Today
No major local event scheduled
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled
GOLF
OJGA
At Turtle Bay Fazio Course
Saturday
BOYS
Ages 11-12
Par-72
74--Rudy Cabalar Jr. 75--Ryan Lloyd, Richard Hattori. 76--Skye Inakoshi, Andy Okita, Kalena Preus. 78--Jasper Miyagi. 79--PJ Samiere. 80--Jay Oshita, Reese Suzuki. 81--John Oda, Lion Ace Rogers. 82--Justin Kurihara, 86--George Corpuz. 90--James Lee. 95--Ty Cuban. 101--Antonio Rodriguez. 102--Torey Tokumaru.
AGES 9-10
Par-69
71--Donny Hopoi. 74--Sian Reno Rogers. 79--Abraham DeFreitas, Kyle Suppa. 83--Desmon Mello. 84--Greg Okita, Jino Sohn. 96--Braxton Chong. 99--Chad Nakamura.
ages 7-8
Par-63
69--Shawn Lu. 80--Kane Ryu Rogers. 81--Trevor Arashiro. 86--Jacob Maluenda, Kai Samiere.
GIRLS
Ages 9-10
Par-69
76--Allisen Corpuz. 81--Michael Galdiano. 87--Ayumi Sakamoto.
Ages 11-12
Par-55
76--Kaci Masuda, Alexandra Kaui. 95--Sydney Maluenda.
SOFTBALL
College World Series
Championship Series
Best-of-three series
Yesterday: Tennessee 3, Arizona 0, Tennessee leads series 1-0
Today: Tennessee (63-6) vs. Arizona (48-14-1), 2 p.m.
Tomorrow: Tennessee vs. Arizona, 2 p.m., if necessary
SURFING
China Uemura's 11th Annual Wahine Classic
At Kuhio Beach
Shortboard
Pee wee--1. Kelly Graf; 2. Cayla Moore; 3. Malia Mizuno; 4. Kealohi Sabate; 5. Tiara Rios; 6. Gabriela Yester.
Juniors (ages 11-16)--1. Alessa Quizon; 2. Alyssa Wooten; 3. Kawei Whitford; 4. Tatiana Weston Webb; 5. Maili Enos Branigan; 6. Lauwan Stewart.
Girls (17-29)--1. Helena Suehira; 2. Alana Mock; 3. Virginia Fajardo; 4. Geodee Clark; 5. Yukiko Whiteside; 6. Katherine Van Dyke.
Women (30-59)--1. Darcie Ernce; 2. Mimi Horiuchi; 3. Lynn Blomfield; 4. Chie Matsuoka; 5. Lindsay McGill; 6. Jodi Cole.
Longboard
Pee wee--1. Cayla Moore; 2. Honolua Blomfield; 3. Dax McGill; 4. Kelly Graf; 5. Gabriella Yester; 6. Nanea Alden.
Menehune (11-14)--1. Tatiana Weston-Webb; 2. Kimi Sharpnack; 3. Jennifer Leon; 4. Mia Masuda.
Juniors (14-17)--1. Megan Godinez; 2. Kelia Moniz; 3. Kawehi Whitford; 4. Alyssa Wooten; 5. Alana Mock; 6. Marissa Graham.
Girls (18-29)--1. Geodee Clark; 2. Ashley Quintal; 3. Candice Appleby; 4. Jennifer Koki; 5. Akoi Pada; 6. Stacie Ahina.
Women (30-39)--1. Renee Harada; 2. Doreen Teramae; 3. Lynn Blomfield; 4. Mimi Horiuchi; 5. Chie Matsuoka; 6. Makiko Sakita.
Senior women (40-49)--1. Pinoi Makalena; 2. Darleen Mamiya-Oshea; 3. Midori Katayama; 4. Magumi Kimura; 5. Gail Murakami; 6. Christian Budroe.
Grandmasters (50-59)--1. Maka Puaa; 2. Elizabeth Bray; 3. Suzanne Walker; 4. Sweetie Mossman; 5. Gwen Mole; 6. Yolanda Vilenti.
Specialty events
Pro-am--1. Crystal Dzigas; 2. Megan Godinez; 3. Mimi Horiuchi; 4. Kelia Moniz; 5. Maka Puaa; 6. Pinoi Makalena.
Standup paddle--1. Geodee Clark; 2. Kelia Moniz; 3. Candide Krieger; 5. Talia Nicolai.
Celebrities/entertainers--1. Maki Vernon; 2. Tammi Moniz; 3. Doreen Teramae; 4. Kanoe Uemura; 5. Ginai Chiti; 6. Susan Nishida.
TENNIS
French Open
At Paris
Purse: $20.51 million (Grand Slam)
Surface: Clay-Outdoor
Men's fourth round singles
Novak Djokovic (6), Serbia, def. Fernando Verdasco, Spain, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (1).
Carlos Moya (23), Spain, def. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden, 7-6 (5), 6-2, 7-5.
Igor Andreev, Russia, def. Marcos Baghdatis (16), Cyprus, 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-4.
Rafael Nadal (2), Spain, def. Lleyton Hewitt (14), Australia, 6-3, 6-1, 7-6 (5).
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Indiana |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
New York |
4 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Connecticut |
3 |
2 |
.600 |
1 1/2
|
Chicago |
3 |
3 |
.500 |
2
|
Washington |
0 |
6 |
.000 |
5 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
San Antonio |
4 |
2 |
.667 |
--
|
Sacramento |
3 |
2 |
.600 |
1/2
|
Phoenix |
4 |
3 |
.571 |
1/2
|
Los Angeles |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
1
|
Seattle |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
1
|
Houston |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
3
|
Minnesota |
0 |
7 |
.000 |
4 1/2 |
All times Hawaii tines
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today
Indiana at New York, 1:30 p.m.
San Antonio at Sacramento,4 p.m.
Minnesota at Phoenix, 4:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Houston at Indiana, 1 p.m.
Scoring leaders (through June 3)
Player |
GP |
AVG.
|
Seimone Augustus, Minn. |
7 |
22.6
|
Lauren Jackson, Sea |
4 |
22.5
|
Tina Thompson, Hou |
4 |
19.5
|
Becky Hammon, San |
6 |
19.3
|
Cappie Pondexter, Phoe |
7 |
18.9
|
Candice Dupree, Chi |
6 |
18.5
|
Tamika Catchings, Ind |
4 |
18.0 |
AUTO RACING
NASCAR Nextel-Autism Speaks 400
At Dover, Del.
Lap length: 1 mile
Start position in parentheses
1. (26) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 400, 118.95 mph, $295,045.
2. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 400, $231,650.
3. (5) Carl Edwards, Ford, 400, $190,100.
4. (29) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 400, $149,400.
5. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 400, $161,341.00.
6. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 400, $119,850.
7. (21) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 400, $128,308.
8. (15) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 400, $106,275.
9. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 400, $138,261.
10. (33) Robby Gordon, Ford, 400, $97,675.
11. (4) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 400, $140,566.
12. (9) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 400, $125,941.
13. (41) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 400, $109,125.
14. (31) David Ragan, Ford, 399, $126,225.
15. (27) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 399, $138,686.
16. (37) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 399, $103,733.
17. (19) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 398, $100,400.
18. (3) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 398, $128,711.
19. (24) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 398, $84,850.
20. (18) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 398, $132,186.
BASEBALL
NCAA Division I Baseball Regionals
Time Hawaii time
Double elimination
At Charlottesville, Va.
Yesterday
Oregon State 5, Rutgers 2, Rutgers eliminated
Oregon State 5, Virginia 3
Today
Game 7 -- Virginia (45-15) vs. Oregon State (41-18), 6 a.m.
At Chapel Hill, N.C.
Yesterday
North Carolina 6, Western Carolina 5, North Carolina advances
At Columbia, S.C.
Yesterday
South Carolina 11, Charlotte 6, South Carolina advances
At Myrtle Beach, S.C.
Yesterday
Clemson 15, Coastal Carolina 3, Clemson advances
At Nashville, Tenn.
Yesterday
Michigan 4, Vanderbilt 3, 10 innings, Michigan advances
At Columbia, Mo.
Yesterday
Louisville 16, Missouri 6, Louisville advances
At Wichita, Kan.
Yesterday
Wichita State 3, Arizona 0, Wichita State advances
At Round Rock, Texas
Yesterday
UC Irvine 9, Texas 6, comp. of susp. game, UC Irvine advances
At College Station, Texas
Yesterday
Texas A&M 5, Louisiana-Lafayette 2, Texas A&M advances
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Florida (G1) |
-120 |
at Atlanta |
+110
|
at Washington |
-110 |
Pittsburgh |
+100
|
at New York |
-155 |
Philadelphia |
+145
|
at Atlanta (G2) |
-230 |
Florida |
+210
|
at Milwaukee |
-130 |
Chicago |
+120
|
Cincinnati |
-120 |
at St. Louis |
+110
|
at Colorado |
-135 |
Houston |
+125
|
at Arizona |
-140 |
San Fran. |
+130
|
at San Diego |
-135 |
Los Angeles |
+125
|
American League
|
at Cleveland |
-260 |
Kansas City |
+230
|
at Toronto |
-250 |
Tampa Bay |
+220
|
New York |
-110 |
at Chicago |
+100
|
Detroit |
-135 |
at Texas |
+125
|
at Seattle |
-140 |
Baltimore |
+130
|
Boston |
-165 |
at Oakland |
+155
|
at Los Angeles |
-200 |
Minnesota |
+185 |
NBA playoffs
Thursday
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at San Antonio |
7 1/2 |
(180) |
Cleveland
|
Odds to Win Series
|
San Antonio |
-500 |
Cleveland |
+400 |
Stanley Cup finals
Tomorrow
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Anaheim |
-150 |
Ottawa |
+130 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
Major League Baseball
LEAGUE--Suspended Chicago Cubs manager Lou Piniella four games for his actions in a June 2 game against Atlanta.
American League
CHICAGO WHITE SOX--Optioned RHP David Aardsma and RHP Mike MacDougal to Charlotte (IL). Purchased the contracts of RHP Ryan Bukvich and RHP Bret Prinz from Charlotte. Transferred INF-OF Pablo Ozuna from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
NEW YORK YANKEES--Placed 1B Doug Mientkiewicz on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Matt DeSalvo from Scranton/Wilkes-Barre (IL).
SEATTLE MARINERS--Activated RHP Chris Reitsma from the 15-day DL. Optioned LHP Ryan Feierabend to Tacoma (PCL).
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS--Placed C Shawn Riggans on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Raul Casanova from Durham (IL). Designated LHP Chris Seddon for assignment.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Suspended Mississippi manager Phillip Wellman three games for his actions during a June 1 Southern League game at Chattanooga.
CINCINNATI REDS--Optioned RHP Brad Salmon to Louisville (IL). Sent OF Dewayne Wise outright to Louisville.
Northern League
KANSAS CITY T-BONES--Agreed to terms with RHP Justin Costi.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
LEAGUE--Named Dan Reed president of the NBA Development League, effective July 1.
MILWAUKEE BUCKS--Named Bill Peterson assistant coach for player development. Named Dan Smyczek director of public relations.
Women's National Basketball Association
SACRAMENTO MONARCHS--Signed F Linda Frohlich. Waived C Brittany Wilkins.
Football
National Football League
LEAGUE--Suspended Chicago DT Tank Johnson for the first eight games of the regular season for violating the NFL's personal conduct policy.
DENVER BRONCOS--Signed DT Sam Adams.
GREEN BAY PACKERS--Signed WR David Clowney.
PITTSBURGH STEELERS--Re-signed RB Verron Haynes to a one-year contract.
SEATTLE SEAHAWKS--Released CB Kelly Herndon and T Steve Morley.
Hockey
National Hockey League
CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS--Signed C Petri Kontiola and C Adam Hobson to three-year contracts. Signed D Magnus Johansson.
PHILADELPHIA FLYERS--Traded RW Matt Ellison to Nashville for future considerations.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Re-signed F Taylor Pyatt to a two-year contract.
College
VERMONT--Signed Sharon Dawley, women's basketball coach, to a four-year contract through the 2010-11 season.