Curtis |
2,081 |
$519,778
|
102. Ryan Armour |
2,078 |
$495,689
|
103. J.P. Hayes |
2,075 |
$553,937
|
104. Steve Elkington |
2,004 |
$513,217
|
105. Jeff Maggert |
1,991 |
$477,626
|
106. Mike Weir |
1,967 |
$540,842
|
107. Charles Warren |
1,918 |
$414,942
|
108. Tim Clark |
1,830 |
$511,528
|
109. Bill Haas |
1,825 |
$426,837
|
110. Tim Herron |
1,823 |
$432,769
|
111. Briny Baird |
1,812 |
$410,916
|
112. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
113. Chris DiMarco |
1,715 |
$508,541
|
114. Lee Janzen |
1,694 |
$382,909
|
115. Andrew Buckle |
1,678 |
$354,540
|
116. Rich Beem |
1,607 |
$348,164
|
117. Joe Ogilvie |
1,514 |
$343,264
|
118. Joe Durant |
1,501 |
$398,567
|
119. Charlie Wi |
1,492 |
$328,834
|
120. Gavin Coles |
1,488 |
$347,425
|
121. Tim Petrovic |
1,480 |
$345,040
|
122. Steve Lowery |
1,442 |
$337,856
|
123. John Merrick |
1,431 |
$340,998
|
124. Frank Lickliter II |
1,405 |
$330,179
|
125. Dudley Hart |
1,388 |
$299,249
|
Also
|
136. Parker McLachlin |
1,207 |
$280,832 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Milwaukee |
-140 |
San Francisco |
+130
|
Interleague
|
at Chicago (AL) |
-135 |
Florida |
+125
|
at Oakland |
-250 |
Cincinnati |
+220
|
at Arizona |
-110 |
Tampa Bay |
+100
|
Detroit |
-175 |
at Washington |
+165
|
at Cleveland |
-230 |
Philadelphia |
+210
|
at Toronto |
-175 |
Los Ang. (NL) |
+165
|
at N. York (NL) |
-220 |
Minnesota |
+200
|
Boston |
-115 |
at Atlanta |
+105
|
Kansas City |
-120 |
at St. Louis |
-110
|
Chicago (NL) |
-135 |
at Texas |
+125
|
New York (AL) |
-145 |
at Colorado |
+135
|
at San Diego |
-150 |
Baltimore |
+140
|
at Los Ang. (AL) |
-180 |
Houston |
+170
|
at Seattle |
-125 |
Pittsburgh |
+115 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Purchased the contracts of RHP Rob Bell and RHP Paul Shuey. Optioned RHP Jim Hoey and RHP Cory Doyne to Norfolk (IL).
BOSTON RED SOX--Agreed to terms with RHP Ryan Pressly, RHP Eammon Pontice, C Brett Lewis, INF Aaron Reza and OF David Marks.
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with RHP Garrison Campfield.
KANSAS CITY ROYALS--Placed DH Mike Sweeney on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 18. Recalled OF Billy Butler from Omaha (PCL).
LOS ANGELES ANGELS--Agreed to terms with OF Trevor Pippin, RHP Ryan Brasier, RHP Baron Short, RHP Milan Dinga, LHP Mike Anton, INF Chris Garcia, RHP Eddie McKiernan, INF Ryan Kennedy, RHP Tremayne Holland, OF DeAndre Miller, RHP Jordan Towns, C Brian Walker, RHP Derek Schlecker, INF Richard Bohlken, OF Donato Giovanatto, INF Jay Brossman, RHP Cephas Howard, RHP Cory Page and INF Hector Estrella.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Recalled INF Andy Phillips from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL). Designated 1B Josh Phelps for assignment.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Agreed to terms with RHP James Simmons, OF Corey Brown and OF Raymond Rodriguez.
TEXAS RANGERS--Signed Jon Daniels, general manager, to a one-year contract extension through 2009. Signed RHP Michael Main and INF Matt West.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Placed RHP A.J. Burnett on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 13. Recalled RHP Ty Taubenheim from Syracuse (IL).
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Optioned LHP Clay Papada to Iowa (PCL). Activated INF Daryle Ward from the 15-day DL.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed RHP Jason Schmidt on the 15-day DL. Activated 2B Marlon Anderson from the 15-day DL. Named Joe Walsh vice president of human resources.
NEW YORK METS--Signed RHP Brant Rustich, LHP Eric Niesen, 1B Lucas Duda, INF Ernesto Gonzalez and LHP Roydrick Merritt. Assigned Rustich and Merritt to Kingsport (Appalachian), Niesen and Duda to Brooklyn (NYP) and Gonzalez to the Mets (GCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with RHP Tomo Ohka on a minor league contract.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Placed 1B Robert Fick on the bereavement list. Transferred OF Alex Escobar from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
HOUSTON ROCKETS--Named Elston Turner, Jack Sikma, T.R. Dunn and R.J. Adelman assistant coaches.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES--Named John-Blair Bickerstaff assistant coach.
SAN ANTONIO SPURS--Named Dennis Lindsey vice president/assistant general manager.
Football
National Football League
ARIZONA CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with WR Steve Breaston on a three-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Signed LB Rufus Alexander. Waived S Jeremy Burnett, LB George Hall and WR Paris Hamilton.
NEW YORK GIANTS--Signed LB Zak DeOssie. Waived LB Jason Mitchell, DB Darren Barnett and OL Gabe Hall.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Announced the retirement of TE-C Mike Bartrum.
TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS--Signed P Sean Douglas and DE Jeremy Pitmman. Released LB Jerry Mackey and K Garrett Rivas.
College
WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE--Named University of Idaho president Tim White chairman of the board of directors. Extended the contract of Karl Benson, commissioner, through June 30, 2010.
|
Tools
|