Today
No major local events scheduled.
Tomorrow
SOCCER
MISO playoffs: Robledo Cup championship, HSC Bulls vs. Kapaolona Dawgs, 7 p.m., Ala Wai Field.
SUMO
May Grand Tournament
11th Day
Yoshikaze (7-4) def. Tochinohana (2-9)
Satoyama (5-6) def. Iwakiyama (4-7)
Hokutoriki (8-3) def. Tochinonada (5-6)
Otsukasa (1-10) def. Kasuganishiki (3-8)
Miyabiyama (6-5) def. Hochiyama (5-6)
Ryuo (8-3) def. Roho (7-4)
Dejima (9-2) def. Asasekiryu (9-2)
Wakanosato (6-5) def. Tamakasuga (4-7)
Takamisakari (7-4) def. Futeno (9-2)
Ushiomaru (5-6) def. Kasugao (3-8)
Kakuryu (5-6) def. Tochiozan (4-7)
Tokitsuumi (2-9) def. Kakizoe (0-11)
Tamanoshima (3-8) def. Tokitenku (5-6)
Katoshogiku (5-6) def. Aminishiki (7-4)
Toyonoshima (3-8) def. Kokkai (2-9)
Homasho (5-6) def. Ama (5-6)
Takekaze (6-5) def. Kotooshu (7-4)
Chiyotaikai (9-2) def. Kisenosato (4-7)
Hakuho (11-0) def. Kaio (8-3)
Asashoryu (10-1) def. Kotomitsuki (9-2)
WATER POLO
Big Island Interscholastic Federation Awards
Player of the Year: Kanoe Lyons, Kamehameha
Coach of the Year: Dan Lyons, Kamehameha
First team
Alex Eason |
Hawaii Prep
|
Kim Kopra |
Hawaii Prep
|
Kanoe Lyons |
Kamehameha
|
Jodee Spencer |
Kamehameha
|
Lauren Van Heukelem |
Hilo |
Goalkeeper
Second team
Gentle Akao |
Kamehameha
|
Malia Cann |
Kamehameha
|
Malia Fyffe |
Kealakehe
|
Sarah Lee |
Kealakehe
|
Krista Maier |
Kealakehe
|
Sumiko Ogura |
Konawaena
|
Meilyn Quitiquit |
Hawaii Prep |
Goalkeeper
Hannah Conley |
Hawaii Prep
|
Stephani Thompson |
Kealakehe |
Honorable mention
Hawaii Prep: Summer Borowski, Malia Vitousek. Hilo: Sondra Atagi, Eva Avery, Heither Kaikuana. Kamehameha: Alysyn Leonard. Kealakehe: Brittany Lindsey, Chelsea Nora. Konawaena: Lindsey Fryar. Waiakea: Hannah Bennett, Courtney Kamai-Veincent, Sundari Sherrett.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
Eastern Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
New England |
5 |
1 |
2 |
17 |
15 |
7
|
New York |
4 |
1 |
2 |
14 |
12 |
4
|
Kansas City |
4 |
2 |
1 |
13 |
12 |
7
|
Chicago |
3 |
3 |
1 |
10 |
8 |
10
|
D.C. United |
2 |
3 |
1 |
7 |
8 |
10
|
Columbus |
1 |
2 |
4 |
7 |
4 |
8
|
Toronto FC |
2 |
5 |
0 |
6 |
5 |
13 |
Western Conference
|
W |
L |
T |
Pts |
GF |
GA
|
FC Dallas |
5 |
3 |
1 |
16 |
13 |
12
|
Colorado |
3 |
2 |
3 |
12 |
10 |
10
|
CD Chivas USA |
2 |
3 |
2 |
8 |
10 |
8
|
Houston |
2 |
4 |
1 |
7 |
4 |
5
|
Los Angeles |
1 |
2 |
2 |
5 |
7 |
7
|
Real Salt Lake |
0 |
3 |
4 |
4 |
7 |
14 |
All games Hawaii time
Today
Chicago at New York, 1 p.m.
Saturday
Toronto FC at Columbus, 1:30 p.m.
Houston at D.C. United, 1:30 p.m.
Kansas City at New England, 1:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Colorado, 2:30 p.m.
FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 4:30 p.m.
Sunday
Real Salt Lake at Chicago, 11 a.m.
June 2
Colorado at Toronto FC, 9:30 a.m.
Real Salt Lake at New England, 1:30 p.m.
New York at Kansas City, 2 p.m.
D.C. United at Los Angeles, 4:30 p.m.
June 3
FC Dallas at Houston, 11 a.m.
Columbus at Chicago, 1 p.m.
European Champions League
Yesterday
CHAMPIONSHIP
At Athens, Greece
AC Milan (Italy) 2, Liverpool (England) 1
European Champions Cup Champions
2007--AC Milan 2, Liverpool 1
2006--Barcelona 2, Arsenal 1
2005--Liverpool 3, AC Milan 3, Liverpool won 3-2 on penalty kicks
2004--FC Porto 3, AS Monaco 0
2003--AC Milan 0, Juventus of Turin 0, AC Milan won 3-2 on penalty kicks
2002--Real Madrid 2, Bayer Leverkusen 1
2001--Bayern Munich 1, Valencia 1, Bayern Munich won 5-4 on penalty kicks
2000--Real Madrid 3, Valencia 0
1999--Manchester United 2, Bayern Munich 1
1998--Real Madrid 1, Juventus of Turin 0
1997--Borussia Dortmund 3, Juventus of Turin 1
TENNIS
NCAA Men's Tennis Championships
Yesterday
At Athens, Ga.
Singles
Round of 64
Ken Skupski, LSU, def. Todd Paul, Wake Forest, 6-2, 6-3. Bojan Szumanski, Texas Tech, def. Jason Pinsky, Penn, 4-6, 6-3, 6-2. Jesse Levine (3), Florida, def. Treat Huey, Virginia, 6-3, 6-4. Robbye Poole, Mississippi, def. Brian Hung, Michigan, 6-4, 6-3. Oleksandr Nedovyesov, Oklahoma State, def. Roy Sichel, Charlotte, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4. Somdev Devvarman (2), Virginia, def. Sheeva Parbhu, Notre Dame, 6-1, 5-7, 7-6 (2). Luke Shields, Boise State, def. Nick Rinks, Michigan State, 6-2, 6-1. Devin Mullings, Ohio State, def. David North, Georgia Tech, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4. Andre Begemann, Pepperdine, def. Dimitar Kutrovsky, Texas, 6-3, 7-6 (3). Erling Tveit, Mississippi, def. Matt Bruch, Stanford, 4-1, retired. Arnau Brugues (6), Tulsa, def. Chris Surapol, UCLA, 6-2, 6-2. Markus Dickhardt, San Diego State, def. Kaden Hensel, Tennessee, 7-6 (7), 4-6, 7-6 (5). Bryan Koniecko, Ohio State, def. Ryan Preston, Vanderbilt, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3. Martin Sayer, Radford, def., 9-16, Adam Homstrom, Denver, 7-5, 7-6 (4). Steven Moneke (5), Ohio State, def. Robbert Lathouwers, Auburn, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4. Ben Harknet, Rice, def. Philip Therp, UC Santa Barbara, 6-4, 6-4. Ivan Puchkarov, Oklahoma St., def. Jamil Al-Agba, Southern Cal, 6-3, 6-4. Daniel Vallverdu, Miami, def., 9-16, Lars Poerschke, Baylor, 7-5, 7-6 (3). Greg Ouellette, Florida, def. Clancy Shields, Boise State, 6-2, 6-4. Stephen Bass (7), Notre Dame, def. Kaes Van't Hof, Southern Cal, 6-2, 6-4. John Isner (1), Georgia, def. Andy Jac, Furman, 6-2, 6-2. Bassam Beidas, Pepperdine, def. Martin Stiegwardt, Georgia State, 6-4, 7-5. Luis Flores, Georgia, def. Haythem Abid, UCLA, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2. Harel Srugo, Old Dominion, def. Zach Ganger, Utah, 4-6, 6-4, 6-0. Alex Slovic, Washington, def. Ryan Rowe, Illinois, 6-3, 3-6, 6-2. Matko Maravic, Michigan, def. Matic Omerzel, Georgia, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1. Luigi D'Agord (8), Miami, def. Marek Sramek, South Alabama, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1. Elliott Wronski, UCLA, def. Alex Schweizer, Auburn, 6-4, 7-6 (4). Kevin Anderson (4), Illinois, def. Dejan Cvetkovic, Southern Cal, 6-4, 6-2. Pierre Mouillon, California, vs. Danny Bryan, LSU, 6-3, 6-2. Travis Helgeson, Georgia, def. Henrique Cancado, Old Dominion, 6-4, 6-3.
NCAA Women's Tennis Championships
Yesterday
At Athens, Ga.
Singles
Round of 64
Lindsay Burdette, Stanford, def. Ani Mijacika, Clemson, 6-0, 7-6 (7). Georgia Rose, Northwestern, def. Ilona Somers, Mississippi, 6-1, 6-2. Tatsiana Uvarova, VCU, def. Beier Ko, Harvard, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4. Zuzana Zemenova, Baylor, def. Anne Yelsey, Stanford, 6-1, 7-6 (4). Megan Alexander, Florida, def. Jenna Long, North Carolina, 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (3). Audrey Banada, Miami, def. Imke Reimers, Nebraska, 7-5, 6-0. Catherine Newman, Vanderbilt, def. Laura Vallverdu, Miami, 6-4, 6-3.
Zsuzsanna Fodor, California, def. Samantha Murray, Northwestern, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1. Jessica Nguyen, Stanford, def. Caitlin Burke, Wisconsin, 7-6 (8), 6-1. Lindsey Nelson (4), Southern Cal, def. Anastasia Zhukova, Chattanooga, 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.
Theresa Logar, Stanford, def. Kellie Schmitt, Marshall, 6-2, 6-1. Martina Banikova, Mississippi State, def. Monica Milewski, Colorado, 3-6, 6-1, 7-5. Susie Babos (5), California, def. Anna Lubinsky, Texas A&M, 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-2. Csilla Borsanyi, Florida, def. Danielle Steinberg, Arizona, 6-1, 6-1. Amanda Taylor, Vanderbilt, def. Sarah Fansler, Southern Cal, 7-6 (5), 6-4. Fani Chifchieva, Auburn, def. Emilija Arnaudovska, SE Louisiana, 6-3, 7-6 (4). Diana Srebrovic, Florida, def. Sanaz Marand, North Carolina, 6-1, 6-0. Celia Durkin, Stanford, def. Vanessa Frankowski, Eastern Michigan, 6-4, 7-6 (1). Nina Henkel, California, def. Ela Kaluder, Arkansas, 6-1, 6-3. Megan Falcon (2), LSU, def. Renata Kucerkova, Fresno State, 6-1, 6-3. Shadisha Robinson, South Florida, def. Blakely Griffith, Tennessee, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3. Katrina Tsang, North Carolina, def. Sylvia Kosakowski, Pepperdine, 6-4, 6-1. Megan Moulton-Levy (8), William & Mary, def. Madnia Rakhim, Wichita State, 6-0, 6-3. Audra Cohen (1), Miami, def. Monika Dancevic, Georgia, 6-0, 4-6, 6-2. Ana Cetnik, TCU, def. Riza Zalameda, UCLA, 6-4, 6-3. Kristi Miller (6), Georgia Tech, def. Nadia Abdala, Arizona State, 6-3, 6-3. Amanda Fish, Vanderbilt, def. Pamela Duran, Richmond, 6-3, 6-1. Catrina Thompson, Notre Dame, def. Yasmin Schnack, UCLA, 1-6, 6-1, 6-4. Tracy Lin UCLA, def. Gira Schofield, South Carolina, 7-6 (4), 6-2. Melanie Gloria (3), Fresno State, def. Kristen Flower, Georgia Tech, 6-2, 6-2.
USTA Hawaii Pacific Sectionals
Sunday
At Central Oahu Regional Park
2.5 Division--12-under: 1. Team Kailua; 2. Kilauea Storm; 3. Waialae Country Club Slicers. 14-under: 1. Kilauea Junior Tennis; 2. Punahou; 3. Bob's Mob. 18-under: 1. Mililani 10-s Kidz; 2. Slamming Acers.
3.0--12-under: 1. K2TENS; 2. Marine Corps Tennis Academy; 3. Team Kailua. 14-under: 1. Get A Grip*; 2. Mililani 10-s Kidz; 3. Marine Corps Tennis Academy. 18-under: 1. K2TENS*; 2. Keehi Rackets Green; 3. Mililani Tennis Club.
3.5--12-under: 1. Team Kailua; 2. Waialae Country Club Slicers. 14-under: 1. Tacub's Samurais; 2. Team Kailua. 18-under: 1. Mililani 10-s Kidz White; 2. Bob's Mob 2; 3. Get A Grip.
Open--14-under: 1. Slamming Acers*; 2. All Da Wel Kids. 18-under: 1. Slamming Acers 2*; 2. Leilehua; 3. Waialae Iki 5 Gold Stars.
*--qualified for National Championships in October in Tuscon, Ariz.
Hypo Group International
Yesterday
At Poertschach, Austria
Purse: $412,900 (Intl. Series)
Second round singles
Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Kristian Pless, Denmark, 6-4, 6-3. Gael Monfils, France, def. Lee Hyung-taik (7), South Korea, 7-6 (5), 6-4. Nikolay Davydenko (1), Russia, def. Nicolas Lapentti, Ecuador, 6-4, 6-2. Juan Monaco, Argentina, def. Michael Russell, United States, 6-3, 6-1. Diego Hartfield, Argentina, def. Vince Spadea, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (5). Lleyton Hewitt (4), Australia, def. Potito Starace, Italy, 6-4, 6-4.
ARAG ATP World Team Cup
Yesterday
At Duesseldorf, Germany
Purse: $2.03 million (World Championship)
BLUE GROUP
Spain 2, Germany 1
David Ferrer, Spain, def. Philipp Kohlschreiber, Germany, 6-3, 7-5. Nicolas Almagro, Spain, def. Florian Mayer, Germany, 6-4, 6-4.
Michael Kohlmann and Alexander Waske, Germany, def. Nicolas Almagro and Bartolome Salva-Vidal, Spain, 7-6 (3), 6-3.
Czech Republic 2, Belgium 1
Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. Olivier Rochus, Belgium, 6-3, 6-0. Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, def. Kristof Vliegen, Belgium, 7-6 (7), 6-4.
Steve Darcis and Olivier Rochus, Belgium, def. Tomas Berdych and Martin Damm, Czech Republic, 6-4, 3-6, 10-7 tiebreak.
RED GROUP
Postponed from Tuesday
Chile 2, Sweden 1
Jonas Bjorkman and Thomas Johansson, Sweden, def. Fernando Gonzalez and Nicolas Massu, Chile, 5-7, 6-3, 10-7 tiebreak
Internationaux de Strasbourg
Second round singles
Emilie Loit (9), France, def. Lilia Osterloh, United States, 6-1, 6-0. Elena Vesnina, Russia, def. Caroline Maes, Belgium, 6-1, 6-4. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, def. Aiko Nakamura, Japan, 6-3, 6-2. Amelie Mauresmo (1), France, def. Varvara Lepchenko, Uzbekistan, 6-4, 6-1. Li Na (4), China, def. Vera Dushevina, Russia, 6-2, 6-3. Marion Bartoli (5), France, def. Tatjana Malek, Germany, 6-3, 6-3. Anabel Medina Garrigues (6), Spain, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-2, 6-4. Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, def. Tamarine Tanasugarn, Thailand, 6-3, 7-5.
Istanbul Cup
Yesterday
At Istanbul, Turkey
Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)
Second round singles
Meghann Shaughnessy, United States, def. Ekaterina Afinogenova, Russia, 6-1, 6-3. Catalina Castano, Colombia, def. Ekaterina Dzehalevich, Belarus, 4-6, 7-5, 6-1. Patty Schnyder (3), Switzerland, def. Vania King, United States, 6-4, 6-1. Agnieszka Radwanska (7), Poland, def. Romina Oprandi, Italy, 6-1, 6-0. Alona Bondarenko (5), Ukraine, def. Anastasija Sevastova, Latvia, 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5). Aravane Rezai, France, def. Venus Williams (4), United States, 6-4, 6-4. Elena Dementieva (2), Russia, def. Jelena Kostanic Tosic, Croatia, 6-3, 6-3.
GOLF
NCAA Division I Women's Championship
Yesterday
At Daytona Beach, Fla.
Second round, par-72
Team Scores
Duke |
300-287 |
-- |
587
|
UCLA |
303-291 |
-- |
594
|
Purdue |
303-294 |
-- |
597
|
Stanford |
299-300 |
-- |
599
|
Southern California |
295-306 |
-- |
601
|
Georgia |
303-299 |
-- |
602
|
Louisville |
297-306 |
-- |
603
|
Pepperdine |
306-299 |
-- |
605
|
Vanderbilt |
303-302 |
-- |
605
|
Arizona State |
307-298 |
-- |
605
|
TCU |
307-299 |
-- |
606
|
Wake Forest |
306-300 |
-- |
606
|
Oklahoma State |
312-299 |
-- |
611
|
Auburn |
309-304 |
-- |
613
|
Brigham Young |
309-306 |
-- |
615
|
Michigan State |
310-307 |
-- |
617
|
UC Irvine |
303-314 |
-- |
617
|
North Carolina |
297-321 |
-- |
618
|
Arizona |
304-314 |
-- |
618
|
New Mexico |
305-314 |
-- |
619
|
Tennessee |
311-313 |
-- |
624
|
Denver |
302-324 |
-- |
626
|
Alabama |
314-319 |
-- |
633
|
Indiana |
320-318 |
-- |
638 |
Individual Scores |
Christel Boeljon, Purdue |
72-69 |
-- |
141
|
Stacy Lewis, Arkansas |
71-71 |
-- |
142
|
Amanda Blumenherst, Duke |
70-73 |
-- |
143
|
Catherine Matranga, TCU |
72-71 |
-- |
143
|
Tiffany Joh, UCLA |
73-70 |
-- |
143
|
Lauren Todd, Stanford |
70-74 |
-- |
144
|
Jacqui Concolino, Vanderbilt |
75-69 |
-- |
144
|
Paola Moreno, Southern California |
73-72 |
-- |
145
|
Anna Nordqvist, Arizona State |
75-70 |
-- |
145
|
Jennie Lee, Duke |
76-72 |
-- |
148
|
Taylor Leon, Georgia |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
Rachel Newren, Brigham Young |
77-71 |
-- |
148
|
Caroline Westrup, Florida State |
74-74 |
-- |
148
|
J. Tangtiphaiboontana, Stanford |
77-72 |
-- |
149
|
Alison Whitaker, Duke |
77-72 |
-- |
149
|
Ryann O'Toole, UCLA |
78-71 |
-- |
149
|
Hannah Jun, UCLA |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Karin Kinnerud, Oklahoma State |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Misun Cho, Pepperdine |
75-74 |
-- |
149
|
Selanee' Henderson, UC Irvine |
69-80 |
-- |
149
|
Jenny Calkins, Louisville |
74-75 |
-- |
149
|
Camille Williams, Louisville |
73-76 |
-- |
149
|
Anna Grzebien, Duke |
80-70 |
-- |
150
|
Jennifer Pandolfi, Duke |
77-73 |
-- |
150
|
Jean Chua, Wake Forest |
76-74 |
-- |
150
|
Whitney Wade, Georgia |
76-74 |
-- |
150
|
Angela Oh, Tennessee |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Rachel Meikle, Michigan State |
77-73 |
-- |
150
|
Mandi McConnell, Michigan State |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Kate Thomas, North Carolina |
74-76 |
-- |
150
|
Mandy Goins, Wake Forest |
76-75 |
-- |
151
|
Nannette Hill, Wake Forest |
75-76 |
-- |
151
|
Candace Schepperle, Auburn |
79-72 |
-- |
151
|
Amanda Wilson, Arizona |
73-78 |
-- |
151
|
Kristen Svicarovich, Vanderbilt |
76-75 |
-- |
151
|
Jennifer Osborn, Arizona State |
78-74 |
-- |
152
|
Veronica Felibert, S. California |
71-81 |
-- |
152
|
Myrte Eikenaar, Purdue |
79-73 |
-- |
152
|
Leanne Bowditch, Pepperdine |
78-74 |
-- |
152
|
Stefanie Endstrasser, Purdue |
77-75 |
-- |
152
|
Maria Hernandez, Purdue |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Adriana Zwanck, Arizona |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Adrienne White, Louisville |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Lauren Hunt, North Carolina |
74-78 |
-- |
152
|
Jodi Ewart, New Mexico |
76-76 |
-- |
152
|
Daphne Vines, Brigham Young |
75-77 |
-- |
152
|
Pamela Ontiveros, Oral Roberts |
77-75 |
-- |
152
|
Catalina Marin, Southern California |
77-76 |
-- |
153
|
Catherina Wang, Stanford |
76-77 |
-- |
153
|
Sarah Bradley, Oklahoma State |
80-73 |
-- |
153
|
Sydnee Michaels, UCLA |
77-76 |
-- |
153
|
Margaret Shirley, Auburn |
77-76 |
-- |
153
|
Eileen Vargas, Pepperdine |
76-77 |
-- |
153
|
Cindy LaCrosse, Louisville |
75-78 |
-- |
153
|
Azahara Munoz, Arizona State |
78-76 |
-- |
154
|
Laura Crawford, Wake Forest |
79-75 |
-- |
154
|
Dewi Schreefel, Southern California |
76-78 |
-- |
154
|
Mari Chun, Stanford |
76-78 |
-- |
154
|
Juliana Murcia, Arizona State |
76-78 |
-- |
154
|
Garrett Phillips, Georgia |
78-76 |
-- |
154
|
Marisa Milligan, Auburn |
75-79 |
-- |
154
|
Marci Turner, Tennessee |
77-77 |
-- |
154
|
Belen Mozo, Southern California |
75-80 |
-- |
155
|
Elin Emanuelsson, TCU |
78-77 |
-- |
155
|
Camille Blackerby, TCU |
76-79 |
-- |
155
|
Alina Lee, Georgia |
80-75 |
-- |
155
|
Nicole Hage, Auburn |
78-77 |
-- |
155
|
Pernilla Lindberg, Oklahoma State |
77-78 |
-- |
155
|
Emily Hoeper, Denver |
72-83 |
-- |
155
|
Patty Chawalitmetha, UC Irvine |
76-79 |
-- |
155
|
Alexandra Phelps, New Mexico |
78-77 |
-- |
155
|
Chris Brady, Vanderbilt |
75-80 |
-- |
155
|
Giselle Claux, New Mexico |
74-81 |
-- |
155
|
Sara Djos, Denver |
77-79 |
-- |
156
|
Kim Lorenzana, UC Irvine |
79-77 |
-- |
156
|
Jenny Suh, Alabama |
77-79 |
-- |
156
|
Ashley Childers, Brigham Young |
78-78 |
-- |
156
|
Kay Hoey, Long Beach State |
79-77 |
-- |
156
|
Angela King, Stanford |
80-77 |
-- |
157
|
Mallorie Underwood, Oklahoma State |
82-75 |
-- |
157
|
Amanda Johnson, Oklahoma State |
80-77 |
-- |
157
|
Mallory Hetzel, Georgia |
75-82 |
-- |
157
|
Mary Jacobs, Arizona |
79-78 |
-- |
157
|
Liebelei Lawrence, Vanderbilt |
77-80 |
-- |
157
|
Heather Rose, Michigan State |
81-76 |
-- |
157
|
Sydney Crane, North Carolina |
74-83 |
-- |
157
|
Megan O'Donnell, TCU |
81-77 |
-- |
158
|
Maiya Tanaka, UCLA |
79-79 |
-- |
158
|
Alison Walshe, Arizona |
77-81 |
-- |
158
|
Rhea Nair, Alabama |
75-83 |
-- |
158
|
Brooke Goodwin, Vanderbilt |
80-78 |
-- |
158
|
Py Bengtsson, New Mexico |
77-81 |
-- |
158
|
Kelly Nakashima, Idaho |
80-78 |
-- |
158 |
GLANTZ/CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
National League
|
at St. Louis |
-130 |
Pittsburgh |
+120
|
at Florida |
-125 |
Philadelphia |
+115
|
at Cincinnati |
-145 |
Washington |
+135
|
at Atlanta |
-150 |
New York |
+140
|
at Arizona |
-120 |
Houston |
+110
|
at San Diego |
-135 |
Chicago |
+125
|
American League
|
at Detroit |
-155 |
Los Angeles |
+145
|
Seattle |
-110 |
at Tampa Bay |
+100
|
at Baltimore |
-130 |
Toronto |
+120
|
Cleveland |
-120 |
at Kansas City |
+110 |
NBA Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at Detroit |
5 1/2 |
(174 1/2) |
Cleveland |
NHL Playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Monday
|
at Anaheim |
-145 |
Ottawa |
+125
|
Odds to Win Series
|
Anaheim |
-125 |
Ottawa |
+105 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
CLEVELAND INDIANS--Purchased the contract of RHP Mike Koplove from Buffalo (IL). Optioned RHP Edward Mujica to Buffalo.
OAKLAND ATHLETICS--Recalled INF Donnie Murphy from Sacramento (PCL). Placed OF Milton Bradley on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 15.
SEATTLE MARINERS--Recalled RHP Sean Green from Tacoma (PCL). Placed RHP Chris Reitsma on the 15-day DL, retroactive to May 19.
National League
LOS ANGELES DODGERS--Placed RHP Chin-hui Tsao on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Yhency Brazoban from Las Vegas (PCL).
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS--Signed RHP Mark Diapoules and RHP LaCurtis Mayes.
Basketball
National Basketball Association
HOUSTON ROCKETS--Named Rick Adelman coach.
MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES--Signed Randy Wittman, coach, to a multiyear contract.
NEW JERSEY NETS--Named Jeff Gewirtz senior vice president and general counsel.
Football
National Football League
CHICAGO BEARS--Signed T Aaron Brant to a four-year contract.
MIAMI DOLPHINS--Signed LB Kelvin Smith, to a four-year contract.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Signed DE Jay Moore to a four-year contract.
Hockey
National Hockey League
COLORADO AVALANCHE--Signed D Jordan Leopold and F David Jones to a two-year contracts and D Kurt Sauer and D Jeff Finger to one-year contracts.
College
FLORIDA--Named Rob Lanier men's assistant basketball coach and Scott Holsopple assistant director of strength and conditioning.
MICHIGAN--Named John Mahoney men's assistant basketball coach.