Today
No major events scheduled.
Tomorrow
PADDLING
Hui Wa'a Regatta: 8:30 a.m., Haleiwa Beach Park.
OHCRA Regatta: 8:30 a.m., Keehi Lagoon.
SAILING CANOES
HSCA: Kaanapali, Maui, to Hale O Lono, Molokai, 10 a.m.
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Kailua High School
Athlete of the year--Preston Nakata, Kahea Chang
Scholar athlete--Davin Kamiyama, Sarah Nakaso
Harry Murai general scholarship--Jason Lum, Keesha Thomas
Harry Murai athletic scholarship--Kili Vierra, Jarrish "Rambo" Mauhili-Kameakua
Freshman award--Jared Iha, Tiffany Nakata
Sophomore award--Chauncy Makainai, Kayelynn "Ka'u" Kohatsu
Junior award--Billy Oden, Kahea Chang
Senior award--Sam Trueman, Brittany Madayag-Tokunaga
Outstanding athlete award--
Baseball: Rayner Yokoi.
Basketball: Tim Maghinay, Ashley Jacobs.
Bowling: Keola Gomes, Jessica Thomas.
Cheerleading: Emily Lucas.
Cross country: Maika Iha, Reina Taylor.
Football: Kainoa Kapuniai.
Golf: Justin Nishida.
Judo: Manako Tuifua.
Paddling: Spencer Pedrina, Kendra Ryan.
Soccer: Preston Nakata, Cherise Lee.
Softball: Brittany Madayag-Tokunaga.
Soft tennis: Jason Lum, Sarah Nakaso.
Tennis: Jason Lum, Sarah Nakaso.
Track: Chauncy Makainai, Chevelle Crowell.
Volleyball: Matthew Suzuki, Keesha Thomas.
Wrestling: Max Epling, Monique Dilliner.
BASKETBALL
OIA All-Stars
girls varsity
Red East division
Player of the year--Iwalani Rodrigues, Roosevelt
Coach of the year--Bobby Keanini, Roosevelt
First team--Iwalani Rodrigues, Roosevelt; Shanadee Cannon, Kalaheo; Courtney Gaddis, Kalani; C'ani Kealoha, Farrington; Jamie Ronolo, Moanalua.
Second team--Dianna Zane, Roosevelt; Megan Kamehiro, Kalani; Tiana Sugui, Roosevelt; Taeja Afalava, Kahuku; Olivia Phommachanh, Kaimuki.
Honorable mention--
Far: Valerie Lesu, Jorrell Telefoni-Sablan.
Kah: Brittney Fesola'i, Nicolle Nautu, Keisha Moeai.
Kaim: Louise Fiamate, Ashley Fortson, Sinead Scovil, Mindy Hirokawa, Dinisha Faasoa.
Kalh: Delcia Wilson, Kourtni Thomas, Caira Pires, Aui Williams.
Moan: Britni Ronolo, Michelle Hardy, Brianna Lagat-Ramos.
Roos: Shandree Armstead, Tiyana Nakasone, Tasia Kamakawiwoole, Jayna Tasaka.
Red West division
Player of the year--Ta Nitra Byrd, Radford
Coach of the year--David Lane, Radford
First team--Ta Nitra Byrd, Radford; Natasha Helsham, Aiea; Jazmin Pahukoa-Malia, Pearl City; Brittaney Stafford, Leilehua; Capri Holiona, Aiea.
Second team--Marlena Malepeai, Radford; Ashee Dela-Cruz, Kapolei; Brittini Fuller, Radford; Joleen Realin, Mililani; Sasha Montez, Nanakuli.
Honorable mention--
Aiea: Michelle Shiroma, Nohelani Fonoti, Emily Tausaga.
Kapo: Tahnee Foki, Regina Simanu, Tamara Satcher.
Lei: Ashley Gonzales, Ashley Momiyama, Alaina Johnson, Shanee Henderson, Claudia Veikune, Mariah McCloud.
Mil: Chantel Tanuvasa, Meilin Akiu, Chelsea Basillo.
Nan: Chazmayne Morgan.
PC: Desiree Luis, Kaiona Auyong, Patricia Langi, Tiffany Gadingan, Kalei Adams.
Rad: Chelsea-Ann Villanueva, Kiara Dykes, Leslie Lazo, Bui Baravilala.
White division
Player of the year--Chelsie Sato, McKinley
Coach of the year--Bob Morikuni, McKinley
First team--Chelsie Sato, McKinley; Chelsey Ramirez, Waialua; Danielle Lovell, Waianae; Jennifer Sweeney, Campbell; Jasmine "Oli" Kila, Campbell.
Second team--Kristen Corrales, Kailua; Jessica Dusich, Kaiser; Aloha Dias-Kekahuna, Campbell; Kaitlyn Ikehara, McKinley; Ashley Jacobs, Kailua.
Honorable mention--
Anu: Punawai Crawford-Kapanui, Nalani Kamano, Kapela Kahili, Pua'alekai Kimball-Aikau, Kaimi Asing.
Camp: Cheyna Tagura, Vaialagi Confer.
Cast: Kori Berinobis, Candyce Ames, Niki Kobashigawa, Sarah Phromisiri, Marissa Ameperosa.
Kai: Zsalei Kamaka, Kahealani Chang, Tia Pe'a-Ulugaono, Jarrish Mauhili-Kaneakua.
Kais: Chelsea Okuma, Kristyn Mathenson.
McK: Pearly Togiai, Jackie Tihano, Kylie Sato, Crystal Tafa'i.
Wail: Misty Maxwell, Ashley Carillo, Kimbery Meyerowitz, Brittney Basilio.
Wain: Kahealani Kelii, Ngaire Yuen, Afioga Tago, Melody Moe, Dynasty Ayala.
Waip: Demi Samson.
GOLF
NCAA Div. I Championship
At Williamsburg, Va.
Third round, par-70
Rob Grube, Stanford |
64-71-69 |
-- |
204
|
Kyle Stanley, Clemson |
70-69-65 |
-- |
204
|
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech |
67-68-69 |
-- |
204
|
Chesson Hadley, Georgia Tech |
72-67-66 |
-- |
205
|
Dustin Johnson, Coastal Carolina |
67-68-70 |
-- |
205
|
Zach Sucher, UAB |
68-67-70 |
-- |
205
|
Daniel Summerhays, Brigham Young |
74-63-68 |
-- |
205
|
Jon Curran, Vanderbilt |
70-64-72 |
-- |
206
|
Zack Miller, Stanford |
70-69-67 |
-- |
206
|
Matthew Savage, Florida State |
67-69-70 |
-- |
206
|
Jamie Lovemark, Southern Cal |
72-71-64 |
-- |
207
|
Lindsay Renolds, Coastal Carolina |
70-69-68 |
-- |
207
|
Martin Ureta, North Carolina |
70-67-70 |
-- |
207
|
George Bryan IV, South Carolina |
70-72-66 |
-- |
208
|
Corey Nagy, Charlotte |
70-69-69 |
-- |
208
|
Michael Schachner, Duke |
79-69-60 |
-- |
208
|
Matt Bortis, Texas |
68-71-70 |
-- |
209
|
Adam Mitchell, Georgia |
72-72-65 |
-- |
209
|
Michael Thompson, Alabama |
72-71-66 |
-- |
209 |