Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
GOLF
Manoa Cup: Second round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club
Tomorrow
GOLF
Manoa Cup: Third round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
Hawaii OUGC Qualifier: Makaha Valley Country Club.
BASEBALL
College World Series
At Omaha, Neb.
Double elimination
All times Hawaii times
Bracket 1
Friday, June 15
Game 1--Rice (54-12) vs. Louisville (46-22), 8 a.m.
Game 2--Mississippi State (38-20) vs. North Carolina (53-13), 1 p.m.
Bracket 2
Saturday, June 16
Game 3--Arizona State (48-13) vs. UC Irvine (45-15-1), 8 a.m.
Game 4--Oregon State (44-18) vs. Cal State-Fullerton (38-23), 1 p.m.
Major League
Interleague No-Hitters
June 12, 2007--Justin Verlander, Detroit (AL) vs. Milwaukee (NL), 4-0.
June 11, 2003--Roy Oswalt (1 inning), Pete Munro (2 2/3), Kirk Saarloos (1 1/3), Brad Lidge (2) and Octavio Dotel (1), Billy Wagner (1), Houston at N.Y. Yankees, 8-0.
July 18, 1999--x-David Cone, N.Y. Yankees vs. Montreal, 6-0.
Oct. 8, 1956--xy-Don Larsen, N.Y. Yankees vs. Brooklyn (NL), 2-0.
x--denotes perfect game
y--denotes World Series
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
6 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Indiana |
7 |
1 |
.875 |
--
|
New York |
6 |
2 |
.750 |
1
|
Connecticut |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
2 1/2
|
Chicago |
4 |
5 |
.444 |
3 1/2
|
Washington |
0 |
8 |
.000 |
7 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Sacramento |
6 |
3 |
.667 |
--
|
Phoenix |
6 |
4 |
.600 |
1/2
|
Los Angeles |
3 |
2 |
.600 |
1
|
Seattle |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
1
|
San Antonio |
4 |
4 |
.500 |
1 1/2
|
Minnesota |
1 |
9 |
.100 |
5 1/2
|
Houston |
0 |
7 |
.000 |
5 |
Yesterday
New York 79, Washington 69
Seattle 81, Chicago 69
Today (All times Hawaii time)
Seattle at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Phoenix at Washington, 1 p.m.
Connecticut at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
Houston at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Big Island NJB League
VARSITY BOYS
Wednesday, June 6th results
At Koai'a gym on Kamehameha Hawaii campus
Paie'a 51, St. Joseph 38
Hilo 48, Keaau 39
At La'amea gym on Kamehameha Hawaii campus
Kona 52, Hilo 44
Kohala 51, Ka'u 33
Kona 60, Waiakea 43
Kohala 47, Paie'a 45
Kona 43, St. Joseph 27
Kohala 63, Keaau 42
Standings through June 6
1. Kona Stingrays, 5-0; 2. Hilo, 5-1; 3. (tie) Paie'a and Waiakea, 4-2; 5. Kohala, 3-2; 6. St. Joseph, 2-3; 7. Pahoa, 1-3; 8. Keaau, 1-5; 9. Ka'u, 0-7.
TENNIS
The Artois Championships
At London
First round singles
Sebastien Grosjean, France, def. Michael Berrer, Germany, 6-4, 6-2.
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga, France, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 7-6 (2), 6-0.
Robert Kendrick, United States, def. Ernests Gulbis, Latvia, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (8).
Ivo Karlovic, Croatia, def. Mardy Fish (9), United States, 6-3, 6-4.
Frank Dancevic, Canada, def. Sergio Roitman, Argentina, 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-1.
Alex Kuznetsov, United States, def. Frederik Nielsen, Denmark, 7-5, 6-3.
Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Dusan Vemic, Serbia, 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.
Marin Cilic, Croatia, def. Tim Henman, Britain, 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-4.
Florent Serra, France, def. Amer Delic, United States, 6-7 (5), 6-4, 6-4.
Gael Monfils, France, def. Igor Andreev, Russia, 6-3, 6-4.
Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-3, 6-4.
Second round singles
Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 6-4, 6-4.
Barcelona KIA
At Barcelona, Spain
First round singles
Flavia Pennetta (8), Italy, def. Conchita Martinez Granados, Spain, 6-2, 6-3.
Camille Pin, France, def. Jelena Kostanic Tosic, Croatia, 6-1, 6-1.
Maria Emilia Salerni, Argentina, def. Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Belarus, 6-3, 7-5.
Kaia Kanepi (4), Estonia, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-2, 7-6 (7).
Melinda Czink, Hungary, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-2, 6-3.
Laura Pous Tio, Spain, def. Sandra Kloesel, Germany, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Agnes Szavay, Hungary, def. Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, 6-3, 7-5.
Virginie Razzano (7), France, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 7-6 (6), 3-6, 6-0.
Edina Gallovits, Romania, def. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, def. Martina Muller (2), Germany, 6-3, 6-4.
Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, def. Tatiana Perebiynis, Ukraine, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5.
Lourdes Dominguez Lino (5), Spain, def. Greta Arn, Germany, 6-2, 6-4.
DFS Classic
At Birmingham, England
First round singles
Milagros Sequera, Venezuela, def. Elena Baltacha, Britain, 6-4, 1-6, 7-5.
Vania King, United States, def. Brenda Schultz-McCarthy, Netherlands, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (7).
Naomi Cavaday, Britain, def. Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, 6-2, 6-1.
Ayumi Morita, Japan, def. Jill Craybas, United States, 6-4, 6-1.
Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, def. Jamea Jackson, United States, 6-3, 6-1.
Angelique Kerber, Germany, def. Olga Poutchkova (11), Russia, 6-0, 6-0.
Alicia Molik, Australia, def. Severine Bremond (10), France, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Tamira Paszek, Austria, def. Anne Keothavong, Britain, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.
Second round singles
Maria Kirilenko (16), Russia, def. Nathalie Dechy, France, 5-7, 6-2, 6-0.
Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, def. Agnieszka Radwanska (12), Poland, 7-5, 7-6 (4).
Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, def. Casey Dellacqua, Australia, 6-4, 6-4.
Li Na (4), Japan, def. Jaroslava Shvedova, Russia, 4-6, 6-2, 6-0.
GOLF
Manoa Cup
At Oahu Country Club
Yesterday's first round, par 70
Seedings in parentheses
Upper half
Jonathan Ota (1) def. James Kawaihalau (64), 5 and 4; Patrick Silva (33) def. Chris Caycayon (32), 3 and 2; Brett Komoto (16) def. Rodney Doo (49), 6 and 4; Troy Gibbons(48) def. Jeff Weinstein, 1 up.
Kyle Trenholm, Jr. (8) def. Samuel Crocker (57), 3 and 1; Lorens Chan (25) def. Jon Jew (40), 7 and 6; Ryan Hironaka (56) def. Bradley Yosaitis (9), 5 and 4; Keoto Ishimine (24) def. Grant Natori (41), 5 and 4.
Ryan Perez (4) def. Brandtlee Maluenda (61), 2 and 1; John-David Nako (36) def. Lee Sakugawa (29), 1 up (23 holes); Christian Akau (13) def. Alan Wong (52), 6 and 5; Brandan Kop (20) def. Bou-An Fujieki, 2 and 1.
Erick Ellgren (5) def. Paul Shoji (60), 1 up; Garret Hayashi (37) def. Isaac Jaffurs (28), 3 and 2; Kurt Nino (12) def. Allan King (53), 4 and 2; Nicholas Gremm (21) def. Steven Matsuno (44), 4 and 3.
Lower half
Edward Stenftenagel (2) def. Peter Olson (63), 4 and 3; Travis Toyama (31) def. Jonathan Khil (34), 5 and 4; Jared Sawada (15) def. Marc Arakaki (50), 4 and 2; Shane Adversalo (47) def. Nike Hanssen (18), 5 and 4.
David Fink (7) def. David Kochi (58), 4 and 2; Edward Han (39) def. Paul Kimura (26), 3 and 2; Kellen Watabu (55) def. Gary Kong (10), 3 and 2; Reyn Tanaka (42) def. Toby Martyn (23), 5 and 4.
Doug Williams (3) def. Tom Goodbody (62), 4 and 2; Edson Nakanishi (30) def. Adrian Doo (35), 3 and 1; Taeksoo Kim (14) def. Shakil Ahmed (51), 6 and 5; Kellen-Floyd Asao (46) def. Michael Park (19), 3 and 2.
David Saka (59) def. Yusuke Aonuma (6), 3 and 2; Alika Bell (27) def. Sean Doi (38), 2 and 1; Max Bonk (11) def. Matthew Kim (54), 6 and 4; Justin Kim (43) def. Ethan Wang (22), 1 up (19 holes).
OJGA tournament
At Hawaii Kai Executive Course
Saturday
Boys
Ages 7-8 (par 54)--68: Kai Samiere. 72: Shawn Lu. 79: Kane Rogers.
9-10 (par 54)--61: Jino Sohn. 62: Donny Hopoi. 63: Kyle Suppa. 65: Sian Reno Rogers. 67: Abraham DeFreitas. 69: Desmond Mello. 86: Mason Comerford. 89: Chad Nakamura.
11-12 (par 55)--60: PJ Samiere. 61: Reese Suzuki. 63: Justin Kurihara, Ryan Lloyd. 64: Joshua DeFreitas. 66: Rudy Cabalar. 67: Jasper Miyagi. 68: George Corpuz, Lion Rogers. 73: Jay Oshita. 81: Torey Tokumaru. 93: Ty Cuban.
Girls
9-10 (par 54)--61: Allisen Corpuz. 70: Mariel Galdiano.
11-12 (par 55)--64: Eimi Koga. 67: Kaci Masuda. 69: Alexandra Kaui.
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through June 10
1. Tiger Woods |
17,104 |
$4,274,091
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
3. Vijay Singh |
14,191 |
$3,345,193
|
4. Zach Johnson |
12,327 |
$2,960,894
|
5. Charles Howell III |
11,856 |
$2,501,717
|
6. Rory Sabbatini |
11,172 |
$2,800,108
|
7. Adam Scott |
10,357 |
$2,504,266
|
8. K.J. Choi |
9,089 |
$2,163,629
|
9. John Rollins |
8,599 |
$1,980,110
|
10. Aaron Baddeley |
8,509 |
$2,020,558
|
11. Luke Donald |
8,241 |
$2,012,166
|
12. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,165 |
$1,803,150
|
13. Boo Weekley |
7,891 |
$1,759,309
|
14. Scott Verplank |
7,448 |
$1,834,226
|
15. Sergio Garcia |
7,249 |
$2,034,446
|
16. Jim Furyk |
7,117 |
$1,688,362
|
17. Geoff Ogilvy |
7,077 |
$1,844,274
|
18. Henrik Stenson |
6,618 |
$1,817,319
|
19. Robert Allenby |
6,569 |
$1,515,565
|
20. Steve Stricker |
6,314 |
$1,541,508
|
21. Nick Watney |
6,235 |
$1,473,038
|
22. David Toms |
6,224 |
$1,503,029
|
23. Stewart Cink |
5,873 |
$1,560,985
|
24. Mark Wilson |
5,718 |
$1,277,930
|
25. Ernie Els |
5,604 |
$1,240,370
|
26. Jeff Quinney |
5,541 |
$1,307,715
|
27. Bubba Watson |
5,497 |
$1,235,287
|
28. Heath Slocum |
5,456 |
$1,201,905
|
29. Woody Austin |
5,439 |
$1,299,070
|
30. Ken Duke |
5,424 |
$1,318,285
|
31. Anthony Kim |
5,332 |
$1,239,628
|
32. Charley Hoffman |
5,288 |
$1,105,420
|
33. Jerry Kelly |
5,236 |
$1,270,077
|
34. Trevor Immelman |
5,199 |
$1,412,052
|
35. Paul Goydos |
5,156 |
$1,130,971
|
36. Brett Wetterich |
5,074 |
$1,353,698
|
37. Ryan Moore |
4,945 |
$1,155,134
|
38. Ryuji Imada |
4,903 |
$1,108,140
|
39. Bernhard Langer |
4,618 |
$1,078,329
|
40. Jose Coceres |
4,603 |
$1,212,091
|
41. Vaughn Taylor |
4,589 |
$1,045,912
|
42. Brandt Snedeker |
4,584 |
$1,074,581
|
43. Rod Pampling |
4,445 |
$1,126,367
|
44. Stuart Appleby |
4,336 |
$1,100,314
|
45. Camilo Villegas |
4,248 |
$935,001
|
46. John Senden |
4,198 |
$930,172
|
47. Kevin Sutherland |
4,136 |
$919,188
|
48. Rocco Mediate |
4,013 |
$893,609
|
49. Sean O'Hair |
4,011 |
$987,539
|
50. Bart Bryant |
3,970 |
$928,553
|
51. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
52. Dean Wilson |
3,697 |
$864,359
|
53. Lucas Glover |
3,659 |
$875,056
|
54. Ian Poulter |
3,640 |
$867,279
|
55. Pat Perez |
3,534 |
$796,515
|
56. Will MacKenzie |
3,513 |
$832,176
|
57. Matt Kuchar |
3,493 |
$785,776
|
58. John Mallinger |
3,470 |
$804,901
|
59. Bo Van Pelt |
3,454 |
$777,604
|
60. Troy Matteson |
3,366 |
$766,788
|
61. Stephen Leaney |
3,323 |
$731,747
|
62. Brian Davis |
3,277 |
$776,379
|
63. Davis Love III |
3,263 |
$789,989
|
64. Padraig Harrington |
3,255 |
$793,764
|
65. Brian Gay |
3,252 |
$735,094
|
66. Steve Marino |
3,242 |
$759,612
|
67. Stephen Ames |
3,165 |
$807,912
|
68. Retief Goosen |
3,158 |
$868,404
|
69. Peter Lonard |
3,126 |
$844,204
|
70. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,077 |
$923,483
|
71. Nathan Green |
2,988 |
$752,135
|
72. Carl Pettersson |
2,982 |
$750,946
|
73. Fred Funk |
2,968 |
$795,240
|
74. Nick O'Hern |
2,892 |
$728,560
|
75. J.B. Holmes |
2,794 |
$686,446
|
76. Ted Purdy |
2,763 |
$657,088
|
77. Arron Oberholser |
2,744 |
$697,415
|
78. Robert Garrigus |
2,633 |
$602,819
|
79. Daniel Chopra |
2,629 |
$599,320
|
80. Billy Mayfair |
2,601 |
$628,766
|
81. Jonathan Byrd |
2,576 |
$602,080
|
82. Shaun Micheel |
2,569 |
$591,035
|
83. Harrison Frazar |
2,520 |
$566,169
|
84. Bob Estes |
2,519 |
$567,118
|
85. Cliff Kresge |
2,515 |
$562,171
|
86. Tom Lehman |
2,481 |
$590,738
|
87. Fredrik Jacobson |
2,465 |
$605,756
|
88. J.J. Henry |
2,456 |
$630,082
|
89. Chad Campbell |
2,439 |
$798,348
|
90. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,344 |
$543,661
|
91. D.J. Trahan |
2,285 |
$541,134
|
92. Jason Bohn |
2,282 |
$515,032
|
93. Brett Quigley |
2,258 |
$591,947
|
94. Tommy Armour III |
2,248 |
$499,259
|
95. Craig Kanada |
2,232 |
$487,723
|
96. Doug LaBelle II |
2,229 |
$491,837
|
97. Kenny Perry |
2,183 |
$514,685
|
98. Kevin Na |
2,170 |
$485,610
|
99. Ryan Armour |
2,078 |
$495,689
|
100. J.P. Hayes |
2,075 |
$553,937
|
101. Steve Elkington |
2,004 |
$513,217
|
102. Ben Curtis |
2,003 |
$494,762
|
103. Jeff Maggert |
1,991 |
$477,626
|
104. Hunter Mahan |
1,975 |
$441,016
|
105. Charles Warren |
1,918 |
$414,942
|
106. Bill Haas |
1,825 |
$426,837
|
107. Tim Herron |
1,823 |
$432,769
|
108. Briny Baird |
1,812 |
$410,916
|
109. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
110. Andrew Buckle |
1,678 |
$354,540
|
111. Chris DiMarco |
1,637 |
$483,525
|
112. Mike Weir |
1,635 |
$454,642
|
113. Rich Beem |
1,607 |
$348,164
|
114. Joe Ogilvie |
1,514 |
$343,264
|
115. Joe Durant |
1,501 |
$398,567
|
116. Charlie Wi |
1,492 |
$328,834
|
117. Gavin Coles |
1,488 |
$347,425
|
118. Tim Petrovic |
1,480 |
$345,040
|
119. Steve Lowery |
1,442 |
$337,856
|
120. John Merrick |
1,431 |
$340,998
|
121. Tim Clark |
1,417 |
$408,992
|
122. Frank Lickliter II |
1,405 |
$330,179
|
123. Dudley Hart |
1,388 |
$299,249
|
124. Alex Cejka |
1,355 |
$323,324
|
125. Eric Axley |
1,317 |
$312,039
|
126. Mark Hensby |
1,294 |
$290,451
|
127. Corey Pavin |
1,294 |
$304,264
|
128. Tripp Isenhour |
1,273 |
$281,148
|
129. Duffy Waldorf |
1,252 |
$287,942
|
130. Mathew Goggin |
1,250 |
$342,030
|
131. Michael Putnam |
1,237 |
$279,558
|
132. Jason Dufner |
1,234 |
$267,800
|
133. Greg Owen |
1,211 |
$266,199
|
134. Parker McLachlin |
1,207 |
$280,832
|
135. Mathias Gronberg |
1,197 |
$284,082
|
136. Lee Janzen |
1,178 |
$258,203
|
137. Richard S. Johnson |
1,163 |
$264,407
|
138. Billy Andrade |
1,143 |
$251,380
|
139. Glen Day |
1,130 |
$250,591
|
140. Bob Tway |
1,121 |
$274,223
|
141. Jason Gore |
1,120 |
$281,528
|
142. Cameron Beckman |
1,105 |
$261,923
|
143. Steve Flesch |
1,042 |
$230,941
|
144. Justin Leonard |
1,034 |
$236,586
|
145. George McNeill |
1,026 |
$221,835
|
146. Robert Gamez |
1,021 |
$225,231
|
147. Chris Couch |
979 |
$229,511
|
148. Chris Stroud |
965 |
$235,310
|
149. Jesper Parnevik |
957 |
$215,197
|
150. Jeff Overton |
943 |
$220,350 |
Champions Tour earnings
Through June 10
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Jay Haas |
14 |
$1,500,658
|
2. Loren Roberts |
12 |
$1,055,047
|
3. Brad Bryant |
13 |
$1,002,991
|
4. Hale Irwin |
12 |
$891,738
|
5. Tom Kite |
14 |
$839,251
|
6. Tom Purtzer |
13 |
$816,587
|
7. Denis Watson |
10 |
$799,381
|
8. Eduardo Romero |
10 |
$719,449
|
9. R.W. Eaks |
12 |
$669,743
|
10. Keith Fergus |
13 |
$659,069
|
11. Scott Hoch |
11 |
$563,465
|
12. Mark James |
9 |
$553,326
|
13. Bobby Wadkins |
14 |
$513,842
|
14. D.A. Weibring |
13 |
$497,171
|
15. Mark O'Meara |
8 |
$489,341
|
16. David Eger |
13 |
$486,589
|
17. Andy Bean |
14 |
$461,521
|
18. Gil Morgan |
13 |
$440,984
|
19. Joe Ozaki |
7 |
$416,344
|
20. Fred Funk |
4 |
$395,950
|
21. Allen Doyle |
12 |
$383,342
|
22. Ben Crenshaw |
10 |
$353,511
|
23. Morris Hatalsky |
14 |
$353,116
|
24. Jim Thorpe |
14 |
$343,894
|
25. Wayne Levi |
11 |
$338,010
|
26. Bob Gilder |
14 |
$326,306
|
27. Tim Simpson |
12 |
$321,897
|
28. Nick Price |
8 |
$315,061
|
29. Dana Quigley |
13 |
$313,622
|
30. Tom Watson |
4 |
$311,164
|
Also
|
49. Dave Eichelberger |
13 |
$135,854 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
New York |
-115 |
at Los Angeles |
+105
|
Interleague
|
Cleveland |
-140 |
at Florida |
+130
|
at N. York (AL) |
-175 |
Arizona |
+165
|
at Philadelphia |
-150 |
Chicago (AL) |
+140
|
at Boston |
-180 |
Colorado |
+170
|
at Detroit |
-175 |
Milwaukee |
+165
|
at Pittsburgh |
-105 |
Texas |
-105
|
at Baltimore |
-170 |
Washington |
+160
|
L. Angeles (AL) |
-150 |
at Cincinnati |
+140
|
at Tampa Bay |
-125 |
San Diego |
+115
|
at Houston |
-155 |
Oakland |
+145
|
at Chicago (NL) |
-135 |
Seattle |
+125
|
St. Louis |
-115 |
Kansas City |
+105
|
at Minnesota |
-145 |
Atlanta |
+135
|
Toronto |
-120 |
at San Fran. |
+110 |
NBA Finals
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
San Antonio |
1 1/2 |
(178 1/2) |
at Cleveland |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Agreed to terms with SS Mark Thompson, OF Adam White, RHP Daniel Morales, RHP Kyle Landis and LHP Garret Rieck.
MINNESOTA TWINS--Agreed to terms with OF Ben Revere and OF Andrew Schmiesing.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Agreed to terms with RHP Jay Witasick on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Ruddy Lugo for assignment. Placed RHP Tim Corcoran on the 15-day DL.
TEXAS RANGERS--Agreed to terms with RHP Robert Wilkins, SS Davis Stoneburner, 2B Matt Lawson, RHP Josh Lueke, RHP Ryan Tatusko, C Chris Gradoville, 1B Michael Ortiz and LHP Ryan Falcon.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Agreed to terms with C/1B Michael McDade, RHP Marcus Walden, C Jonathan Talley, LHP Cody Crowell, RHP Nathan Jennings, CF/2B Darin Mastroianni, 2B Alberto Santos, LHP Brian Letko, LHP Frank Gailey, RHP James Dougher, RHP Jason Monti and RHP Ross Buckwalter.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS--Acquired LHP Ben Jukich from Oakland to complete an earlier trade. Recalled RHP Todd Coffey from Louisville (IL). Placed RHP Jared Burton on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Elizardo Ramirez from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Louisville.
HOUSTON ASTROS--Agreed to terms with RHP Chan Ho Park on a minor league contract.
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Agreed to terms with INF Austin Gallagher, OF Andrew Lambo, RHP Andres Santiago and INF Franklin Jacobs.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS--Agreed to terms with C Jonathan Lucroy, 2B Eric Farris, SS David Fonseca, C Eric Fryer, RHP Donovan Hand, 3B Zealous Wheeler, SS Matthew Cline, 3B Steffan Wilson, RHP Corey Frerichs, LHP Casey Baron, 1B Curtis Rindal, LHP Curtis Pasma, OF Kurt Crowell, OF Caleb Gindl, LHP Efrain Nieves, LHP Kristian Bueno, OF Christopher Dennis, 3B Joe Paciorek, RHP Joel Morales, OF Erik Miller, 1B Cameron Robulack, LHP Joshua Trejo, RHP Travis Nevakshonoff, SS Miguel Vasquez, OF Ryan Jensen and RHP Adam Arnold. Assigned Lucroy, Farris, Fonseca, Fryer, Hand, Wheeler, Cline, Wilson, Frerichs, Baron, Rindal, Pasma and Crowell to Helena (Pioneer) and Gindl, Nieves, Bueno, Dennis, Paciorek, Morales, Miller, Robulack, Trejo, Nevakshonoff, Vasquez, Jensen and Arnold to the Brewers (Arizona).
NEW YORK METS--Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Moviel, 3B Richard Lucas, RHP William Morgan, OF Christopher Fournier, RHP Dylan Owen, RHP Dillon Gee, C Norberto Navarro, RHP Bradley Burns and OF Brandon Kawal. Assigned Burns to Kingsport (Appalachian); Morgan, Fournier, Owen, Gee and Kawal to Brooklyn (NYP); and Moviel, Lucas and Navarro to the Mets (GCL).
PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES--Agreed to terms with 3B Travis Mattair, OF Michael Taylor, RHP Chance Chapman, RHP Christopher Kissock, RHP Joseph Rocchio, RHP Justin De Fratus, RHP Luke Wertz, SS Jesus Villegas-Andino, OF/1B Karl Bolt, RHP Brian Schlitter, RHP Zachary Sterner, 2B Adam Sorgi, RHP Gerard Breslin, C Caleb Mangum, LHP William Harris, RHP Nolan Mulligan, RHP Richard Austin, RHP Christopher Rhoads, C Kirk Bacsu and C Rich Prall.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Purchased the contract of RHP Dan Kolb from Indianapolis (IL). Designated INF Don Kelly for assignment. Agreed to terms with RHP Matthew Foust, RHP Kyle McPherson, OF Marcus Davis, RHP Brian Tracy, SS Chad Rice and LHP Daniel Forrer.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Agreed to terms with RHP Clayton Mortensen, RHP Thomas Eager, SS Oliver Marmol, RHP Deryk Hooker, OF Beau Riportella, 1B Steven Hill, RHP Joshua Dew, RHP Chuckie Fick, 3B Matt Arburr, OF Andrew Brown, 3B Brian Cartie, RHP Brian Broderick, OF Joseph Hage, 3B Tony Cruz, OF Brian Buck, 2B Ross Oeder, C Nick Derba, RHP Dylan Gonzalez, 3B Nicholas Vera, RHP Steven Hill, OF Adron Chambers, RHP Rigoberto Lugo, 2B Mike Folli, LHP Davis Bilardello, C Robert Sanzillo and OF Mateo Marquez.
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Agreed to terms with SS Lance Zawadzki, LHP Matt Teague, OF Shane Buschini, C Luis Martinez, LHP Allen Harrington, OF William Conlon, OF Ryan Hill, OF Robert Perry, RHP Brandon Gomes, 1B Robert Blauer, RHP Nicholas McDaniel, RHP Tyler Davis, 2B Keoni Ruth, RHP Bryan Oland, 2B Andrew Parrino, 1B Zachary Brown, RHP Shawn Olsen, 3B Brian Joynt and LHP Colt Hynes.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
INDIANA PACERS--Announced the resignation of Rick Carlisle, executive vice president.
Football
National Football League
LEAGUE--Announced Tennessee CB Adam "Pacman" Jones withdrew the appeal of his one-year suspension.
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed FB Obafemi Ayanbadejo to a one-year contract.
MINNESOTA VIKINGS--Released WR Randy Hymes.
Hockey
National Hockey League
ANAHEIM DUCKS--Signed LW Travis Moen and RW George Parros to two-year contract extensions.
BOSTON BRUINS--Agreed to terms with D Andrew Alberts on a multi-year contract.
DETROIT RED WINGS--Re-signed D Chris Chelios to a one-year contract.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS--Agreed to terms with C Mats Sundin on a one-year contract.
College
METRO ATLANTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE--Extended the contract of Richard J. Ensor, commissioner, to June 30, 2010.
MICHIGAN STATE--Announced men's basketball G Maurice Joseph will transfer.
MOREHEAD STATE--Named Jay Sorg baseball coach.
TEXAS--Named Martha Richards women's golf coach.
WAKE FOREST--Named Christina Restivo assistant field hockey coach.
|
Tools
|