Today
GOLF
Manoa Cup: First round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
Tomorrow
GOLF
Manoa Cup: Second round, 7 a.m., Oahu Country Club.
TENNIS
USTA Aloha Airlines Junior sectional tournament
Yesterday
Seedings in parentheses
Boys' singles
Finals
18--Skyler Tateishi (1) def. Matthew Tavares (3), 6-3, 6-1
16--Larson Oliva (3) def. Erik Pang (4), 4-6, 6-3, 6-4
14--Chas Okamoto (3) def. William Chen (1), 6-2, 6-3
12--Zandrix Acob (2) def. Marcel Chan (1), 7-6 (7), 6-1
Consolation Semifinals
18--Nathan Nakatsuka def. Reid Kiyabu (4), 6-1; 6-1; Brandon Sera def. Luke Young, 6-0, 6-2
16--Douglas Ho (5) def. Robin Kiyabu, 6-4, 6-3; Joshua Wong (7) def. Joshua Kakugawa (6), 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
14--Shaun Chow (4) def. Darin Poei, 6-2, 6-4; Kallen Mizuguchi def. Colby Ing, 7-5, 6-4
Consolation finals
16--D. Ho (5) def. J. Wong (7), 6-3, 6-3
14--S. Chow (4) def. K. Mizuguchi, 6-2, 6-1
12--Steven Chen (3) def. Ryan Adachi, 6-1, 6-4
Girls' singles
Finals
18--Mel Viriyapunt (2) def. Nicole Nakaoka (4), 2-6, 6-2, 6-1
16--Jackie Owens (1) def. Lyndsey Tom (2), 6-1, 2-6, 6-0
14--Karlene Pang (2) def. Ceara Sumida (1), 4-6, 6-4, 6-1
12--Katie Kim (1) def. Kristen Poei (2), 6-4, 4-6, 7-5
Consolation semifinals
18--Kelsey Daguio def. Megan Yoshimoto, 6-3, 6-4; Kelleen Sera def. Kaitlan Sera, 6-3, 6-4
16--Jan Matsumoto (3) def. Nikki Castel, by injury walkover; Sayo Tsukamoto def. Kiana Nip (8), 6-1, 6-1
14--Andrea Baysa def. Kauwela Neal, 6-2, 6-3; Bobbi Oshiro (4) def. Kristen Nakamura, 7-5, 6-1
12--Sarah Dvorak def. Katherine Lee, 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-4; Alyssa Tobita def. Courtney Schulte, 6-3, 6-4
Consolation finals
18--K. Daguio def. K. Sera, 7-6 (9), 6-4
16--J. Matsumoto (3) def. S. Tsukamoto, 2-6, 6-4, 6-3
14--B. Oshiro (4) def. A. Baysa, 6-1, 6-2
12--S. Dvorak def. A. Tobita, 2-6, 6-3, 7-5
Gerry Weber Open
At Halle, Germany
Purse: $909,400 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Marcos Baghdatis (8), Cyprus, def. Gilles Simon, France, 6-3, 6-3.
Robin Soderling, Sweden, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 5-7, 6-3, 7-5.
Benjamin Becker, Germany, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
Tomas Berdych (4), Czech Republic, def. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, 6-4, 7-6 (3).
Mikhail Youzhny (6), Russia, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-2, 6-2.
James Blake (3), United States, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.
Evgeny Korolev, Russia, def. Stanislas Wawrinka, Switzerland, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
RUNNING
HURT Trail Series
Mango Madness run
Saturday, 9.5-miles
Men--1. Rivers Puzey, 1:11:57; 2. Pete Boksanski, 1:12:24; 3. John Smith, 1:13:24; 4. Chad Seymour, 1:16:09; 5. Jim Masterson, 1:16:30; 6. Nick Kaiser, 1:16:47; 7. David Carlsson, 1:17:32; 8. Brett Stephensen, 1:18:16; 9. Mike Rouse, 1:18:20; 10. Rod Huddleston, 1:18:41; 11. Paul Sibley, 1:19:40; 12. Dave Taratko, 1:20:07; 13. Larry Inouye, 1:21:00; 14. Carl Wooten, 1:22:10; 15. Ed Bugarin, 1:25:35.
16. Mason Isorn, 1:25:40; 17. Ed Radetich, 1:26:20; 18. Gary Marr, 1:26:56; 19. Jake Nagle, 1:27:30; 20. Nick Gignac, 1:27:39; 21. Michael Akers, 1:27:53; 22. John Price, 1:28:38; 23. Gordon Lau, 1:28:54; 24. Eric Sanders, 1:30:00; 25. Doug Bloedorn, 1:30:52; 26. Eric Schatz, 1:32:50; 27. Dennis Carpenter, 1:33:48; 28. Mauricio Puerto, 1:35:48; 29. Jeff Fong, 1:36:40; 30. Doug Johnson, 1:36:46.
31. Earnest Tay, 1:36:50; 32. Jim Murray, 1:36:52; 33. Keith Moon, 1:37:00; 34. Ryan Seto, 1:37:25; 35. Rob Billings, 1:40:07; 36. Lindsey Dewald, 1:41:27; 37. Steve Dewald, 1:41:27; 38. Bob McAllaster, 1:42:16; 39. Gil Loomis, 1:43:59; 40. Eddie Fan, 1:45:23; 41. Gunter Wahe, 1:46:20; 42. Tom Craven, 1:48:56; 43. Bill Osheroff, 1:51:11; 44. Rolly Jorgensen, 1:55:30; 45. Duane Hennion, 1:55:42; 46. Tom Valdespino, 1:56:40; 47. Brando Valdespino, 1:56:40; 48. Ray Woo, 2:02:30; 49. Eric Morris, 2:03:52; 50. Rich Yap, 2:06:20.
Women--1. Emily King, 1:18:26; 2. Yang Sun Carpenter, 1:18:34; 3. Kama Shockey, 1:43:57; 4. Amy Hammermeister, 1:46:07; 5. Katia Nehl, 1:46:20; 6. Marie Manning, 1:49:13; 7. Paula Reger, 1:52:54; 8. Elia Valdespino, 1:55:35; 9. Dena Aman, 1:55:40; 10. Laurel Neff, 1:55:42; 11. Elisa Hawkins, 2:05:20; 12. Bobbie Waialae, 2:07:52; 13. Wendy Minor, 2:12:12; 14. Lusia McKenney, 2:23:10; 15. Debra Spears, 2:23:10; 16. Terry Whittington, 2:38:17; 17. Kimmie Wooten, 3:30:00; 18. Reagan Ponder, 3:30:30; 19. Angel Willey, 3:30:30.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel Cup Points Leaders
Through June 10
1, Jeff Gordon, 2249. 2, Matt Kenseth, 2007. 3, Denny Hamlin, 2002. 4, Jimmie Johnson, 1944. 5, Jeff Burton, 1828. 6, Tony Stewart, 1733. 7, Carl Edwards, 1710. 8, Clint Bowyer, 1659. 9, Kevin Harvick, 1648. 10, Kyle Busch, 1613.
11, Martin Truex, Jr., 1597. 12, Mark Martin, 1586. 13, Ryan Newman, 1564. 14, Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 1531. 15, Jamie McMurray, 1487. 16, Kurt Busch, 1454. 17, Bobby Labonte, 1446. 18, J.J. Yeley, 1425. 19, Greg Biffle, 1412. 20, Elliott Sadler, 1367.
BASEBALL
NCAA Division I Super Regionals
Best-of-three series
At Corvallis, Ore.
Yesterday: Oregon State 8, Michigan 2, Oregon State wins series 2-0
College World Series
At Omaha, Neb.
Double elimination
All times Hawaii times
Friday, June 15
Bracket 1
Game 1--Rice (54-12) vs. Louisville (46-22), 8 a.m.
Game 2--Mississippi State (38-20) vs. North Carolina (53-13), 1 p.m.
Saturday, June 16
Bracket 2
Game 3--Arizona State (48-13) vs. UC Irvine (45-15-1), 8 a.m.
Game 4--Oregon State (44-18) vs. Cal State-Fullerton (38-23), 1 p.m.
Collegiate Baseball Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through June 11, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Rice |
54-12 |
496 |
1
|
2. North Carolina |
53-13 |
493 |
2
|
3. Arizona St. |
48-13 |
491 |
3
|
4. U.C. Irvine |
45-15-1 |
489 |
6
|
5. Oregon St. |
44-18 |
486 |
11
|
6. Mississippi St. |
38-20 |
482 |
17
|
7. Cal. St.-Fullerton |
38-23 |
481 |
18
|
8. Louisville |
46-22 |
475 |
21
|
9. Vanderbilt |
54-13 |
469 |
9
|
10. Florida St. |
49-13 |
467 |
10
|
11. South Carolina |
46-20 |
465 |
4
|
12. Clemson |
41-23 |
462 |
5
|
13. Wichita St. |
53-22 |
460 |
7
|
14. Texas A&M |
48-19 |
457 |
8
|
15. Virginia |
45-16 |
454 |
12
|
16. San Diego |
43-18 |
452 |
13
|
17. Texas |
46-17 |
450 |
14
|
18. Arkansas |
43-21 |
449 |
15
|
19. Mississippi |
40-25 |
446 |
16
|
20. Michigan |
42-19 |
444 |
19
|
21. Oklahoma St. |
42-21 |
441 |
20
|
22. Arizona |
42-17 |
438 |
22
|
23. UCLA |
33-28 |
437 |
23
|
24. Coastal Carolina |
50-13 |
435 |
24
|
25. U.C. Riverside |
38-21 |
432 |
25 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
New York |
-110 |
at Los Angeles |
+100
|
Interleague
|
Cleveland |
-130 |
at Florida |
+120
|
at N. York (AL) |
-160 |
Arizona |
+150
|
at Philadelphia |
-160 |
Chicago (AL) |
+150
|
at Boston |
-200 |
Colorado |
+185
|
at Detroit |
-170 |
Milwaukee |
+160
|
at Pittsburgh |
-125 |
Texas |
+115
|
at Baltimore |
-175 |
Washington |
+165
|
Los Angeles (AL) |
-130 |
at Cincinnati |
+120
|
at Tampa Bay |
-130 |
San Diego |
+120
|
at Houston |
-175 |
Oakland |
+165
|
at Chicago (NL) |
-145 |
Seattle |
+135
|
at Kansas City |
-105 |
St. Louis |
-105
|
at Minnesota |
-135 |
Atlanta |
+125
|
Toronto |
-120 |
at San Fran. |
+110 |
NBA Finals
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
San Antonio |
1 1/2 |
(178 1/2) |
at Cleveland |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Activated LHP Jon Lester from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Pawtucket (IL).
DETROIT TIGERS--Optioned RHP Aquilino Lopez to Toledo (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS--Placed RHP Chris Reitsma on the 15-day DL. Recalled LHP Jake Woods from Tacoma (PCL).
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Recalled RHP Jason Hammel from Durham (IL). Announced RHP Jae Seo accepted his outright assignment to Durham. Released RHP Shinji Mori.
National League
CHICAGO CUBS--Reinstated OF Cliff Floyd from the bereavement list. Placed INF Aramis Ramirez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 7.
NEW YORK METS--Activated OF Shawn Green from the 15-day DL.
PITTSBURGH PIRATES--Agreed to terms with C Juan Garcia, LHP Anthony Watson, INF Erik Huber, RHP Harrison Bishop, INF Matt Cavagnaro, RHP Taylor Cameron and RHP Gary Amato.
WASHINGTON NATIONALS--Agreed to terms with RHP Philip Dean, CF Mark Gildea, LHP Patrick McCoy, 1B Bill Rhinehart, SS Daniel Lyons, RHP Patrick Arnold, OF Chris Blackwood, RHP Luke Pisker, RHP Jeff Mandel, SS Jake Rogers, OF Aaron Seuss, RHP Devin Drag, RHP Randall Staudt, LHP Kai Tuomi, OF Garrett Bass and OF Jacob Dugger.
Basketball
Women's National Basketball Association
LOS ANGELES SPARKS--Announced the retirement of F Chamique Holdsclaw.
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Signed DE C.J. Ah You.
CAROLINA PANTHERS--Signed QB Justin Zwick.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS--Signed G Uche Nwaneri.
NEW ORLEANS SAINTS--Agreed to terms with CB Usama Young and G Andy Alleman on three-year contracts.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed DL Sam Rayburn.
Hockey
National Hockey League
TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING--Re-signed C Nick Tarnasky to a three-year contract and RW Kyle Wanvig to a one-year contract.