Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
SAILING CANOES
HSCA: Kahului to Kaanapali, noon.
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Kapolei High
Scholar athlete--Boys: Austin Healy.
Girls: Ashlie Salas-Selem.
Most outstanding athlete--Boys: Aaron Santiago. Girls: Nicole Hagi.
Hurricane of the Year--Boys: Justin Cossey. Girls: Chyanne Alejado.
Oceanic Scholarship--Boys: Aaron Santiago, Justin Cossey. Girls: Nicole Hagi, Chyanne Alejado.
SPORT-BY-SPORT AWARDS
Air Riflery: Tyler Humphries, Dana Tamayo.
Baseball: Michael Kahalehoe, Aaron Santiago.
Basketball: Justin Cossey, Tamara Satcher.
Bowling: Desmond Torricer-Pang, Kimie Roller.
Cheerleading: Nicole Barra.
Cross Country: Daniel Schweibert, Eryn Shon.
Football: Justin Cossey (MVP), Cossey (defensive), Michael Matamua (offensive), Kamuela Foki (inspirational).
Golf: Christopher Lam, Devra Purkiss.
Judo: Isaiah Badua, Chaelynn Tan.
Paddling: Kelvin Lenchanko, Madison Lutrell.
Soccer: Curtis Kiyabu, Chyanne Alejado.
Softball: Tehani Kaaihue.
Soft Tennis: Andrew Venzon, Shena Zeine Cruz.
Swimming: Jayson Hagi, Nicole Hagi.
Tennis: Reese Sakauye, Jessica Yuen.
Track: Kalai Parish, Megan Armstrong.
Volleyball: Otis Whitman, Marie Nataniela.
Water Polo: Nicole Hagi.
Wrestling: Kalai Parish, Chaelynn Tan.
Radford High
Principal Sportsmanship--Boys: Charles Gumm.
Girls: Tianatamaitai Manuma.
Scholar Athlete of the Year--Boys: Florimar Miyat. Girls: Kia Atkins.
Athlete of the Year--Boys: Kyle Blair. Girls: Demetria Woods, Brittini Fuller.
John E. Velasco Award--Kyle Blair.
SPORT-BY-SPORT AWARDS
Air Riflery: Jeness Salcedo.
Baseball: Kyle Blair.
Basketball: Antonio Williams, Brittini Fuller.
Bowling: Zachary Seitz, Alicia Franklin.
Cheerleading: Malyssa Barbasa, Keisha Pamaylaon.
Cross Country: Charles Gumm, Demetria Woods.
Football: Travis Daniels, Kyle Blair, Derek Samifua.
Golf: Robert Konecne, Ian Parrish.
Paddling: Peter Nonales, Kaleena Kwe.
Soccer: Charles Gumm, John Antangan, Emily Warren.
Softball: Samantha Sevao.
Swimming: Bryan Hill, Sam Maitland.
Tennis: Nikko Fermo, Cathy Ramos.
Track: Donniqtay Campbell, Demetria Woods.
Volleyball: Priness Lev, Tianatamaitai Manuma.
Wrestling: Josh Weldon, Jasmin Sims.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
New York |
5 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
15 |
4
|
New England |
5 |
2 |
2 |
17 |
18 |
11
|
Kansas City |
5 |
2 |
1 |
16 |
16 |
10
|
Chicago |
3 |
4 |
2 |
11 |
8 |
13
|
D.C. United |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
10 |
11
|
Columbus |
1 |
2 |
5 |
8 |
6 |
10
|
Toronto FC |
2 |
5 |
1 |
7 |
7 |
15 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
FC Dallas |
5 |
4 |
1 |
16 |
13 |
14
|
Colorado |
4 |
2 |
3 |
15 |
11 |
10
|
CD Chivas USA |
3 |
3 |
2 |
11 |
12 |
8
|
Houston |
2 |
5 |
1 |
7 |
5 |
7
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
3 |
2 |
5 |
7 |
8
|
Real Salt Lake |
0 |
3 |
5 |
5 |
7 |
14 |
Saturday (Hawaii times)
Colorado at Toronto FC, 9:30 p.m.
Real Salt Lake at New England, 1:30 p.m.
New York at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
D.C. United at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday (Hawaii times)
FC Dallas at Houston, 11 a.m.
Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Detroit |
3 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Indiana |
3 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
New York |
2 |
0 |
1.000 |
1/2
|
Chicago |
1 |
2 |
.333 |
2
|
Connecticut |
1 |
2 |
.333 |
2
|
Washington |
0 |
4 |
.000 |
3 1/2 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Phoenix |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
--
|
San Antonio |
3 |
1 |
.750 |
--
|
Los Angeles |
2 |
1 |
.667 |
1/2
|
Seattle |
2 |
1 |
.667 |
1/2
|
Sacramento |
2 |
2 |
.500 |
1
|
Houston |
0 |
3 |
.000 |
2 1/2
|
Minnesota |
0 |
5 |
.000 |
3 1/2 |
Yesterday
Detroit 94, Washington 79
Today (Hawaii times)
Connecticut at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Phoenix at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Tomorrow (Hawaii times)
Chicago at Washington, 1 p.m.
New York at Minnesota, 2 p.m.
FOOTBALL
Arena Football League
NATIONAL CONFERENCE
Eastern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
x-Dallas |
11 |
1 |
0 |
.917 |
733 |
600
|
Columbus |
6 |
6 |
0 |
.500 |
608 |
593
|
Philadelphia |
6 |
6 |
0 |
.500 |
666 |
605
|
New York |
5 |
7 |
0 |
.417 |
623 |
669 |
Southern Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
Georgia |
10 |
2 |
0 |
.833 |
749 |
653
|
Orlando |
7 |
5 |
0 |
.583 |
594 |
535
|
Tampa Bay |
5 |
7 |
0 |
.417 |
555 |
620
|
New Orleans |
4 |
8 |
0 |
.333 |
591 |
658
|
Austin |
3 |
9 |
0 |
.250 |
621 |
694 |
AMERICAN CONFERENCE
Central Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
x-Chicago |
9 |
3 |
0 |
.750 |
653 |
559
|
Colorado |
8 |
5 |
0 |
.615 |
664 |
664
|
Kansas City |
7 |
5 |
0 |
.583 |
640 |
578
|
Nashville |
5 |
8 |
0 |
.385 |
668 |
708
|
Grand Rapids |
4 |
8 |
0 |
.333 |
656 |
767 |
Western Division
|
W |
L |
T |
Pct |
PF |
PA
|
x-San Jose |
9 |
3 |
0 |
.750 |
744 |
588
|
Los Angeles |
6 |
6 |
0 |
.500 |
641 |
660
|
Utah |
6 |
7 |
0 |
.462 |
808 |
812
|
Arizona |
3 |
10 |
0 |
.231 |
727 |
774
|
Las Vegas |
2 |
10 |
0 |
.167 |
545 |
749 |
x-clinched playoff spot
Friday (Hawaii times)
Dallas at Philadelphia, 1:30 p.m.
Orlando at San Jose, 4:30 p.m.
GOLF
NCAA Div. I Championship
Yesterday
At Williamsburg, Va.
First round, par-70
Team scores
Stanford |
275
|
Coastal Carolina |
277
|
Florida |
278
|
Minnesota |
278
|
Texas |
278
|
Charlotte |
279
|
East Tennessee St. |
280
|
Georgia |
282
|
Michigan State |
283
|
UCLA |
283
|
Florida State |
283
|
Alabama |
284
|
Tulsa |
284
|
Vanderbilt |
284
|
Tennessee |
284
|
Lamar |
285
|
Arizona State |
286
|
Georgia State |
286
|
Oklahoma State |
287
|
Georgia Tech |
288
|
Louisville |
288 |
Individual Leader Scores
Rob Grube, Stanford |
64
|
Tim McKenney, Florida |
66
|
Dustin Johnson, Coastal Carolina |
67
|
Bronson LaCassie, Minnesota |
67
|
Matthew Savage, Florida State |
67
|
Cameron Tringale, Georgia Tech |
67
|
Matt Bortis, Texas |
68
|
Andrew DiBitetto, Charlotte |
68
|
Tom Glissmeyer, Southern Cal |
68
|
Chris Kirk, Georgia |
68
|
Lucas Lee, UCLA |
68
|
Ben Pisani, Minnesota |
68
|
Joel Sjoholm, Georgia State |
68
|
Zach Sucher, UAB |
68
|
Benjamin Alvarado, Arizona State |
69
|
Charlie Beljan, New Mexico |
69
|
Jonas Blixt, Florida State |
69
|
Rhys Davies, East Tennessee St. |
69
|
Charles Ford, Tennessee |
69
|
Ryan Henry, Tulsa |
69
|
Niklas Lemke, Arizona State |
69
|
Daniel Lim, Stanford |
69
|
Luke List, Vanderbilt |
69
|
Lance Lopez, Texas |
69
|
Matt Mincer, Charlotte |
69
|
Gareth Shaw, East Tennessee St. |
69
|
Hudson Swafford, Georgia |
69
|
Jhonattan Vegas, Texas |
69
|
Oliver Bekker, Lamar |
70
|
George Bryan IV, South Carolina |
70
|
Zack Byrd, Coastal Carolina |
70
|
Jon Curran, Vanderbilt |
70
|
Daryl Fathauer, Louisville |
70
|
Mark Haastrup, Georgia State |
70
|
Adam Hadwin, Louisville |
70
|
Cameron Hooper, Coastal Carolina |
70
|
Pablo Martin, Oklahoma State |
70
|
Zack Miller, Stanford |
70
|
Corey Nagy, Charlotte |
70
|
Jack Newman, Michigan State |
70
|
Philip Pettitt, Tennessee |
70
|
Seamus Power, East Tennessee St. |
70
|
Lindsay Renolds, Coastal Carolina |
70
|
Kyle Stanley, Clemson |
70
|
Matthew Swan, Alabama |
70
|
Joseph Sykora, Alabama |
70
|
Grant Tungate, Michigan State |
70
|
Nathan Tyler, Arizona |
70
|
Martin Ureta, North Carolina |
70
|
Manuel Villegas, Florida |
70 |
Bellman's Bragging Rights Challenge 2007
At Ko Olina Golf Club
First round, Tuesday
64--Waikiki Beach Marriott (Russell Fujimoto, Lance Kimura). 70--Embassy Suites (Keoni Kipapa, Gowil Viloria). 72--J.W. Marriott Ihilani (Mike Taylor, Raymor Young). 74--Pacific Beach Hotel (Cyril Matsuoka, Craig Tamano).
Second round, yesterday
65--Hyatt Regency (Craig Nakagawa, Adrian Jimenez). 66--Outrigger Waikiki on the Beach (Robert Uchida, Grey Iwafuchi). 67--Outrigger Waikiki Beachcomber (Dave Hasegawa, Earl Endo). 72--Outrigger Reef on the Beach (Devin Ouchi, John Thompson).
Noenoe Invitational
Sunday
At Volcano Golf and Country Club
MEN
Low gross: Mark Mattice. Low net: Nick Cerra.
Gross flight winners--A: Ward Gardner. B: Frank Jordan. C: Fred Thompson. D: Doug Wilson. E: Robert Dale.
Net flight winners--A: Bob Kotomori. B: Al Chong. C: Bob Chun. D: Everett Rea. E: Frank Buffkin.
WOMEN
Low gross: Pualani Daniels. Low net: Shelley Chun.
Gross flight winners--A: Sharol Awai. B: Tina Cole. C: Soon Yur Nakatsu. D: Rosemary Nishi. E: Frances Jackson.
Gross net winners--A: Vivian Mark. B: Lois Chong. C: Doris Carvalho. D: Millie Mosher. E: Jeanne Wittmaack.
TENNIS
French Open
Yesterday
At Paris
Purse: $20.51 million (Grand Slam)
Men's first round singles
Oscar Hernandez, Spain, def. Juan-Pablo Guzman, Argentina, 7-6 (4), 6-0, 6-2.
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez, Spain, def. Tomas Berdych (10), Czech Republic, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.
Carlos Moya (23), Spain, def. Andreas Seppi, Italy, 6-1, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-0.
Novak Djokovic (6), Serbia, def. Santiago Giraldo, Colombia, 6-3, 7-6 (3), 6-4.
David Ferrer (12), Spain, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-1, 6-1, 6-2.
Diego Hartfield, Argentina, def. Robby Ginepri, United States, 6-4, 1-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-2.
Flavio Cipolla, Italy, def. Teimuraz Gabashvili, Russia, 7-6 (6), 6-3, 5-2, retired.
Men's second round singles
Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, def. Marat Safin (22), Russia, 6-4, 6-4, 7-5.
Tommy Robredo (9), Spain, def. Konstantinos Economidis, Greece, 6-4, 7-5, 6-4.
Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, def. Richard Gasquet (11), France, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-1.
Mikhail Youzhny, Russia, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-3, 6-0, 6-4.
Guillermo Canas (19), Argentina, def. Simone Bolelli, Italy, 6-4, 6-3, 6-3.
Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, def. Werner Eschauer, Austria, 7-5, 6-3, 6-1.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (17), Spain, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-4, 7-5, 6-3.
Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Jurgen Melzer (27), Austria, 6-2, 6-3, 6-2.
Potito Starace, Italy, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.
David Nalbandian (15), Argentina, def. Ivan Navarro Pastor, Spain, 7-5, 6-4, 6-4.
Gael Monfils, France, def. Juan Ignacio Chela (18), Argentina, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-1.
Michael Llodra, France, def. Nicolas Almagro (32), Spain, 2-6, 6-2, 6-7 (7), 6-4, 6-4.
Filippo Volandri (29), Italy, def. Martin Vassallo Arguello, Argentina, 7-6 (2), 7-5, 6-2.
Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, def. Thierry Ascione, France, 6-1, 6-2, 7-6 (8).
Edouard Roger-Vasselin, France, def. Radek Stepanek, Czech Republic, 3-6, 6-1, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's first round singles
Alona Bondarenko (22), Ukraine, def. Iveta Benesova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-1.
Ana Ivanovic (7), Serbia, def. Sofia Arvidsson, Sweden, 6-2, 6-0.
Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia, def. Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, 6-0, 6-3.
Edina Gallovits, Romania, def. Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, 6-0, 4-0, retired.
Karin Knapp, Italy, def. Victoria Azarenka, Belarus, 6-1, 6-1.
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Anastasia Myskina, Russia, 6-1, 6-0.
Anna Chakvetadze (9), Russia, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.
Shahar Peer (15), Israel, def. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-1, 6-3.
Katarina Srebotnik (17), Slovenia, def. Anastasia Rodionova, Russia, 6-1, 6-3.
Ai Sugiyama (21), Japan, def. Eva Birnerova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 6-4.
Vera Dushevina, Russia, def. Camille Pin, France, 6-4, 6-4.
Agnes Szavay, Hungary, def. Anne Kremer, Luxembourg, 7-5, 6-2.
Maria Sharapova (2), Russia, def. Emilie Loit, France, 6-3, 7-6 (4).
Jill Craybas, United States, def. Lourdes Dominguez Lino, Spain, 6-1, 2-6, 6-4.
Nathalie Dechy, France, def. Caroline Wozniacki, Denmark, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-0.
Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, def. Chan Yung-jan, Taiwan, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.
Anabel Medina Garrigues (24), Spain, def. Varvara Lepchenko, Uzbekistan, 6-1, 2-6, 6-2.
Tatiana Poutchek, Belarus, def. Youlia Fedossova, France, 6-3, 6-2.
Lucie Safarova (25), Czech Republic, def. Yulia Beygelzimer, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-3.
Sania Mirza, India, def. Alberta Brianti, Italy, 6-1, 6-1.
Nicole Pratt, Australia, def. Flavia Pennetta, Italy, 7-6 (3), 6-2.
Alla Kudryavtseva, Russia, def. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-1, 6-4.
Olga Poutchkova, Russia, def. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece, 7-5, 0-6, 6-3.
Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, def. Zuzana Ondraskova, Czech Republic, 6-0, 6-1.
Daniela Hantuchova (12), Slovakia, def. Jelena Kostanic Tosic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-1.
Patty Schnyder (14), Switzerland, def. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2.
Gisela Dulko (29), Argentina, def. Hsieh Su-wei, Taiwan, 6-4, 6-3.
Amelie Mauresmo (5), France, def. Laura Granville, United States, 6-0, 7-5.
Martina Muller (32), Germany, def. Rossana de Los Rios, Paraguay, 6-4, 6-4.
Ioana Raluca Olaru, Romania, def. Julia Vakulenko (30), Ukraine, 6-4, 6-1.
Meilen Tu, United States, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 6-3, 6-4.
Dominika Cibulkova, Slovakia, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 6-4, 6-4.
Women's second round singles
Venus Williams (26), United States, def. Ashley Harkleroad, United States, 6-1, 7-6 (8).
Elena Dementieva (13), Russia, def. Mathilde Johansson, France, 7-5, 7-5.
Mara Santangelo (28), Italy, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-3, 6-2.
Sybille Bammer (20), Austria, def. Olga Savchuk, Ukraine, 6-0, 6-3.
Dinara Safina (10), Russia, def. Tzipi Obziler, Israel, 6-1, 6-0.
Francesca Schiavone (23), Italy, def. Timea Bacsinszky, Switzerland, 6-3, 7-6 (5).
Marion Bartoli (18), France, def. Andrea Petkovic, Germany, 0-6, 6-2, 6-3.
Tathiana Garbin (19), Italy, def. Nuria Llagostera Vives, Spain, 6-4, 6-3.
Michaella Krajicek, Netherlands, def. Shenay Perry, United States, 6-4, 5-7, 6-1.
Stephanie Cohen-Aloro, France, def. Kveta Peschke, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-1.
Justine Henin (1), Belgium, def. Tamira Paszek, Austria, 7-5, 6-1.
Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, def. Catalina Castano, Colombia, 6-3, 6-3.
Samantha Stosur (27), Australia, def. Maria Kirilenko, Russia, 6-1, 3-6, 7-5.
Nicole Vaidisova (6), Czech Republic, def. Akgul Amanmuradova, Uzbekistan, 6-2, 6-4.
BOXING
Fight Schedule
National TV in parentheses
Tomorrow
At Miccosukee Resort and Gaming, Miami, Alejandro Hernandez, Mexico, vs. Marlon Marquez, Nicaragua, 12, flyweights; Cecilio Santos, Mexico, vs. Jonathan Perez, Colombia, 12, for Santos' WBO Latino super flyweight title.
At Blue Horizon, Philadelphia, Harry Joe Yorgey, Bridgeport, Pa., vs. Edson Aguirre, Greensboro, N.C., 10, light middleweights.
At Chumash Casino, Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), James Kirkland, Austin, Texas, vs. Ossie Duran, Britain, 10, middleweights; Donald Camarena, Denver, vs. Timothy Bradley, Palm Springs, Calif., 10, light welterweights.
Saturday
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J., (HBO), Shannon Briggs, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Sultan Ibragimov, Russia, 12, for Briggs' WBO heavyweight title; Shamone Alvarez, Atlantic City, N.J., vs. Jose Luis Cruz, Santa Ana, Calif., 12, for the vacant WBO-NABO welterweight titles.
Monday
At Kanagawa, Japan, Eagle Kyowa, Japan, vs. Akira Yaegashi, Japan, 12, for Kyowa's WBC minimumweight title.
June 7
At Harbour Yard Arena, Bridgeport, Conn. (SHO),Travis Simms, Norwalk, Conn., vs. Joachim Alcine, Canada, 12, for Simms' WBA junior middleweight title; Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Nonito Donaire, San Leandro, Calif., 12, for Darchinyan's IBF flyweight title. June 8
At Hudson & Campbell Fitness Center, Gary, Ind., Giovanni Segura, Bell, Calif., vs. Daniel Reyes, Colombia, 12, WBA light flyweight eliminator.
June 9
At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Miguel Cotto, Puerto Rico, vs. Zab Judah, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, for Cotto's WBA welterweight title; Humberto Soto, Mexico, vs. Bobby Pacquiao, Philippines, 10, super featherweights; Julio Cesar Chavez Jr., Mexico, vs. Grover Wiley, Omaha, Neb., 10, welterweights; Yuri Foreman, Russia, vs. Anthony Thompson, Philadelphia, 10, super welterweights.
At Connecticut Convention Center, Hartford (SHO), Antonio Tarver, Tampa, Fla., vs. Elvir Murigi, New York, 12, for the vacant IBO light heavyweight title; Chad Dawson, New Haven, Conn., vs. Jesus Ruiz, Mexico, 12, for Dawson's WBC light heavyweight title.
June 13
At Tampa, Fla. (ESPN2), Edner Cherry, Wauchula, Fla., vs. Jairo Rafael Ramirez, San Diego, 10, light welterweights.
June 14
At Main Street Armory, Rochester, N.Y. (VERSUS), Hasim Rahman, Baltimore, vs. Taurus Sykes, Brooklyn, N.Y., 10, heavyweights; Kid Diamond, Las Vegas, vs. Miguel Angel Huerta, Mexico, 12, for Diamond's NABF lightweight title.
June 16
At Jakarta, Indonesia, Muhammad Rachman, Indonesia, vs. Florante Condes, Philippines, 12, for Rachman's IBF minimumweight title.
At Budapest, Hungary, Zsolt Erdei, Hungary, vs. George Blades, Indianapolis, 12, for Erdei's WBO light heavyweight title; Valery Brudov, Russia, vs. Firat Arslan, Germany, 12, for Brudov's WBA cruiserweight title.
At Mohegan Sun Arena, Uncasville, Conn. (HBO), Paulie Malignaggi, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Lovemore N'dou, Australia, 12, for the vacant IBF light welterweight title; Gairy St. Clair, Australia, vs. Guadalupe Rosales, Mexico, 12, super featherweights. Curtis Stevens, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich., 10, super middleweights.
June 20
At Foxwoods Resort Casino, Mashantucket, Conn. (ESPN2), Peter Manfredo Jr., Pawtucket, R.I., vs. David Banks, Portland, Ore., 10, super middleweights.
At Hammerstein Ballroom, New York, Edgar Santana, New York, vs. Harrison Cuello, Bronx, N.Y., 10, light welterweights; Jaidon Codrington, Queens, N.Y., vs. Omar Sheika, Paterson, N.J., 10, super middleweights.
June 23
At Thomas & Mack Center, Las Vegas (HBO), Ricky Hatton, England, vs. Jose Luis Castillo, Mexico, 12, super lightweights.
June 27
At Gold Coast, Australia, Anthony Mundine, Australia, vs. Pablo Zamora Nievas, Argentina, 12, for Mundine's WBA super middleweight title.
At Cipriani Wall Street, New York (ESPN2), Yusaf Mack, Philadelphia, vs. Jose Juan Vasquez, Puerto Rico, 10, super middleweights.
June 29
At Wagner College, Staten Island, N.Y. (ESPN2), Emmanuel Nwodo, Baltimore, vs. Darnell Wilson, Tacoma Park, Md., 12, for Nwodo's USBA cruiserweight title. June 30
At the Don Haskins Center, El Paso, Texas, Lou Savarese, Houston, vs. Evander Holyfield, Atlanta, 12, heavyweights.
July 1
At Ariake Colosseum, Tokyo, Takefumi Sakata, Tokyo, vs. Roberto Vasquez, Panama, rematch, 12, for Sakata's WBA flyweight title.
July 7
At Cologne, Germany (HBO), Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine, vs. Lamont Brewster, 12, for Klitschko's IBF-IBO heavyweight titles.
At Bridgeport, Conn. (SHO) Travis Simms, Norwalk, Conn., vs. Joachim Alcine, Canada, 12, for Simms' WBA light middleweight title; Vic Darchinyan, Australia, vs. Nonito Donaire, San Leandro, Calif., 12, for Darchinyan's IBF and IBO flyweight titles. July 14
At Millenium Dome, London, Steve Luevano, LaPuente, Calif., vs. Nicky Cook, England, 12, for the vacant WBO featherweight title; Souleymane M'baye, France, vs. Gavin Rees, Wales, 12, for M'baye's WBA light welterweight title.
At Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Alfonso Gomez, Whittier, Calif., 10, welterweights; Kermit Cintron, Reading, Pa., vs. Walter Matthysse, Argentina, 12, for Cintron's IBF welterweight title.
At The Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Antonio Margarito, LaHabra, Calif., vs. Paul Williams, Aiken, S.C., 12, for Margarito's WBO welterweight title; Andre Ward, Oakland, Calif., vs. Cristobal Arreola, Riverside, Calif., 10, heavyweights. July 20
At Philadelphia, Rogers Mtagwa, Philadelphia, vs. Aldo Valtierra, Mexico, 12, for the vacant NABF featherweight title. July 21
At the Mandalay Bay, Las Vegas (PPV), Bernard Hopkins, Philadelphia, vs. Winky Wright, St. Petersburg, Fla., 12, for Hopkins' Ring magazine light heavyweight title; Jhonny Gonzalez, Mexico, vs. Jose Navarro, Los Angeles, 12, for Gonzalez's WBO bantamweight title; Oscare Larios, Mexico, vs. Jorge Linares, Japan, 12, for the interim WBC featherweight title; Kassim Ouma, West Palm Beach, Fla., vs. Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, 10, middleweights. Aug. 4
At All State Arena, Chicago, David Diaz, Miami, vs. Erik Morales, San Ysidro, Calif., 12, for Diaz's WBC lightweight title; Ricardo Torres, Colombia, vs. Kendall Holt, Paterson, N.J., 12, for Torres' WBO light welterweight title; Edgar Sosa, Mexico, vs. Luis Alberto Lazarte, Argentina, 12, for Sosa's WBC light flyweight title.
At Dodge Arena, Hidalgo, Texas (SHO), Rafael Marquez, Mexico, vs. Israel Vazquez, Las Vegas, 12, for Marquez's WBC super bantamweight title; Celestino Caballero, Panama, vs. Jorge Lacierva, Atlanta, 12, for Caballero's WBA super bantamweight title. Aug. 25
At Bayamon, Puerto Rico, Hugo Fidel Cazares, Mexico, vs. Ivan Calderon, Puerto Rico, 12, for Cazares' WBO light flyweight title.
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
Los Angeles |
-135 |
at Washington |
+125
|
San Diego |
-125 |
at Pittsburgh |
+115
|
at New York |
-145 |
San Francisco |
+135
|
at Milwaukee |
-150 |
Florida |
+140
|
Cincinnati |
-125 |
at Houston |
+115
|
at Colorado |
-160 |
St. Louis |
+150
|
American League
|
at Cleveland |
-135 |
Detroit |
+125
|
at Toronto |
-165 |
Chicago |
+155
|
at Seattle |
-145 |
Texas |
+135
|
at Los Angeles |
-185 |
Baltimore |
+175 |
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Detroit |
5 1/2 |
(172) |
Cleveland |
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Saturday
|
at Ottawa |
-145 |
Anaheim |
+125 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
MINNESOTA TWINS--Recalled RHP Kevin Slowey from Rochester (IL). Optioned RHP Julio DePaula to Rochester. Transferred RHP Jesse Crain from the 15- to the 60-day DL.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Activated OF Milton Bradley from the 15-day DL. Designated OF Hiram Bocachica for assignment. Assigned RHP David Shafer outright to Sacramento (PCL). Acquired OF Dee Brown from Arizona for cash considerations.
TEXAS RANGERS--Recalled LHP John Koronka from Oklahoma (PCL). Optioned RHP Mike Wood to Oklahoma.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS--Optioned RHP Jaime Vermilyea to Syracuse (IL). Purchased the contract of INF Howie Clark from Syracuse. Designated INF Ryan Roberts for assignment.
National League
NEW YORK METS--Activated RHP Guillermo Mota from the 50 day suspended list. Optioned RHP Ambiorix Burgos to New Orleans (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Placed C Yadier Molina on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of C Brian Esposito from Memphis (PCL).
SAN DIEGO PADRES--Signed RHP Mathew Latos.
Basketball
Continental Basketball Association
CBA--Named Jim Coyne acting commissioner.
Football
National Football League
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Re-signed QB Cleo Lemon to a one-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Re-signed LB Eric Alexander and CB Randall Gay.
PHILADELPHIA EAGLES--Signed TE Brent Celek and DB Rashad Barksdale to four-year contracts.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Signed D Dustin Kohn to a three-year contract.
VANCOUVER CANUCKS--Signed C Mario Bliznak. Extended their affiliation agreement with Victoria (ECHL) through the 2007-08 season.
College
NCAA--Granted a season-of-competition waiver to 33 Duke men's lacrosse team members who participated during the 2006 season.
FLORIDA A&M--Placed Mike Gillespie Sr., men's basketball coach, on paid leave after his arrest on stalking charges.
LOUISVILLE--Dismissed CB Lamar Alston and DE Jonathan Holston from the football team.
TEXAS-EL PASO--Dismissed sophomore F Maurice Thomas, freshman G Malik Alvin, freshman C Franklin Jones and freshman F Dale Vanwright from the men's basketball team.