Today
GOLF
Junior World Hawaii Qualifer: 13-17, 11:45 a.m., Turtle Bay; 12-under, 11:45 a.m., Makaha Valley Country Club.
Tomorrow
GOLF
Adams Qualifier: 11-19, Pearl Country Club.
BOWLING
Hawaii T.V.
LANE NO. 1 OPEN SINGLES
Sunday
Championship--Kellen Sasano def. Lee Limatoc, 223-203
Stepladder matches--Roy Yamanuha def. Jeff Logue, 255-223; R. Yamanuha def. Brian Graf, 254-150; K. Sasano def. R. Yamanuha, 186-178
High qualifier--Keith Odette, 724.
RUNNING
Aloha State Games
Saturday, 10-kilometers
Men
10-14--Zach Barahal, 48:58.
15-19--Samuel Montalvo, 59:59.
20-24--1. Todd Iacovelli, 34:42; 2. Landon S. Tomita, 1:04:11.
25-29--1. Ryan Gillia, 38:32; 2. Matthew Allen, 51:17; 3. Daniel Marcotte, 54:17.
30-34--1. Trev Williams, 36:22; 2. Jason Braun, 39:44; 3. Mike Taratko, 43:06.
35-39--1. Jess Griffiths, 49:54; 2. Gregg Pietch, 52:09.
40-44--1. David Carlsson, 39:04; 2. David Taratko, 42:20; 3. Ray Hart, 50:18.
45-49--1. Chris Klotzbach, 47:39; 2. Andrew Pierce, 48:32; 3. Bobby McKaig, 56:54.
50-54--1. Steven P. Sweet, 1:03:20; 2. Willard Gouveia, 1:05:12; 3. Brian Stauss, 1:34:27.
55-59--Mamoru Todate, 50:06.
60-64--Garnett Howard, 52:20.
65-69--1. Harry M. Richardson, 53:11; 2. Norman Eburne, 55:48; 3. Robert Fritz, 1:33:31.
70-74--1. San Im, 1:00:39; 2. Kim Jacobsen, 1:14:36.
80-84--Etsuo Tonokawa, 1:09:53.
85-and-over--1. Naoto Inada, 1:48:48; 2. Bill Beauchamp, 2:51:07.
Women
15-19--1. Melissa Kawana, 50:45; 2. Mallory S. Meier, 56:02; 3. Emily Stauss, 1:33:32.
20-24--Kacy M Nekoba, 1:06:19.
30-34--1. Misako Ohira, 54:33; 2. Melissa A. Pampulov, 1:06:16; 3. Kaui Tanaka, 1:14:54.
35-39--1. Julia Finn, 52:06; 2. Janina Pietch, 55:23; 3. Sheila Ono, 1:06:29.
40-44--1. Paula Reger, 55:10; 2. Kerry D. Pitcher, 59:24; 3. Judy Valencia, 1:12:37.
45-49--1. Cathy Stauss, 53:12; 2. Beth Blackburn, 1:09:22; 3. Linda Kawana, 1:24:22.
50-54--1. Robin Richardson, 59:56; 2. Cynthia T. Tomita, 1:28:39.
55-59--Susan C. Nekoba, 1:30:55.
65-69--1. Joy Schoenecker, 1:09:23; 2. Hyon Suk Hughes, 1:30:56.
TRIATHLON
North Shore
At Mokuleia Beach Park
Sunday
400 meter swim, 10 mile bike, 3 mile run
MEN
Open--1. Tim Marr, 50:06.7; 2. Chris Lawson, 52:58.5; 3. Eduardo Sa, 53:26.
14-and-under--1. Ryan Lau, 1:22:33.5; 2. Justyn Raymond, 1:27:10.9; 3. Austin Ayer, 1:45:02.3.
15-19--1. Paul Freeman, 1:01:29; 2. Stewart Mallory, 1:07:01.3.
20-24--1. Staz Dawson, 58:45.3; 2. Justin Corbett, 1:07:39; 3. Brent Yokoyama, 1:08:03.
25-29--1. Rory Seiter, 56:52.2; 2. Stuart Naylor, 1:00:41.3; 3. Justin Mackenzie, 1:01:20.8.
30-34--1. Mark Mench, 59:58.1; 2. Jeremy Pederson, 1:03:46.5; 3. Todd Fizer, 1:05:12.8.
35-39--1. Aaron Warren, 56:18.1; 2. Ryan Leong, 57:02.1; 3. Allan Hicks, 59:34.6.
40-44--1. David Lower, 1:02:49.7; 2. Allen Tweedell, 1:03:18.2; 3. Todd Tamanaha, 1:04:18.4.
45-49--1. Bryan Gonzalez, 57:19.8; 2. Ash Dustow, 1:00:11.1; 3. Douglas Chu, 1:01:00.9.
50-54--1. Andrew Grandinetti, 1:05:32.0; 2. Thomas Cummings, 1:06:50.7; 3. Gregory Austin, 1:07:39.7.
55-59--1. Michael Lorne,1:07:13; 2. Bob Cahn, 1:09:36.7; 3. Thomas Mark, 1:12:03.4.
60-64--1. Mike Miller, 1:12:41.5; 2. Frank Smith, 1:14:52.7.
65-69--1. Phil Gray, 1:08:41.8; 2. Dan Walker, 1:14:59.7.
70-and-over--Gilbert Hatter, 1:27:32.1.
Military--1. Jason Tullius, 1:01:19.8; 2. Carson Dodds, 1:01:29.6; 3. Joseph Sokolski, 1:02:25.9.
WOMEN
Open--1. Rachel Ross, 53:59.4; 2. Emily King, 59:30.1; 3. Mariane Uehara, 59:41.7.
20-24--1. Nichole Vensko, 1:07:03.7; 2. Stephanie Martineau, 1:08:16.8; 3. Shoghig Balkian, 1:15:28.8.
25-29--1. Kim Hill, 1:00:18.8; 2. Nalani Quinn, 1:05:34; 3. Ashley King, 1:06:19.
30-34--1. Janelle Petalver, 1:06:44.5; 2. Marlene Zeug, 1:07:04.3; 3. Lee-Ann Hernandez, 1:08:50.9.
35-39--1. Uilani Sa, 1:00:22.4; 2. Lei Alexio, 1:09:41; 3. Katie Edson, 1:15:09.9.
40-44--1. Stefy Matsumura, 1:09:18.6; 2. Michelle Regn, 1:12:35.4; 3. Cat Sawai, 1:12:43.9.
45-49--1. Alison Simmons, 1:07:36.4; 2. Mona Viqueira, 1:09:28.3; 3. Marcy Fleming, 1:10:17.5.
50-54--1. Debbie Joseph, 1:11:01.1; 2. Julie Strait,1:11:36.6; 3. Shelley White, 1:15:22.1.
55-59--1. Sharon Keith, 1:05:52.6; 2. Margaret Vogt, 1:23:53.6; 3. Rina Westcott, 1:24:04.1.
60-64--Lynne Johnson, 1:32:53.9.
Military--1. Joanne Cain, 1:06:35.5; 2. Elisa Hawkins, 1:09:07.2; 3. Katie Lappe, 1:09:46.4.
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Windward Kai Regatta
At Kailua Beach
Sunday
Standings
Division AAA (25-plus events)--1. Kaneohe, 68 pts.; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 62; 3. Lokahi, 48; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 45.
Division AA (13-plus events)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys, 55; 2. Koa Kai, 31; 3. Alapa Hoe, 21; 4. Kai Poha, 16; 5. Waikiki Yacht Club, 14; 6. Kumulokahi Elks, 7.
Division A (12-and-under events)--1. Kalihi Kai, 24; 2. (tie) North Shore and Windward Kai, 10; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 5; 5. Hawaiian Outrigger, 4; 6. Kamehameha, 1; 7. I Mua, 0.
BOYS
12-and-under ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Micah Chun, Russ Kimokeo, Jonah Ganzagan, Ezekiel Marshall, David Russo, Kapua Saizon), 2:32.83; 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:36.42; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:40.37; 4. Kalihi Kai, 2:44.89.
13 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Windward Kai (Billy Faut III, Kolu Hashimoto, Puna Naumu, Jacob Bumanglag, Vincent Ocariza, Scott Balai), 2:29.90; 2. Kaneohe, 2:30.48; 3. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:33.02; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:33.82.
14 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kumulokahi Elks (Wiseman Demei, Richard Rosenberg, Henry Kaholi, Levi Sylva, Mitchell Livsey, Natasha Ibarra), 2:19.95; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:22.03; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 2:25.75; 4. Kaneohe, 2:27.51.
15 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Issac Cambra, Keali'i Pa'ao'ao, Kawela Kamakana, Jonathan Riofta, Lewis Char, Kainoa Ibarra), 4:17.60; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:32.32; 3. Kai Poha, 4:33.24; 4. Koa Kai, 4:51.90.
16 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kanoa Chang, Nainoa Kahale, Kawela Kamakana, Lewis Char, Issac Cambra, Dane Kimokeo), 4:11.10; 2. Kai Poha, 4:20.65; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:22.88; 4. Koa Kai, 4:27.11.
18 (1 mile)--1. Alapa Hoe (Hendry Lee, Nathaniel Nicolas, Stephen Cheng, Albert Caraang, Jacob Aplaca, Kalani Gates), 8:49.52; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:56.29; 3. Koa Kai, 8:57.16; 4. Kamehameha, 9:14.39.
GIRLS
12-and-under ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Tawnye Skaggs, Ashley Soderberg, Taylor Bertlemann-Ching, Cheyanne Hosino, Destinee Nicol), 2:38.21; 2. Kalihi Kai, 2:39.42; 3. Alapa Hoe, 2:40.04; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:43.66.
13 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kiana Tilton, Tawnie Skaggs, Dayna Lau, Brittany Bayaoa, Chelsey Gerona, Destine Nicol), 2:43.32; 2. Alapa Hoe, 2:43.79; 3. Koa Kai, 2:44.20; 4. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:48.66.
14 ( 1/4 mile)--1. Koa Kai (Lia Cornair, Dana Tsuruda, Jarren Reyes, Kawehi Lum, Kalena Snow, Marissa Kozuma), 2:26.23; 2. Kalihi Kai, 2:27.80; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:29.30; 4. Alapa Hoe, 2:37.17.
15 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Aulani Saizon, Kapua Newmann, Kree Espinda, Brandi Kaluhiwa, Ashley Nakine, Kahealani Anderson), 4:56.37; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:58.79; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:04.35; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:18.57.
16 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Tatiana Wilbur, Hau'oli Lareau, Tiana Wilbur, Kiana Kaaekuahiwi, Kamaka Ke, Greg Pavao), 4:48.87; 2. Kaneohe, 4:50.65; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:55.60; 4. Alapa Hoe, 5:01.51.
18 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Alapa Hoe (Chelsey Takahashi, Jasmine Parish, Nalei Mendonca, Jessica Higgins, Brianna Abrigo, Miyuki Tanaka), 4:38.41; 2. Kaneohe, 4:52.12; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 5:09.37; 4. Kumulokahi Elks, 5:11.41.
MEN
Novice A (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (John Austin Verive, Damon Sweazy, Dane Keohohou, Kevin Lino, Maurice Cenal, Kenneth McOmber), 8:42.77; 2. Koa Kai, 9:21.08; 3. Kai Poha, 10:11.53; 4. Alapa Hoe, 10:28.07.
Novice B ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Paul Jamison, Eddie Steinmueller, Larsen Kaneda, Christopher Veith, Joel Ambouillit, Barney Beter), 4:08.49; 2. Koa Kai, 4:13.57; 3. Windward Kai, 4:16.99; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:18.65.
Freshmen (1 mile)--1. Kalihi Kai (Jarrett Makaimoku, Sean Kaawa, Allan Moon, Joe Lilio, Jr., Andrew Bugreyev, Gaven Hanoa), 8:08.65; 2. Koa Kai, 8:21.17; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:21.66; 4. Lokahi, 8:48.69.
Sophomore (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Takahito Iida, Tetsuyama Murayama, John Donavan, Will Hall, Daniel Neves, Patrick Switzer), 8:03.45; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 8:21.74; 3. Koa Kai, 8:33.09; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 9:29.61.
Senior (1 1/2 miles)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Brian Amantiad, Pete Celebre, Greg Wright, Tomas Schlotman, Charlie Tantog, Moku Sanborn), 12:24.61; 2. Koa Kai, 12:34.97; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 12:39.48; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 12:40.54.
Masters 40-and-over (1 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Eldon Galiza, DJ Oga, Henry Lopez, Richard Moore, Tomas Schlotman, Gregory White), 8:04.51; 2. Lokahi, 8:15.05; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 8:51.38; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 9:04.40.
Senior masters 50-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Ben Ancheta, Paul Amoy, Ron Secritario, Bill King, Dan Gagich, Joe Kim), 4:16.31; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:23.89; 3. Lokahi, 4:24.80; 4. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:35.99.
Golden 55-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, Bob Bevacqua, Curt Powley, Mike Cushnie), 4:27.27; 2. Windward Kai, 4:28.34; 3. Kaneohe, 4:47.94; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:49.37.
Platinum 60-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Marshall Giddens, Randy Fernandez, Wayne Babineau, Nick Burniske, Bernie Chun, Lance Ponce), 4:43.82; 2. Kai Poha, 4:57.68; 3. Kaneohe, 5:00.23; 4. Kalihi Kai, 5:32.66.
Open 4 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kalihi Kai (Alex Aurio, James Kaalekahi, Walter Fox, Wally Fox), 4:37.14; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:37.81; 3. Kaneohe, 4:40.88; 4. Waikiki Yacht Club, 4:53.72.
WOMEN
Novice A ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Melissa Rotella, Frances Lichowski, Amber Fisher, Raye Powell, Andrea Wilson, Sean Monahan), 4:15.97; 2. Lokahi, 4:41.61; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:46.51; 4. Koa Kai, 5:01.60.
Novice B ( 1/4 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Carrie Brugger, Rachel Bruntsch, Jennifer Fukino, Candace Kelly, Erika Wasner, Patrick Switzer), 2:19.91; 2. Kumulokahi Elks, 2:36.32; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 2:41.58; 4. Lokahi, 2:42.83.
Freshmen (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Erin Offenhauser, Jennifer Polcer, Lisa Towne, Cherie Lee, Susan Brown), 9:01.90; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:51.97; 3. Waikiki Yacht Club, 10:20.27; 4. Lokahi, 10:22.71.
Sophomore (1 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Kelsa Teeters, Andrea Messer, Katy Grubbs, Gabriella Contino, Vanessa Pepi, Susan Brown), 9:02.66; 2. Lokahi, 9:36.34; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 9:56.48; 4. Na Keki O Ka Mo'i, 10:07.64.
Senior (1 1/2 miles)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Dana Gorecki, Kelsa Teeters, Jennifer Polcer, Andrea Messer, Susan Brown, Kaui Pelekane), 13:46.99; 2. Lokahi, 15:12.48; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 15:27.34; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 15:56.47.
Masters 40-and-over (1 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Faith Craycroft, Georgiana Butac, Caroline Hamilton, Penny Wilia, Wende Lee, Bridget Bourdeau), 9:38.75; 2. Kaneohe, 10:07.10; 3. North Shore, 10:07.48; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 10:10.77.
Senior masters 50-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Yacht Club (Sandy Carvalho, Gail Silke, Patti Dupuis, Joyce Aton, Merrie Chung, Gregg Kaneko), 5:01.75; 2. North Shore, 5:03.12; 3. Kaneohe, 5:06.36; 4. Lokahi, 5:09.64.
Golden 55-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kai Poha (Pauline Hess, Jenell Uehara, Margaret Lee, Sharon Kalilikane, Bridget Ruone, Deborah Louen), 5:26.88; 2. Kaneohe, 5:30.40; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:33.68; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:34.73.
Platinum 60-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Marilyn Schoenke, Peggy Cutting, Kay Bauman, Darlene Heck, Carol Green, Lee Higgins), 5:55.43; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:56.48.
Open 4 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Kalihi Kai (Elizabeth Keama, Violet Carillo, Jo-Jo White, Germaine Hall), 5:20.11; 2. Lokahi, 5:27.56; 3. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 5:36.56; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:44.52.
MIXED
Specials ( 1/4 mile)--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Kayla Uyeshiro, Casey McKinley, Joshua Ho, Kamalani Willis, Phil Niederschmidt), 2:53.94; 2. Kamehameha, 3:06.66; 3. North Shore, 3:08.74; 4. Hawaiian Outrigger, 3:54.39.
12-and-under ( 1/4 mile)--1. Kaneohe (Kapua Saizon, Ezekiel Marshall, Jonah Gonzagan, Tarita Keohokalole-Look, Cheyanne Espinda, Kahealani Anderson), 2:46.94; 2. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:48.05; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 2:56.63; 4. Kalihi Kai, 2:58.25.
Novice B ( 1/4 mile)--1. Lokahi (Sandra Kuhn, Emad Abi-Hashim, Katsuhiko Kawasome, Ashley Jacobs, John Tursi, Iwa Bush), 2:14.26; 2. Waikiki Beach Boys, 2:17.55; 3. North Shore, 2:23.83; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 2:29.98.
Master 40 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Robert Viernes, Earl Cobb, Gisela King, Patrick Aweau, Sue Lufty, Iwa Bush), 4:24.31; 2. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:32.02; 3. Waikiki Beach Boys, 4:33.25; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:34.39.
Masters 45-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i (Jim Johns, Hartwell Afong, Albert Cambra, Kris Lindquist, Dee Kila, Allyn Momoa), 4:26.79; 2. Lokahi, 4:32.76; 3. Kaneohe, 4:50.88; 4. Manu O Ke Kai, 4:51.30.
Golden 55-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Lokahi (Barbara Keenan, Teena Urban, Larry Sakagawa, Burten Shimoda, Jacqueline Bogan, Mike Cushnie), 5:00.60; 2. North Shore, 5:04.48; 3. Manu O Ke Kai, 5:06.92; 4. Kaneohe, 5:12.70.
Platinum 60-and-over ( 1/2 mile)--1. Manu O Ke Kai (Randy Sanborn, Joe Scallon, Rick John, Sundra Ornellas, Peggy Cutting, Kay Bauman), 5:08.92; 2. Kaneohe, 5:26.56; 3. Hawaiian Outrigger, 5:40.82; 4. Kai Poha, 5:49.00.
Open 6 ( 1/2 mile)--1. Waikiki Beach Boys (Attila Pohlman, Franco Arango, John Groom, Jenni James, Susannah Johnson, Rachel Orange), 4:31.43; 2. Kaneohe, 4:31.86; 3. Ka Mamalahoe, 4:45.02; 4. Na Keiki O Ka Mo'i, 4:50.06.
TENNIS
Ordina Open
At Den Bosch, Netherlands
Men's first round singles
Ivan Ljubicic (2), Croatia, def. Gael Monfils, France, 3-6, 6-3, 6-0.
Antony Dupuis, France, def. Thiemo de Bakker, Netherlands, 7-5, 7-6 (1).
Andreas Seppi, Italy, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, 6-4, 6-4.
Peter Wessels, Netherlands, def. Nicolas Devilder, France, 6-4, 6-3.
Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, def. Fabrice Santoro, France, 6-3, 1-1, retired.
Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, leads Raemon Sluiter, Netherlands, 2-1, susp., rain.
Juan Ignacio Chela (6), Argentina, vs. Julien Benneteau, France, 2-2, susp., rain.
Women's first round singles
Tatjana Malek, Germany, def. Katarina Srebotnik (6), Slovenia, 6-3, 6-2.
Flavia Pennetta, Italy, def. Karin Knapp, Germany, 3-6, 7-6 (2), 6-2.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Gisela Dulko, Argentina, 6-3, 6-2.
Alona Bondarenko (8), Ukraine, def. Arantxa Rus, Netherlands, 6-1, 6-1.
Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Anabel Medina Garrigues (7), Spain, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3.
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Ksenia Lykina, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
Francesca Schiavone, Italy, def. Sania Mirza, India, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, leads Severine Bremond, France, 4-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Dinara Safina (4), Russia, leads Camille Pin, France, 6-3, 2-2, susp., rain.
International Women's Open
At Eastbourne, England
First round singles
Lucie Safarova, Czech Republic, def. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 7-6 (0), 7-6 (5).
Nicole Vaidisova (5), Czech Republic, def. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Melanie South, Britain, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3).
The Nottingham Open
At Nottingham, England
First round singles
Richard Gasquet (1), France, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Sebastien Grosjean, France, def. Dominik Hrbaty (5), Slovakia, 6-3, 6-4.
Gilles Simon, France, def. Andrei Pavel, Romania, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, leads Alex Bogdanovic, Britain, 6-4, 0-1, susp., rain.
GOLF
Nationwide Tour earnings
Through June 17
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Nick Flanagan |
11 |
$249,417
|
2. Nicholas Thompson |
14 |
$232,117
|
3. Paul Claxton |
11 |
$206,121
|
4. Omar Uresti |
11 |
$202,701
|
5. John Riegger |
9 |
$172,848
|
6. Skip Kendall |
10 |
$172,106
|
7. Jay Williamson |
12 |
$153,249
|
8. Scott Sterling |
13 |
$139,804
|
9. Patrick Sheehan |
14 |
$132,460
|
10. John Kimbell |
14 |
$130,196
|
11. Miguel Carballo |
9 |
$126,437
|
12. Martin Laird |
12 |
$124,270
|
13. Roland Thatcher |
12 |
$122,736
|
14. Justin Bolli |
12 |
$114,146
|
15. Kyle Thompson |
13 |
$108,736
|
16. Greg Chalmers |
11 |
$106,904
|
17. B.J. Staten |
9 |
$106,023
|
18. Matthew Jones |
10 |
$99,703
|
19. Chez Reavie |
12 |
$95,847
|
20. Chris Riley |
2 |
$93,000
|
21. Bob Burns |
10 |
$92,937
|
22. Garrett Willis |
8 |
$90,896
|
23. Aron Price |
11 |
$90,434
|
24. Marc Turnesa |
14 |
$89,953
|
25. Gary Christian |
13 |
$89,128 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Milwaukee |
-180 |
San Francisco |
+170
|
Interleague
|
Detroit |
-155 |
at Washington |
+145
|
at Cleveland |
-145 |
Philadelphia |
+135
|
Los Ang. (NL) |
-130 |
at Toronto |
+120
|
Minnesota |
-140 |
at N.Y. (NL) |
+130
|
Boston |
-120 |
at Atlanta |
+110
|
at St. Louis |
-150 |
Kansas City |
+140
|
at Chicago (AL) |
-105 |
Florida |
-105
|
Chicago (NL) |
-140 |
at Texas |
+130
|
New York (AL) |
-160 |
at Colorado |
+150
|
at Arizona |
-130 |
Tampa Bay |
+120
|
at San Diego |
-250 |
Baltimore |
+220
|
at Oakland |
-170 |
Cincinnati |
+160
|
at Los Ang. (AL) |
-175 |
Houston |
+165
|
at Seattle |
-120 |
Pittsburgh |
+110 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
LEAGUE--Reduced the suspension of Pittsburgh RHP Matt Capps from four to three games for hitting Milwaukee 1B Prince Fielder with a pitch in a May 5 game. Suspended Cubs INF Derrek Lee and Padres RHP Chris Young for five games and Cubs hitting coach Gerald Perry for three games, and fined them and Padres OF Brian Giles and Padres RHP Jake Peavy undisclosed amounts for their conduct during a June 16 game. Suspended Philadelphia third-base coach Steve Smith for three games and Philadelphia C Carlos Ruiz for one game and fined them undisclosed amounts for their conduct in a June 17 game.
American League
BALTIMORE ORIOLES--Fired Sam Perlozzo, manager. Named Dave Trembley interim manager.
BOSTON RED SOX--Released LHP J.C. Romero.
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Signed LHP Aaron Poreda, RHP Leroy Hunt, RHP Nathan Jones, RHP Johnnie Lowe, OF James Gallagher, LHP Kevin Skogley, SS Sergio Miranda, SS Gregory Paiml, SS Dale Mollenhauer, RHP Levi Maxwell, RHP Thomas Mabee, RHP Daniel Albritton, 2B Oney Guillen and LHP Ronald Morales.
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Yorman Bazardo to Toledo (IL). Recalled RHP Eulogio De La Cruz from Toledo.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Agreed to terms with LHP Kai Liu and C Zhenwang Zhang on minor league contracts.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Recalled RHP Shane Komine from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned RHP Ruddy Lugo to Sacramento. Agreed to terms with 1B Sean Doolittle, LHP Lance Sewell, RHP Justin Friend and C Matt Smith.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Released RHP Tomo Ohka.
National League
COLORADO ROCKIES--Agreed to terms with RHP Casey Weathers. Signed LHP Kenny Durst and LHP John Rodriguez.
FLORIDA MARLINS--Activated RHP Josh Johnson from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Lee Gardner to Albuquerque (PCL).
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Activated INF Rickie Weeks from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Tony Gwynn Jr. to Nashville (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Placed CF Jim Edmonds and RHP Braden Looper on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Skip Schumaker and LHP Troy Cate from Memphis (PCL).
SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS--Placed INF Rich Aurilia on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17. Purchased the contract of INF Luis Figueroa from Fresno (PCL). Transferred C Eliezer Alfonzo from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Activated LHP Mike O'Connor from the 60-day DL and optioned him to Harrisburg (EL). Transferred RHP Ryan Wagner from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
CHARLOTTE BOBCATS--Named Dell Curry assistant coach and John Outlaw director of pro player personnel.
MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES--Named Chris Wallace general manager and vice president of basketball operations.
Football
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Signed P Jason Baker to a five-year contract extension through the 2012 season.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Terminated the contract of DT Dan Wilkinson. Named Chris Grier director of college scouting, Rick Thompson college scouting coordinator, Ron Labadie national scout, Dwayne Joseph assistant director of pro personnel and Chris Burkey pro scout.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Agreed to terms with LB Marvin Mitchell on a three-year contract.
TENNESSEE TITANS--Agreed to terms with RB Chris Brown on a one-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
BOSTON BRUINS--Signed RW Brandon Bochenski to a one-year contract extension.
CALGARY FLAMES--Signed G Brent Krahn, RW Carsen Germyn and C Warren Peters.
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Agreed to terms with LW Sean Bergenheim on a one-year contract.
OTTAWA SENATORS--Fired John Muckler, general manager. Named Bryan Murray general manager.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Acquired D Kimmo Timonen and F Scott Hartnell from Nashville for a 2007 first-round (23rd) draft pick.
College
BAYLOR--Announced G Aaron Bruce has withdrawn from the NBA draft.
CALIFORNIA--Announced C DeVon Hardin has withdrawn from the NBA draft.
DELAWARE STATE--Announced F Roy Bright has withdrawn from the NBA draft.
DRAKE--Named Steve Loney interim football coach.
GEORGIA SOUTHERN--Named Nate Miker assistant athletic trainer.
GEORGE WASHINGTON--Announced G Maureece Rice has withdrawn from the NBA draft.
ILLINOIS--Announced C Shaun Pruitt has withdrawn from the NBA draft.
INDIANA--Promoted Gerald Brown to assistant head coach, Matt Canada offensive coordinator and Kyle Conner to tight ends coach. Named Scott Linn men's assistant tennis coach.
MISSISSIPPI STATE--Announced F Charles Rhodes has withdrawn from the NBA draft
NEVADA--Announced G Marcelus Kemp has withdrawn from the NBA draft.
SYRACUSE--Named Randy Trivers running backs coach.
UTAH VALLEY STATE--Signed Dick Hunsaker, men's basketball coach, to a five-year contract extension.
VIRGINIA--Announced G Sean Singletary has withdrawn from the NBA draft.