Sports Scores
Star-Bulletin staff
|
Today
No major local events scheduled
Tomorrow
No major local events scheduled
ATHLETIC AWARDS
Damien High School
Outstanding athlete--Lesao Maika'i-Iokopo.
Brother Thomas B. Regan scholar-athlete--Vincent Zieser.
Father Damien Monarch--Kenneth Rossi.
Joseph Kovaloff inspirational athlete--Christopher Yakkel.
Brother Thomas P. Rowland service--Rex Katahara.
Frank "Sonny" Lewis service--Mr. Rudy Alejo.
Kevin Dolan "Mr. Hustle"--Christian Vasconcellos.
Most valuable players--Baseball: Duncan Ebert. Basketball: Kaiokoili Lima. Bowling: Jurry Batangan. Cross country: Chris Yakkel. Football: Kama Bailey (back), Sione Tau (lineman). Golf: Rhema Sabate. Judo: Richmond Wong. Paddling: Vince Zieser. Soccer: Jason Hee. Swimming: Michael Hung. Tennis: Mckenna Nakamura, Brandon Sera. Track & field: Jonathan Padron (track), Kamakana Tataipu (field). Volleyball: Person Oyama. Wrestling: Micah Aina.
AUTO RACING
NASCAR
Nextel Cup Leaders
Through May 15
Points
1, Jeff Gordon, 1,881. 2, Jimmie Johnson, 1,650. 3, Matt Kenseth, 1,582. 4, Denny Hamlin, 1,539. 5, Jeff Burton, 1,486. 6, Tony Stewart, 1,375. 7, Kurt Busch, 1,325. 8, Kevin Harvick, 1,315. 9, Clint Bowyer, 1,302. 10, Carl Edwards, 1,291.
11, Kyle Busch, 1,281. 12, Jamie McMurray, 1,214. 13, Ryan Newman, 1,163. 14, Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1,160. 15, Mark Martin, 1,159. 16, Greg Biffle, 1,155. 17, Elliott Sadler, 1,127. 18, Martin Truex Jr., 1,117. 19, Bobby Labonte, 1,107. 20, J.J. Yeley, 1,086.
Money
1, Kevin Harvick, $2,909,630. 2, Jeff Gordon, $2,743,560. 3, Jeff Burton, $2,575,330. 4, Jimmie Johnson, $2,544,880. 5, Mark Martin, $2,212,850. 6, Matt Kenseth, $2,183,110. 7, Tony Stewart, $2,037,620. 8, Denny Hamlin, $1,752,200. 9, Kurt Busch, $1,702,150. 10, Kasey Kahne, $1,701,560.
11, David Ragan, $1,674,550. 12, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,651,940. 13, David Gilliland, $1,619,980. 14, Ryan Newman, $1,551,760. 15, Bobby Labonte, $1,503,540. 16, Juan Montoya, $1,499,930. 17, Elliott Sadler, $1,471,230. 18, Kyle Busch, $1,456,460. 19, Martin Truex Jr., $1,430,880. 20, J.J. Yeley, $1,397,710.
SAILING
Kaneohe Yacht Club
IRF Series B
At Kaneohe Bay
Sunday
Club handicap--1. Thistlestar, Charlie Dole; 2. Desperado, Rick Osborne.
PHRF handicap--1. Cash Flow, Bob Ale; 2. Cowabunga, Mark Denzer; 3. Troubadour, Ray Sanborn.
SUMO
May Grand Tournament
At Tokyo
Day 9 results
Kitazakura (6-3) def. Kasuganishiki (2-7)
Ryuo (7-2) def. Ushiomaru (3-6)
Hochiyama (4-5) def. Tochinohana (2-7)
Satoyama (3-6) def. Tamakasuga (3-6)
Tochinonada (5-4) def. Iwakiyama (4-5)
Miyabiyama (4-5) def. Futeno (8-1)
Roho (6-3) def. Dejima (8-1)
Hokutoriki (7-2) def. Wakanosato (4-5)
Asasekiryu (8-1) def. Takamisakari (6-3)
Tokitsuumi (1-8) def. Otsukasa (0-9)
Takekaze (4-5) def. Kasugao (3-6)
Kokkai (2-7) def. Kakuryu (3-6)
Tokitenku (4-5) def. Kakizoe (0-9)
Kotoshogiku (4-5) def. Tamanoshima (2-7)
Kotomitsuki (8-1) def. Tochiozan (4-5)
Homasho (3-6) def. Chiyotaikai (7-2)
Kaio (8-1) def. Kisenosato (4-5)
Aminishiki (6-3) def. Kotooshu (7-2)
Hakuho (9-0) def. Toyonoshima (1-8)
Asashoryu (9-0) def. Ama (4-5)
WATER POLO
BIIF All-Stars
Varsity girls
Player of the year--Kanoe Lyons, Kamehameha.
Coach of the year--Dan Lyons, Kamehameha.
First team--K. Lyons, Kamehameha; Alex Eason, Hawaii Prep; Kim Kopra, Hawaii Prep; Jodee Spencer, Kamehameha; Lauren Van Heukelem, Hilo; Kehea Davis, Kamehameha (goalie).
Second team--Gentle Akao, Kamehameha; Malia Cann, Kamehameha; Malia Fyffe, Kealakehe; Sarah Lee, Kealakehe; Krista Maier, Kealakehe; Sumiko Ogura, Konawaena; Meilyn Quitiquit, Hawaii Prep; Hannah Conley, Hawaii Prep and Stephani Thompson (goalies).
Honorable mention--Hawaii Prep: Summer Borowski, Malia Vitousek. Hilo: Sondra Atagi, Eva Avery, Heither Kaikuana. Kamehameha: Alysyn Leonard. Kealakehe: Brittany Lindsey, Chelsea Nora. Konawaena: Lindsey Fryar. Waiakea: Hannah Bennett, Courtney Kamai-Veincent, Sundari Sherrett.
BASKETBALL
WNBA
EASTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Connecticut |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Detroit |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Indiana |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
New York |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Chicago |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1
|
Washington |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1 |
WESTERN CONFERENCE
|
W |
L |
Pct |
GB
|
Phoenix |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Seattle |
1 |
0 |
1.000 |
--
|
Sacramento |
1 |
1 |
.500 |
1/2
|
Los Angeles |
0 |
0 |
.000 |
1/2
|
Houston |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1
|
San Antonio |
0 |
1 |
.000 |
1
|
Minnesota |
0 |
2 |
.000 |
1 1/2 |
Yesterday
No games scheduled
Today (All times Hawaii times)
Minnesota at Detroit, 1:30 p.m.
Sacramento at Washington, 1:30 p.m.
Los Angeles at Chicago, 2 p.m.
Tomorrow
Connecticut at San Antonio, 2 p.m.
Phoenix at Seattle, 4 p.m.
BASEBALL
Baseball America Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Baseball America poll with records through May 20 and previous ranking (voting by the staff of Baseball America):
|
Record |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
46-10 |
1
|
2. Rice |
45-11 |
2
|
3. Florida State |
46-9 |
3
|
4. North Carolina |
45-11 |
4
|
5. San Diego |
41-15 |
5
|
6. Texas |
42-14 |
7
|
7. Arizona State |
41-12 |
8
|
8. Virginia |
41-13 |
6
|
9. South Carolina |
40-16 |
11
|
10. UC Irvine |
38-14 |
12
|
11. Missouri |
39-14 |
19
|
12. Wichita State |
46-16 |
13
|
13. Arizona |
39-13 |
14
|
14. Coastal Carolina |
44-11 |
17
|
15. Arkansas |
38-18 |
10
|
16. UC Riverside |
36-17 |
21
|
17. Texas A&M |
41-15 |
9
|
18. Texas Christian |
43-12 |
20
|
19. Clemson |
36-20 |
15
|
20. St. John's |
39-15 |
23
|
21. Oklahoma State |
38-16 |
16
|
22. Long Beach State |
35-17 |
18
|
23. Michigan |
39-14 |
24
|
24. Pepperdine |
35-20 |
25
|
25. Creighton |
39-13 |
NR |
Collegiate Baseball Top 25 Poll
The top 25 teams in the Collegiate Baseball poll with records through May 20, points and ranking voting by coaches, sports writers and sports information directors:
|
Record |
Pts |
Pvs
|
1. Vanderbilt |
46-10 |
496 |
1
|
2. Rice |
45-11 |
495 |
2
|
3. Florida St. |
46-9 |
494 |
3
|
4. North Carolina |
45-11 |
492 |
4
|
5. Virginia |
41-13 |
487 |
5
|
6. San Diego |
41-15 |
482 |
6
|
7. Texas |
42-14 |
481 |
7
|
8. Arizona St. |
41-12 |
480 |
8
|
9. Arkansas |
38-18 |
475 |
9
|
10. South Carolina |
40-16 |
474 |
10
|
11. Arizona |
39-13 |
470 |
13
|
12. Wichita St. |
46-17 |
467 |
14
|
13. U.C. Riverside |
36-17 |
464 |
16
|
14. Missouri |
39-14 |
462 |
17
|
15. Clemson |
36-20 |
459 |
15
|
16. Long Beach St. |
35-17 |
456 |
11
|
17. U.C. Irvine |
38-14-1 |
455 |
23
|
18. Coastal Carolina |
44-11 |
454 |
--
|
19. Mississippi St. |
33-18 |
453 |
20
|
20. Mississippi |
35-21 |
452 |
21
|
21. Oklahoma St. |
38-16 |
449 |
18
|
22. La.-Lafayette |
40-14 |
447 |
--
|
23. Texas A&M |
41-15 |
445 |
22
|
24. Texas Christian |
43-12 |
443 |
25
|
25. Miami, Fla. |
35-20 |
440 |
-- |
Yesterday
EAST
Binghamton 3, Maine 1
FAR WEST
California 6, Southern Cal 3
Hawaii 1, Fresno St. 0
TOURNAMENT
NCAA Division II
South Central Regional
Championship
Angelo St. 2, Montevallo 2
TENNIS
Strasbourg International
At Strasbourg, France
Purse: $175,000 (Tier III)
First round singles
Li Na (4), China, def. Masa Zec Peskiric, Slovenia, 6-3, 6-3.
Vera Dushevina, Russia, def. Karin Knapp, Italy, 6-4, 6-4.
Emilie Loit (9), France, def. Sun Tiantian, China, 7-5, 6-3.
Varvara Lepchenko, Uzbekistan, def. Vasilisa Bardina, Russia, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Caroline Maes, Belgium, def. Akiko Morigami (8), Japan, 7-5, 6-4.
Hypo Group International
At Poertschach, Austria
Purse: $412,900 (Intl. Series)
First round singles
Albert Montanes, Spain, def. Daniele Bracciali, Italy, 6-0, 6-4.
Lee Hyung-taik (7), South Korea, def. Danai Udomchoke, Thailand, 6-3, 6-0.
Andy Roddick (2), United States, def. Alexander Peya, Austria, 6-4, 7-5.
Kristian Pless, Denmark, def. Carlos Berlocq, Argentina, 6-3, 6-3.
Mathieu Montcourt, France, def. Max Mirnyi (8), Belarus, 6-4, 6-4.
Potito Starace, Italy, def. Stefan Koubek, Austria, 6-4, 6-4.
Luis Horna, Peru, def. Oleksandr Dolgopolov Jr., Ukraine, 6-3, 6-0.
Ivan Ljubicic (3), Croatia, def. Amer Delic, United States, 7-6 (7), 7-6 (8).
Gael Monfils, France, def. Sam Querrey, United States, 6-4, 7-5.
Istanbul Cup
At Istanbul, Turkey
Purse: $200,000 (Tier III)
First round singles
Agnieszka Radwanska (7), Poland, def. Ekaterina Bychkova, Russia, 7-5, 7-5.
Romina Oprandi, Italy, def. Kateryna Bondarenko, Ukraine, 6-4, 6-4.
Alona Bondarenko (5), Ukraine, def. Pemra Ozgen, Turkey, 6-1, 6-0.
Aravane Rezai, France, def. Tzipi Obziler, Israel, 6-3, 6-1.
Jelena Kostanic Tosic, Croatia, def. Jaroslava Shvedova, Russia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.
Tsvetana Pironkova, Bulgaria, def. Olga Govortsova, Belarus, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2.
World Team Cup
At Duesseldorf, Germany
Purse: $2.03 million (World Championship)
Blue Group
Czech Republic 2, Spain 1
David Ferrer, Spain, def. Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 6-1, 6-3.
Jan Hajek, Czech Republic, def. Bartolome Salva-Vidal, Spain, 6-2, 6-4.
Martin Damm and Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, def. David Ferrer and Bartolome Salva-Vidal, Spain, 5-7, 6-3, 10-8 tiebreak.
Red Group
Chile 2, United States 1
Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, def. James Blake, United States, 6-4, 7-5.
Nicolas Massu, Chile, def. Mardy Fish, United States, 6-4, 7-6 (1).
Bob and Mike Bryan, United States, def. Juan Aguilar and Julio Peralta, Chile, 6-1, 6-2.
ATP Money Leaders
By The Associated Press
Through May 20
1. Roger Federer |
$1,988,870
|
2. Rafael Nadal |
$1,933,695
|
3. Novak Djokovic |
$1,226,815
|
4. Fernando Gonzalez |
$844,530
|
5. Tommy Haas |
$595,590
|
6. Ivan Ljubicic |
$586,245
|
7. Mikhail Youzhny |
$582,485
|
8. Andy Roddick |
$565,640
|
9. Andy Murray |
$544,955
|
10. Guillermo Canas |
$492,650
|
11. Nikolay Davydenko |
$474,830
|
12. Juan Ignacio Chela |
$469,700
|
13. Bob Bryan |
$461,835
|
13. Mike Bryan |
$461,835
|
15. David Ferrer |
$428,737
|
16. Tommy Robredo |
$401,627
|
17. Richard Gasquet |
$337,780
|
18. Carlos Moya |
$336,345
|
19. Tomas Berdych |
$325,990
|
20. Fabrice Santoro |
$307,675
|
21. Juan Carlos Ferrero |
$306,715
|
22. Robin Soderling |
$295,760
|
23. Marcos Baghdatis |
$292,680
|
24. Nicolas Almagro |
$279,955
|
25. James Blake |
$277,130
|
26. Gilles Simon |
$256,205
|
27. Philipp Kohlschreiber |
$243,595
|
28. Jonas Bjorkman |
$242,690
|
29. Lleyton Hewitt |
$241,925
|
30. Mardy Fish |
$241,050
|
31. Max Mirnyi |
$238,390
|
32. Julien Benneteau |
$237,255
|
33. Jurgen Melzer |
$234,940
|
34. Radek Stepanek |
$223,275
|
35. Jarkko Nieminen |
$222,777
|
36. Martin Damm |
$219,125
|
37. Leander Paes |
$215,325
|
38. Paul-Henri Mathieu |
$209,195
|
39. Nenad Zimonjic |
$207,835
|
40. Olivier Rochus |
$198,980
|
41. Potito Starace |
$197,287
|
42. Filippo Volandri |
$196,830
|
43. Arnaud Clement |
$186,380
|
44. Agustin Calleri |
$181,865
|
45. Xavier Malisse |
$174,080
|
46. Juan Monaco |
$172,145
|
47. Albert Montanes |
$168,530
|
48. Ivo Karlovic |
$162,580
|
49. David Nalbandian |
$161,055
|
50. Nicolas Massu |
$157,500 |
WTA Tour Money Leaders
By The Associated Press
Through May 20
1. Serena Williams |
$1,468,478
|
2. Justine Henin |
$860,200
|
3. Jelena Jankovic |
$764,572
|
4. Svetlana Kuznetsova |
$701,381
|
5. Daniela Hantuchova |
$613,618
|
6. Maria Sharapova |
$575,677
|
7. Martina Hingis |
$495,814
|
8. Kim Clijsters |
$414,159
|
9. Ana Ivanovic |
$412,051
|
10. Nicole Vaidisova |
$382,176
|
11. Shahar Peer |
$365,974
|
12. Anna Chakvetadze |
$360,452
|
13. Amelie Mauresmo |
$336,926
|
14. Nadia Petrova |
$333,374
|
15. Samantha Stosur |
$328,762
|
16. Dinara Safina |
$324,378
|
17. Liezel Huber |
$304,474
|
18. Cara Black |
$293,257
|
19. Li Na |
$287,602
|
20. Tatiana Golovin |
$261,983
|
21. Patty Schnyder |
$249,231
|
22. Vera Zvonareva |
$243,425
|
23. Mara Santangelo |
$240,706
|
24. Lisa Raymond |
$216,514
|
25. Lucie Safarova |
$215,746
|
26. Tathiana Garbin |
$208,180
|
27. Chan Yung-jan |
$196,029
|
28. Katarina Srebotnik |
$190,918
|
29. Sybille Bammer |
$185,225
|
30. Elena Likhovtseva |
$185,091
|
31. Maria Kirilenko |
$179,663
|
32. Elena Dementieva |
$172,621
|
33. Ai Sugiyama |
$170,844
|
34. Anabel Medina Garrigues |
$165,452
|
35. Alona Bondarenko |
$164,961
|
36. Zheng Jie |
$163,953
|
37. Francesca Schiavone |
$161,554
|
38. Meghann Shaughnessy |
$149,010
|
39. Alicia Molik |
$141,470
|
40. Eleni Daniilidou |
$137,260
|
41. Vera Dushevina |
$136,515
|
42. Gisela Dulko |
$135,314
|
43. Chuang Chia-jung |
$134,275
|
44. Roberta Vinci |
$131,141
|
45. Nathalie Dechy |
$127,666
|
46. Yan Zi |
$117,887
|
47. Anna-Lena Groenefeld |
$117,175
|
48. Venus Williams |
$116,595
|
49. Julia Vakulenko |
$115,878
|
50. Emilie Loit |
$113,401 |
Hawaii AAU
Team results
1. Leeward Scorpion, 114; 2. Central Maui Style 100; 3. Napili Surfriders, 61; 4. Punahou Pumas, 54; 5. Lahaina Roughnecks, 51; 6. Molokai Wrestling Club, 44; 7. Farrington Wrestling Club, 34; 8. Keiki Warriors, 30; t9. Hana Takedown Club, 21; t9. Kihei Maulers 21; 11. Lanai Kau'ulala'au, 16; 12. Westside Wrestling Kauai, 13; 13. Crusader Wrestling Club, 11; 14. Kauai Polic Athletic League, 11; 15. Waianae Youth Pride, 4; 16. Semper Fi 1.
Individual results
BOYS
Menehune
35-lbs--1. Dylan Cuesta, Leeward. 40--Aizayah Yacapin, Leeward.
45--Ansen Ursua, Leeward. 50--Caele Manely, Molokai. 50 and over--Elijah Kalalau.
Bantam
45--Ka'au Nishigaya, Leeward. 50--Teriya Alo, Westside. 55--Josiah Patao, Central. 60--Hoarai Pou, Molokai. 65--Thomas Yam, K-Pal. 70--Bishop Rapoza, Farrington. 80--Kairos Torres-Umi, Molokai. 90 and over--Kainalu Andrade, Central.
Midget
55--Josten Saribay, Warriors. 60-- Brian Pascua, Leeward. 65--Teshya Alo, Westside. 70--Josh Crimmins, Leeward. 75--Frank Dylan, Leeward. 80--Zorich Paumo'o, Farrington. 90--Thomas St. John, Lahaina.100--Taotua Pou, Molokai. 110--Chavis Cabating, Lanai. 120--Cole Hegarty, Central. 120 and over--Connor Mowat.
Novice
70--Justice Patao, Central. 75--Josh Terao, Farrington. 80--Harry Jaramillo, Napili. 85--Keoni Santiago, Leeward. 90--Michael Gabriel, K-Pal. 95--Andrew Kahalewai, Central. 100--Kawika Kinimaka, Napili. 110--Rex Hazuka, Warriors. 120--Hercules Mataafa, Lahaina. 130--Asi Tongi, Central. 145--Justin Tinao, Lahaina. 160 and over--Dane Pertano, Farrington.
Schoolboy
80--Gabe Iereneo, Crusader. 90--Tyson Kuahine, Leeward. 95--Bryant Fukushima, Punahou. 100--Danny Ray Balera, Leeward. 105--Jojo Hidalgo, Napili. 110--David Arcangel, Lahaina. 115--Shayden Terukina. 120--Chanse Uyeda, Napili. 125--Brett Will, Punahou. 130--L.J. Remillaud, Punahou. 140--Mitchell Loewen, Napili. 150--William Kaina, Leeward. 165--James Heron, Napili. 170 and over--Alexander Keeno, Punahou.
High school
115--Ika Yacapin, Leeward. 130--Kyle Cuba, Leeward. 140--Chad Diamon, Leeward. 145--Raymond Mattheusan, Waianae. 150--Cody Mendoza, Warriors. 160--Kameona Hokoana, Leeward. 170--Ryley Mayo, Lahaina. 190--Clinton Manley, Molokai. 190 and over--Sean Suetos, Lahaina.
Open
150--Mark Boersma, Michigan. 180--Jake Smith, K-Pal.
GIRLS
Menehune
40--Makana Saribay, Warriors.
Bantam
65--Saydie Kala, Warriors.
Midget
60--Mehana Kanalehoe, Hana. 70--Asia Evans, Leeward. 80--Taylor Rabarra, Kihei. 90--Karlee Peters, Central. 100 and over--Lalalei Mataafa, Lahaina.
Novice
85--Olana Chow, Molokai. 105--Bree Rapoza, Farrington. 140--Hailey Namauu, Central.
Schoolgirls
85--Nicole Taniguchi, Punahou. 110--Mindy Chow, Punahou. 120--Anela Santiago, Leeward. 135--Kaimana Lindquist, Punahou.
High school
120--Victoria Milanio, Lahaina.
GOLF
OJGA tournament
At Makaha East Course
Saturday
Tie breakers determined by matching scorecards
Boys ages 13-14
|
Middle tees, par-71
|
Zachary Braunthal |
39-38 |
-- |
77
|
Kyle Kurihara |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Jonah Fonacier |
36-41 |
-- |
77
|
Lorens Chan |
33-46 |
-- |
79
|
Reo Saito |
41-39 |
-- |
80
|
Christian Yagi |
39-41 |
-- |
80
|
Christian Agosto |
38-42 |
-- |
80
|
Scotty Yamashita |
36-45 |
-- |
81
|
Mark Ito |
42-42 |
-- |
84
|
Arron Tom |
39-45 |
-- |
84
|
Oliver Lam |
43-44 |
-- |
87
|
Brandon Julian |
42-46 |
-- |
88
|
Micah Shiratori |
47-45 |
-- |
92
|
Preston Ho |
49-44 |
-- |
93
|
Cody Machida |
41-52 |
-- |
93
|
Gavin Yamamoto |
50-53 |
-- |
103
|
Boys ages 13-14
|
Middle tees, par-71
|
Christian Agosto |
35-39 |
-- |
74
|
Jonah Fonacier |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Grant Natori |
37-39 |
-- |
76
|
Keith Wong |
35-41 |
-- |
76
|
Scott Hayashi |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Mark Ito |
41-40 |
-- |
81
|
Reo Saito |
38-43 |
-- |
81
|
Zachary Braunthal |
43-41 |
-- |
84
|
Kyle Kurihara |
40-44 |
-- |
84
|
Oliver Lam |
47-41 |
-- |
88
|
Dylan Cabral |
45-44 |
-- |
89
|
Cole Yamane |
47-44 |
-- |
91
|
Gavin Yamamoto |
44-47 |
-- |
91
|
Kai Hayashida |
49-48 |
-- |
97
|
Boys Ages 15-18
|
Back tees, par-71
|
Alika Bell |
36-37 |
-- |
73
|
Andrea Topping |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Paul Shoji |
36-40 |
-- |
76
|
Corey Kozuma |
35-41 |
-- |
76
|
Christopher Lam |
39-39 |
-- |
78
|
Inoka Kahawaii |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Haku Maluenda |
40-39 |
-- |
79
|
Kekoa McBride |
42-38 |
-- |
80
|
Alex Chiya |
40-44 |
-- |
84
|
Kelly Masuda |
40-46 |
-- |
86
|
Mitchell Chun |
45-47 |
-- |
92
|
Boys Ages 15-18
|
Championship tees, par-72
|
Haku Maluenda |
34-33 |
-- |
67
|
Corey Kozuma |
37-37 |
-- |
74
|
Andrea Topping |
38-38 |
-- |
76
|
Paul Shoji |
42-35 |
-- |
77
|
Inoka Kahawaii |
38-39 |
-- |
77
|
Kekoa McBride |
43-36 |
-- |
79
|
Christopher Lam |
40-42 |
-- |
82
|
Nicholas Inouye |
44-42 |
-- |
86
|
Garrett Matsumoto |
44-48 |
-- |
92
|
Nicholas Nakamura |
43-50 |
-- |
93
|
Girls ages 13-14
|
Forward tees, par-71
|
Margaret Min |
42-41 |
-- |
83
|
Nichelle Wada |
39-45 |
-- |
84
|
Angela Kim |
47-50 |
-- |
97
|
Girls ages 13-14
|
Forward tees, par-72
|
Margaret Min |
42-38 |
-- |
80
|
Girls ages 15-18
|
Middle tees, par-71
|
Brittany Isobe |
41-44 |
-- |
85 |
PGA Tour FedExCup Leaders
Through May 20
Rank Name |
Points |
YTD earnings
|
1. Tiger Woods |
16,716 |
$4,181,091
|
2. Phil Mickelson |
15,818 |
$4,120,588
|
3. Vijay Singh |
13,661 |
$3,218,060
|
4. Zach Johnson |
12,327 |
$2,960,894
|
5. Charles Howell III |
11,856 |
$2,501,717
|
6. Adam Scott |
8,641 |
$2,092,516
|
7. John Rollins |
8,391 |
$1,930,310
|
8. Luke Donald |
8,121 |
$1,983,216
|
9. Mark Calcavecchia |
8,044 |
$1,774,200
|
10. Aaron Baddeley |
7,809 |
$1,852,558
|
11. Boo Weekley |
7,717 |
$1,717,609
|
12. Sergio Garcia |
6,977 |
$1,969,166
|
13. Rory Sabbatini |
6,672 |
$1,720,108
|
14. Henrik Stenson |
6,618 |
$1,817,319
|
15. Geoff Ogilvy |
6,377 |
$1,676,274
|
16. Nick Watney |
6,140 |
$1,450,238
|
17. Steve Stricker |
6,107 |
$1,491,708
|
18. Robert Allenby |
6,079 |
$1,397,965
|
19. Scott Verplank |
5,970 |
$1,479,626
|
20. Mark Wilson |
5,609 |
$1,251,770
|
21. Jeff Quinney |
5,376 |
$1,268,175
|
22. Ken Duke |
5,308 |
$1,290,595
|
23. Bubba Watson |
5,281 |
$1,183,387
|
24. Charley Hoffman |
5,232 |
$1,091,800
|
25. Ernie Els |
5,216 |
$1,147,370
|
26. Paul Goydos |
5,103 |
$1,118,311
|
27. Trevor Immelman |
5,047 |
$1,375,677
|
28. Brett Wetterich |
5,016 |
$1,339,778
|
29. Heath Slocum |
4,898 |
$1,067,985
|
30. Ryuji Imada |
4,844 |
$1,093,830
|
31. Anthony Kim |
4,702 |
$1,088,278
|
32. Jim Furyk |
4,701 |
$1,108,462
|
33. Stewart Cink |
4,680 |
$1,274,635
|
34. Jose Coceres |
4,548 |
$1,198,891
|
35. Vaughn Taylor |
4,524 |
$1,030,312
|
36. Jerry Kelly |
4,437 |
$1,078,317
|
37. K.J. Choi |
4,381 |
$1,033,829
|
38. Stuart Appleby |
4,276 |
$1,086,004
|
39. David Toms |
4,209 |
$1,019,429
|
40. Kevin Sutherland |
4,136 |
$919,188
|
41. John Senden |
4,126 |
$913,012
|
42. Camilo Villegas |
4,031 |
$883,026
|
43. Justin Rose |
3,882 |
$923,770
|
44. Bart Bryant |
3,861 |
$902,393
|
45. Ian Poulter |
3,640 |
$867,279
|
46. Rocco Mediate |
3,574 |
$788,189
|
47. Lucas Glover |
3,504 |
$837,727
|
48. Brandt Snedeker |
3,479 |
$809,252
|
49. John Mallinger |
3,423 |
$793,561
|
50. Padraig Harrington |
3,255 |
$793,764
|
51. Davis Love III |
3,207 |
$776,669
|
52. Bo Van Pelt |
3,170 |
$709,384
|
53. Sean O'Hair |
3,068 |
$761,189
|
54. Jose Maria Olazabal |
3,026 |
$911,123
|
55. Retief Goosen |
3,016 |
$834,271
|
56. Troy Matteson |
3,003 |
$679,788
|
57. Stephen Ames |
2,965 |
$759,859
|
58. Stephen Leaney |
2,948 |
$641,717
|
59. Fred Funk |
2,903 |
$779,640
|
60. Stephen Marino |
2,861 |
$668,112
|
61. Matt Kuchar |
2,823 |
$624,946
|
62. Peter Lonard |
2,811 |
$768,604
|
63. J.B. Holmes |
2,794 |
$686,446
|
64. Carl Pettersson |
2,772 |
$700,651
|
65. Dean Wilson |
2,592 |
$599,030
|
66. Arron Oberholser |
2,588 |
$660,087
|
67. Jonathan Byrd |
2,576 |
$602,080
|
68. Daniel Chopra |
2,573 |
$585,700
|
69. Rod Pampling |
2,520 |
$664,367
|
70. Bob Estes |
2,519 |
$567,118
|
71. Robert Garrigus |
2,512 |
$573,869
|
72. Ted Purdy |
2,442 |
$579,958
|
73. Bernhard Langer |
2,418 |
$550,329
|
74. J.J. Henry |
2,398 |
$616,162
|
75. Pat Perez |
2,334 |
$508,515
|
76. Chad Campbell |
2,333 |
$773,118
|
77. Tom Pernice, Jr. |
2,249 |
$520,861
|
78. Cliff Kresge |
2,217 |
$490,709
|
79. Nick O'Hern |
2,201 |
$562,660
|
80. Tommy Armour III |
2,194 |
$486,299
|
81. Doug LaBelle II |
2,124 |
$466,607
|
82. Craig Kanada |
2,111 |
$458,773
|
83. Will MacKenzie |
2,105 |
$494,256
|
84. Ryan Moore |
2,089 |
$469,805
|
85. J.P. Hayes |
2,075 |
$553,937
|
86. Brian Gay |
2,052 |
$447,094
|
87. Billy Mayfair |
2,033 |
$492,446
|
88. Shaun Micheel |
2,028 |
$461,195
|
89. Jason Bohn |
1,967 |
$439,432
|
90. Ryan Armour |
1,929 |
$459,869
|
91. Nathan Green |
1,894 |
$489,635
|
92. Steve Elkington |
1,881 |
$483,697
|
93. Bill Haas |
1,825 |
$426,837
|
94. Charles Warren |
1,807 |
$388,242
|
95. Harrison Frazar |
1,792 |
$391,569
|
96. Johnson Wagner |
1,788 |
$379,048
|
97. Briny Baird |
1,760 |
$398,256
|
98. Ben Curtis |
1,752 |
$434,634
|
99. Hunter Mahan |
1,612 |
$354,016
|
100. Rich Beem |
1,607 |
$348,164
|
101. Brett Quigley |
1,607 |
$435,527
|
102. Chris DiMarco |
1,587 |
$471,585
|
103. Mike Weir |
1,538 |
$431,242
|
104. Jeff Maggert |
1,516 |
$363,626
|
105. Andrew Buckle |
1,483 |
$307,740
|
106. Tom Lehman |
1,460 |
$345,578
|
107. Charlie Wi |
1,445 |
$317,494
|
108. Kevin Na |
1,443 |
$311,010
|
109. John Merrick |
1,431 |
$340,998
|
110. Gavin Coles |
1,391 |
$324,025
|
111. Dudley Hart |
1,388 |
$299,249
|
112. Joe Ogilvie |
1,319 |
$296,464
|
113. D.J. Trahan |
1,294 |
$303,451
|
114. Tripp Isenhour |
1,273 |
$281,148
|
115. Frank Lickliter II |
1,249 |
$292,829
|
116. Corey Pavin |
1,240 |
$291,484
|
117. Joe Durant |
1,238 |
$335,447
|
118. Jason Dufner |
1,234 |
$267,800
|
119. Fredrik Jacobson |
1,224 |
$308,006
|
120. Greg Owen |
1,211 |
$266,199
|
121. Mathias Gronberg |
1,197 |
$284,082
|
122. Mathew Goggin |
1,194 |
$328,710
|
123. Lee Janzen |
1,178 |
$258,203
|
124. Parker McLachlin |
1,156 |
$268,652
|
125. Cameron Beckman |
1,105 |
$261,923
|
126. Glen Day |
1,074 |
$237,211
|
127. Michael Putnam |
1,035 |
$230,928
|
128. George McNeill |
1,026 |
$221,835
|
129. Tim Herron |
1,005 |
$236,449
|
130. Chris Couch |
979 |
$229,511
|
131. Robert Gamez |
975 |
$214,131
|
132. Alex Cejka |
960 |
$228,494
|
133. Jesper Parnevik |
957 |
$215,197
|
134. Billy Andrade |
951 |
$205,247
|
135. Tim Petrovic |
949 |
$217,660
|
136. Tim Clark |
942 |
$294,992
|
137. Steve Flesch |
923 |
$202,381
|
138. Chris Stroud |
913 |
$222,650
|
139. Steve Lowery |
897 |
$207,056
|
140. Kyle Reifers |
873 |
$197,218
|
141. Kirk Triplett |
871 |
$221,958
|
142. Woody Austin |
867 |
$201,910
|
143. Paul Stankowski |
862 |
$196,154
|
144. Chris Tidland |
861 |
$187,620
|
145. Eric Axley |
840 |
$197,439
|
146. Bob Tway |
840 |
$206,610
|
147. Angel Cabrera |
839 |
$218,560
|
148. Kevin Stadler |
811 |
$212,685
|
149. Mark Hensby |
767 |
$164,091
|
150. Kenny Perry |
733 |
$166,685 |
Nationwide Tour earnings
Through May 20
|
Trn |
Money
|
1. Nick Flanagan |
8 |
$229,077
|
2. Nicholas Thompson |
10 |
$224,255
|
3. Skip Kendall |
7 |
$166,850
|
4. Omar Uresti |
7 |
$158,263
|
5. John Kimbell |
10 |
$128,171
|
6. Scott Sterling |
10 |
$127,279
|
7. Martin Laird |
10 |
$124,270
|
8. Miguel Carballo |
7 |
$122,293
|
9. Jay Williamson |
8 |
$113,549
|
10. Justin Bolli |
9 |
$112,339
|
11. Patrick Sheehan |
10 |
$93,787
|
12. Paul Claxton |
8 |
$89,588
|
13. David Morland IV |
10 |
$81,653
|
14. Michael Letzig |
10 |
$79,524
|
15. Chez Reavie |
9 |
$78,037
|
16. Aron Price |
8 |
$77,601
|
17. Matthew Jones |
8 |
$75,088
|
18. Roland Thatcher |
10 |
$74,556
|
19. Hunter Haas |
9 |
$72,951
|
20. Gary Christian |
10 |
$68,888 |
GLANTZ-CULVER LINES
Major League Baseball
National League
|
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
Philadelphia |
-145 |
at Florida |
+135
|
at Cincinnati |
-150 |
Washington |
+140
|
New York |
-130 |
at Atlanta |
+120
|
at St. Louis |
-130 |
Pittsburgh |
+120
|
at Arizona |
-150 |
Colorado |
+140
|
at San Diego |
-200 |
Chicago |
+185
|
Milwaukee |
-115 |
at Los Angeles |
+105
|
Houston |
-135 |
at San Fran. |
+125
|
American League
|
Los Angeles |
-120 |
at Detroit |
+110
|
at New York |
-180 |
Boston |
+170
|
Toronto |
-115 |
at Baltimore |
+105
|
at Tampa Bay |
-130 |
Seattle |
+120
|
Minnesota |
-180 |
at Texas |
+170
|
Cleveland |
-170 |
at Kansas City |
+160
|
at Chicago |
-150 |
Oakland |
+140 |
NBA playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
OU |
UNDERDOG
|
at San Antonio |
6 1/2 |
(188) |
Utah |
Stanley Cup playoffs
FAVORITE |
LINE |
UNDERDOG |
LINE
|
at Anaheim |
-160 |
Detroit |
+140 |
TRANSACTIONS
Baseball
American League
BOSTON RED SOX--Recalled RHP Manny Delcarmen from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned LHP Kason Gabbard to Pawtucket.
TEXAS RANGERS--Activated OF Frank Catalanotto from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Travis Metcalf to Frisco (Texas).
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES--Named Greg Heller vice president and general counsel.
CINCINNATI REDS--Reinstated RHP Marcus McBeth from the bereavement list and optioned him to Louisville (IL). Claimed INF Pedro Lopez off waivers from the Chicago White Sox and optioned him to Louisville.
COLORADO ROCKIES--Activated INF Kazuo Matsui from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF Omar Quintanilla to Colorado Springs (PCL).
Football
National Football League
BUFFALO BILLS--Agreed to terms with CB Jason Webster on a one-year contract.
CINCINNATI BENGALS--Waived LB A.J. Nicholson.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Signed TE Richard Angulo. Waived TE Dan Murray
MIAMI DOLPHIONS--Signed S Yeremiah Bell to a one-year contract.
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS--Re-signed LB Junior Seau.
SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS--Named Shane Day quality control coach.
Hockey
National Hockey League
NEW YORK ISLANDERS--Signed LW Sean Bentivoglio to a three-year contract. Named Pat Bingham assistant coach for Bridgeport (AHL).
NEW YORK RANGERS--Agreed to terms with F Brodie Dupont.
WASHINGTON CAPITALS--Signed C Nicklas Backstrom.
College
ARKANSAS-LITTLE ROCK--Extended the contracts of athletic director Chris Peterson, men's basketball coach Steve Shields and women's basketball coach Joe Foley for one year through the 2011-12 school year.
GEORGIA STATE--Named Kyle Snipes women's assistant basketball coach.
JAMES MADISON--Named Kyle Yeager director of corporate sales.
LSU--Named Chad Dollar men's assistant basketball coach.
NEW ENGLAND--Named Anthony Ewing women's basketball coach.
NEW MEXICO--Announced the resignation of Rich Alday, baseball coach, effective after the 2007 season.
TEXAS LUTHERAN--Announced the retirement of Bill Miller, baseball coach.
WENTWORTH TECH--Announced the resignation of Jason Jeffers, men's volleyball coach.
|
Tools
|